TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Religion: Christianity
19 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.  
Church of God of Prophecy: Minutes and Ministry Policy Manual - 2000 Editiion of the 91st General Assembly
  Picture
Publisher: Church of God of Prophecy, 2000 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall These are the Minutes of the 91st General Assembly of the Church, held at Fort Worth, Texas, in July, 2000. The book contains appropriate information about the status of the Church, issues it was considering, its organization, etc. 363 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; chip missing from bottom edge of rear cover; otherwise, VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002747.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Black, Daniel L. (ed)
Minutes of the 69th International General Assembly of the Church of God
  Picture
Publisher: Church of God Publishing House, 2002 Cleveland, TN
ISBN: 0871483817 Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The church is pleased to present this edition of the Minutes of the 69th INternational General Assembly of the Church of God. This book of Minutes is an up-to-date source of information on the most recent decisions of the General Assembly, and of accumulated decisions of General Assemblies dating back to the first General Assembly in 1906, representing the collective will of the church.." 352 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. NO dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002838.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Buford M. Johnson
Written in Heaven
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House & Press, 1971 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Inscribed by Author(s) Inscribed on front endpaper: "Wishing you and yours / the best Christmas ever / Buford Johnson". Introduction by C. T. Davidson, Church Historian. White Wing Publishing House is the official publisher of the Church of God of Prophecy. "..Buford M. Johnson has written a very impressive book which..should find its place among our most valued volumes..It is highly essential that we be accurately informed not only of the spiritual side but also of the business side of the Church as well. In his own unique, interesting and impressive style the author takes his reader from climax to climax to divulge much needed church information, as well as important business procedures. Because of his years of service in the diversified fields and interests of the Church of God of Prophecy he is well able to present to us this interesting and most helpful volume.." 138 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000907.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Buford M. Johnson
Written in Heaven
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House & Press, 1971 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Introduction by C. T. Davidson, Church Historian. White Wing Publishing House is the official publisher of the Church of God of Prophecy. "..Buford M. Johnson has written a very impressive book which..should find its place among our most valued volumes..It is highly essential that we be accurately informed not only of the spiritual side but also of the business side of the Church as well. In his own unique, interesting and impressive style the author takes his reader from climax to climax to divulge much needed church information, as well as important business procedures. Because of his years of service in the diversified fields and interests of the Church of God of Prophecy he is well able to present to us this interesting and most helpful volume.." 138 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 000909.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Davidson, Charles T.
W. M. Lowman: Bishop of Virginia
  Picture
Publisher: Wings of Truth, 1944 South Covington, VA
Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall First edition (stated). "..I have assumed the task of bringing to our remembrance things that have made history in the furtherance of the Gospel of Christ and the Church. This is not a diary by any means, neither a chronological dissertation, but merely some major events written for our benefit, and learning, treasured from the past, and disappearing, to have become a part of our present and future activities for God. This is not fiction but notes of truth and its experience with the world. To most of us W. M. Lowman has been our friend, our successful State Overseer for many years, of the Church of God.." 128 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001049.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Duggar, Lillie
A. J. Tomlinson: Former General Overseer of the Church of God
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House, 1969 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Lillie Duggar was the Private Secretary to General Overseer Tomlinson. "The story of A. J. Tomlinson is one of the most moving as an example of devotion to God and His Church. His love for God and His Word was demonstrated from the beginning of his Christian life. As soon as he was saved he began his service to God by endeavoring to win souls and advancing the Lord's cause. A number of years later he found the Church of god and he gave his whole time and attention to the Bible institution thereafter. His all belonged to God and he gave Him his very best under all conditions. As information in this book will show, A. J. Tomlinson was always in a hurry to get more and more work done. From reading the Bible he learned of the vast extent of the work. He believed what he read and acted upon it. He felt a continual urge to do what he could. He was stirred to greater efforts from day to day and he desired that those who labored with him should be stirred as he was.." Illustrated with a 32-page section of black and white photographic plates. 807 pages + xvi (index). Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket has several significant tears and edgewear; thus, FAIR condition.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001037.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.   General Overseer and Staff
These Necessary Things: The Doctrine and Practices of the Church of God of Prophecy as set forth by The General Assembly
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House and Press, 1983 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "These Necessary Things was published in its First Edition in 1960 in response to the ..recommendations by the Questions and Subjects Committee in the 54th Annual Assembly in 1959.. The first compilation was made as recommended, but with some additions, such as seemed helpful toward a better understanding of some recommendations, as well as of certain teachings and practices of the Church. This pattern has been followed through each subsequent revision. This Tenth Edition is a current record through the 77th Annual Assembly, 1982.." 140 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001905.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Godbey, Rev. W. B.
Holiness or Hell?
  Picture
Publisher: The Pentecostal Publishing Co., 1899 Louisville, KY
Book. Book condition: Fair. Trade paperback 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "Holiness or Hell is a new book by Rev. W. B. Godbey, on the Bible line of full salvation. It follows his other works, viz.: 'Sanctification, ' and 'Christian Perfection, ' and treats the subject in a way that neither of the others do. The two former have had a circulation of ten thousand each, and are still selling.." 151 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Expected wear and aging for a paperback book of this age and genre, but still readable. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003076.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Johnson, Buford
Covenant of the Church
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House & Press, 1988 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall White Wing Publishing House is the official printing division of the Church of God of Prophecy. "The purpose of this little volume is to provide a review of what was promised by those taking the covenant of membership and to give prospective candidates an insight into what they will be pledging themselves to perform 'before God and these witnesses'. Far more is involved that a ritual, or ceremony, for acceptance in a Christian fellowship. This is a solemn commitment by which participants bind themselves to the belief and practice of what the Bible teaches, and to one another as 'partakers of the inheritance of the saints, giving thanks unto the Father..who hath delivered us from the power of darkness, and hath translated us into the kingdom of his dear Son.'.." 72 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Some highlighting and underlining on first 20 pages; otherwise very good condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001042.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Jones, Irene
I Have A Story to Tell
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House & Press, 1989 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "We wish to thank Sister Irene Jones for sharing her biography with us. To my knowledge, we haven't published a book on a woman minister's life and work in the Church so we have chosen Sister Jones' biography as an example of the work of many of our women ministers in the Church. One often wonders where the Church of God would be today if it had not been for our women ministers and members..Sister Jones' biography will give us a little insight as to what our women mean to the Church of God." 160 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001064.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
11.   Kern, Richard
Findlay College: The First Hundred Years
  Picture
Publisher: Evangel Press, 1984 Nappanee, IN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Very Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The following pages offer the reader a history of Findlay College from 1882 to 1982. A book of this sort is, of course, introductory in nature. I have included in the text what I have felt were those essentials necessary to an understanding of the origin and development of the College. Within an obvious chronological scheme, the reader will find a number of recurring these or interests. These include: the relationship of the College to both the Churches of God and the city of Findlay; the role of the Board of Trustees, administration, and faculty; finances; the curriculum; the size, nature, and distribution of the student body; campus life, including organizations, publications, and athletics; alumni; and, especially in the later chapters, struggles relating to accreditation. There remains a need for a further study of all of these areas.." Illustrated. xvi + 480 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dust jacket has minor edgewear but is still in VERY GOOD condition.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001746.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Lemons, Frank W.
Looking Beyond: Christian Outlook At Time of Bereavement
  Picture
Publisher: Privately Published, 0 Alexandria, VA
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall INSCRIBED on front endpaper: "To Sister D.., / With my compliments. / Your brother in Christ, / F. W. Lemons". No date; ca. 1970s? "Looking Beyond, the second book from the pen of Frank W. Lemons, reflects deep and rich insights. They are gained from long years given to the pastoral care of persons, the instruction of the young, and the expounding of the Word of God. Frank W. Lemons is one of those rare persons who can look back upon nearly fifty years of ministry and se3rvice to God. He is the son of M. S. Lemons, a pioneer preacher in the Church of God. His conversion and commitment to Christ he traces to an old-fashioned camp meeting. Looking Beyond is a personal book. Its reader will discover hope and certainty, as he will be inspired to look beyond death and its grief to a tomorrow with God. The Reverend Frank W. Lemons is the pastor of the Church of God in Alexandria, Virginia." 78 pages. This is a SCARCE TITLE that can be difficult to find. Book is in GOOD condition. There is a stamp on inside front cover for the Ladies Auxiliary Library, Milford (Delaware) Church of God. A card pocket is affixed to the rear cover. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001630.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.   Moore, H. L.
The Promise of His Coming
  Picture
Publisher: Bethel Book Publishers, 1970 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Introduction by M. A. Tomlinson, General Overseer of the Church of God of Prophecy. "The one future event that outshines all others for the Christian is the second coming of our Lord. It will be the time when we shall be loosed from gravitation and caught away with the dead in Christ to meet the Lord in the air. It will be the culmination of God's plan in the redemption of fallen man. The 'day of grace' will be ended. It is the purpose of these sermons to emphasize the importance of the event, to point out the circumstances and conditions preceding and following His coming, to clarify various obscure points relating to the matter, and, finally, to create anew a fervent desire to be ready for this most glorious consummation.." 98 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003897.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Phillips, Wade H.
Mysterious Babylon and the Church of God in History and Prophecy
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House, 0 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall No date; ca. 1982. Wade Phillips was a district overseer with the Church of God of Prophecy and a regular contributor the White Wing Messenger. "From now until the Rapture is sure to be an exciting time. Any study relative to this period is of great interest to all those who are looking for the glorious appearing of our Lord Jesus Christ. An intelligent appraisal of the end-time events will require a look backward toward all that has happened leading up to and undergirding this climactic period into which we are entering. It is a mistake to view and attempt to analyze a particular era, removing it from the whole of which it is only a part. In setting time in motion, God saw the whole of time from the beginning. Each segment is related to the whole and can be properly regarded only in the contextual relationship of all other time which affects it. The author of this book deals with the Church which is soon to be raptured, from the viewpoint of its two thousand year history, not just as an organization of these last days. That Christ established His Church is well-substantiated in the Scriptures and other historical documents. While this knowledge is important, it is essential that one be able to identify the functioning Body of Christ on earth today. Now we know that spiritual truth is made known by divine revelation, but this book can be a useful tool for the Spirit's use toward this end. The thorough study which has gone into its preparation becomes evident as the reader enters into the pages of this volume. The commitment which is revealed by one's application of his faculties to the preparation of such a work is commendable. Spiritual truth seldom comes through light reading. A serious study of this book can be a rewarding venture for the believer who is in search of heavenly wisdom. It is offered for God's use as a tool for divine enlightenment. May it be so." 137 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003898.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Reyes, Jose, et. al.
Study of the Office of General Overseer Committee Report, Church of God of Prophecy
  Picture
Publisher: Church of God of Prophecy, 1991 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The International Committee for the Study of the Office of General Overseer wants to thank the Lord, our General Overseer, Bishop Bill Murray, and the other ministers that have given their input and have prayed for this committee's work. The committee has consulted with Church leaders at the general, state, and national level. We have met on several occasions and have spent many hours studying the Word of God, as well as in prayer before the Lord seeking His guidance. Our main purpose is to present a report that is in harmony with the will of God, and a blessing to the Church work at this important time in the history of mankind. This is a time when we know that the coming of the Lord is so near and the Church has to finish the task of taking the message to all nations. We trust you will read this report in the same spirit of prayer, studying all of the Scriptures, and yearning to contribute to the progress of the Church mission. This has been the spirit in which this committee has worked." 32 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003896.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Smith, John W. V.
A Brief History of the Church of God Reformation Movement
  Picture
Publisher: Warner Press, 1976 Anderson, IN
ISBN: 0871621886 Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Smith is Professor of Church History at the Graduate School of Theology of Anderson College, Anderson, Indiana, and National Historian of the Church of God. "This book is a considerably revised and expanded version of an earlier publication, Truth Marches On. It is retitled for two specific reasons: (1) to indicate that the rather extensive rewriting and updating of the material make this more than simply a new edition of the previous work, and (2) to give more definite emphasis to the centrality of the doctrine of the church in the emergence and development of this religious reform movement, known generally as the Church of God (Anderson, Indiana).." 157 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003142.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
17.   Stone, James
The Church of God of Prophecy History & Polity
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House and Press, 1977 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "With the desire of many being for 'one book that tells all, ' The Church of God of Prophecy History and Polity is an attempt to meet that challenge. To adequately cover, in one volume, such a vast subject as the Church in its entirety is practically an impossibility. The Editorial Committee of Church History, Polity and Doctrine has approved this treatise which covers all the major historical, governmental, organizational, doctrinal and exceptional aspects of the Church of God since 1903. Virtually all of the major issues facing the Church today are contained within this volume, originally prepared as a textbook for a college course in the history and polity of the Church of God of Prophecy. The overall coverage of the text is divided into five major sections: history - 1903 to the present; uniqueness - all the key doctrines that make the Church exceptional; government - the rightfulness of pure theocracy and what it constitutes; organization - the framework of church organization from General Headquarters to the local church; and doctrine - the Bible, the rulings of the Assembly, the Advice to Members and the covenant, as well as other key doctrinal stands. History and Polity attempts, for the first time, to put between the covers of one book all vital issues of the Church. Whether or not the text is successful will be avowed only by those who venture to read the text in its entirety." 310 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; a nice, clean copy. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001629.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Tomlinson, M.A.
The Glorious Church of God
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House and Press, 1968 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "Bishop M. A. Tomlinson's twenty-five years as General Overseer, the highest office in the Church of God of Prophecy, make him an able authority on the subject of this book. Before publication in this form it was presented chapter by chapter in the Church's official organ, the White Wing Messenger, of which Bishop Tomlinson is also the Editor and Publisher. The doctrinal precepts herein expounded are no individual's personal interpretation, but are rather the divine revelation as received by the inspiration of the Holy Ghost through the years in the General Assemblies, and are shared by the thousands embracing them as members of the Body of Christ. This exposition on the Church of the living God as revealed in the New Testament is offered with a prayer that its readers will be blessed with a vision of the true fellowship of the mystery." 133 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; book plate on inside cover. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003887.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Wood, Florence G.
Peace in the Midst
  Picture
Publisher: White Wing Publishing House, 1977 Cleveland, TN
Book. Book condition: Very Good. Soft cover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED and INSCRIBED on Dedication Page: "To God be the glory / Florence G. Wood / God bless you". No date (ca. 1977). Softcover booklet format (stapled binding). This is the autobiography of Florence G. Wood, an early minister and evangelist with the Church of God of Prophecy. "..Many times I have been asked why I did not put some of my most interesting experiences in writing, and I have found myself seriously thinking of doing so. I gathered some of the accounts in note form some time ago, but having moved from place to place so much my notebook disappeared. I tried again - two or three times beginning it - but discarded this as useless from me to try to write a book of my life. When I mentioned this to Bishop C. T. Davidson about three years ago he asked me why I didn't write a book. right then and there he stirred me up to do it. So, I hereby want to express my gratitude, my thanks and appreciation to Brother Davidson for his help in editing this, and for his kind advice and instructions that have meant so much to me throughout the years of my ministry. He has known me all these years I have been in the Church of God. Before I even thought much about preaching Brother Davidson told me that one day I'd be a preacher. My reply was that I'd never be able to do that. He said, 'If you present the woman, God will make the preacher.' I presented myself and this book is a part of the results.." 78 pages. Book is in VERY GOOD condition. Paper wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001099.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer

19 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.