|
|
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brenner, Leah; illustrated by Diego Rivera.
An Artist Grows up in Mexico [Signed].
Publisher: New York: Beechhurst Press, 1953. First Edition Octavo, 8.5 inches tall, red-brown cloth binding with dustjacket. 144 pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON THE ENDPAPER. A collection of seven short stories about an artist coming of age in Mexico in the time before the Revolution. Clean and bright inside, binding sound; covers a touch edgeworn; light bump to the upper front tip. Jacket has a hint of darkening at the top of the covers, otherwise only a tiny chip is missing from the top edge of the back panel; a couple of tiny edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16840.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
That Dark and Bloody River (Chronicles of the Ohio River Valley).
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1995. First Edition ISBN: 0553094483 Hardback octavo. Quarter white cloth stamped in red on cream paper covered boards. 810 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SHORT PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE. Eckert's sweeping novel, peopled with historical figures, of the violent clash of cultures in the Ohio River Valley in the last half of the 18th century. A historically sound 57 page introduction sets the stage. Thorough footnotes, bibliography and index included. Covers modestly soiled with a splash to the bottom of the textblock, perhaps a quickly wiped coffee spill. Gift note to previous owner on front endpaper. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. The jacket is crisp and clean but the spine is slightly sunned. Hardback Hardback Very Good in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10582.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W.
A Sorrow in Our Heart: The Life of Tecumseh.
Publisher: New York: Bantam Books, 1992. First Edition ISBN: 0553080237 Hardback octavo. Quarter black cloth stamped in gilt on cream paper covered boards. 882 pages, map endpapers. Laid in are a pair of publisher' produced bookmarks for this book. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH A SHORT PERSONALIZED INSCRIPTION ON THE HALF TITLE. Eckert calls this a narrative biography, that is, one "that utilizes all the better elements of the novel form, for excitement, pace, and continuity." We have nevertheless classified this as fiction. Front cover is lightly soiled, but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is crisp and clean with very minimal edge wear. Hardback Hardback Very Good+ in a Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12678.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Green, Dallas William.
Chief Joseph's Alps: The Wallowa -- Land of Winding Waters.
Publisher: Denver: Golden Bell Press, 1972. First Edition ISBN: 0873150031 Octavo in light blue cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages. Map endpapers. Signed by the author opposite the title page with a lengthy personal inscription. A novel of a pair of Nez Perce who escaped from the final battle to return to the mountains of the tribe's beginning. A hint of extremity wear but the book is otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is clean and crisp but shows minor wear and tear to the spine ends, but no missing material. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11008.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Laut, A.C.
Heralds of Empire, Being the Story of One Ramsay Stanhope, Lieutenant to Pierre Radisson in the Norwest Fur Trade.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1902. Early printing Small octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in red, black and gilt. 372 pages plus 2 pages of publisher ads. A historical novel. Clean, bright and sound inside. The covers have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14299.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lewis, Janet.
The Invasion: A Narrative of Events Concerning the Johnston Family of St. Mary's.
Publisher: Denver: University of Denver Press, 1932. First Edition Octavo, about 8"(20 cm.) tall, in blue cloth binding with gilt stamped title on spine. A historical novel involving the marriage of a young Irishman and an Ojibway woman in the Great Lakes country. Part of the American Fiction Library edited by Alan Swallow. The text is clean and bright, binding sound. Previous owner's signature opposite the title page and minimal wear to the tips. The duskjacket is nearly complete but for some some minor chipping and tearing along the top edge; front flap fold with 3 inch tear continuing across the spine horizontally. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18100.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|