|
|
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
MacLean, Angus
FROM THE BEGINNING OF TIME AND OTHER STORIES
Very Good- with no dust jacket Padre, 1985 Trade paper, . There is a scratch or cut on back wrap, possibly made with knife while opening the box it was packed in, and there is a small wrinkle on spine that appears as a publihing defect. Hardly detectable edge and cornerwear, very likely from display in a store. Appears not to have been read. A retired rancher brings early California to life with his tales of the Spanish who explored California, the adventures of Pore Ol' Charlie and J. Ross Browne, Bull and Bear fights, and more. The book is illustrated by the author's sister, Ione Bowman. 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.61 | CAD 20.51 | EUR 15.22 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,979.00 | MXN 219.89 | ZAR 197.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 751.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hoyle, Millard F.
Crimes and Career of Tibercio Vasquez: The Bandit of San Benito County and Notorious Early California Outlaw
Publisher: Hollister N.D. Near Fine with no dust jacket San Benito County Historical Society Reprint Paperback Small ink spot, probably from printer, near edge of front cover. Two tny bumps on bottom of back cover. ; 8vo; 40 pages; This was first published in 1927 by the Evening Free Lance Press in Hollister, California. It is complied from newspaper accounts of the period and from first hand information of those who took place in the events.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 15.38 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.76 | JPY 1,484.00 | MXN 164.89 | ZAR 148.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3372.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gudde, Erwin G.
Sutter's Own Story: The Life of General John Augustus Sutter and the History of New Helvetia in the Sacramento Valley
Publisher: New York 1936 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket G.P. Putnam's Sons First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very good in brown cloth binding, with small wrinkles at spine ends. Jacket is protected in Mylar and has some chipping at the edges. Deckle edges. Board corners are lightly bumped. ; 8vo; 244 pages; This book is based upon Sutter's diary, and much of it is in his own words. The author has used all of Sutter's story, but he has supplemented it with further details, gently inserting the truth where Sutter has exaggerated or been loose with facts. Gudde has produced an entertaining and valuable account of pioneer days in California. Frontispiece is a portrait of Sutter by Frank Buchser. There are several black and white illustrations, including Sutter's birthplace, Yerba Buena, a map of the journey from St. Louis to Yerba Buena, Sutter in his forties, Fort Ross, Mission Buena Ventura, Indian Dance, Fort Sutter, a ride along the American River, beginnings of Sutterville, and more. There is also a map of California in Sutter's Time.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.88 | CAD 61.55 | EUR 45.69 | GBP 39.08 | JPY 5,940.00 | MXN 660.00 | ZAR 594.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3174.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Zollinger, James Peter
Sutter: The Man and His Empire
Publisher: New York, London, Toronto 1939 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Oxford University Press First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very light wear to board edges and corners. Yellow cloth binding with dark blue lettering on spine. End papers are beginning to darken. Dust jacket, which is protected by Mylar, has some creasing and chipping near and on edges. Back of jacket has light rubbing. ; 8vo; 374 pages; The author, like Sutter, is Swiss, and was educated in Zurich, and like Sutter he changed careers several times, finally becoming a writer. California owes a great debt to Sutter, who more than any other man made the conquest of California possible. He abandoned his wife and family and left Switzerland to escape debtor's prison, and sought to seek his fortune in the New World, where he sought to build his empire of New Helvetia. Professor Allan Nevins says in a review of this book: 'To the very end the volume remains absorbing. It is the first really thorough life of Sutter based on an exploration of all the materials now available. It tells one of the most romantically adventurous, and one of the most tragic, tales of American history in a way that compels attention. ' Frontispiece is a portrait of Sutter by Frank Buchser. There are other black and white illustrations as well, including some old pictures of Sacramento and San Francisco.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.03 | CAD 66.68 | EUR 49.50 | GBP 42.34 | JPY 6,435.00 | MXN 715.00 | ZAR 643.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3175.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hawgood, John A, editor
First and Last Consul, Thomas Oliver Larkin and the Americanization ofCalifornia: A Selection of Letters
Publisher: Palo Alto 1970 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Pacific Books Second Edition Hardcover Very light wear to boards. Jacket is protected by Brodart sleeve. ; 8vo; 147 pages; This book establishes Isobel Anna, the daughter of Thomas Oliver Larkin and Rachel Holmes, as the first native of Alta California with American parents on both sides. This new edition also contains six letters written by Larkin to his close friend and business associate Faxon Dean Atherton, who was then residing in Valparaiso, Chile. Four of these letters have not been published before. Larkin was United States Consul to Monterey from 1834 to 1848, a critical period in California's history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.72 | CAD 23.60 | EUR 17.52 | GBP 14.98 | JPY 2,277.00 | MXN 253.00 | ZAR 227.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3429.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crosby, Elisha Oscar, edited by Charles Albro Barker
Memoirs of Elisha Oscar Crosby: Reminiscences of California and Guatemala from 1849-1864
Publisher: San Marino 1945 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket The Huntington Library First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Dustjacket, which is protected by Brodart, has some small tears and shipping at edges. There are also a few small spots on the jacket. Front pastedown has small tears at gutter. ; 8vo; 119 pages; The author, a lawyer, came to California in 1849 to see if the rumors of gold were true. While there he practiced law and sold personal belongings to the newly rich prospectors who wanted to buy such things as Crosby's white vests and kid gloves. He was able to send his friends back east $3,000 in gold dust within three weeks of his arrival. He liked California and decided to stay a while, later becoming a Sacramento delegate to the Constitutional Convention of 1849. He helped to launch the state government, adopt the legal code for California, and settle land disputes. In 1860 he returned to the East, and in 1861 Lincoln appointed him minister to Guatemala. Frontispiece is portrait of the author.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.52 | CAD 33.35 | EUR 24.75 | GBP 21.17 | JPY 3,218.00 | MXN 357.56 | ZAR 321.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3428.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|