|
1.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice
THE PEOPLE THAT TIME FORGOT
Publisher: Ace Science Fiction Classic NY 1963 1st printing, 1963; #F-220. Cover by Roy Krenkel, Jr. Tanning; spine darkened; mild wet spot at spine heel. Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.48 | CAD 2.47 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.57 | JPY 238.00 | MXN 26.44 | ZAR 23.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DX28.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice, Illustrated by: Frazetta, Frank
LAND OF TERROR
Publisher: Ace NY 1973 2nd printing, Jan. 1973; #46999. Cover art by Frazetta. Edge and corner wear. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IC03.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Charroux, Robert
FORGOTTEN WORLDS
Publisher: Popular Library NY 1974 [1st printing, 1974.] Tanned; rubbed; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GN227.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Crawford, Isabell C.
THE TAPESTRY OF TIME
Publisher: Christopher Publishing House Boston 1927 [1st printing] 1927. Purple cloth lettered in gilt; 365pp. A '333' title. Science-fantasy novel of Atlantis. Advanced science in Atlantis has discovered atomic energy but it leads to destruction. Survivors set up a fabulous city, 'Delosarian', in Peru. One of the scarcest of the '333' titles. See also Clareson, Science Fiction in America, 1870s-1930s. Spine lettering faded some, outer edges of page corners bumped & creased; spine heel bumped. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 94.01 | CAD 93.52 | EUR 69.42 | GBP 59.38 | JPY 9,025.00 | MXN 1,002.78 | ZAR 902.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D1323.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
THE LOST WORLD
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1963 4th printing, July 1963; #F-713. Cover art is uncredited. Edgewear; creasing. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.98 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.46 | GBP 1.25 | JPY 190.00 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HH06.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
THE LOST WORLD & THE POISON BELT
Publisher: Chronicle Books San Francisco 1989 1st printing, 1989. Review materials laid in. Trade Paperback Near Fine Review Copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: D805.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan
THE LOST WORLD
Publisher: Pyramid NY 1960 2nd printing, June 1960. Cover by Tom Beecham. Edgewear; tanning; uneven edges. Mass Market Paperback Good to Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.49 | CAD 1.48 | EUR 1.10 | GBP 0.94 | JPY 143.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 14.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GC06.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
THE LOST WORLD
Publisher: Permabooks NY 1954 1st printing, 1954; Perma# 279. Great dinosaur cover by Richard Powers! closed foredge tear (1"). Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: L15222.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dunn, J. Allan
THE TREASURE OF ATLANTIS
Publisher: Centaur Press NY 1971 1st printing, 1971. Illustrated by Robert Bruce Acheson and Donald Fish. From the pages of the pulp magazine, All-Around 1916. "Short lost race adventure novel about a surviving remnant of ancient Atlantis discovered in South America" (Locke; Spectrum I, p. 73). This hardcover edition is quite uncommon as only 800 copies printed. Includes an introduction by Henry M. Eichner not in paperbound edition. Price-clipped with new price sticker applied; final page is uncut. Else Near Fine in dj. First Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: DC683.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Famous Fantastic Mysteries (Edison Marshall; Elmer Brown Mason)
FAMOUS FANTASTIC MYSTERIES: April, Apr. 1949 (Dian of the Lost Land)
Publisher: All-Fiction Field Toronto Vol. 10, No. 4. [Edited by Mary Gnaedinger.] Cover by Lawrence for "Dian of the Lost Land" (novel) by Edison Marshall. Includes "Black Butterflies" by Elmer Brown Mason; Brief bio of John Taine with art by Neil Austin. Illustrated by Finlay. Letters from W. Paul Ganley and others. Wraps re-glued; 3" upper rear hinge tears has been glued down with 3/4" lost at head; creasing. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.94 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.38 | GBP 3.75 | JPY 570.00 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1867.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Haggard, H. Rider
SHE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY 1926 (1926) Photoplay edition with stills from film starring Betty Blythe. Edgewear with nicks and shelving wear to lower edges; tanning; previous owner's marks on ffep (dated 1935). Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: GU21.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hilton, James
LOST HORIZON
Publisher: Pocket NY 1945 33rd printing, July 1945; #1. Cover art is uncredited. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HU19.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Snell, Edmund
THE YU-CHI STONE
Publisher: MacAulay Co. NY 1926 [1st printing](1926) Orange cloth, decorated in blue and black on front and lettered in black on front and spine. "Picture a hidden world ruled by a Chinese bandit prince, who holds an army of captives in grovelling slavery. Torture and terror are his weapons. Glen Haverstock, for the love of Lois Stroud, penetrates the concealed empire and out-wits the gruesome Chinese fiend in this thrilling tale of the mysterious East." Lacks dj. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.22 | CAD 27.08 | EUR 20.10 | GBP 17.19 | JPY 2,613.00 | MXN 290.33 | ZAR 261.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: IKA04.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Wheatley, Dennis
THEY FOUND ATLANTIS
Publisher: Ballantine NY 1973 1st printing, Feb. 1973. Photo cover. Creasing; marked in pen on first page. ISBN: 034503080X Mass Market Paperback Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: HU05.
|
|
|
|