|
|
|
7 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Schmitt, Karl M.
Commnism in Mexico: A Study in Political Frustration
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX, 1965 Ex-seminary-library (see description below). Hardcover in bright orange cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xii+290pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Library indications are pastedown call to lower spine, stamps to upper and lower page edges and title page, Light scraping from removed pocket to rear free endpaper. Apart from lib distinction near fine with light rubbing and scuffing to overall very bright and sharp cloth. Binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011902.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Prescott, William H.
History of the Conquest of Mexico with a Preliminary View of the Ancient Mexican Civilization and the Life of Hernando Cortes (Complete in Two Volumes)
Publisher: Hovendon New York, 1890 Two matching volumes in brown cloth with gilt titles in decorative borders to spines, no jackets, 7 1/2" x 5 1/4". 467pp. + 490pp.Cumulative index to volume 2. Given date is approximate from World Cat search (6 copies listed). Very scarce reprint edition. Near Fine. Occasional areas light rubbing to front cloth of volume 2 only. Very mildly bumped corners with touches of surfce to tips and extreme corners of lower spine ends. Cloth overall sharp and bright, with very bright gilt. Bindings tight and square. Pages very mildly toned (possibly as per original paper stock); clean and unmarked. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.88 | CAD 58.76 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.75 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007620.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cumberland, Charles C.
Mexican Revolution: Genesis Under Madero
Publisher: University of Texas Austin, TX, 1974 Trade softcover in white and blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st pb printing. Index, bibliography, map, footnotes throughout. Overall VG (VG+ in VG- wraps). Wraps have toned spine with titles still strong and clear, 1" long x 1/2" elliptical dampstain with no associated damage or rippling upper rear wrap near spine, mild toning along upper front edge and hinge, central colors and titles sharp and bright. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked, though bumping to extrme tips of corners pages in bibliography and index. Prev. owner's name in samall hand upper edge title page. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 029275017X. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 12.25 | EUR 9.21 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 118.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010609.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Covarrubias, Miguel
Mexico South: The Isthmus of Tehuantepec (3rd Printing, 1947)
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1947 Hardcover with illustrated magneta cloth over boards with black quarter-cloth with gilt titles and figure to spine, in black, magenta, light green and white jacket with painting by author to front, 9 3/4" x 6 3/4". 3rd printing (August 1947). xxviii+435pp. + viii (index). Bibliography, glossary, comparative Indian language word list. Foldout decorative map to front. 93 photographs (album in section in rear, one section in text), line drawing throughout. 8 paintings on plates. VG+ to Near Fine/VG. Book is very mildly shaken with no effect on strong binding. Slight audible crackle to strong fornt hinge. Shelving soil upper page edges, light toning to endpapers with touches of residue as from former label to ffep. pages clean and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has mild rubbing and abrasion with touches of surface loss along upper and lower edges and lower front hnge, heavier but to shallow depth along spine ends and at tips of front corners. Faint scratch off upper front edge just into figure, apparent only at 1/2" against black background. Mild soil to rear panel only, heavier at upper rear corner. Central colors, titles anmd figures all bright and sharp. Jacket in paper-backed Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hardcover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.59 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.58 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011349.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Randall, Robert W.
Real Del Monte: A British Mining Venture in Mexico (Latin American Monographs, No. 26)
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX, 1972 Black cloth with silver titles to spine and front, in yellow and grey uncoated card jacket, 8vo. xvii+257pp. Institute of Latin American Studies, Monograph Number 26. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. 8 maps, 7 tables. Book has upper spine end softening, foxing beginning to upper page edges, prev. owner's stamp ffep. Else bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket clipped along 3/4" cut upper front flap, mild soil, and faint stain to yellow backgrond front panel, light rubbing along lower edges and rear fore edge and hinge. Colors overall sharp and bright, In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0292770006 VG. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.30 | CAD 17.14 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 11.01 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 184.78 | ZAR 166.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009127.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Day, Stuart A.
Staging Politics in Mexico: The Road to Neoliberalism
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004 Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in green and black jacket with b/w stage still to front, 8vo. 179pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Multiple copies available, please inquire. ISBN: 0838755879 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.28 | CAD 24.48 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.73 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009049.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lewis, Oscar
The Children of Sanchez: Autobiography of a Mexican Family
Publisher: Random House New York, 1961 Black cloth with brown quarter-cloth in brown illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xxxi+499pp. VG+/VG. Stress crease along upper backstrip (spine) with no effect on tight, square binding. Mild foxing just beginning to page edges, mild toning to pages but all clean and unmarked. One 2 cm nick to paper along inner front gutter with no associated damage. Spine-sunned to light brown background with other colors unaffected, abrasive wear with surface loss to spine ends with light nicks upper end only. Touch of loss to tip upper front corner. Light to moderate rubbing/soil to rear panel only, toning to inner edges of flaps. Central colors, titles and figures all sharp and bright. In Brodart. Not ex-lib. VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007831.
|
|
|
|
7 items found
|