|
|
|
11 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Stewart, Joyce
Orchids of Tropical Africa
Publisher: A. S. Barnes And Co South Brunswick, NJ, 1970 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0498075559 In DJ; Hardback. 171 pp. Color photos, biblio; 4to; 117 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42011.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shipway, Verna Cook and Warren
The Mexican House Old & New
Publisher: Architectural Book Pub NY, 1960 Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0803801580 Worn DJ, hinge of pages 172/173 tape-repaired ; Hardback (red cloth spine/white cloth boards) . Xiv + 187 pp. B&W photos, drawings; 4to; xiv + 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.95 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 154.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41448.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dow, Allen with Mike Michaelson
The Official Guide to Latin Dancing
Publisher: Chartwell Secaucus, NJ, 1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0890093326 In DJ; Brown hb binding. 92 pp. B&W photos. Index; 4to; 92 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14828.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Smith, Nels
Death Squad
Publisher: Dorrance & Co Philadelphia, 1976 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0805922881 In DJ, spine very sl cocked; Signed/inscr by author. Black cl. Detective story set in Brazil; 8vo; 129 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2880.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Schmid, Peter (Transl. From German by Mervyn Savill)
Beggars on Golden Stools: Report on Latin America
Publisher: Praeger NY, 1956 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Yellow cl. B&W photos, DJ flaps laid in. Account of a leading Swiss journalist's journey through Latin America; 8vo; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3357.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chaplin, Gordon (Intro. by Jan Morris)
The Fever Coast Log
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1992 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671761234 In DJ, light foxing to top edge; Hardback (Green board/green cloth spine) . X+229 pp. Map. Biblio. Acct of voyage along Central American Caribbean coast; 8vo; x + 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 19648.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Chaplin, Gordon (Intro. by Jan Morris)
The Fever Coast Log
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1992 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671761234 In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge; Hardback (Green board/green cloth spine) . X+229 pp. Map. Biblio. Acct of voyage along Central American Caribbean coast; 8vo; x + 229 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 24689.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Collar, N. J. , L. P. Gonzaga, N. Krabbe, A. Madrono Nieto, L. G. Naranjo, T. A. Parker Iii and D. C. Wege
Threatened Birds of the Americas: the Icbp/iucn Red Data Book
Publisher: Smithsonian Institution Washington, D. C, 1992 Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1560982675 In DJ, still in box; Red cl. 1150 pp. Drawings, maps. Appendices, references, index; 8vo; 1150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14761.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Robicsek, Francis
Copan: Home of the Mayan Gods
Publisher: The Museum of the American Indian NY, 1972 Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover 3" closed tear to fron DJ panel; Blue cloth hardback. Color & B&W illustrations, maps, diagrams. Biblio., appendix, index. Describes Mayan ruins in Honduras; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvi + 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40207.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mares, Michael A. , Ricardo A. Ojeda, and Ruben M. Barquez, Illustrated by Enrique Guanuco Et Al
Guide to the Mammals of Salta Province, Argentina
Publisher: University Of Oklahoma Press Norman, 1989 Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0806121874 IN English and Spanish. Black cl. Drawings, maps. Appendix, recommended reading, index; 8vo; xvi + 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3791.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Bierhorst, John
The Mythology of Mexico and Central America
Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY, 1990 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688067212 In DJ; Orange cl spine/gray boards. B&W photos & art repros, maps. Notes, index. Study of indian mythology; 8vo; 239 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 6462.
|
|
|
|
11 items found
|