|
|
|
25 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
BEBBINGTON, Gillian
London Street Names
Publisher: B T Batsford, 1972 F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53025.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BENEDETTA, Mary
The Street Markets of London
Publisher: John Miles London, 1936 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original cream coarse linen, spine darkened, head spine worn with very short central split head spine, else a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 235.29 | CAD 240.48 | EUR 181.82 | GBP 153.85 | JPY 21,818.18 | MXN 2,666.67 | ZAR 2,162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61383.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BRISCOE, E.E.
Byways of London. Picturesque Nooks and Corners Sketched and Described
Publisher: Westminster City Publishing Company Ltd., 1934 Third Edition 2 vols. Fine unread copies in the original brown-cord tied pictorial thin card wrappers as issued, original glassine dustwrappers edgeworn and lightly chipped (remarkable that they survive in any way!)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 40173.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
FABYAN, Robert (Edited By THOMAS, A.H. & THORNLEY, I.D.)
The Great Chronicle of London Guildhall Library Ms 3313
Publisher: George W Jones at the Sign of the Dolphin London, 1938 F First Edition #42 of 500 copies. A very good copy in the origal full dark brown morocco by Zaehnsdorf, t.e.g., others uncut, Gilt London Arms to front board, the top raised band badly abraded, and smaller abrasions to the next two bands, else a clean tight seemingly unread copy of this handsome production.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63907.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
FRANCIS, Claude De La Roche
London Historic and Social
Publisher: The John Winston Company, 1902 F First Edition 2 vols. Near fine in the original bright red armorial cloth gilt, spines faded. INSCRIBED PRESENTATION COPY "For Mary Ellis Robins with the cordial esteem and affectionate regard of her cousin The Author. Christmas Day MDCCCCVII"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72596.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
GAUNT, William
London Promenade
Publisher: The Studio London, 1930 F First Edition Very good in the original 1/4 simulated parchment, spine darked, worn and chipped at extremities, decorative art deco paer boards, worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72055.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
GORDON, E.O.
Prehistoric London. Its Mounds and Circles.
Publisher: Covenant Publishing Company, 1932 Third Edition A very good copy indeed in the original dark olive green cloth, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50174.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HARPER, Charles G.
Motor Runs Round London North of the Thames
Publisher: Ed. J. Burrow Cheltenham F ? First Edition Very good in the original pictorial wrappers, spine ends chipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56684.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
HILL, William Thomason
Buried London. Mithras to the Middle Ages
Publisher: Phoenix House, 1955 F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn sl. torn d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67605.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
HOLDEN, C.H. & HOLFORD, W.G.
The City of London, a record of destruction and survival, the building development of the City, the damage suffered in the years 1940-1945 and the proposals for reconstruction as incorporated in the final report of the p
Publisher: The Architectural Press, 1951 F First Edition A near fine copy (sl. faded through d.w.) in a vg+ d.w., shallow chip head spine; large chip lower rear corner. INSCRIBED to Neil Duncan by W.G. HOLFORD. Uncommon signed. Although born and educated to pre-university level in South Africa, William Holford is invariably associated with Great Britain where he lived throughout his adult like and where he was accorded so many honours. Most of the writings by and about him consequently relate to this British background and not a great deal is known outside South Africa of his professional association with the land of his birth. He was in fact involved in a number of projects in South Africa in the post-war years, including those in Pretoria, Pietermaritzburg, Cape Town and Durban. Neil Duncan, architect, was the husband of anti-apartheid activist Sheena Duncan.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62054.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
HUEFFER, Ford Madox
The Soul of London
Publisher: Alston Rivers Limited, 1905 F First Edition Very good in the original dull red cloth, spine faded, boards scarred, endpapers acid offset as usual else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69778.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LEE, Charles E.
Fifty Years of the Hampstead Tube.
Publisher: London Transport Westminster, 1957 F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name inside head front wrapper) in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49417.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
LUCAS, E.V.
London Revisited (Revised)
Publisher: Methuen & Co,, 1926 F 6th Edition Revised A fine copy in a near fine spinedarkened d. w. Scarce in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48763.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MORRISON, John & BURDEKIN, Harold
London Night
Publisher: Collins, 1934 F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ d.w., few short marginal closed tears, light rubbing and toning to spine. An attractive example of this atmospheric period production.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65194.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
ROBERTSON, Percy
London: Etchings By Percy Robertson
Publisher: Leggatt Brothers London No Date (ca.1929-1930) F First Edition A fine copy in the original 1/4 brown cloth, contrasting deep beige printed boards. Tipped in on fep is an autograph letter from Hugh Leggatt, signed and dated, presenting the book. The book contains 16 original etchings by this well known etcher of London scenes: each etching printed by hand in traditional fashion to ensure best quality. A very scarce book indeed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 735.29 | CAD 751.50 | EUR 568.18 | GBP 480.77 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 6,756.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55355.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
SERVICE, Alastair
London 1900
Publisher: Granada, 1979 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48757.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
SMITH, John Thomas
The Cries of London, Exhibiting Several of the Itine4rant Traders of Antient and Modern Times, Copied from Rare Engravings or Drawn from the Life
Publisher: Jon Bowyer Nichols and Son London, 1839 F First Edition A good copy, most plates stained either upper blank inner corner (the outer plates more affected than the inner ones), or lower blank margin, some light foxing. Rebound in dark green cloth, mid-20th century, lettered in gilt on spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52342.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
SUNDERLAND, Septimus
Old London's Spas Baths and Wells
Publisher: T.Fisher Unwin London F First Edition A very good copy in the original 1/4 brown leather, head spine small chip, lower spine darkened, contents clean and tight. Inscribed presentation copy from the author, signed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 55337.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
TOMLINS, Thomas Edlyne
Yseldon. A Perambulation of Islington (BOUND TOGETHER WITH) Four Flirts. Their Cards and How They Played Them (The Round Table annual)
Publisher: James S. Hodson / Judy Office London, 1858 F First Edition Fine tall copies. The two works bound together in late 19th century full tan polished calf, richly gilt spine and borders, marbled endpapers, hinges and extremities rubbed, the volume labelled "Tracts" "Vol IV". The Tomlins Islington is very scarce indeed, and is a very clean choice example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 661.76 | CAD 676.35 | EUR 511.36 | GBP 432.69 | JPY 61,363.64 | MXN 7,500.00 | ZAR 6,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50334.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
WILHIDE, Elizabeth
The Millennium Dome
Publisher: Ted Smart, 1999 First Thus A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54379.
|
|
|
|
25 items found
|