|
|
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[HESS, ERWIN L.]. Alcott, Louisa May.
Eight Cousins.
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1940. Reprint Bright and clean orange cloth with minor shelf wear; pages yellowed as usual. Jacket is worn at all extremes and edges. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 106.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[THOMSON, HUGH]. Barrie, James M.
Quality Street.
Publisher: London (no place named): Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 (n.d.). First Edition thus Quarto, 22 tipped in color plates. Lilac cloth decorated with light blue and gilt. Spine slightly darkened. Small tear at back of spine top. Some shelf wear. Very good but starting front hinge professionaly repaired, None
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 126.92 | GBP 108.55 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 699.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
May, Karl (translated by Michael Shaw; edited by Erwin J. Haeberle).
The Black Persian.
Publisher: New York: Seaburg Press, 1979. First Edition in English ISBN: 0816493634 Hardback octavo in half black cloth on brown paper covered boards. 332 pages illustrated by maps. The author, a German who specialized in adventure stories (think about a German G.A. Henty), wrote in the late 19th century for the most part. He was prolific and extraordinarily popular in his day, and was a favorite of a broad range of readers including Einstein, Hesse, Schweitzer, and, of all people, Hitler. The book is part of a series placed in the decaying Ottoman Empire. Seaburg Press published several different groups of his books. in the late 70's. A sound, crisp copy with minimal extremity wear and very light top edge soiling. The jacket is crisp and clean as well with just very light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7021.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brown, Margaret Wise (adapted by); illustrated by Leonard Weisgard.
The Comical Tragedy or Tragical Comedy of Punch and Judy.
Publisher: New York: William R. Scott, Inc., 1940. First Edition Hardback quarto, about 10 inches tall, in pictorial paper covered boards, black cloth spine. Unpaginated, about 40 pages illustrated on rectos in the first half and versos in the rear; small black and white drawings in the text. The classic story illustrated in mid-century form by Weisgard. Modest wear to the bottom edge and corners with boards showing, and light rubbing overall. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7991.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Brooke, L. Leslie .
The Golden Goose Book Being the Stories of The Golden Goose, The Three Bears, The 3 Little Pigs, Tom Thumb.
Publisher: London: Frederick Warne and Co., No date. No edition indicated Hardback quarto in green cloth decorated in black and red with a gilt goose. Unpaginated, but about 100 pages illustrated by black and white drawings and 32 full page color plates. A beautiful presentation of the three children's classics. Although this book was first published about 1900, this printing must be at least as late as 1930, perhaps as late as 1935. Spine a little sunned and a couple of fade spots on front cover. Rear cover moderately soiled with some red stains. Interior is clean, bright and soundly bound, but there is a previous owner bookplate on the verso of the title page. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7814.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Tolkien, J.R.R.; illustrated from the film by Arthur Rankin and Judy Bass.
The Hobbit, or There and Back Again: An Illustrated Edition.
Publisher: New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1977. First Edition thus ISBN: 0810910608 Square hardback quarto, about 11 inches (27 cm) tall, in elaborately illustrated cloth covered boards. 220 pages. Fabulous illustrations from an animated movie of the classic. The text is from the 1966 edition of the book. Typically excellent production values from this publisher. A clean, bright copy with no sign of wear. The jacket, a clear mylar with overlay illustration and titles front and back, has a lightly rubbed front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18360.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Two Little Pilgrim's Progress: A Story of the City Beautiful.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1895. First Edition Square octavo, Very bright decorated blue cloth with no major flaws. Minor extremity wear. Owner embossed seal on endpaper, Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.25 | CAD 80.83 | EUR 60.00 | GBP 51.32 | JPY 7,800.00 | MXN 866.67 | ZAR 780.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 573.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[BIRCH, REGINALD]. Burnett, Frances Hodgson.
Two Little Pilgrims' Progress.
Publisher: New York: Scribner's, 1895. First Edition Square octavo, Decorated blue cloth with gilt lettering. Nice children's book by the author of 'My Secret Garden' and Little Lord Fauntleroy'. Extremity wear; light soiling; gift inscription. dated 1895. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 1077.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|