TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Music: Scores and Songbooks
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Stewart, Malcolm
Now Songs : Contemporary Gospel Songs with Guitar Chords
 
Publisher: Abingdon Press; Nashville, Tenn: 1967
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 068728211X 80 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Pink decorative covers, monochrome illustrations throughout, 58 modern Christian inspirational songs with lyrics, tunes, guitar chords. Introduction by Sydney Carter.

Appr.: | AUD 13.54 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.00 GBP 8.55 JPY 1,300.00 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2955.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Beck, Albert
Fourteen Anthems for the Church Festivals
 
Publisher: Albert Beck; River Forest, Ill: 1938
Very Good Softcover 24 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Stiff gray covers, 14 songs and hymns suitable for worship, with music in standard notation, arranged for 4 voices, each with lyrics in both English and German. ; Lutheran anthems, with music from easy to moderate difficulty. Includes a very nice arrangement of Silent Night, otherwise all appear to be completely original. ; Anthems are: Advent. Christmas eve. Christmas day. New year's eve. New year's day. Lent. Confirmation. Maundy Thursday. Good Friday. Easter. Pentecost. Trinity Sunday. Reformation. Thanksgiving. ; Covers show only very light wear. No marks. Staples a bit rusty otherwise binding intact. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 23.96 CAD 23.83 EUR 17.69 GBP 15.13 JPY 2,300.00 MXN 255.56 ZAR 230.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12919.
    
US$23.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Buxtehude, Dietrich
Aperite Mihi Portas Justitiae (Cantata ATB) : Open to Me Gates of Justice, Cantata for Alto, Tenor and Bass, Two Violins and Basso Continuo
 
Publisher: C. F. Peters Corporation; N. Y. : 1953
Good+ Softcover 24 pages; 4to (10.75") 28 cm; Softcover with stapled binding, Latin and English text, ; English text and foreword by Walter E. Buszin. Figured bass by Fritz Oberdoerffer. ; Covers shows normal thumb creases. Several small stains to covers. A few light pencil marks to bass part.

Appr.: | AUD 3.13 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.31 GBP 1.97 JPY 300.00 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12173.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Jahsmann, Allen Hart, and Arthur W. Gross Illustrated by: Illustrated by Frances Hook
Little Children, Sing to God !
 
Publisher: Concordia Publishing House; St Louis, Mo: 1960
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 95 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Blue illustrated boards, 80 short songs with tunes, lyrics, and simple piano arrangements in standard notation, index of first lines, numerous b/w line illustrations, 17 full-page color illustrations. ; For ages 3 to 6. 'A rare and precious collection of 80 simple, understandable and distinctly Christian hymns that will prove singable as well as meaningful and beautiful to the very young Christian'. ; Very light shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13325.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Johner, Dom Dominic (Dominicus) (Rev)
New School of Gregorian Chant, 3e : 3rd English Edition, Based Upon the Fifth Enlarged German Edition
 
Publisher: Frederick Pustet Company; N. Y. : 1925
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 363 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; Textbook on singing and understanding Gregorian chant in medieval notation. Full green cloth, gold lettering, tons of musical examples, most in plainsong notation, index, 4 appendixes. ; Complete subtitle: Third English Edition, Based Upon the Fifth Enlarged German Edition by Dr. Hermann Erpf and Max Ferrars. ; Imprimi permittitur Raphael. Imprimatur Dr. Kiefl. ; 'This book is meant for a practical guide in the domain of Ecclesiastical Music, and not as an academical treatise for savants and professional musicians'. ; Book shows minor exterior wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other marks or flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12468.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Soeur Sourire (Sister Smile) and Noel Regney Illustrated by: Illustrated by F. Strobel
Songs of the Singing Nun, the : For all Organs (Seigneur, Mon Soleil)
 
Publisher: General Music Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1963
Near Fine First American Edition Softcover 29 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; SOFTCOVER booklet. 12 songs in standard notation, with organ registrations, pedal notes and guitar chords, each with original French lyrics and singable English lyrics. ; Songs are: Cactus flower. Dominique. Elegy for Marie-Jacques. Hallelujah! I found the Lord. I go my merry way. I'd like to be. Miss radish top. Put on your pretty dress. Resurrection. Sister Adele. Somewhere up in starland. ; Copyright 1962 by Editions Primavera, Brussels. This is 1st American edition, 1963. Distributed by Hansen Publications. Songs by Sister Luc Gabriel, born Jeanine Deckers, also known as Sister Smile, Soeur Sourire, and the Singing Nun. English lyrics by Noel Regney, co-writer of Do You Hear What I Hear? Illustrations by Sister Smile and F. Strobel. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Binding of two staples intact. Quite scarce. ; Hansen's all Organ Series Series; Vol. 75

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12477.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Rhodes, Gary, and Claire Cloninger
Experiencing God : The Musical (Choral Book)
 
Publisher: Genevox/Lifeway Church Resources; Nashville, Tenn: 1999
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0633006939 175 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Complete choral score, including lyrics, piano reduction and guitar chords. ; Light pencil marks on about 20 pages. 1 cm closed tear to fore-edge of rear cover.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2287.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Schubert, Franz, with Johann Sebastian Bach and Charles Gounod
Complete Ave Maria, the : Vocal, Piano, Organ
 
Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation; Milwaukee, Wisc: 1992
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0793511968 80 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Standard notation. Includes literal translation of Latin text in rear. ; 16 different complete arrangements of Ave Maria: the version by Schubert and the version by Bach/Gounod, each in three voice ranges, each with piano and organ accompaniment, each with piano solo and organ solo. ; Covers have faint thumb creases. No other defects. ; Vocal Collection Series

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10378.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Blackwood Brothers
Blackwood Brothers : Gospel Songs Collection
 
Publisher: Hill & Range Songs; N. Y. : 1954
Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 7 b/w photos including cover, Lord's Prayer on rear, 14 songs with tunes, lyrics, chords, ukulele chord symbols and tunings, and full piano in standard notation. ; Songs are: At the end of the trail. How about you? How many times. I'll tell it wherever I go. Jesus the way maker. Joy, joy, joy to my soul. Life can be beautiful. The Man upstairs. On the Jericho road. One day. Search me Lord. There'll be peace in the valley for me. When I've done my best. Working on the building. ; Light edgewear. Spine has a few small creases. Old pri ce sticker on lower front, as issued. No marks. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8348.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Nelson, Jerry
Jericho Brass Again : Keyboards, Mallets Book for Piano, Vibes, Marimba
 
Publisher: Lillenas Publishing Company; Kansas City, Mo: 1976
Very Good+ Softcover 44 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Black plastic comb binding, yellow pictorial covers, 44 pages, 10 modern Christian songs with tunes, guitar chords, xylophone (marimba, etc) parts, and full piano in standard notation. Lyrics are given in a block, not inside the music. ; 'Clever adaptations of the Tijuana sound'. Published by Lillenas Publishing Company, distributed by Belwin Mills. ; Songs are: Ho! Everyone that is thirsty. In the arms of sweet deliverance. Joy unspeakable. Nobody cared. On Jordan's stormy banks. Since Jesus came into my heart. Sunshine medley. USA medley. Wonderful. You can experience. ; Owner name penned on front cover and title page. Otherwise only very light wear. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 11.46 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.46 GBP 7.24 JPY 1,100.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12540.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Nine, Cyndi, with Rob Howard and David Guthrie Illustrated by: Illustrated by Kirsten Howard
Camel Lot, Don't Miss the Manger : A Christmas Musical for Kids, Choral Book
 
Publisher: Little Big Stuff Music; Nashville, Tenn: 2009
Very Good Softcover 120 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Stiff blue covers, complete play including 9 original songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, and full piano in standard notation. ; Music transcribed by Luke Woodward, engraved by Scott Harris. Approximate performance time 42 minutes. Written to be performed by children. ; Light wear. 5 pages have some dialogue crossed out in pen or some highlighted. Everything readable. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10817.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Von Berge, H., compiler
Lorenz's Sanctus : A Collection of Anthems for the Use of Church Choirs
 
Publisher: Lorenz Publishing Company; Dayton, Ohio: 1935
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 224 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Black cloth, silver lettering, 41 anthems arranged for mixed choir, with organ-piano parts. Uses old tenor (C) clef. ; Composers include: Gounod. Wagner. Lorenz. Ashford. Wilson. Heyser. Many others. ; Cloth fraying at extremities. Stratford Baptist Church Choir stamped on endpaper. Front hinge has some play otherwise binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2958.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Bragers, Achille P.
Kyriale, Including the Requiem : Gregorian Kyriale, in Modern Notation, with Solesmes Rhythmic Signs
 
Publisher: McLaughlin & Reilly Company; Boston: 1937
Good+ Softcover 208 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Stiff red covers, lyrics and tunes in standard notation for Ordinary Chants of the Mass, 13 Feasts, 6 Credos, 11 Kyries, 4 Glorias, 3 Sanctuses, 2 Agnus Deis, Mass for the Dead, etc. Lyrics in Latin throughout, nearly all also with English translation (not singable) beneath. ; Traditional Gregorian chants. Music edited by Achille P. Bragers. Tunes only, no accompaniments. ; Name, date, and initials penned on front cover in old ink. Covers worn along all edges, small tear at heel. One leaf creased at corner. Front three songs have note names penciled in. Front blank page stamped 'Chaplain's Office' and 'Ypsilanti State Hospital'. Pages are heavy paper and all present and attached. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10858.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Landry, Carey (Rev)
Color the World with Song, Keyboard Edition : Psalms and Songs of Faith, Organ Piano Accompaniments with Melody, Selected Instrument Parts, and Guitar Chords
 
Publisher: North American Liturgy Resources; Phoenix, Ariz: 1982
Very Good+ Softcover 99 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Blue plastic comb binding, 15 original pop-style Christian songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, and full piano (or organ) in standard notation, some also with other optional intruments. Background info on each song with tips for liturgical use. ; Published by North American Liturgy Resources, division of Epoch Universal Publications. Introduction by Carey Landry and Carol Jean Kinghorn. (According to wikipedia, composer is Roman Catholic, but these songs are ecumenical, no specific Catholic bent) ; Light rubbing to rear cover. Both covers show minor wear where they come into contact with plastic binding, as usual. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12537.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Gruenwald, R., with T. H. Rollinson and C. W. Bennet
Sunday Music, Piano Accompaniment Edition : A Collection for Orchestra, in Medium Grades, Appropriate for Church Fesivals, Sunday School, Y. M. C. Associations and Home Amusement
 
Publisher: Oliver Ditson Company; Boston: 1914
Very Good+ Softcover 44 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Stiff pale olive green covers, 30 pieces of music suitable for worship, by various composers, with full piano score in standard notation. No lyrics. ; Titles include: Abide with me. Gloria from Farmer's Mass in B flat. Lead, kindly light. Morceau facile. Norwegian slumber song. Rock of ages. Sweet and low. To a mind worn and weary. More. ; Almost no wear. Covers a bit sunned. One crosscrack to spine. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7887.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Phillips, Philip, with J. H. Vincent (Rev)
Around the World with Philip Phillips : (Round the World) with Descriptive Songs and Gem Solos . . .
 
Publisher: Phillips Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1887
Poor with no dust jacket Hardcover 320 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Pale gray cloth, green lettering and decor, 160 pages of world travel and description, with scores of b/w engravings, plus 160 pages with 100 religious and inspirational songs, many by author, including lyrics, tunes, and piano parts. Index to each section. ; Subtitle continued: The Singing Pilgrim, a Pictorial Tour of the Globe . Throughout Every State in the Union and Twenty Different Countries . ; Heavily worn and frayed exterior, boards soiled, spine heavily browned but readable. Gift noted dated 1903. Front hinge has some play. Interior complete, with minor soiling to a few pages, not obscuring text.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2747.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Simon, William L., editor
Reader's Digest Family Songbook of Faith and Joy : 129 All-Time Inspirational Favorites, with Booklet, Lyrics to Live By
 
Publisher: Reader's Digest Association; Pleasantville, N. Y. : 1975
Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Printing Hardcover 288 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Purple and blue patterned boards, 129 songs with lyrics, piano music, guitar chords, and historical notes. Bound to lay flat with internal metal spiral. With this item you also get 32-page booklet, Lyrics to Live By: All the Words for All the Songs in the Family Songbook of Faith and Joy, published with book. ; Music arranged by Dan Fox. Historical notes written by Clair W. Van Ausdall. ; Includes well-known Christian hymns, spirituals, traditional songs, show tunes, and a few pop songs. ; Table of contents has a few very tiny margin marks. No other flaws. Booklet intact but pages yellowed from age. Scarce with booklet.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11432.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Taylor, Russ Illustrated by: Illustrated by Thomas Patrick Flynn
Hymns We Love : All Organ Edition
 
Publisher: Robbins Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1968
Very Good Softcover 143 pages; 4to (11") 28cm; Stiff orange pictorial covers, 90+ classic hymns and gospel favorites with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords, musical arrangements including pedal lines, organ stops for pre-set, spinet, and electronic. ; Sh4785. Published in 1968 by Robbins Music Corporation. ; Light edgewear, price inked out, owner address label on title page. No marks to music. Faint crease to spine but binding tight. ; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 2966.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Quinn, Nancy Owen
This is Our Faith : Music Program Director's Manual
 
Publisher: Silver Burdett & Ginn; Morristown, N. J. : 1990
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0382007166 272 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Wire spiral bound with soft front cover and hard rear cover, as issued. Magenta-red covers, indexes, appendixes, tips for using instruments, using movements, teaching songs, etc, about 100 songs with lyrics, tunes, full piano, and many also with guitar chords. ; Isbn 0382007166. Published in conjunction with children's hymnal and series of records and cassettes. Roman Catholic emphasis. Includes old well known hymns along with modern spiritual songs. ; Owner name neatly blacked out on upper front cover. Otherwise only very light wear. ; Silver Burdett & Ginn Music Program Series

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11541.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
20.   De Cou, Harold
Gospel Organist, The, Volume 3 : (Volume Three) Gospel Song Arrangements, Suitable for Preludes, Offertories, Specials, Registered for all Organs
 
Publisher: Singspiration; Grand Rapids, Mich: 1965
Very Good Softcover 64 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; 21 gospel songs of the 1950s and 1960s arranged for organ, in standard notation, including pedal line, with suggested registrations for Hammond and all other pipe and electronic organs. No lyrics. Several songs by John W. Peterson. ; Published by Singspiration under auspices of Zondervan Publishing House and Belwin. ; Songs are: Does Jesus care? I love to tell the story. I'm not alone. It may be today. It's a wonderful wonderful life. Jesus is coming again. Jesus saves. Life is a symphony. Never alone. Now I am saved. Someone. Sunlight. Surely goodness and mercy. Throw out the lifeline. 'Tis so sweet to trust in Jesus. To the work. We're sailing home. When I remember. When the roll is called up yonder. When we all get to heaven. Why? ; ; Light edgewear. A few chords penciled on one song. No other marks. Binding of three staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12159.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Stamps, Frank (Mrs) and Harvey Shelton
Gospel Keyboard Technique
 
Publisher: Stamps Quartet Music Company; Dallas, Tx: 1953
Very Good Softcover 64 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Stiff teal-blue covers, a few basic music reading lessons, then lessons on basic chords, octaves, rolling tens, alternate bass notes, diminished chords, augmented chords, minor scales, etc. Includes 22 complete arrengements of popular gospel songs, no lyrics. ; Authored by Mrs. Frank Stamps with Harvey Shelton. ; Front cover s*gned by four individuals, presumably organists, pianists or performers. One leaf has a small closed tear to fore-edge, not affecting text. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Binding of three staples intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12160.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
22.   Rivers, Clarence Joseph
Mass Dedicated to the Brotherhood of Man : Five Arrangements by William McDaniel, Edward Cottle, Frank Proto, Robert Parkins, Henry Papale (Signed)
 
Publisher: Stimuli Music; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1970
Poor Softcover 140 pages; Folio (14") 36 cm; Very large format (12 x 14 inches) 30 x 36 cm. White plastic comb binding. English text throughout. Introduction by composer. Title page inscribed 'For Haldan, With sincere appreciation! Affectionately' and SIGNED by composer Clarence in large hand with flourish. ; Wonderful five-movement missa brevis (short mass) in blues style. Music by Clarence Joseph Rivers, an African American Roman Catholic priest. Music edited by Louise Anderson. This edition contains five separate arrangements by five different composers: 1) Piano and bass arrangement by William McDaniel, 2) Piano and bass arrangement by Edward Cottle, 3) Jazz quintet by Frank Proto, 4) Choral SATB by Robert Parkins, 5) Choral SATB and Organ arrangement by Henry Papale. ; Poor condition. Rear cover missing. Front cover, which is unlettered, is heavily worn, chipped and scarred. Plastic comb binding missing top two teeth, also cracked near middle, and two other teeth broken. A few pages have marks to the music. No torn or missing pages. Everything readable. Quite rare. Sold as is. ; From estate of Bishop Moses Anderson of Detroit. Laid in: two small color glossy real photos of Anderson, who was an African American Roman Catholic Bishop. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13550.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
23.   Thomas Music Company
Christmas in Music : Accordion Solos, Solo or Duet
 
Publisher: Thomas Music Company; Detroit: 1953
Very Good Softcover 32 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Color pictorial cover, 15 familiar Christmas carols arranged for accordion, in standard notation, each with one verse of lyrics, followed by variations for accordion solo. Includes chords and left-hand staff. ; Minor ballpoint marks on table of contents, also two small marks on one song. Light edgewear. Binding of three staples intact. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8995.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Winter, Miriam Therese (Sister)
Gold, Incense and Myrrh : Piano, Vocal, Contemporary Christmas Carols by the Medical Mission Sisters
 
Publisher: Vanguard Music Corporation; N. Y. : 1972
Very Good+ Softcover 31 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff metallic gold covers, red lettering, 5 b/w photos, 12 original Christmas carols with lyrics, tunes, full piano music in standard notation, and guitar chords. ; Fairly easy piano arrangements, simple tunes, some of the guitar chords might be difficult for beginners. ; Songs sung by the Medical Mission Sisters. Music and lyrics by Sister Miriam Therese Winter. Musical settings and editing by Clay Pitts. ; Very light wear to exterior. No marks or flaws. Binding of two staples intact. ; Vanguard Series; Vol. 582

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12920.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Trimmer, Ellen McKay
Fear Nots of Christmas, the : A Program with a Point (The Music to the Fear Nots of Christmas)
 
Publisher: Waterloo Music Company; Waterloo, Ontario: 1957
Very Good+ Softcover 8 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; White covers, green lettering, 8 songs suitable for Christmas, with lyrics and music arranged in 4-part harmony, standard notation. ; Includes 4 traditional songs (Joy to the World, Silent Night, Hark the Herald Angels Sings, It Came Upon the Midnight Clear) and 4 new songs by Ellen McKay Trimmer (Fear Not Joseph, Crown Him King Today, God Sent Us a Message, Fear Not There's a Saviour) ; Covers show light rubbing. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13915.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Totten, Julia V. , and W. Lawrence Curry Illustrated by: Illustrated by Ann Eshner
Songs for Early Childhood at Church and at Home
 
Publisher: Westminster Press; Philadelphia: 1958
Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0664100589 127 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Full green cloth, brown lettering, b/w line drawings throughout, 2 indexes, 146 songs with lyrics and tunes in standard notation, many also with full easy piano arrangements, ideas for motions, etc. ; Presbyterian book of songs for young children. Many songs about Jesus and Biblical texts, also secular songs. Copyright W. L. Jenkins. Music editor W. Lawrence Curry. Committee of editors chaired by Julia V. D. Totten. ; Four song titles penciled on last blank page in small letters. On front endpaper an old sheet of paper is taped listing thirteen songs, with small tape stains to endpaper. Church name stamped on same. Exterior shows only minor wear. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10710.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Smith, Michael W., with Wayne Kirkpatrick and Bryce Inman
Michael Smith, Go West Young Man : (Album Tie-In) Medium Voice Range, Piano, Vocal, Guitar
 
Publisher: Word Music; Waco, Tx: 1990
Very Good Softcover 71 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; White pictorial covers, 10 original Christian rock songs with tunes, lyrics, guitar chords and full piano in standard notation. ; Music by Michael W. Smith. Lyrics by Wayne Kirkpatrick. Music transcribed and edited by Bryce Inman. ; Songs are: 1990 - . Agnus dei. Cross my heart. Emily. For you. Go west young man. How long will be too long. Love crusade. Place in this world. Seed to sow. ; Covers show moderate wear. No marks. Interior clean. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13483.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Sister Mary Leonette and Sister Mary Conleth
My Cup Overflows in Song : Original Chant Melodies from the Divine Office Adapted to New English Texts, Melody Edition
 
Publisher: World Library of Sacred Music; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1965
Very Good First Edition Softcover 168 pages; 8vo (8") 21 cm; White covers, a few b/w illustrations, 4 indexes, about 160 songs, including 'hymns and antiphons of the Divine Office and a good selection of psalms in a form that is singable' in modern English, with traditional Gregorian tunes in medieval chant notation, modes indicated. ; Authored by Sister Mary Leonette OSF and Sister Mary Conleth OSF. Foreword by Father Francis A. Brunner. Imprimpatur 1964. Copyright 1965. Melody edition stated. ; Exterir rubbed and lightly foxed. Front cover lightly creased. Seminary library name stamped on title page in pale ink. Interior otherwise clean, binding tight. Quite scarce. ; From estate of Bishop Moses Anderson of Detroit. Laid in: two small color glossy real photos of Anderson, who was an African American Roman Catholic Bishop.

Appr.: | AUD 119.79 CAD 119.17 EUR 88.46 GBP 75.66 JPY 11,500.00 MXN 1,277.78 ZAR 1,150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13553.
    
US$115.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.