TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Maps and Atlases
27 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.  
Official Maps of New York
 
Publisher: National Survey nd
8vo brown stiff wraps, VG.

Appr.: | AUD 13.29 CAD 13.98 EUR 10.51 GBP 8.98 JPY 1,232.73 MXN 150.67 ZAR 135.60 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 4246.
    
US$13.56
Order From Dealer
2.  
History of the County of Schenectady
 
Publisher: Barhyte & Birch 1887
12mo green stiff wraps, 1st, worn at edges, G. With small folding map in color.

Appr.: | AUD 31.90 CAD 33.55 EUR 25.22 GBP 21.55 JPY 2,958.18 MXN 361.56 ZAR 325.40 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 4655.
    
US$32.54
Order From Dealer
3.  
Holy Bible containing Old and New Testaments
 
Publisher: Carlton & Porter 1860
8vo full brown sheep, tips rubbed, rear cover detached, G-. Two hand-colored maps of Canaan.

Appr.: | AUD 39.88 CAD 41.94 EUR 31.53 GBP 26.94 JPY 3,698.18 MXN 452.00 ZAR 406.80 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 11920.
    
US$40.68
Order From Dealer
4.  
Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils 1901 Maps
 
Publisher: U. S. Department of Agriculture 1901
portfolio of 31 folding maps, in color, showing soil types and distribution for selected areas of the US. Attractive maps in VG condition.

Appr.: | AUD 182.35 CAD 191.75 EUR 144.19 GBP 123.18 JPY 16,909.09 MXN 2,066.67 ZAR 1,860.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 17814.
    
US$186.00
Order From Dealer
5.  
Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878
 
Publisher: US Government 1878
8vo portfolio containing 8 loose folding maps, 1st ed., some torn at folds. 1. Economic Map of Portions of Wyoming, Idaho, , and Utah; 2. Geologic Map of Portions of Wyoming, Idaho and Utah; 3. Geologic Map of parts of Western Wyoming and Southeastern Idaho; 4. Geologic Map of Western Wyoming, Southeastern Idaho and Northeastern Utah; In addition there are 2 others: 5. Geologic Map of the Yellowstone National Park; 6. Panoramic views in the Wind River and Teton Mountains. 7. Geologic Map of Portions of Western Wyoming and Southeastern Idaho 8 Geologic Map of Parts of Western Wyoming and Southeastern Idaho, and Northeastern Utah

Appr.: | AUD 911.76 CAD 958.76 EUR 720.93 GBP 615.89 JPY 84,545.45 MXN 10,333.33 ZAR 9,300.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 30768.
    
US$930.00
Order From Dealer
6.  
Geologic map of the yellowstone national park 1878
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, in color. VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32201.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
7.  
Panoramic views of the wind river and teton mountains
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding panoramic views, torn at folds, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32202.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
8.  
Parts of Central Wyoming
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 91.18 CAD 95.88 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.59 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32203.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
9.  
Parts of Western Wyoming and Southeastern Idaho
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 91.18 CAD 95.88 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.59 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32204.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
10.  
Economic Map of portions of Wyoming, Idaho and Utah
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 91.18 CAD 95.88 EUR 72.09 GBP 61.59 JPY 8,454.55 MXN 1,033.33 ZAR 930.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32205.
    
US$93.00
Order From Dealer
11.  
Geologic Map of portions of Wyoming, Idaho and Utah
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, in color, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32206.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
12.  
Geologic Map of portions of WEstern Wyoming and southeastern Idaho
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, in color, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32207.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
13.  
Geologic Map of portions of WEstern Wyoming and southeastern Idaho, and Northeastern Utah
 
Publisher: US Gov. Printing Office 1878
from "Maps and panoramas of the twelfth report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories 1878". Folding map, torn at folds, in color, VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32208.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
14.  
Le Mans and Vicinity Franco-American Guide Book
 
Publisher: Syndicat d'initiative de la Sarthe 1918
16mo in wraps, 3rd ed., folding map inside back cover is present but tender, one fold torn, G.

Appr.: | AUD 34.20 CAD 35.96 EUR 27.04 GBP 23.10 JPY 3,170.91 MXN 387.56 ZAR 348.80 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26176.
    
US$34.88
Order From Dealer
15.  
Whitbread's reduced ordnance map of london
 
Publisher: Whitbread 1873
Folding map, 32 x 22.5 inches, canvas backed, in green impressed cloth covered boards 4 and a quarter by 6 and a half inches, boards frayed at head and toe, map weak at folds, G. A finely detailed map, some print requiring a glass to read.

Appr.: | AUD 85.48 CAD 89.89 EUR 67.59 GBP 57.74 JPY 7,926.36 MXN 968.78 ZAR 871.90 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26769.
    
US$87.19
Order From Dealer
16.  
Boston Public Schools District Maps
 
Publisher: Rockwell and Churchill 1881
4vo gilt decorated brown cloth, 1st ed., VG. Ten hand-colored double-page maps.

Appr.: | AUD 136.76 CAD 143.81 EUR 108.14 GBP 92.38 JPY 12,681.82 MXN 1,550.00 ZAR 1,395.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 28157.
    
US$139.50
Order From Dealer
17.  
map of hyde park and milton ( massachusettts)
 
Publisher: Geo. H. Walker 1904
Folding pocket map in stiff cards, 2nd ed., exterior soiled, tear on fold, some holes on fold points, G.

Appr.: | AUD 54.71 CAD 57.53 EUR 43.26 GBP 36.95 JPY 5,072.73 MXN 620.00 ZAR 558.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29903.
    
US$55.80
Order From Dealer
18.  
six Early printed maps Selected from those Exhibited at the British Museum on the Occasion of the International Geographical Congress 1928
 
Publisher: Trustees of the British Museum 1928
Folio black cloth, paper over boards, 1st ed., dampstain to front cover, mild foxing, one inch tear at head of spine back, VG-/-. Illustr. b/w. Includes first map to represent roads (major European routes to Rome, 1492); first printed map of British Isles other than that in Ptolemy's atlas (George Lily, 1546); map of the world using Blagrave's projection (engraved by Benjamin Wright, 1596); Gabriel Tatton's map of the east coast of Canada, including Labrador, Greenland and the western coasts of Europe, c. 1610); the earliest English map of India (1619); a Dutch map of th early European settlements in North America from Maine to Virginia (c. 1655).

Appr.: | AUD 113.97 CAD 119.85 EUR 90.12 GBP 76.99 JPY 10,568.18 MXN 1,291.67 ZAR 1,162.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32486.
    
US$116.25
Order From Dealer
19.   Butler, Samuel
Atlas of Antient Geography
 
Publisher: Carey, Lea and Blanchard, Philadelphia 1834
8vo half red leather, marbled boards, 2nd ed., boards detached, 20 double-page hand-colored maps in VG condition.

Appr.: | AUD 182.35 CAD 191.75 EUR 144.19 GBP 123.18 JPY 16,909.09 MXN 2,066.67 ZAR 1,860.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 29932.
    
US$186.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Colton, J. H.
Colton's Railroad and Township Map of the Western States compiled from the United States Surveys
 
Publisher: 1855
Folding map in impressed red boards. The boards are rough, rubbed at tips, split half-way up spine, scuffed. The map is VG, clean and bright, only an occasional point of light at a fold.

Appr.: | AUD 820.59 CAD 862.89 EUR 648.84 GBP 554.30 JPY 76,090.91 MXN 9,300.00 ZAR 8,370.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 27352.
    
US$837.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Fite, Emerson D. and Archibald Freeman
book of old maps Delineating American History fom the Earliest Days Down to the Close of the Revolutionary War
 
Publisher: Harvard 1926
Folio black cloth, 1st ed., minor shelf wear, tips bumped, VG/-. 74 maps in b/w plus color frontis, with explanatory text.

Appr.: | AUD 113.97 CAD 119.85 EUR 90.12 GBP 76.99 JPY 10,568.18 MXN 1,291.67 ZAR 1,162.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32485.
    
US$116.25
Order From Dealer
22.   Goodrich, Charles A.
History of the United States of America
 
Publisher: Sumner, Hartford 1839
12mo full sheep, later pr., colored map of US is torn along one fold, G. Illustrated with 48 engravings, each 1/2 page in size.

Appr.: | AUD 103.39 CAD 108.72 EUR 81.75 GBP 69.84 JPY 9,587.27 MXN 1,171.78 ZAR 1,054.60 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3142.
    
US$105.46
Order From Dealer
23.   Reps, John W.
Bird's Eye Views, historic lithographs of north american cities
 
Publisher: Princeton Architectural Press 1998
Folio blue cloth, 1st ed., VG+/VG+. 100 views between 1838 and 1908.

Appr.: | AUD 31.91 CAD 33.56 EUR 25.23 GBP 21.56 JPY 2,959.09 MXN 361.67 ZAR 325.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32592.
    
US$32.55
Order From Dealer
24.   Star, Jeffrey and John Estes
Geographic Information Systems, An Introduction
 
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1990
8vo, blue pictorial paper covered boards, 3rd pr., VG/-.

Appr.: | AUD 17.73 CAD 18.64 EUR 14.02 GBP 11.97 JPY 1,643.64 MXN 200.89 ZAR 180.80 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 14437.
    
US$18.08
Order From Dealer
25.   Tardieu, Ambroise
6 maps, Precis de Evenemens militaire
 
Publisher: 1802
Atlas of 6 folding maps of areas of military interest to France. 1. Portugal 2. St. Domingue 3. St. Domingue (French Part) 4. cu Cap 5. Crete a Pierrot 6. Guadelupe. VG. Ambroise Tardieu (1788-1841) was a member of the Ste de Geographie de Paris.

Appr.: | AUD 683.82 CAD 719.07 EUR 540.70 GBP 461.92 JPY 63,409.09 MXN 7,750.00 ZAR 6,975.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 26083.
    
US$697.50
Order From Dealer
26.   Ustryalov, N.
History of the Reign of Peter the Great Vol. 1 Maps, Plans and Pictures
 
Publisher: St. Petersburg 1858
4to disbound. Vol. 1 only of 3. With 1 folding tinted lithograph of the Battle of Narwa (1700) and 13 maps of areas significant to Peter's reign. In Russian. Considerable foxing to lithograph; dampstain to first 4 leaves of text.

Appr.: | AUD 364.71 CAD 383.51 EUR 288.37 GBP 246.36 JPY 33,818.18 MXN 4,133.33 ZAR 3,720.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 19354.
    
US$372.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Williams, Frank M.
Barge Canal System being Constructed by the State of New York
 
Publisher: Lyon, Albany 1915
8vo in wraps, 1st, fr. cover detached, G. With 2 foldout maps.

Appr.: | AUD 59.08 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.71 GBP 39.91 JPY 5,478.18 MXN 669.56 ZAR 602.60 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 3687.
    
US$60.26
Order From Dealer

27 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.