|
1.
|
|
Lothrop, Margaret
WAYSIDE Home of Authors
Publisher: American Book Company New York NY 1940 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 202 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24877.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Peat, Harold R. Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
PRIVATE PEAT
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianpolis, IN 1917 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Autograph pasted in front cover rebound; Autobiography of Private Peat, First Canadian Contingent, experiences during World War I; Ex-Lib; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1231.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cinberg, Bernard
MANUAL OF ENDOCRINE THERAPY
Publisher: Chemical Publishing Brooklyn, NY 1942 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pencil underlining; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2079.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Craig, Cliff Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
JULIAN GOLD
Publisher: Cliff Craig 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease in Cover; SIGNED by Artist; Trade PB; Signed by Biographee
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6398.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bloodgood, Lida Fleitmann Illustrator: Illustrated by Lida Lacey Bloodgood/others
HOOFS IN THE DISTANCE
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand New York NY 1953 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase ; #799 of 985 numbered copies. Foreward by A. Henry Higginson; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7919.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Malone, Ted
AMERICAN PILGRIMAGE
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A famous radio commentator visits the homes of the great literary figures of america to reveal a friendly and intimate picture of their lives and personalities. SIGNED by author. ; B&W Illustrations; 270 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15136.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Murray, William
HORSE FEVER
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author. ; 206 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17996.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rizk, Salom
SYRIAN YANKEE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges SIGNED and stamped by author; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8365.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rizk, Salom
SYRIAN YANKEE
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1951 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8300.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kluger, Richard
WHEN THE BOUGH BREAKS
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; SIGNED by author; 328 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28025.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lawson, Victor Illustrator: Illustrated by 330 Illustrations
RANGER-COMMANDO JUNIOR With Special Features for Rangerettes andCommandettes
Publisher: Enterprise Associates New York NY 1944 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, edges are bumped spine is faded; Inscribed by author in 44 to Billy Rankin. Handbook for Commando Juniors to enjoy the outdoor life.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1305.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
McNelly, Willis E. and Stover, Leon Editors
ABOVE THE HUMAN LANDSCAPE An Anthology of Social Science Fiction
Publisher: Goodyear Publishing Pacific Palisades, CA 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; SIGNED by Leon Stover; Signed by One Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3676.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Johnson, Kenneth
KEN'S BREAM BOOK OR LEARN HOW TO TAKE A KID FISHING
Publisher: Hayes Guntersville, AL 1987 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Autographed by author; Trade PB; 140 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9766.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Wiggin, Kate Douglas Illustrator: Illustrated by Alice Barber Stephens
OLD PEABODY PEW A Christmas Romance of a Country Church
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1907 Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn. Previous owner's name inside. Bookplate. ; Signed by author; 143 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22768.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Scherman, Katherine Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
SPRING ON AN ARCTIC ISLAND
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is missing large piece on front, wear at edges; SIGNED by author. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4135.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Willis, Priscilla Illustrator: Illustrated by Carl Kidwell
ALFRED AND THE SAINT
Publisher: Longmans, Green & Company New York 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. DJ has slight water stain at front flap edge; SIGNED by author. ; 179 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24874.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Weyl, Walter
END OF THE WAR
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1918 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Some pencil underlining. ; Signed letter from author pasted in back ; 323 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14926.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Boone, Pat
BETWEEN YOU, ME AND THE GATEPOST
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; SIGNED by author. ; 153 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23245.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hickel, Walter J.
WHO OWNS AMERICA?
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1971 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Ex-Lib; 328 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14533.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gugas, Chris
SILENT WITNESS A Polygraphist's Casebook
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1979 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 254 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21437.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Smith, Fredrika Shumway Illustrator: Illustrated by Albert Orbaan
SOUND OF AXES
Publisher: Rand Mcnally Chicago, IL 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author. ; 223 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 16490.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Conrad, Barnaby Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
GATES OF FEAR Great Exploits of the World's Bullrings
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York NY 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; SIGNED by author. ; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7836.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Grayson, Janet
STRUCTURE AND IMAGERY IN ANCRENE WISSE
Publisher: Univ. Press of New England Hanover, NH 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has large tear on front, wear at edges ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6488.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Commins, Dorothy
WHAT IS AN EDITOR? Saxe Commins At Work
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago, IL 1978 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The wife of the man who was senior editor at Random House for twenty-five years records her husband's relationship with many major writers and shows the ways in which he influenced the work of specific writers. He was the editor at Random House of Eugene O'Neill, William Faulkner, Isak Dinesen, W. H. Auden, and others. SIGNED by author. ; B&W Photographs; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6009.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rybczynski, Witold
WAITING FOR THE WEEKEND
Publisher: Viking New York NY 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author. ; Remainder; 260 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6706.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Halberstam, David
NEXT CENTURY
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1991 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Signed and inscribed by author. A journalist reflects on the recent past and offers a wide-ranging perspective on the startling changes now reshaping the Soviet Union and Eastern Europe, and he analyzes Japan's rise to its present position in the world's economy. ; 126 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33343.
|
|
|
|