|
|
|
10 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brunton, Violet (Illus. )
Ecclesiasticus Or the Wisdom of Jesus the Son of Sirach (Intro. by C. Lewis Hind)
Publisher: John Land the Bodley Head London 1927 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 183 pages; White cloth covers slightly marked with black from the dust jacket, too damaged to save. Fine typography, deckle edge paper, color plates, all clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2772.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chambers, Bruce W.
Art & Artists of the South: the Robert P. Coggins Collection
Publisher: University of South Carolina Press Columbia 1984 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Oblong 4to 11" - 13. ISBN: 0-87249-432-2 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4961.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Curtis, Atherton
Catalogue Of the Etched Work of Evert Van Muyden
Publisher: Frederick Keppel & Co. New York 1894 Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Thin 4to 11" - 13" 158 pages; Ex library with number on spine & stamps inside, including one on the verso of each plate. Cloth binding quite rubbed, light wear extremities of the back strip & lower corner. The twelve plates called for are all present, with tissue guards still present. This edition was limited to 230 copies of which this is #172.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 206.19 | EUR 154.56 | GBP 132.19 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,904.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6740.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Edelberg, Rud. Eitelberger Von
Die Bildungs- Anstalten Fur Kunstler in Ihrer Historischen Entwicklung
Publisher: Carl Gerold & Sohn Wien 1851 Good+. First Edition (?). Softcover (Disbound) 8vo 38 pages; Disbound pamphlet, plain wrappers, little soiled, some edge wear. Page edges wrinkled, a little edge soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.34 | GBP 6.28 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 90.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 6810.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hinks, R. P.
Greek And Roman Portrait-Sculpture
Publisher: British Museum London 1935 Very Good-. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 35 + 48 pages; Card covers little soiled, light edge wear. Following the text of 35 pages are 48 pages of photographs of sculptures in the Museum.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9663.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Noma, Seiroku
The Arts Of Japan Ancient & Medieval
Publisher: Kodansha International Tokyo 1988 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Sixth Printing. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo. ISBN: 0-87011-335-6 305 pages; Name & address stamped on front fly leaf. ; Japanese Arts Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.02 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.66 | GBP 8.26 | JPY 1,250.00 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 119.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 2875.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rossem, Ru van (Illust.)
Song (The) of Songs. Copper Engravings by Ru Van Rossem
Publisher: Folio Society London 1967 Very Good- with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth) Large 8vo 9" - 10" 22 pages; Silk over boards covers, rubbed, corners bumped, little soiling. Interior quite good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.85 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.57 | GBP 5.62 | JPY 850.00 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 80.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 3407.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Schwartz, H. J. E. F.
Gids Voor Den Bezoeker Van De Ethnographische Verzameling: Zaal B: Bali En Lombok
Publisher: Ruygrok & Co. Drukkerij 1920 Good+. First Edition. Softcover 8vo 55 pages; Wrappers faded, edge wear. Paper age toned and almost brittle. Pamphlet has been folded down the center, retaining a little crease. Numerous illustrations of carvings, etc. ; Bataviaasch Genootschap Van Kunsten En Wetenschappern
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.78 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 428.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 9757.
|
|
|
|
10 items found
|