|
|
|
77 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
O'CONNOR, Jack
The Big-game Rifle
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1952 F First Edition A very good indeed ex-library copy in the original coarse white linen, . Usual stamps, pockets etc to front end paper, ink number verso title else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61046.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
GATES, Elgin G.
Trophy Hunter in Africa
Publisher: Amwell Press Clinton New Jersey, 1988 F First Edition #359 of 1000 copies signed by the author. A fine unread copy in the original dark green simulated leather gilt, in thick green cardboard slipcase as issued. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63466.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
DANE, Richard
Sport in Asia and Africa
Publisher: Andrew Melrose, 1921 F First Edition A very good copy in the original 1/4 green cloth, matching green paper boards, light wear to extremities, slight marking to boards, scattered foxing to text, but in general a clean tight example.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65727.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BULPIN, T.V.
The Hunter is Death
Publisher: Books of Africa Cape Town, 1968 Second Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., hint of wear to extremities. Has become scarce, especially in such attractive state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 44798.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
BULPIN, T.V.
The Ivory Trail
Publisher: Books of Africa, 1967 Second Edition A fine copy in a near fine d.w., slight wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64177.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
NEUMANN, Arthur H.
Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa
Publisher: Books of Zimbabwe, 1982 First Thus A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., head spine worn and lightly chipped and torn. A facsimile reprint of the rare 1898 edition, with new frontispiece and introduction by James A Casada.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47785.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
SUTHERLAND, James
The Adventures of an Elephant Hunter
Publisher: Books of Zimbabwe, 1995 First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63996.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
Death in the Long Grass
Publisher: Cassell & Co. Ltd,, 1978 F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54604.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
MELLON, James
African Hunter
Publisher: Cassell, 1975 F First U K Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine/vg++ d.w., closed vertical transverse tear top 1/3 spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 269.61 | CAD 275.55 | EUR 208.33 | GBP 176.28 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,477.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60756.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
Death in the Long Grass
Publisher: Cassell, 1978 F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine d.w., shallow lamination chipping head spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63295.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
VARY, Colin
Gamebird Shooting in Southern Africa
Publisher: Chris Van Rensburg Publications Johannesburg, 2001 F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72937.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
ADAMSON, George
My Pride and Joy. An Autobiography
Publisher: Collins Harvill, 1986 F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name fep) in a near fine spinefaded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66392.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
LIEBENBERG, Louis
A Field Guide to the Animal Tracks of Southern Africa
Publisher: David Philip,, 1990 F First Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. The very scarce original printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12743.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
SPROUL, J.
My Vier En Tagtigste Leeu, En Ander Ware Jagverhale
Publisher: Die Goeie Hoop-Uitgewers, 1950 F First Edition A fine copy in the original oatmeal cloth. An extremely scarce hunting title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63978.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BUXTON, Edward
Two African Trips. With notes and Suggestions on Big Game Preservation in Africa.
Publisher: Edward Stanford, London, 1902 F First Edition Very good indeed in the orignal pale brown pictorial cloth, spine darkened as usual, light wear to extremities, short closed tear to frontis facing title, just affecting pictorial surface, else a clean tight example of this hunting classic. The folding map in a pocket in the rear board is in choice unopened state.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66583.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MANNERS, Harry
Kambaku!
Publisher: Ernest Stanton Johannesburg, 1980 F First Edition The scarce hardcover edition. Near fine (ink name and inscription inside front board) in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64729.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
MANNERS, Harry
Kambaku!
Publisher: Ernest Stanton Johannesburg, 1980 F First Edition Very good in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, spine rubbed and creased, light staining extreme top margi front panel and preliminary leaves else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70389.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
TAYLOR, John
Pondoro Last of the Ivory Hunters
Publisher: Frederick Muller, 1956 F First Edition A very good copy n the original green boards (no d.w.), spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59703.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
SELOUS, F.C
African Nature Notes and Reminiscences
Publisher: Galago, 1986 First Thus A fine copy in a near fine sl, .edgeworn d.w. Facsimile of the 1908 oriiginal edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60754.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
CUMMING, R. Gordon
A Hunter's Life in South Africa
Publisher: Galago, 1986 First Thus A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69754.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
STANLEY, W.B. & HODGSON, Courtenay
Elephant Hunting in West Africa
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles London No Date F First Edition A good copy only in the original pale blue cloth, spine faded and stained, boards marked, spine ends and corners worn and frayed, LACKING the frontispiece, else intact. A scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64164.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
NECKSCHIES, David
Abendteuerliche Jagdfahrten im afrikanischen Busch
Publisher: Georg Westermann, 1927 F First Edition Very good in the original orange pictorial cloth, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 69804.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
DUFF, H.L.
Nyasaland Under the Foreign Office
Publisher: George Bell & Sons,, 1906 Second Edition The best edition of this narrative, with the new introductory chapter outlining changes in Nyasaland since the publication of the first edition. A very good copy in the original dull red pictorial cloth, spine faded and signs of label/number removal lower spine, no other markings and overall a clean tight copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 51851.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
MELLON, James
African Hunter
Publisher: Harcourt Brace and Company, 1975 F First Edition A very good ex-library copy (library bookplates inside front board and inside ffep; ink number verso title, no other markings and clean and tight, in a near fine d.w., ink numeral foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68355.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
TAYLOR, John
Big Game and Big Game Rifles
Publisher: Herbert Jenkins, 1953 4th Paperback Printing A very good copy in the original red cloth., ink name and tape stains to endpapers else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 12197.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
LYELL, Denis D.
Hunting trips in Northern Rhodesia, with accounts of sport and travel in Nyasaland and Portuguese East Africa, and also notes on the game animals and their distribution.
Publisher: Horace Cox, 1910 F First Edition Apart from an external split lower 1/4 rear hinge (neatly repaired), a remarkably clean attractive copy in the original dark green simulated leather cloth, mounted illustration front board, the text in fine seemingly unread state, the internal hinges fine and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,960.78 | CAD 2,004.01 | EUR 1,515.15 | GBP 1,282.05 | JPY 181,818.18 | MXN 22,222.22 | ZAR 18,018.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57906.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
WILMOT, E. Cronje
Always Lightly Tread
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name 1/2 title) in a vg++ d.w., light wear and shallow chipping to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66021.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
WILMOT, E. Cronje
Always Lightly Tread
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town No Date F First Edition Very good indeed in the original mustard cloth.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66743.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
WILMOT, E, Cronje & ASTLEY MABERLY, C.T
Always Lightly Tread
Publisher: Howard Timmins Cape Town No Date (Ca. 1955) F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ uncluipped d.w., top margin worn with some short closed marginal tears, slight staining head spine else and attractive example of this book seldom found in dustwrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62862.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
BULPIN, T.V.
The Ivory Trail
Publisher: Howard Timmins, 1954 F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w., shallow chipping spine ends, small chip lower front corner and top rear corner, short closed spli with minimal accompanying lamination loss head rear hinge and foot rear panel, else an attractive example of the scarce first edition of this classic hunting book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64206.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
SIMPSON, Charles, Illustrated by Charles Simpson
The Harboro' Country
Publisher: John Lane Bodley Head, 1927 First Edition. A very good copy indeed in the original beige cloth, sl. marked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 22352.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
MACPHERSON, H.A.; CAMERON of LOCHIEL; Viscount EBRINGTON; SHAND, Alexander Innes
Red Deer (Natural History; Deer Stalking; Stag Hunting; cookery)
Publisher: Longmans Green & Co, 1896 F First Edition Fur and Feather Series. A very good copy in the original pale brown pictorial cloth, spine darkened, short external split rear hinge, spine ends worn and frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49170.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
WYNNE-JONES, Aubrey
Hunting: On Safari in East and Southern Africa
Publisher: Macmillan Johannesburg, 1982 F Revised Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w. INSCRIBED and signed by the author, and uncommon thus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.24 | CAD 90.18 | EUR 68.18 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 810.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63288.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
DALY, Marcus
Big Game Hunting and Adventure 1897-1935
Publisher: Macmillan, 1937 F First Edition Very good in the original emerald green pictorial cloth gilt, spine faded and marked, link name and bookplate label fep, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64159.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
WYNNE-JONES, Aubrey
Hunting on Safari in East and Southern Africa
Publisher: Macmillan, 1980 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. INSCRIBED by the author, dated 1982.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 67773.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
AFRICAN HUNTER
Guide to Nyati: The Art of Hunting the African Buffalo
Publisher: Mag-Set Publications, 2003 F First Edition A fine copy in the3 original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 215.69 | CAD 220.44 | EUR 166.67 | GBP 141.03 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,444.44 | ZAR 1,981.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 71060.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
MICHAEL, George
African Fury
Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1954 3rd Printing A near fine copy (ink inscription fep) in a vg++ d. w. , spine ends worn with light chipping at head.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49163.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
VON MOLTKE, J.
Jagkonings
Publisher: Nasionale Party, 1945 Second Edition A very good copy indeed in the original grey cloth, spine sl. faded. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 60176.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
LE ROUX, Servaas D.
Baanbrekers En Jagters Van Suid Afrika 1760 - 1890
Publisher: Nasionale Pers Beperk, 1940 F First Edition in Afrikaans A good ex-library copy, rebound in 1/4 dark blue leather, blue cloth boards, numeral to spine and oval stamp to title else a clean tight example of the scarce Afrikaans translation of "Pioneers and Sportsmen of South Africa 1760 - 1890"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 68456.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
BULL, Bartle
Safari. A Chronicle of Adventure
Publisher: Penguin Books, 1992 F First Paperback Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66745.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
GRONUM, C.F.
Boere En Jagters in Ou Marico
Publisher: Pro Rege Potchefstroom, 1974 F First Edition Very good indeed in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light oil stain head fep and 1/2 title else a clean tight example of this scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 65866.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
MERCER, Chris & PERVAN, Beverley
Canned Lion Hunting: A National Disgrace
Publisher: Published By the Auhors, 2005 F First Edition A fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66146.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
BURGER, John F.
My Forty Years in Africa
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1960 F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d.w, spine ends and corners chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 43976.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
FORAN, Robert
A Hunter's Saga
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1961 F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale green boards (no d.w.), spine faded, slight bowing to front board, some very light scattered foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49382.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
FORAN, Robert
A Hunter's Saga
Publisher: Robert Hale, 1961 F First Edition A very good ex-library copy (ink number to spine, ink number verso title, usual pockets and stamps to rear endpapers) in a vg++ spinefaded d.w., ink number foot spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
FLACK, Peter
Tales of a Trophy Hunter in Africa
Publisher: Safari Press Long Beach, 2003 F First Edition #171 of 1000 copies signed by the authorA fine unread copy in the original dark green pictorial cloth gilt, in fine cloth slipcase as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56660.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
TAYLOR, John
Pondoro. Last of the Ivory Hunters
Publisher: Safari Press, 1989 2nd Printing A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57433.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
MILNER, Robert
Retriever Training for the Duck Hunter
Publisher: Safari Press, 1992 4th Printing A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57437.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
PROTHERO, Walt
Safari: A Dangerous Affair
Publisher: Safari Press, 2000 F First Edition #850 of 1000 copies, the true first edition. A fine unread copy in the original fine dark green linen gilt, in matching heavy green cloth slipcase as issued. One of the scarcer of the Safari Press limited editions.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57495.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
THE OLD SHEKARRY (Pseud H.A. LEVESON)
The Hunting Grounds of the Old World. FIRST SERIES
Publisher: Saunders, Ottley, & Co. London, 1860 F First Edition A very good in the original olive blind embossed pictorial cloth gilt, head spine shallow chipping, internal hinges cracking but intact and firm. INSCRIBED on verso of frontis, presumably in author's hand, "with the author's compliments".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61962.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
Death in Silent Places.
Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1981 4th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine ends worn and chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63300.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
Death in the Dark Continent
Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1983 5th Printing A fine copy in a vg++ d.w., spine ends worn and chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63299.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
Sands of Silence. On Safari in Namibia.
Publisher: St Martin's Press, 1991 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 63298.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
CAPSTICK, Peter Hathaway
The African Adventurers: A Return to the Silent Places
Publisher: St, Martin's Press, 1992 F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w. Inscribed by Capsrick "For David Hall-Green. With warm personal regards and appreciation for your courtesy. Peter Hathaway Capstick. 27 July 1992. Good Morning South Africa". David Hall- Green, noted South African Broadcaster, Television and Arts personality, interviewd Capstick on Good Morning South Africa (SABC early morning programme).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64434.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
LITTLE, James Stanley.
South Africa: A sketch book of man, manners and facts.
Publisher: Swan Sonnenschein, 1884 F First Edition 1st edition, 2 vols in original cloth gilt. heads and feet of spines rubbed uniformly.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 527.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
JANES, Edward C.
Hunting Ducks and Geese.
Publisher: The Stackpole Company, 1954 F First Edition A near fine copy (shelwear to lower board edges) in a vg+ edgeworn lightly chipped and torn d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50145.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
BULL, Bartle
Safari a Chronicle of Adventure
Publisher: Viking London, 1988 F First U K Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57654.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
HOLMAN, Dennis
Inside Safari Hunting with Eric Rundgren
Publisher: W.H.Allen, 1969 F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine d. w. , short closed tear lower margin front panel, light shelfwear foot spine, priceclipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47988.
|
|
|
|
77 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
Next
|