|
1.
|
|
[Buber] Hodes, Aubrey.
MARTIN BUBER: AN INTIMATE PORTRAIT.
Publisher: New York Viking 1971 Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3933.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
HOLIDAY PRAYERS
Publisher: New York Bloch 1852 A New Ritual for New Year and Day of Atonement 213 pages Cloth bound in good condition; Spine shaken with a split seam, spine edges worn, but clean and intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15812.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
THE GABBAI'S HANDBOOK.
Publisher: Brooklyn Mesorah 2000 Artscroll Series; 63 pages Cloth bound in very good condition with marking ribbon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15949.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Abecassis, Raphael.
PASSOVER HAGGADAH.
Publisher: Netanya, Israel Razim Art 1993 Designed and illustrated with paintings by Raphael Abecassis; Hard bound in very good condition except for one corner of spine being bumped and slightly torn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15788.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Alter, Michael J.
WHY THE TORAH BEGINS WITH THE LETTER BEIT.
Publisher: Aronson 1998 First printing 316 pages Near very good condition in very good dust jacket; Hilighting and undercoring in the first 100 pages, spine s bit skewed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15635.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Attar, Chaim ben.
LIGHT OF LIFE
Publisher: North Hollywood Newcastle 1986 A Compendium of the Writings of Rabbi Chaim ben Attar First printing Translated by rabbi Chaim Feuer; 236 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16061.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Auerbach, Leo (ed.).
THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD: IN SELECTION.
Publisher: New York Bell N.D., c. 1960 Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3729.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bemporad, Rabbi Jack (ed.).
THE INNER JOURNEY: VIEWS FROM THE JEWISH TRADITION.
Publisher: 2007 inner journey series First edition Parabola Anthology Series, selected essays from Parabola; 335 pages Paperback in new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11616.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
ben-Israel, Shelomo.
RUSSIAN SKETCHES
Publisher: New York American Jewish Committee 1967 A Visit to Jews Without Hope 55 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16012.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berg, Philip S.
KABBALAH FOR THE LAYMAN: VOLUME II.
Publisher: New York Research Centre of Kabbalah 1993 First edition 224 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12837.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berg, Philip S.
MIRACLES, MYSTERIES AND PRAYER: VOLUME ONE.
Publisher: New York Research Centre of Kabbalah 1993 First edition 219 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11679.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berry, George Ricker.
THE INTERLINEAR LITERAL TRANSLATION OF THE HEBREW OLD TESTAMENT
Publisher: Grand Rapids Kregel 1974 Hebrew Genesis and Exodus with The King James Version and The Revised Version conveniently placed in the margins for ready reference and with Explantory Textual Footnotes supplemented by tables of the Hebrew Verb, and the Hebrew Alphabet; 404 pages Cloth bound in good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15791.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Bleich, J. David.
BIRCAS HACHAMMAH
Publisher: Mesorah 2009 Blessing of the Sun - Renewal of Creation A Halachic Analysis and Anthology with a New Translation and Commentary by Rabbi J. David Bleich; With Overviews by Rabbi Nosson Scherman; ArtScroll Series; 243 pages Fine condition in fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15870.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bokser, Ben Zion (trans.).
THE TALMUD: SELECTED WRITINGS.
Publisher: New York Paulist Press 1989 First edition Introduction by Ben Zion Bokser and Baruch M. Bokser; Preface by Robert Goldenberg; Part of The Classics in Western Spirituality series; 247 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11680.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Buber, Martin.
TALES OF THE HASIDIM: LATER MASTERS.
Publisher: New York Schocken Books 1978 Mysticism 352 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7581.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Buber, Martin.
THE LEGEND OF BAAL-SHEM.
Publisher: New York Schocken 1972 223 pages Paperback in good condition, staining to page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15942.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cohen, A.
THE TWELVE PROPHETS
Publisher: London Soncino 1969 With Hebrew Text, English Translation and Commentary 368 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15840.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cohen, A.
THE SONCINO CHUMASH
Publisher: London Soncino 1993 Bible Study The Five Books of Moses with Haphtaroth Hebrew Text and English Translation with an Exposition Based Solely on the Classical Jewish Commentaries; 1, 203 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15874.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cohen, Gerson D.
JEWISH HISTORY AND JEWISH DESTINY.
Publisher: New York Jewish Theological Seminary of America 1997 First printing Foreword by Neil Gillman; 374 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Davis, Avram; Manuela Dunn Mascetti.
JUDAIC MYSTICISM.
Publisher: New York Hyperion 1997 First edition 224 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11665.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dawidowicz, Lucy S.
THE GOLDEN TRADITION
Publisher: New York Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1967 Jewish Life and Thought in Eastern Europe First printing 502 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16019.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Defonseca, Misha.
MISHA
Publisher: Boston Mt Ivy Press 1997 A Memoire of the Holocaust Years 247 pages Near very good condition in a very good dust jacket; A few pages have highlighting.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15834.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Dorph, Sheldon (ed.).
PROJECT EZRA
Publisher: 1989 A Handbook for Training Congregants as Rabbinic Aides 219 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15805.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Dotan, Aron (ed.).
BIBLIA HEBRAICA LENINGRADENSIA.
Publisher: Hendrickson 2001 Hebrew First printing Prepared according to the vocalization, Accents, and Masora of Aaron ben Moses ne Asher in the Leningrad Codex; 1, 264 pages Cloth bound in very good condition with marking ribbon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15801.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Drazin, Nathan.
HISTORY OF JEWISH EDUCATION FROM 515 B.C.E. TO 220 C.E.
Publisher: Baltimore John Hopkins Press 1940 (During the Periods of the Second Commonwealth and the Tannaim) Presentation copy signed by author to George Feldman; 161 pages Cloth bound in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15872.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Efros, Israel Isaac.
THE PROBLEM OF SPACE IN JEWISH MEDIAEVAL PHILOSOPHY.
Publisher: New York Columbia University 1917 Religion First edition Columbia University Oriental Studies Series, Vol. XI; 125 pages Near very good condition Professor Efros was a Rabbi, Hebrew poet, professor of semantics at University of Buffalo and, later, rector of Tel Aviv University. He also translated many of the great English poets into Hebrew.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5331.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Eisenberg, Azriel.
THE BOOK OF THE BOOKS: THE STORY OF THE BIBLE TEXT.
Publisher: London Soncino 1976 Hebrew First printing 163 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15647.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Elkins, Dov Peretz (ed.).
A SHABBAT READER
Publisher: New York UAHC Press 1998 Universe of Cosmic Joy First printing 226 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16066.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Ezra, Habtnesh.
ETHIOPIAN JEWS
Publisher: 1990 From Ethiopia to Israel 38 pages Paper booklet in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16008.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Fendel, Rabbi Zechariah.
LEGACY OF SINAI
Publisher: New York Hashkafah 1985 A History of Torah Transmission, with World Backgrounds: From Creation through the close of the Geonic Era [1 - 4798] Second edition 332 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket; small light stain to page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15638.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Fernandes, Edna.
THE LAST JEWS OF KERALA:
Publisher: New York Skyhorse 2008 The 2, 000 Year History of India's Forgotten Jewish Community First printing 228 pages Fine condition in very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15633.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Fields, Harvey J.
BECHOL LEVAVCHA
Publisher: New York Union of American Hebrew Congregations 1978 With all your Heart Second Impression 171 pages Hard bound in good condition; bottom edge of pages slightly warped, as if moisture damage, though no stains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15787.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Finkelman, Shimon.
THE SHAZON ISH
Publisher: Brooklyn Mesorah 1989 The Life and Ideas of Rabbi Avraham Yeshayah Karelitz First printing 271 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15864.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Finkle, Arthur L.
THE SHOFAR SOUNDER'S REFERENCE MANUAL.
Publisher: Los Angeles Torah Aura Productions 1993 Music 32 pages Paper booklet in very good condition; Some spotting to inside of covers and read cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16009.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Friedman, Richard Elliott.
COMMENTARY ON THE TORAH.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper 2001 First printing With a New English Translation and the Hebrew Text; Signed by Prof. Friedman; 681 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket, Short tear to top of jacket spine, small stain to bottom page edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15789.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Fruchtenbaum, Arnold G.
JESUS WAS A JEW.
Publisher: Tustin Ariel Ministries 1995 156 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12158.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Ginsberg, H.L.
THE FIVE MEGILLOTH OF JONAH
Publisher: Philadelphia Jewish Publication Society 1969 Hebrew A New Translation First printing Drawings by Ismar David; 121 paghes Very good condition in near very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16034.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Ginsburgh, Rabbi Yitzchak.
THE ALEF-BEIT
Publisher: Aronson 1995 Jewish Thgouht Revealed through the Hewbrew Letters Assisted by Rabbi Avraham Arieh Trugman and Rabbi Moshe Yaakov Wisnefsky; 501 pages Paperback in very good condition; Crease to spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15643.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Glustrom, Simon.
THE LANGUAGE OF JUDAISM.
Publisher: New York Jonathon David 1966 First printing 331 pages Very good condition in good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15841.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Goldstein, Niles E.; Steven Mason.
JUDAISM & SPIRITUAL ETHICS.
Publisher: New York UAHC Press 1996 First printing Page laid-in with gift inscription signed by Niles Goldstein; 83 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16071.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Goldwurm, Hersh; Meir Zlotowitz; Nosson Scherman.
CHANUKAH
Publisher: Mesorah 1996 Its History, Observance, and Significance 159 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16064.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Hertz, J.H. (The Chief Rabbi).
THE PENTATEUCH AND HAFTORAHS: NUMBERS.
Publisher: London Oxford University Press 1934 First printing Hebrew Text, English Translation with Commentary; Top pages edges gilt; Two marking ribbons; 484 pages Very good condition in good dust jacket; Book nealy fine except that a few pages have ragged edges form being poorly opened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15764.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Heschel, Abraham J.
THE PROPHETS.
Publisher: Jewish Publication Society 1962 First printing 518 pages Cloth bound in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15622.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Hoffman, Lawrence A. (ed.).
THE SH'MA AND ITS BLESINGS
Publisher: Woodstock Jewish Lights 1997 My People's Prayer Book: Traditional Prayers, Modern Commentaries: Volume 1 Second Impression 149 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15950.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Hoffman, Lawrence A. (ed.).
THE AMIDAH
Publisher: Woodstock Jewish Lights 1997 My People's Prayer Book: Traditional Prayers, Modern Commentaries: Volume 2 First printing 213 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15953.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Isaacson, Michael.
JEWISH MUSIC AS MIDRASH
Publisher: ECM Books and Music 2007 What Makes Music Jewish? First printing Presentation signed by the author; Without CDs; 246 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15813.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Jungk, Peter Stephan.
SHABBAT: A RITE OF PASSAGE IN JERUSALEM.
Publisher: New York Times Books 1985 First edition 151 pages Near very good condition in a fair dust jacket; Jacket very worn with a large piece missing from front cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11451.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kadish, Seth.
KAVVANA: DIRECTING THE HEART IN JEWISH PRAYER.
Publisher: Northvale Aronson 1997 First edition 604 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10878.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Kamenetz, Rodger.
STALKING ELIJAH
Publisher: San Francisco Harper 1997 Kabbalah Adventures with Today's Jewish Mystical Masters First printing 370 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket except for the spine being split near the rear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16039.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kaplan, Aryeh.
JEWISH MEDITATION
Publisher: New York Schocken 1995 A Practical Guide 165 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15807.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kaplan, Julius.
THE REDACTION OF THE BABYLONIAN TALMUD.
Publisher: New York Bloch 1933 First edition Bookplate of Rabbi Philip Kleinman; Clipped book review by Sidney B. Hoenig laid in; 356 pages Cloth bound in very good condition; Very light wear and rubbing to the covers From Hoenig's review: "It is hard to accept the author's conslusions. Yet serious thought must be given to his arguments becasue of the vast evidence culled by him. For the keen student, this volume is indispensible."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13924.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Klein, Dennis B. (ed.).
HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE KOVNO GHETTO.
Publisher: Boston Little Brown & Co. 1998 Kovno Ghetto Second Impression 254 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket; One mostly closed tear to jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15935.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kobre, Faige.
A SENSE OF SHABBAT.
Publisher: Los Angeles Torah Aura 1989 First printing 33 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16073.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Kohn, Eugene.
RELIGION AND HUMANITY.
Publisher: New York The Reconstructionist Press 1953 First edition 154 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 7412.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kolatch, Alfred J.
JEWISH INFORMATION QUIZ BOOK.
Publisher: Middle Village Jonathon David 1980 Revised 249 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15941.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Kravitz, Leonard S.; Kerry M. Olitzky.
SHIR HASHIRIM
Publisher: New York URJ Press 2003 A Modern Commentary on the Song of Songs First printing 115 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15929.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kravitz, Leonard; Kerry M. Olitzky.
PIRKE AVOT
Publisher: New York UAHC Press 1993 A Modern commentary on Jewish Ethics First printing 114 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16070.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Kushner, Lawrence.
SEFER OTIYOT: THE BOOK OF LETTER
Publisher: Woodstock Jewish Lights 1990 Hebrew A Mystical Alef-Bait Second edition Fifteenth anniversary edition; 76 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket except for phone # written on front of jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15639.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Leslau, Wolf.
FALAHSA ANTHOLOGY.
Publisher: New Haven Yale University Press 1951 First printing Translated from Ethiopic Sources with an Introduction; Yale Judaica Series, Vol. VI; 222 pages Good condition in a good dust jacket; Moisture damage has warped pages some and left light stains to corners and edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15629.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Licht, Jacob.
THE THANKSGIVING SCROLL: A SCROLL FROM THE WILDERNESS OF JUDAEA.
Publisher: Jerusalem The Bialik Institute 1957 Text, Introduction, Commentary and Glossary by Jacob Licht; Text in Hebrew with title page, Prefatory Note and Table of COntents in English; 255 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 12350.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Locks, Gutman G.
THE SPICE OF TORAH-GEMATRIA.
Publisher: New York Judaica Press 1985 Gematria First printing Introduction by Rabbi J. Immanuel Schochet; 318 pages Very good condition in near very good dust jacket; Jacket a bit edge worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15640.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Lowenkopf, Anne N.
THE HASIDIM: MYSTICAL ADVENTURES AND ECSTATICS.
Publisher: Los Angeles Sherbourne Press 1973 Mysticism First printing 163 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15328.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Mallasz, Gita.
DIALOGUES AVEC L'ANGE
Publisher: Aubier 1990 Mysticism Edition integrale Text in French; 397 pages Paperback in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15261.
|
|
|
|
|
|