|
|
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Raboff, Ernest Lloyd.
Henri Rousseau, by Ernest Raboff.
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday [1969] [31] p. illus. (part col.), ports. (part col.) 28.5 cm. Series: Art for Children. A brief biography of this French artist accompanies color reproductions and analyses of fifteen of his paintings.Stock# 40,654. Vg/ dj fair, tears from use.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40654.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Marina by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1962] Oblong 8vo, [32] p., color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers; 25 x 32.5 cm. First edition, published 19 December 1962. Circus seal retires to seaside; only child ingested by shark; previously scorned porpoises come to the rescue. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) rubbed, chipped, small tears at spine ends, bottom corner of front flap cut off (price intact at top); book VG, dj fair. Pomerance A31. stock#44624.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44624.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The Happy Place. Illustrated by the Author
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston [1952]. 'First Edition' 58 p., 24 illus. (4 color); 20.5 cm. Marked-down Easter bunny Winthrop finds friendship and usefulness among frogs & elephants. Story first appeared in Woman's Home Companion; this is the first edition in book form; Pomerance A15. Lime-green cloth boards stamped in brown; color pictorial dj clipped, rubbed, small closed tear, pencil drawing on flyleaf; VG+/good+. stock#40976 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 103.09 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.23 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40976.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Williams, Kit.
Masquerade.
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY. 'Fifth printing, 1981'. 'First American edition' 'In this Illustrated Fantasy the Moon falls in love with the Sun. She entrusts her gift, a fabulous Jewel, to Jack Hare who must travel through Earth Air Fire and Water to reach the Sun. Along the way many adventures befall Jack Hare, but in the end the Jewel is lost. Where it was lost and where the Treasure lies buried is the final puzzle of Masquerade.' First published 1979, J. Cape, London. [32] p., 28.5 cm., color illus. throughout; color pictorial dj; some scuffing at spine, small spots on t-p.; VG. 32345.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32345.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Madeline and the Bad Hat. Written and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Viking Press, NY [c1956]. 'First trade edition, March 1957' 54 p., 33 black & yellow (2 double-page) and 20 color (6 double-page) illus., color pictorial endpapers; 31 cm. First trade edition; Pomerance A25a(bis). Twelve little girls in two straight lines, one mischievous Pepito, a pack of dogs, a cat, and Miss Clavel. "The scenes in this book are a part of the city of Paris." Red cloth boards stamped in black; color pictorial dj has closed tear, corners rubbed; VG+. stock#40947 oversize {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40947.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Hansi. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Viking, NY [64] p., color illus. throughout including endpapers (cutaway view of Uncle Herman's House); 31 cm. First published October 1934 (Pomerance A14a). Hansi, who lives in Innsbruck, is sent to his Uncle Herman's, high in the Austrian Tyrol, for the Christmas holidays. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) worn & torn with parts of spine & front missing; book VG+, dj fair. stock#44626 oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44626.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|