TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Children's Nonfiction Books
6 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Hansi. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans
 
Publisher: Viking, NY
[64] p., color illus. throughout including endpapers (cutaway view of Uncle Herman's House); 31 cm. First published October 1934 (Pomerance A14a). Hansi, who lives in Innsbruck, is sent to his Uncle Herman's, high in the Austrian Tyrol, for the Christmas holidays. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) worn & torn with parts of spine & front missing; book VG+, dj fair. stock#44626 oversize.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44626.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Raboff, Ernest Lloyd.
Henri Rousseau, by Ernest Raboff.
 
Publisher: Garden City, N.Y., Doubleday [1969]
[31] p. illus. (part col.), ports. (part col.) 28.5 cm. Series: Art for Children. A brief biography of this French artist accompanies color reproductions and analyses of fifteen of his paintings.Stock# 40,654. Vg/ dj fair, tears from use.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40654.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Madeline and the Bad Hat. Written and Illustrated by Ludwig Bemelmans
 
Publisher: Viking Press, NY [c1956]. 'First trade edition, March 1957'
54 p., 33 black & yellow (2 double-page) and 20 color (6 double-page) illus., color pictorial endpapers; 31 cm. First trade edition; Pomerance A25a(bis). Twelve little girls in two straight lines, one mischievous Pepito, a pack of dogs, a cat, and Miss Clavel. "The scenes in this book are a part of the city of Paris." Red cloth boards stamped in black; color pictorial dj has closed tear, corners rubbed; VG+. stock#40947 oversize {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40947.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
Marina by Ludwig Bemelmans
 
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1962]
Oblong 8vo, [32] p., color illustrations throughout, pictorial endpapers; 25 x 32.5 cm. First edition, published 19 December 1962. Circus seal retires to seaside; only child ingested by shark; previously scorned porpoises come to the rescue. Color pictorial boards, corners bumped; color pictorial dj (identical to boards) rubbed, chipped, small tears at spine ends, bottom corner of front flap cut off (price intact at top); book VG, dj fair. Pomerance A31. stock#44624.

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44624.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Williams, Kit.
Masquerade.
 
Publisher: Schocken Books, NY. 'Fifth printing, 1981'. 'First American edition'
'In this Illustrated Fantasy the Moon falls in love with the Sun. She entrusts her gift, a fabulous Jewel, to Jack Hare who must travel through Earth Air Fire and Water to reach the Sun. Along the way many adventures befall Jack Hare, but in the end the Jewel is lost. Where it was lost and where the Treasure lies buried is the final puzzle of Masquerade.' First published 1979, J. Cape, London. [32] p., 28.5 cm., color illus. throughout; color pictorial dj; some scuffing at spine, small spots on t-p.; VG. 32345.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32345.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The Happy Place. Illustrated by the Author
 
Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston [1952]. 'First Edition'
58 p., 24 illus. (4 color); 20.5 cm. Marked-down Easter bunny Winthrop finds friendship and usefulness among frogs & elephants. Story first appeared in Woman's Home Companion; this is the first edition in book form; Pomerance A15. Lime-green cloth boards stamped in brown; color pictorial dj clipped, rubbed, small closed tear, pencil drawing on flyleaf; VG+/good+. stock#40976 {ph}.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40976.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer

6 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.