|
1.
|
|
Wilson, Lanford
5TH OF JULY
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A group of friends who came of age in the sixties have a reunion in an old Missouri farmhouse, where their reminiscences reveal shattered hopes, buried resentments, lost dreams, and the unhealed trauma of the Vietnam War.; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38989.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sherwood, Robert
ABE LINCOLN IN ILLINOIS A Play in Twelve Scenes
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1939 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Foreword by Carl Sandburg; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58587.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Drinkwater, John
ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1919 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Spine weak and cracked. Edgewear. ; Intoduction by Arnold Bennett; Ex-Lib; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32214.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Drinkwater, John
ABRAHAM LINCOLN A Play
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1919 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped owner inscribed; Intoduction by Arnold Bennett
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6560.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Van Druten, John
AFTER ALL A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf New York 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A new and modern drama of English family life which the Spectator calls the finest piece of work Mr. Van Druten has given me. ; 113 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39388.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bowen, John
AFTER THE RAIN
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1967 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Book Club Edition; 118 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66788.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Maeterlinck, Maurice
AGLAVAINE AND SELYSETTE A Drama in Five Acts
Publisher: Dodd, Mead Company New York NY 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak top edges gilded; Introduction and translation by Alfred Sutro
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6215.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ross, Judith
ALMOST PERFECT PERSON A Comedy
Publisher: Nelson Doubleday Garden City , NY 1978 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48817.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Colony, Horatio
AMAZON'S HERO A Two Act Play in Verse
Publisher: Branden Press Boston, MA 1972 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ shows wear along edges owner stamped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2607.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard
ANDROCLES AND THE LION
Publisher: Penguin Baltimore, MD 1951 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages yellowing; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3684.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Resnik, Muriel
ANY WEDNESDAY
Publisher: Dell New York NY 1966 First Edition Thus Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Movie tie-in. Starring Jane Fonda and Jason Robards.; Mass Market PB; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17381.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard
ARMS AND THE MAN A Pleasant Play
Publisher: Penguin New York 1952 Twentieth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pen notes inside. Previous owner's name. Bookstore stamp. ; Definitive text. ; Trade PB; 78 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46234.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Genet, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Martha Swope
BALCONY A Play
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1966 Revised Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pen notes and underlining; Translated by Bernard Frechtman; B&W Illustrations; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65618.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kaufman, George and Marc Connelly
BEGGAR ON HORSEBACK A Play in Two Parts
Publisher: Boni & Liveright New York 1924 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15934.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Osborn, Paul
BELL FOR ADANO
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Edgewear. Some pages have pencil marks in margins. DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large pieces on spine. DJ is split at spine. ; A dramatization of the novel by John Hersey. Photographs from the play starring Frederic March.; B&W Photographs; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35391.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roberts, Peter editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Zoe Dominic
BEST OF PLAYS AND PLAYERS 1953-1968
Publisher: Methuen & Company London 1988 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Bookstore stamp; B&W Photographs; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20767.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Mantle, Burns editor
BEST PLAYS 1938-1939 And the Year Book of the Drama in America
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate. Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Includes Abe Lincoln in Illinois, The Little Foxes, The American Way, No Time For Comedy, Kiss the Boys Goodbye, The Philadelphia Story and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 545 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69666.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mantle, Burns editor
BEST PLAYS 1945-1946 And the Year Book of the Drama in America
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Includes State of the Union, Home of the Brave, Deep Are the Roots, The Magnificent Yankee, Antigone, O Mistress Mine, Born Yesterday, Dream Girl, The Rugged Path, Lute Song, and more. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 515 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50422.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kronenberger, Louis editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Hirschfeld
BEST PLAYS 1959-1960 And the Year Book of the Drama in America
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes The Tenth Man, The Finger Exercise, The Andersonville Trial, The Deadly Game, Caligula, Toys in the Attic, The Best Man, Duel of Angels, A Thurber Carnival, Fiorello! And more. ; B&W Illustrations; 435 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65302.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Guernsey, Otis editor
BEST PLAYS OF 1981-1982
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. ; Burns Mantles Theater Yearbook. Complete Broadway and Off Broadway Programs, directories of cross country, off off Broadway theater, 1981-1982 statistics, articles, photos, Hirschfeld drawings. Highlights a selection, including excerpts and summaries, of the outstanding plays of the 1981-1982 season, with reports on the New York theater season, Shakespeare festivals, notable premieres, awards, and other data ; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations; 529 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37299.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Vidal, Gore editor
BEST TELEVISION PLAYS
Publisher: Ballantine New York 1956 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Includes The Mother by Paddy Chayefsky, The Strike by Rod Serling, Visit to a Small Planet by Gore Vidal and more. ; 250 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59100.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Drinkwater, John
BIRD IN HAND A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. Spine weak. ; Ex-Library; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51276.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ibsen, Henrik
BRAND
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; With an Introduction by C. H. Herford. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65645.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lieder, Paul Robert editor
BRITISH DRAMA Ten Plays from the Middle of the Fourteenth Century to theEnd of the Nineteenth
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1929 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Pencil underlining on preface to plays. Pencil notes. ; Includes The Brome Abraham and Isaac, The Second Shepherds' Play, Everyman, The Tragical History of Dr. Faustes by Christopher Marlowe, The Alchemist by Ben Johnson, Philaster, or Love Lies A-Bleeding by Beaumont and Fletcher, All for Love, or the World Well Lost by John Dryden, The Way of the World by William Congreve, The School for Scandal by Richard Brinsley Sheridan, and Lady Windermer's Fan by Oscar Wilde. ; 374 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39197.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jones, Montrose Editor
BRITISH PLAYS FROM THE RESTORATION TO 1820
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1931 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner name
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7946.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Inge, William
BUS STOP
Publisher: Random House New York 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light soiling on endpapers; Illustrated with Photographs from the production at The Music Box starring Phyllis Love, Elaine Stritch, Kim Stanley and more ; B&W Photographs; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70462.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Dickinson, Thomas editor
CHIEF CONTEMPORARY DRAMAISTS Second Series
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1921 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. ; Eighteen Plays from the Recent Drama of England, Ireland, America, France, Germany, Austria, Italy, Spain, Russia and Scandinavia. ; Ex-Lib; 734 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35341.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Matthews, Brander editor
CHIEF EUROPEAN DRAMATISTS Twenty-One Plays from the Drama of Greece, Rome,Spain, France, Italy, Germany, Denmark, and Norway from 500 BC to 1879 AD
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1916 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear; 786 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66144.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Masefield, John
COMING OF CHRIST
Publisher: Macmillan New York, NY 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name . Front endpaper has corner clipped. ; 57 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51773.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard
COMPLETE PLAYS WITH PREFACES Volume VI
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1962 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume VI only. ; Includes In Good King Charles's Golden Days, Fanny's First Play, The Milliionairess, The Interlude at the Playhouse, Press Cuttings, Overruled, Jitta's Atonement, Farfetched Fables, The Simpleton of the Unexpected Isles, You Never Can Tell, and The Philanderer. ; 809 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39126.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Dickinson, Thomas editor
CONTEMPORARY DRAMA OF ENGLAND
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear; The Contemporary Drama Series; 303 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63914.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Levin, Ira
CRITIC'S CHOICE
Publisher: Random House New York 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Owner stamped and embossed. ; Review copy with reveiw slip pasted on front endpaper. Illustrated with scenes from the Broadway Play presented by Otto Preminger and Starring Henry Fonda.; B&W Photographs; 111 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56610.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Miller, Arthur
DEATH OF A SALESMAN
Publisher: Penguin New York NY 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in front and back cover; Trade PB; 139 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1238.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Hochhuth, Rolf
DEPUTY
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1964 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55418.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Newton, A. Edward
DOCTOR JOHNSON A Play
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press Boston, MA 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 120 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32790.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Ibsen, Henrik
DOLL'S HOUSE AND GHOSTS
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1906 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; With an Introduction by William Archer. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59328.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Mabie, Hamilton W Editor
DRAMA
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Plays by Sheridan, Gilbert, Shakespeare, Goethe, Moliere, Sophocles, Oliver Goldsmith, John Milton, Edmons Rostand, and Richard Wagner. ; Pocket University; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66740.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Richards, James editor
DRAMAS
Publisher: J. A. Richards New York NY 1924 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front cover has some spotting. ; Outline of Knowledge; 499 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62968.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hugo, Victor
DRAMAS OF VICTOR HUGO Volume Two Mary Tudor, Ruy Blas, Torquemada,Esmeralda
Publisher: Estes & Lauriat Boston, MA N.D. Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. Label missing from spine. Volume #2 only. ; Guernsey Edition. #932 of one thousand copies. ; B&W Illustrations; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Barnet, Sylvan, Berman, Morton and Burto, William
EIGHT GREAT TRAGEDIES
Publisher: New American Library New York NY 1964 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Mass Market PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4131.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Pomerance, Bernard
ELEPHANT MAN
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1981 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 71 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 39114.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Eliot, Charles W. Editor
ELIZABETHAN DRAMA Marlowe and Shakespeare
Publisher: P. F. Collier & Son New York NY 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine is chipped; Harvard Classic
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 4542.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Eliot, Charles Editor
ELIZABETHAN DRAMA Marlowe Shakespeare
Publisher: P F Collier & Son New York NY 1969 Sixty-Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Harvard Classic; 463 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27627.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Eliot, Charles Editor
ELIZABETHAN DRAMA Marlowe, Shakespeare
Publisher: P F Collier & Son New York NY 1938 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Green binding with gold lettering. ; Harvard Classics; 463 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9942.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Harrison, G. B.
ELIZABETHAN PLAYS AND PLAYERS
Publisher: University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor, MI 1958 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear, edges are bumped owner inscribed; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 2516.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kopit, Arthur
END OF THE WORLD A Play
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Illustrated with Photos from the play starring John Shea, Barnard Hughes and Linda Hunt. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28969.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Kopit, Arthur
END OF THE WORLD A Play
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York 1984 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Illustrated with Photos from the play starring John Shea, Barnard Hughes and Linda Hunt. ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31798.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Coffee, Lenore and William Joyce Cowen
FAMILY PORTRAIT A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: Random House New York 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Exlibrary with pocket removal from back. DJ has black tape residue at edge. Previous owner's name. ; ; Ex-Lib; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38464.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Strindberg, August
FATHER
Publisher: Fireside Theater Garden City, NY 1996 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Adapted by Richard Nelson. ; Book Club Edition; 78 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42014.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Ervine, St. John
FIRST MRS. FRASER Comedy in Three Acts
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1940 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing large piece at bottom edge of spine. ; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52113.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Shepard, Sam
FOOL FOR LOVE AND OTHER PLAYS
Publisher: Bantam New York 1984 Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Includes Angel City, geography of a Horse Dreamer, Actio, Cowboy Mouth, Melodrama Play, Seduced, Suicide in B flat. ; Trade PB; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26828.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Shaw, Bernard
HEARTBREAK HOUSE, GREAT CATHERINE AND PLAYLETS OF WAR
Publisher: Brentano's New York NY 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56995.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Richards, James editor
HERODOTUS, CICERO, UTOPIA, PLUTARCH'S LIVES
Publisher: J. A. Richards New York NY 1924 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is weak and cracked ; Outline of Knowledge; 499 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68892.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Quinn, Arthur Hobson editor
HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN DRAMA From the Civil War to the Present Day
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1936 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Library rebound. Reading copy only ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66608.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Mantle, Burns editor
INDEX TO THE BEST PLAYS SERIES, 1899-1950
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York NY 1950 First Edition Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ flaps clipped. DJ is missing pieces at top edge. ; 147 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46610.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Kopit, Arthur
INDIANS A Play
Publisher: Bantam New York 1971 Second Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Photographs; 114 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62113.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Sudermann, Hermann
JOY OF LIVING (Es Lebe Das Leben) a Play in Five Acts
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1914 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Edith Wharton; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60479.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Ionesco, Eugene
KILLER AND OTHER PLAYS
Publisher: Grove Press New York 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. Glue stains on endpapers; Translated by Donald Watson ; Ex-Library; 159 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65641.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Leguin, Ursula
KING DOG
Publisher: Capra Press Santa Barbara, CA 1985 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Back to back screenplay with Raymond Carver and Tess Gallagher Dostoevsky; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6045.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Millay, Edna St. Vincent
KING'S HENCHMAN A Play in Three Acts
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York NY 1927 Fifteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; bookplate. Edgewear; Time: Tenth Century Place: England; 132 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18732.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Ibsen, Henrik
LADY INGER OF OSTRAT, THE FEAST AT SOLHOUG AND LOVE'S COMEDY
Publisher: William Heinemann London 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Foxing on endpapers. ; With an Introduction by William Archer. ; Collected Works of Henrik Ibsen; 464 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59329.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Fry, Christopher
LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1951 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Last few pages are missing pieces at the corners, does not affect the text. Reading copy only. ; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.22 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45653.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Fry, Christopher
LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York 1950 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Exlibrary with markings. DJ flap pasted on front endpaper . Reading copy only. ; Ex-Library; 95 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63620.
|
|
|
|