|
|
|
32 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
ONeal, Bill.
The Arizona Rangers [Signed].
Publisher: Austin TX: Eakin Press, 1987. Limited Edition ISBN: 0890156107 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in quarter calf on black cloth. 222 pages illustrated by photographs. LIMITED EDITION #8, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. The limitation page denominates this a "Special Collector's Edition. Note that the copyright page number line starts with "3". An indication of the size of this edition is not apparent. A very nicely produced book on this short-lived law enforcement organization. The book is clean, bright, sound and unworn. The slipcase shows minimal extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16376.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Shirley, Glenn.
Guardian of the Law: The Life and Times of William Matthew Tillghman, 1854-1924.
Publisher: Austin TX: Eakin Press, 1988. First Edition ISBN: 0890156530 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in brown cloth. 545 pages. A wonderful biography of the legendary Oklahoma lawman. The book is clean, sound and unworn. The jacket is crisp and clean with a touch of wear to the head of the spine. The rear panel is mildly rippled but not stained, a condition which may be due to the printing process. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16371.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Walton, W. M.
Life and Adventures of Ben Thompson, the Famous Texan.
Publisher: Austin TX: Steck Company, 1956. Facsimile Reprint Octavo, about 8.25 inches (21 cm) tall, in illustrated gray paper covered boards. 229 pages with a frontis portrait and 14 color plates. Six-Guns, 2302 (noting that the author was Thompson's friend and attorney); Basic Texas Books, 210(C) (an interesting write-up as usual with details of Thompson's many killings along with generally laudatory contemporary comments about his character); Howes, W82; Raines, p. 212; Adams 150, #142. This edition was prepared as a Christmas gift by the publisher. Clean, bright and sound with just a touch of extremity wear. The clear mylar jacket, which may not be original, is unworn and intact. The slipcase covered in red paper is lightly edge worn and the back panel is beginning to separate. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket, Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16360.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Dale, Edward Everett, editor; Frank M. Canton (aka Joe Hoerner).
Frontier Trails: The Autobiography of Frank M. Canton.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1930. First Edition Octavo, about 8.25 inches tall, in brick red cloth. Howes, C118. Herd, 409 (He reports that Canton's name was Joe Horner, at least before it was Frank Canton.). An uncommon memoir, the author relates his experiences in the Johnson County War in Wyoming. Also Six-Guns, 371 (A lengthy annotation concerning the author's time as a lawman in Oklahoma and outlaws mentioned in the book). A gift note on the front endpaper dated 1935 at Yellowstone. Inside is clean, binding sound, but text is lightly and evenly toned. The covers have light edge and extremity wear. Lacking jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17687.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sage, Lee; illustrations by Paul S. Clowes.
The Last Rustler: The Autobiography of Lee Sage.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown & Co., 1930. First Edition Octavo, about 8.5 inches (22 cm) tall, in brick red cloth decorated in black and yellow. 303 pages illustrated by drawings. Endpapers are toned at the edges and very light extremity wear, but the book is otherwise bright and sound. The jacket is missing a triangular piece, 1 inch by a half inch deep, at the top front panel. Several small edge tears, none as much as an inch, with associated creasing; top and bottom edges with brown tape reinforcement on the verso. Minor darkening to the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15773.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dall, Caroline H.
My First Holiday, or, Letters Home From Colorado, Utah, and California.
Publisher: Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1881. First Edition 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped gray cloth. 430 pages. Wynar & Depp, 2098. The author was a prolific writer and author of Transcendentalism in New England. Very observant and perceptive, she wrote a very readable travel memoir. Spine is a bit dulled; extremities modestly worn with a little fraying and loss of color at spine ends. Previous owner name in ink on verso of front endpaper along with some light penciled notes. Evidence of the removal of a preliminary blank and/or half title at gutter in front of title page. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy with minimally toned paper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11838.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
Hoofs to Wings, The Pony Express: Dramatic Story of a Mail Service From East to West Which Existed One Hundred Years Ago [Signed].
Publisher: Boulder CO: Johnson Publishing Co., 1960. First Edition Quarto, about 10 inches tall, in a beige cloth spine on patterned blue-green paper covered boards. 116 pages illustrated by drawings, document facsimiles and a color illustrated map at rear. LIMITED EDITION, #146 OF 200 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Also signed and inscribed by the author twice on the front endpaper to two different previous owners. Bookstore tag on rear pastedown (Colorado Springs). An interesting collection of stories about the short-lived service. Six-Guns, 1567 (regarding Jack Slade and Hickok). Apparently issued with a Bible facsimile, but not present here. Clean, bright and sound inside. Covers show a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15610.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gage, Jack.
The Johnson County War (Is a Pack of Lies: The Barons Side) (Ain't a Pack of Lies: The Rustlers Side).
Publisher: Cheyenne WY: Flintlock Publishing, 1969. Second Edition Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in brown. Back to back construction (dos a dos). 89 and 79 pages respectively. Six-Guns, 791 ("This unique book gives both sides of the Johnson County War . ."). First published in 1967, this is a fair exposition of the arguments of both sides in this violent episode. Gage was Wyoming's Governor in the early 1960s. Christmas gift note on the front endpaper. The book is otherwise clean and bright with minimal extremity wear. Lacking jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16357.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mattes, Merrill J.
Indians, Infants and Infantry: Andrew and Elizabeth Burt on the Frontier.
Publisher: Denver CO: Old West Publishing Co., 1960. First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in blue cloth. 304 pages illustrated by photographs. Jacket has a bit of edge wear and the remains of a price tag on top of jacket price. The book is clean and sound but there is some odd tearing to the map endpapers as though the fixed endpapers were badly glued. Taken from the diaries of an army wife who lived with her husband all over the Rocky Mountain West in the late 1800's. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 1543.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
Creede: The History of a Colorado Silver Mining Town.
Publisher: Denver: Artcraft Press, 1949. First edition Tall octavo, about 10 inches tall, in decorated beige cloth. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION #239 OF 500 COPIES. The founding and early history of the Colorado mining town, including the killing of Bob Ford, the man who killed Jesse James. 185 pages illustrated by maps, portraits, photographs. Large folding map, a facsimile of Lallie's 1892 map of the Creede Mining District, mounted at rear. Howes, M890. Adams, Six-guns, 1566: "A good history of this wild mining town in its early days. It contains an accurate account of the killing of Bob Ford" (although this fact would be disputed by others). A clean, soundly bound copy with endpapers slightly toned. The jacket is price clipped and the spine is sunned, but no chips or tears. Jacket decoration identical to the cover art on the book. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14305.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Mumey Nolie.
Calamity Jane: A History of Her Life and Adventures in the West.
Publisher: Denver: Range Press, 1950. First Edition Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, backed in white cloth on salmon paper covered boards with title and drawing pastedown on the front, gilt spine title. Folding map at front and two facsimiles of items published by Calamity Jane in pocket at rear. LIMITED EDITION, #116 OF 200 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One of the author's scarcer titles, but a good biography of the western icon. Bright, clean and sound inside. The covers have very light edge wear and soiling, and the spine is slightly darkened. The book was published with a glassine jacket not present here. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13493.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
The Black Ram of Dinwoody Creek :
Publisher: Denver: Range Press, 1951. First edition Octavo in light brown cloth spine, cream colored paper covered boards with a paper label on cover. Limited edition, #250 of 300 copies, signed by the author. Like most of the author's limited editions, it probably had a glassine wrapper not present here. Illustrated by several interesting illustrations by Inez Tatum (credited only in the introduction), and by attractive border decoration on each text page. Very light shelf wear with light scuffing at bottom front cover. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. A novel, unusual for the author known for nonfiction western history, extolling the virtues of a rare black Rocky Mountain Big Horn sheep. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.38 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 173.08 | GBP 148.03 | JPY 22,500.00 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9155.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
Wyoming Bullwhacker: Episodes in the Life of James Milton Sherrod From his Reminiscences, 1815-1919 [Signed].
Publisher: Denver: Range Press, 1976. First Edition Octavo in light brown cloth spine, gilt stamped paper covered boards. Limited edition, #94 of 150 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE LIMITATION PAGE. Additionally signed and inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. Issued with a spider web pattern glassine jacket. Illustrated by a few photos of Sherrod late in life. Very light shelf wear and a minor corner bump. The jacket is minimally torn and chipped and the spine is moderately sunned (darkened). Among the events discussed by Sherrod is the death of Crazy Horse (although as Mumey notes, he certainly had the date wrong). Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15578.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Parkhill, Forbes.
The Law Goes West.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1956. 1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy marred by some sporadic pencil underling and owner name on front endpaper. Price tag on front flap (printed paste-on). A very shallow chip to back panel of jacket; some minor extremity wear and very light soiling. Most notably, the book discusses treason cases growing out of the Civil War. Hardcover Hardcover Very good/Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 4154.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Clairmonte, Glenn.
Calamity Was the Name for Jane.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1959. First Edition Octavo in gray cloth stamped in red. 215 pages illustrated by photographs. A readable but hardly scholarly biography of Calamity Jane. Review copy with slip laid in. The book is clean, bright and unworn. The jacket has light edge wear and pulling at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12178.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Chrisman, Harry E.
Lost Trails of the Cimarron.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1961. First Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in red. 304 pages illustrated by a small group of photographs and map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE WITH AN IMPERSONAL PRO FORMA INSCRIPTION. The author relates the development of cattle trails in the southwest and the towns that grew to support the industry. A bright, clean copy with barely a hint of edge wear, and soundly bound although the rear hinge is a bit shaken. The jacket spine is a little darkened but the jacket is otherwise complete and untorn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13565.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Collins, Dabney Otis; illustrated by NIck Eggenhofer.
Great Western Rides.
Publisher: Denver: Sage Books, 1961. First Edition Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in beige cloth decorated in brown. 277 pages. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION. The book relates real events with some embellishment. Includes Portugee Phillips' ride for reinforcements after the Fetterman massacre and Butch Cassidy's long escape. A bright, clean, unworn copy. The jacket spine is slightly faded and the rear panel is lightly soiled with a 3/4 inch tear at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14298.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Benton, Frank; illustrated by E.A. Filleau.
Cowboy Life on the Sidetrack: Being an Extremely Humorous and Sarcastic Story of the Trials and Tribulations Endured by a Party of Stockmen Making a Shipment . . .
Publisher: Denver: Western Stories Syndicate, 1903. First Edition Duodecimo, about 7.75 inches tall, in green cloth stamped in gilt and the author's portrait on a gray background. 207 pages plus 3 pages of ads. Illustrated by a few photo portraits and drawings. Reminiscences how cattle were shipped by train in the early days of railroads. According to Adams, "A humorous dig at the railroad companies for the way they handled stock shipments." Herd, 249. Previous owner name on the front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The covers are lightly edge and extremity worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13452.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stanley, F. (Father Stanley Crocchiola).
Dave Rudabaugh, Border Ruffian.
Publisher: Denver: World Press, 1961. First Edition Octavo in yellow cloth stamped in red. A well written bio of this western outlaw who rode with Billy the Kid. Adams, Six-Guns 2095, finds some factual problems with the book but notes that it was the only book about Rudabaugh. A very nice copy with just a touch of wear to the extremities and a previous owner gift note on the front endpaper. The jacket has general modest edgewear, some chipping to the foot of the spine, a one-inch tear to the head of the spine, and very noticeable sun fading to the spine and adjacent areas of the covers. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17324.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Metz, Leon Claire.
The Shooters.
Publisher: El Paso: Mangan Books, 1976. First Edition Octavo in red cloth on a buckskin spine stamped to resemble a brand. Bullet mounted on cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. LIMITED EDITION #28 OF 300 COPIES. A well written book which begins by debunking the violent mythology of the west, then proceeds to reinforce it with exceptionally readable accounts of well known killers and events. A bright, clean, unworn copy in a cloth covered slipcase with minimal extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 494.79 | CAD 492.23 | EUR 365.38 | GBP 312.50 | JPY 47,500.00 | MXN 5,277.78 | ZAR 4,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12259.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Brooks, Juanita.
John Doyle Lee: Zealot, Pioneer Builder, Scapegoat.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1962 (1961) . First Trade Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches in gilt stamped red cloth. 404 pages with 16 illustrations, mostly photographs. Six-Guns, 286. A first rate biography of the Mormon zealot executed for his part in the Mountain Meadows murders. The author also wrote "Mountain Meadows Massacre" and edited Lee's diaries. All were solid scholarly efforts by a gifted historian and devout Mormon. This edition followed a small edition of 209 copies distributed to Lee's descendants. Christmas gift note, dated 1961, on front endpaper and very light extremity wear to the covers. Otherwise a clean, bright and soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13534.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bartholomew, Ed.
Jesse Evans: A Texas Hide-Burner.
Publisher: Houston TX: Frontier Press of Texas, 1955. First Edition LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 500 COPIES, 484 IN CLOTH. Octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in green cloth with black titles. 73 pages. Six-Guns, 151 ("The first book devoted exclusively to this well-known outlaw. I contains information on Billy the Kid . [four others]".) Light extremity wear to the covers, previous owner name on the front pastedown. Binding sound but the mull barely exposed at the middle of the book. Otherwise a clean and bright copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16365.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Huston, Richard C.
A Silver Camp Called Creede: A Century of Mining.
Publisher: Montrose CO: Western Reflections Publishing Co., 2004. First Edition ISBN: 9781932738100 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in dull red leatherette stamped in gilt. 549 pages illustrated by photographs and a map. An excellent history of one of the most significant and long lived mining camps in the Rockies. The author is a mining engineer. The book is bright, clean, sound and unworn, The jacket is lightly rubbed with some wrinkling at the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17093.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cook, James H.
Fifty Years on the Old Frontier As Cowboy, Hunter, Guide, Scout, and Ranchman.
Publisher: New Haven CT: Yale University Press, 1923. Second Printing Hardback octavo in blue cloth stamped in gilt. 291 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings. A good memoir of cattle ranching in the 1870's. "Nothing better on cow work in the brush country and trail driving in the seventies . " (Dobie, Guide to Life and Literature in the Southwest, p.100 (1981). Also includes significant commentary on big game hunting in Wyoming and the war with the Apaches in New Mexico. Adams, Herd, 569; Graff, 863. Inside is clean, bright and sound but for a gift note to a previous owner on the front endpaper. The covers have light extremity wear and minor corner bumps, general rubbing, and the spine title is dulled but readable. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15736.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Codman, John.
The Round Trip, By Way of Panama, Through California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Idaho, and Colorado.
Publisher: New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1879. First Edition Small octavo, about 7.75 inches tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. 351 pages plus 4 pages of publisher's ads. Herd, 496 (noting scarcity). A well preserved copy of this somewhat scarce travelogue. Lots of observations but little analysis. Clean and soundly bound with the blue floral endpapers fully intact. The covers are clean and lightly edge worn, but the spine shows a couple of abrasions: one about a half inch from the foot with some loss of material and another an inch or so above the first which is a surface scratch. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11915.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Tefertiller, Casey; foreword by Angus Cameron.
Wyatt Earp: The Life Behind the Legend [Signed].
Publisher: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1997. First Edition ISBN: 0471189677 LIMITED EDITION, #86 OF 150 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, about 9.5 inches, in quarter dark brown leather on brown cloth. 403 pages, pre-frontis portrait from the collection of Craig Fouts, frontis portrait and other photographs. A facsimile of an Earp business card from his days in Nome, Alaska is in pocket at rear. A beautifully produced book and a detailed look at the legendary lawman (or criminal depending on your point of view). Thoroughly footnoted, good bibliography and index. A pristine, unworn copy. The cloth covered slipcase shows a bit of light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16375.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Faulk, Odie B.
Land of Many Frontiers: A History of the American Southwest.
Publisher: New York: Oxford Univ. Press, 1968. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Brown cloth book is spotless and unworn. Jacket is clipped; spine is lightly but noticeably sunned; minor top edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine/Very good+ Map endpapers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2804.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Richnak, Barbara.
Silver Hillside: The Life and Times of Virginia City.
Publisher: No place: Comstock-Nevada Publishing Co., 1984. First Edition ISBN: 0915933012 Quarto, about 11 inches tall, in sage green cloth stamped in silver. 202 pages illustrated by photographs and a two page color reproduction of Joseph Harrington's painting of the discovery of the Comstock Lode. An impressive collection of photographs accompany this interesting history. Barely a hint of extremity wear, but otherwise a clean, bright and sound copy. The jacket is lightly rubbed and scratched; complete but for a tiny chip at bottom front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13576.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Wright, Edgar; foreword by T.Joe Cahill; illustrated by Don Whiston.
The Representative Old Cowboy, Ed Wright.
Publisher: No place: Published by author, 1954. First edition Edition limited to 500 copies, published by the author as a fundraiser for the St. Joseph Orphanage in Torrington, Wyoming. Octavo, about 8.75 inches tall, in blue and white illustrated paper covered boards. 216 pages illustrated by drawings. A very nice copy inscribed "To . / another friend and chiseler", by Wright, but not signed. T. Joe Cahill, who actually performed the hanging of Tom Horn, was the dedicatee of the book. His facsimile signature, together with an exhortation to help orphans, is stamped twice on the front endpaper. Herd, 2561. Some toning to page ages; a very little extremity wear to the illustrated paper covered boards. No dustjacket, apparently as issued. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.50 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.15 | GBP 39.47 | JPY 6,000.00 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14830.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Loomis, Noel; et al.
Brand Book II: The San Diego Corral, The Westerners.
Publisher: San Diego CA: San Diego Corral of the Westerners, 1971. First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown faux leather. 191 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, color reproductions of clipper ship dispatch cards, folding map laid in at rear. Limited Edition, 408 of 500 copies. A very nice production of an excellent collection of western Americana monographs. Spotless, clean, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18168.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brown, Robert L.
Saloons of the American West.
Publisher: Silverton, CO: Sundance Books, 1978. 1st edition ISBN: 0913582247 Hardback quarto. Pictorial cover; faux leather spine. Nice pictorial with vintage photographs of interiors and color pictures of restored interiors. Publisher's acetate jacket a little rubbed, and with a little tearing at lower corners. A little wear to the corners of the book at the same points. Illustrated by black and white and color photographs, some color reproductions of art work. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8390.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
James, Bill C.
Jim Miller: The Untold Story of a Texas Badman.
Publisher: Wolfe City TX: Published by author, 1989. No Edition Indicated Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 80 pages illustrated by period photographs. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. One of 300 copies, almost certainly published without a dustjacket. A collection of the events in the life of this killer for hire. The author is an amateur historian but a conscientious one. A bright, clean, crisp, unworn copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 16374.
|
|
|
|
32 items found
|