|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rosenthal, Harold
FIFTY FACES OF FOOTBALL
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1981 ISBN: 0689112181 vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 38.00 | ZAR 34.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007643I.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Mitchell, Dewey
SELF DEFENSE JIU JITSU
Publisher: author Cleveland 1942 n-fine, 1st ed, boards 96pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 101.22 | CAD 108.56 | EUR 81.21 | GBP 69.52 | JPY 9,523.64 | MXN 1,164.00 | ZAR 1,047.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001654I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Marsh, Marcus
RACING WITH THE GODS
Publisher: Barnes South Brunswick, NJ 1970 ISBN: 0498074609 fine in vg dj, 1st US ed, gray cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.36 | CAD 13.25 | EUR 9.91 | GBP 8.49 | JPY 1,162.73 | MXN 142.11 | ZAR 127.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005332I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Parrish, Bernie
THEY CALL IT A GAME
Publisher: Dial NY 1971 vg+, dj torn, good+. Signed by author, Ltr ptg, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.39 | JPY 464.55 | MXN 56.78 | ZAR 51.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007005I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Heuman, William
FAMOUS COACHES
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1968 fine in rubbed dj, 1st ed, boards Mack, McGraw, McCarthy, Stengel, also Stagg, Rockne, Rupp, etc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.39 | JPY 464.55 | MXN 56.78 | ZAR 51.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008785I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sullivan, George
QUEENS OF THE COURT
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1974 ISBN: 0396069738 vg, dj pc, rubbed, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.72 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 413.64 | MXN 50.56 | ZAR 45.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007653I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Laney, Al. Eds. Edward A. Hamilton and Charles Preston
GOLFING AMERICA
Publisher: Doubleday GC 1958 pictorial boards, chipped at head of spine, good+, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS009707I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Osborn, Jack R. w/ John C. Osborn
CROQUET, THE SPORT
Publisher: Farsight Communications Palm Beach Gardens, FL 1989 ISBN: 0962456802 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004993I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Shepherd, T.B., ed
THE NOBLE ART: An Anthology
Publisher: Hollis & Carter London 1950 brown cloth, spine sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.05 | CAD 6.49 | EUR 4.85 | GBP 4.15 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 62.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007223I.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Corum, Bill
OFF AND RUNNING
Publisher: Holt NY 1959 vg in dj, 1st ed, black cloth Autobiography of the NY Journal sportswriter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.47 | CAD 3.72 | EUR 2.78 | GBP 2.38 | JPY 326.36 | MXN 39.89 | ZAR 35.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001062I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Kuhaulua, Jesse w/ John Wheeler
TAKAMIYAMA: The World of Sumo
Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo 1973 ISBN: 0870111957 n-fine/good+, 1st ed, orange cloth dj chipped. Appears to be signed by wrestlers but the autographs are mostly illegible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.09 | CAD 6.53 | EUR 4.88 | GBP 4.18 | JPY 572.73 | MXN 70.00 | ZAR 63.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018441I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Clary, Jack
CLEVELAND BROWNS
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1973 ISBN: 0025889303 vg+/vg, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, rubbed. Signed by Lou Groza. Great Team's Great Years series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.68 | CAD 60.79 | EUR 45.47 | GBP 38.93 | JPY 5,332.73 | MXN 651.78 | ZAR 586.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013804I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cousy, Bob and Bob Ryan
COUSY ON THE CELTIC MYSTIQUE
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988 ISBN: 0070133328 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 38.00 | ZAR 34.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000929I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Barrow, Joe Louis, Jr. and B. Munder. Fwd Arthur Ashe, Jr
JOE LOUIS: 50 Years an American Hero
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988 ISBN: 0070039550 fine in dj, Ltr ptg, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.30 | CAD 3.54 | EUR 2.65 | GBP 2.27 | JPY 310.91 | MXN 38.00 | ZAR 34.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS008430I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Clark, Roger w/ Graham Robson
SIDEWAYS . . . TO VICTORY!
Publisher: MRP Croydon, Surrey 1976 ISBN: 0900549297 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.29 | CAD 46.42 | EUR 34.73 | GBP 29.73 | JPY 4,072.73 | MXN 497.78 | ZAR 448.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS013288I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Bunn, John and Others.
THE ART OF OFFICIATING SPORTS.
Publisher: P-H, NY: 1950 brown cloth, bumped, vg, 1st ed, , boards Two chps. on baseball plus one on softball.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.18 | CAD 3.41 | EUR 2.55 | GBP 2.18 | JPY 299.09 | MXN 36.56 | ZAR 32.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004636I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Higdon, Hal
FIND THE KEY MAN
Publisher: Putnam's NY 1974 ISBN: 399113878 fine, dj torn at head of spine, vg+, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.94 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.39 | JPY 464.55 | MXN 56.78 | ZAR 51.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS006909I.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Burnes, Robert L.
50 GOLDEN YEARS OF SPORTS
Publisher: Rawlings St. Louis 1948 vg, 1st ed, maroon cloth previous owner's name, spine a bit rubbed. A year by year illus. history w/ emphasis on equipment. Indexed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.35 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.49 | GBP 2.99 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004640I.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Engelhard, Jack
THE HORSEMEN
Publisher: Regnery Chicago 1974 ISBN: 0809283999 bkplt, vg in dj, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.20 | CAD 4.51 | EUR 3.37 | GBP 2.89 | JPY 395.45 | MXN 48.33 | ZAR 43.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS015872I.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wallace, Francis
DEMENTIA PIGSKIN
Publisher: Rinehart NY 1951 lacks ffep o/w vg, dj chipped, spine sunned, torn, about good, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.13 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 39.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000910I.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
McCallum, John D
BIG EIGHT FOOTBALL
Publisher: Scribner's NY 1979 ISBN: 0684163160 fine, dj w/ 1" tear, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.50 | CAD 5.90 | EUR 4.41 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 517.27 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 56.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012319I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Odenkirk , James F.
PLAIN DEALING: A Biography of Gordon Cobbledick
Publisher: Spider-Naps Publ. Phoenix 1990 ISBN: 0867000244 fine/vg+, 1st ed, green cloth dj w/ minor tear. Signed (inscribed) by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.74 | CAD 16.88 | EUR 12.63 | GBP 10.81 | JPY 1,480.91 | MXN 181.00 | ZAR 162.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005217I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Morgan, Dan w/ John McCallum
DUMB DAN
Publisher: Tedson Publ. NY 1953 vg/good, 1st ed, boards boards a bit rubbed, dj torn in rear and tape-stained, spine sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS001850I.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Holzman, Red w/ Leonard Levin
MY UNFORGETTABLE SEASON--1970
Publisher: TOR NY 1993 ISBN: 0312854536 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Review copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 8.27 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 88.67 | ZAR 79.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS011267I.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Pope, Edwin
FOOTBALL'S GREATEST COACHES
Publisher: Tupper and Love Atlanta 1955 spine faded, good, 2nd ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.72 | EUR 3.53 | GBP 3.02 | JPY 413.64 | MXN 50.56 | ZAR 45.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS000888I.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Onyx, Narda
WATER, WORLD, AND WEISSMULLER
Publisher: VION Publ Los Angeles 1964 n-fine/good, 1st ed, blue cloth dj rubbed, small tears
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.59 | CAD 52.11 | EUR 38.98 | GBP 33.37 | JPY 4,571.82 | MXN 558.78 | ZAR 502.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005640I.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Levy, Bill
RETURN TO GLORY: The Story of the Cleveland Browns
Publisher: World Cleveland 1965 prev. owner's name, trifle cocked, vg, dj torn, rubbed, vg, 1st ed, brown cloth Signed by Levy plus players Galen Fiss, Paul Warfield, and Frank Ryan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.89 | CAD 65.31 | EUR 48.85 | GBP 41.82 | JPY 5,729.09 | MXN 700.22 | ZAR 630.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016308I.
|
|
|
|