TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Sports
53 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Condon, George
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 
Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Inscribed by Jim Sutphin, son of A.C. Sutphin

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 CAD 11.79 EUR 8.82 GBP 7.55 JPY 1,034.55 MXN 126.44 ZAR 113.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009695I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
2.   Condon, George
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 
Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by Condon

Appr.: | AUD 11.00 CAD 11.79 EUR 8.82 GBP 7.55 JPY 1,034.55 MXN 126.44 ZAR 113.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010702I.
    
US$11.38
Order From Dealer
3.   Condon, George
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 
Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, gift inscription, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013795I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
4.   Condon, George
THE MAN IN THE ARENA: The Life & Times of A.C. Sutphin
 
Publisher: A.C. Sutphin Foundation Cleveland 1995
ISBN: 0964990016 238pp, n-fine, 1st ed, wraps

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017985I.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
5.   Levinson, David and Karen Christensen
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD SPORT: From Ancient Times to the Present. 3 vols.
 
Publisher: ABC-CLIO Santa Barbara, CA 1996
ISBN: 0874368197 fine/fine, Later printing, boards 1317 total pp in three volumes

Appr.: | AUD 27.55 CAD 29.54 EUR 22.10 GBP 18.92 JPY 2,591.82 MXN 316.78 ZAR 285.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010095I.
    
US$28.51
Order From Dealer
6.   Kimm, He-Young
TAE KWON DO: Korean Self-Defense for Tae Kwon Do Instructors and Students
  Picture
Publisher: Andrew Jackson College Press Baton Rouge 1994
fine/n-fine, 1st ed, black cloth gift inscription

Appr.: | AUD 300.83 CAD 322.65 EUR 241.36 GBP 206.61 JPY 28,305.45 MXN 3,459.56 ZAR 3,113.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018945I.
    
US$311.36
Order From Dealer
7.   Rosenthal, Harold
FIFTY FACES OF FOOTBALL
 
Publisher: Atheneum NY 1981
ISBN: 0689112181 vg+ in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007643I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
8.   Mitchell, Dewey
SELF DEFENSE JIU JITSU
 
Publisher: author Cleveland 1942
n-fine, 1st ed, boards 96pp

Appr.: | AUD 101.22 CAD 108.56 EUR 81.21 GBP 69.52 JPY 9,523.64 MXN 1,164.00 ZAR 1,047.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001654I.
    
US$104.76
Order From Dealer
9.   Delsohn, Steve
TALKING IRISH: The Oral History of Notre Dame Football
 
Publisher: Avon NY 1998
ISBN: 0380975041 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards dj pc

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 4.22 EUR 3.16 GBP 2.70 JPY 370.00 MXN 45.22 ZAR 40.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002883I.
    
US$4.07
Order From Dealer
10.   Delsohn, Steve
TALKING IRISH: The Oral History of Notre Dame Football
 
Publisher: Avon NY 1998
ISBN: 0380975041 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.36 CAD 4.67 EUR 3.50 GBP 2.99 JPY 410.00 MXN 50.11 ZAR 45.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008951I.
    
US$4.51
Order From Dealer
11.   Marsh, Marcus
RACING WITH THE GODS
 
Publisher: Barnes South Brunswick, NJ 1970
ISBN: 0498074609 fine in vg dj, 1st US ed, gray cloth

Appr.: | AUD 12.36 CAD 13.25 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.49 JPY 1,162.73 MXN 142.11 ZAR 127.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005332I.
    
US$12.79
Order From Dealer
12.   Szymanski, Stefan and Andrew Zimbalist
NATIONAL PASTIME: How Americans Play Baseball and the Rest of the World Plays Soccer
 
Publisher: Brookings Inst. Press Washington 2005
ISBN: 0815782586 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.48 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.00 GBP 5.14 JPY 703.64 MXN 86.00 ZAR 77.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014160I.
    
US$7.74
Order From Dealer
13.   Parrish, Bernie
THEY CALL IT A GAME
 
Publisher: Dial NY 1971
vg+, dj torn, good+. Signed by author, Ltr ptg, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.39 JPY 464.55 MXN 56.78 ZAR 51.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007005I.
    
US$5.11
Order From Dealer
14.   Heuman, William
FAMOUS COACHES
 
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1968
fine in rubbed dj, 1st ed, boards Mack, McGraw, McCarthy, Stengel, also Stagg, Rockne, Rupp, etc

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.39 JPY 464.55 MXN 56.78 ZAR 51.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008785I.
    
US$5.11
Order From Dealer
15.   Sullivan, George
QUEENS OF THE COURT
 
Publisher: Dodd, Mead NY 1974
ISBN: 0396069738 vg, dj pc, rubbed, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007653I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
16.   Laney, Al. Eds. Edward A. Hamilton and Charles Preston
GOLFING AMERICA
 
Publisher: Doubleday GC 1958
pictorial boards, chipped at head of spine, good+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS009707I.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
17.   Salzberg, Charles
FROM SET SHOT TO SLAM DUNK: The Glory Days of Basketball in the Words of Those Who Played It
 
Publisher: Dutton NY 1987
ISBN: 0525245553 gift inscr., fine in pc dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002203I.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
18.   Osborn, Jack R. w/ John C. Osborn
CROQUET, THE SPORT
 
Publisher: Farsight Communications Palm Beach Gardens, FL 1989
ISBN: 0962456802 fine/fine, 1st ed, blue cloth

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004993I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Dyer, Bob
CLEVELAND SPORTS LEGENDS: The 20 Most Glorious and Gut-Wrenching Moments of All Times
 
Publisher: Gray & Co. Cleveland 2003
ISBN: 1886228736 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.12 CAD 5.49 EUR 4.11 GBP 3.52 JPY 481.82 MXN 58.89 ZAR 53.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014587I.
    
US$5.30
Order From Dealer
20.   Dolgan, Bob
HEROES, SCAMPS, AND GOOD GUYS: 101 Colorful Characters from Cleveland Sports History
 
Publisher: Gray & Co. Cleveland 2003
ISBN: 1886228671 n-fine/fine, 1st ed, boards part of one sentence underlined

Appr.: | AUD 4.72 CAD 5.07 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.24 JPY 444.55 MXN 54.33 ZAR 48.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011512I.
    
US$4.89
Order From Dealer
21.   Halliday, William R.
AMERICAN CAVES AND CAVING: Techniques, Pleasures and Safeguards of Modern Cave Exploration
 
Publisher: H&R NY 1974
ISBN: 0060117478 fine/vg+, Later printing, beige cloth dj pc, w/ minor tear

Appr.: | AUD 3.93 CAD 4.22 EUR 3.16 GBP 2.70 JPY 370.00 MXN 45.22 ZAR 40.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013904I.
    
US$4.07
Order From Dealer
22.   Vare, Robert
BUCKEYE: A Study of Coach Woody Hayes and the Ohio State Football Machine
 
Publisher: Harper's Magazine Press NY 1974
ISBN: 0061291501 vg+/vg+, 1st ed, red cloth dj spine a trifle sunned

Appr.: | AUD 4.72 CAD 5.07 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.24 JPY 444.55 MXN 54.33 ZAR 48.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS010040I.
    
US$4.89
Order From Dealer
23.   Price, S.L.
PITCHING AROUND FIDEL: A Journey into the Heart of Cuban Sports
 
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2000
ISBN: 0060196602 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012469I.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Price, S.L.
PITCHING AROUND FIDEL: A Journey into the Heart of Cuban Sports
 
Publisher: HarperCollins NY 2000
ISBN: 0060196602 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.50 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.41 GBP 3.78 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS017692I.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
25.   Shepherd, T.B., ed
THE NOBLE ART: An Anthology
 
Publisher: Hollis & Carter London 1950
brown cloth, spine sunned, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 6.05 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.15 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 62.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS007223I.
    
US$6.26
Order From Dealer
26.   Corum, Bill
OFF AND RUNNING
 
Publisher: Holt NY 1959
vg in dj, 1st ed, black cloth Autobiography of the NY Journal sportswriter

Appr.: | AUD 3.47 CAD 3.72 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.38 JPY 326.36 MXN 39.89 ZAR 35.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001062I.
    
US$3.59
Order From Dealer
27.   Norman, Geoffrey
ALABAMA SHOWDOWN: The Football Rivalry Between Auburn and Alabama
 
Publisher: Holt NY 1986
ISBN: 080500081x fine in n-fine dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.50 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.41 GBP 3.78 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011277I.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
28.   Kuhaulua, Jesse w/ John Wheeler
TAKAMIYAMA: The World of Sumo
 
Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo 1973
ISBN: 0870111957 n-fine/good+, 1st ed, orange cloth dj chipped. Appears to be signed by wrestlers but the autographs are mostly illegible

Appr.: | AUD 6.09 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.88 GBP 4.18 JPY 572.73 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS018441I.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
29.   Kaye, Ivan
GOOD CLEAN VIOLENCE: A History of College Football
 
Publisher: Lippincott Philadelphia 1973
ISBN: 039700964x fine, dj w/ 2-2" tears o/w fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS003569I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
30.   Clary, Jack
CLEVELAND BROWNS
 
Publisher: Macmillan NY 1973
ISBN: 0025889303 vg+/vg, 1st ed, black cloth dj pc, rubbed. Signed by Lou Groza. Great Team's Great Years series.

Appr.: | AUD 56.68 CAD 60.79 EUR 45.47 GBP 38.93 JPY 5,332.73 MXN 651.78 ZAR 586.60 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013804I.
    
US$58.66
Order From Dealer
31.   Cousy, Bob and Bob Ryan
COUSY ON THE CELTIC MYSTIQUE
 
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988
ISBN: 0070133328 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000929I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
32.   Barrow, Joe Louis, Jr. and B. Munder. Fwd Arthur Ashe, Jr
JOE LOUIS: 50 Years an American Hero
 
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1988
ISBN: 0070039550 fine in dj, Ltr ptg, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS008430I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
33.   Clark, Roger w/ Graham Robson
SIDEWAYS . . . TO VICTORY!
 
Publisher: MRP Croydon, Surrey 1976
ISBN: 0900549297 fine/vg, 1st ed, boards dj rubbed

Appr.: | AUD 43.29 CAD 46.42 EUR 34.73 GBP 29.73 JPY 4,072.73 MXN 497.78 ZAR 448.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS013288I.
    
US$44.80
Order From Dealer
34.   Fountain, Charles
SPORTSWRITER: The Life and Times of Grantland Rice
 
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press NY 1993
ISBN: 0195061764 fine/vg+, 1st ed, boards gift inscription, dj a trifle sunned

Appr.: | AUD 5.05 CAD 5.42 EUR 4.05 GBP 3.47 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 52.30 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001732I.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
35.   Peterson, Robert
CAGES TO JUMP SHOTS: Pro Basketball's Early Years
 
Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1990
ISBN: 0195053109 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards Review copy

Appr.: | AUD 5.50 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.41 GBP 3.78 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005406I.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
36.   Peterson, Robert
CAGES TO JUMP SHOTS: Pro Basketball's Early Years
 
Publisher: Oxford UP NY 1990
ISBN: 0195053109 n-fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards Highly recommended

Appr.: | AUD 3.03 CAD 3.25 EUR 2.43 GBP 2.08 JPY 285.45 MXN 34.89 ZAR 31.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006919I.
    
US$3.14
Order From Dealer
37.   Bunn, John and Others.
THE ART OF OFFICIATING SPORTS.
 
Publisher: P-H, NY: 1950
brown cloth, bumped, vg, 1st ed, , boards Two chps. on baseball plus one on softball.

Appr.: | AUD 3.18 CAD 3.41 EUR 2.55 GBP 2.18 JPY 299.09 MXN 36.56 ZAR 32.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004636I.
    
US$3.29
Order From Dealer
38.   McFarlane, Brian
50 YEARS OF HOCKEY 1917-1967: An Intimate History of the National Hockey League
 
Publisher: Pagurian Toronto 1967
fine, dj a bit rubbed, vg, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.19 GBP 5.30 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 79.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001418I.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
39.   Lomke, Evander and Martin Rowe
RIGHT OFF THE BAT: Baseball, Cricket, Literature, and Life
 
Publisher: Paul Dry Books Philadelphia 2011
ISBN: 9781589880696 fine, 1st ed, wraps Signed by authors. New book from my friend Evander

Appr.: | AUD 13.34 CAD 14.31 EUR 10.71 GBP 9.16 JPY 1,255.45 MXN 153.44 ZAR 138.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015832I.
    
US$13.81
Order From Dealer
40.   Schaaf, Phil
SPORTS MARKETING: It's Not Just a Game Anymore
 
Publisher: Prometheus Amherst, NY 1995
ISBN: 1573920193 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Some baseball

Appr.: | AUD 9.89 CAD 10.61 EUR 7.94 GBP 6.79 JPY 930.91 MXN 113.78 ZAR 102.40 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000980I.
    
US$10.24
Order From Dealer
41.   Higdon, Hal
FIND THE KEY MAN
 
Publisher: Putnam's NY 1974
ISBN: 399113878 fine, dj torn at head of spine, vg+, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.94 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.39 JPY 464.55 MXN 56.78 ZAR 51.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006909I.
    
US$5.11
Order From Dealer
42.   Burnes, Robert L.
50 GOLDEN YEARS OF SPORTS
 
Publisher: Rawlings St. Louis 1948
vg, 1st ed, maroon cloth previous owner's name, spine a bit rubbed. A year by year illus. history w/ emphasis on equipment. Indexed.

Appr.: | AUD 4.35 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.49 GBP 2.99 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004640I.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
43.   Engelhard, Jack
THE HORSEMEN
 
Publisher: Regnery Chicago 1974
ISBN: 0809283999 bkplt, vg in dj, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.20 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.37 GBP 2.89 JPY 395.45 MXN 48.33 ZAR 43.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS015872I.
    
US$4.35
Order From Dealer
44.   Wallace, Francis
DEMENTIA PIGSKIN
 
Publisher: Rinehart NY 1951
lacks ffep o/w vg, dj chipped, spine sunned, torn, about good, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.13 EUR 3.09 GBP 2.65 JPY 362.73 MXN 44.33 ZAR 39.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000910I.
    
US$3.99
Order From Dealer
45.   McCallum, John D
BIG EIGHT FOOTBALL
 
Publisher: Scribner's NY 1979
ISBN: 0684163160 fine, dj w/ 1" tear, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 5.50 CAD 5.90 EUR 4.41 GBP 3.78 JPY 517.27 MXN 63.22 ZAR 56.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS012319I.
    
US$5.69
Order From Dealer
46.   Odenkirk , James F.
PLAIN DEALING: A Biography of Gordon Cobbledick
 
Publisher: Spider-Naps Publ. Phoenix 1990
ISBN: 0867000244 fine/vg+, 1st ed, green cloth dj w/ minor tear. Signed (inscribed) by author

Appr.: | AUD 15.74 CAD 16.88 EUR 12.63 GBP 10.81 JPY 1,480.91 MXN 181.00 ZAR 162.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005217I.
    
US$16.29
Order From Dealer
47.   Odenkirk , James F.
PLAIN DEALING: A Biography of Gordon Cobbledick
 
Publisher: Spider-Naps Publ. Phoenix 1990
ISBN: 0867000244 fine/fair, 1st ed, green cloth dj missing large piece in rear

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS004034I.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
48.   Oppenheimer, Judy
DREAMS OF GLORY: A Mother's Season with Her Son's High School Football Team
 
Publisher: Summit Books NY 1991
322pp, black felt tip on spine title, vg, ARC, wraps Advance Reading Copy

Appr.: | AUD 3.30 CAD 3.54 EUR 2.65 GBP 2.27 JPY 310.91 MXN 38.00 ZAR 34.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011278I.
    
US$3.42
Order From Dealer
49.   Morgan, Dan w/ John McCallum
DUMB DAN
 
Publisher: Tedson Publ. NY 1953
vg/good, 1st ed, boards boards a bit rubbed, dj torn in rear and tape-stained, spine sunned

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001850I.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
50.   Holzman, Red w/ Leonard Levin
MY UNFORGETTABLE SEASON--1970
 
Publisher: TOR NY 1993
ISBN: 0312854536 fine in dj, 1st ed, boards Review copy

Appr.: | AUD 7.71 CAD 8.27 EUR 6.19 GBP 5.30 JPY 725.45 MXN 88.67 ZAR 79.80 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011267I.
    
US$7.98
Order From Dealer
51.   Pope, Edwin
FOOTBALL'S GREATEST COACHES
 
Publisher: Tupper and Love Atlanta 1955
spine faded, good, 2nd ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 4.40 CAD 4.72 EUR 3.53 GBP 3.02 JPY 413.64 MXN 50.56 ZAR 45.50 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000888I.
    
US$4.55
Order From Dealer
52.   Onyx, Narda
WATER, WORLD, AND WEISSMULLER
  Picture
Publisher: VION Publ Los Angeles 1964
n-fine/good, 1st ed, blue cloth dj rubbed, small tears

Appr.: | AUD 48.59 CAD 52.11 EUR 38.98 GBP 33.37 JPY 4,571.82 MXN 558.78 ZAR 502.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS005640I.
    
US$50.29
Order From Dealer
53.   Levy, Bill
RETURN TO GLORY: The Story of the Cleveland Browns
 
Publisher: World Cleveland 1965
prev. owner's name, trifle cocked, vg, dj torn, rubbed, vg, 1st ed, brown cloth Signed by Levy plus players Galen Fiss, Paul Warfield, and Frank Ryan

Appr.: | AUD 60.89 CAD 65.31 EUR 48.85 GBP 41.82 JPY 5,729.09 MXN 700.22 ZAR 630.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016308I.
    
US$63.02
Order From Dealer

53 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.