|
|
|
4 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Margon, Lester
Construction of American Furniture Treasures
Publisher: The Home Craftsman Publishing Corporation New York 1949 First Edition Very good in pale orange cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and with a short closed tear to the cloth at the head of the spine. In a good but unclipped dust jacket with 1/4 deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and a number of small chips from the perimeter of the panels. "Measured drawings of selected museum pieces with complete information on their construction and reproduction..38 full-page plates, 344 detail drawings and more than 40 photographs of the work of the most famous early American cabinetmakers." A quarto measuring 11 3/4" tall by 8 3/4" deep containing 167 pages including an index. Our code number = TB22020
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22020.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marlow, A. W.
Fine Furniture for the Amateur Cabinetmaker
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1955 First Edition Very good- in black cloth covered boards with silver colored text on the spine and a silver colored design on the front board. The cloth at the head and heel of the spine is worn and rubbed with slight fraying and there is a mild dampness stain at the rear paste down which did not impact on the text block. 200 pages including text and copiously illustrated with black and white photographs and measured line drawings. Plans included in this volume are for a paper knife, piecrust tray, covered bowl, ribbon and scroll tray, reading glass, cigarette box, portrait frames, rectangular stool, oval stool, candlestand, walnut mirror frame, paw-foot coffee table, small chests of drawers, and a piecrust table.Our code number = TB22573
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22573.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Marlow, A. W.
The Early American Furnituremaker's Manual
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc. New York c 1973 Third Printing of 1974 Fine in black cloth covered boards with silver color text on the spine. A small quarto measuring 10" by 7". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 130 pages of text illustrated with scaled and dimensioned line drawings. Our code number = TB26029
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB26029.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Edlin, Herbert, L.
What Wood Is That? A Manual of Wood Identification
Publisher: Thames and Hudson London 1969 First Edition Very good in brick red cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and black designs on the front board. The top edge of the text block shows light foxing and the same on many of the first 30 pages of the text. In a near fine price clipped dust jacket with only hints of wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area. 160 pages of text augmented with a fold-out display containing 40 slips of wood samples. Our code number = TB22598
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Town's End Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: TB22598.
|
|
|
|
4 items found
|