|
|
|
297 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Author Unknown
Children's Story in Russian
Publisher: , 1977 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Slight yellowing; In Russian. Paperback. 32 pp. Brown/black/white illustrations. Children's story set in rural Russia; 8vo; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30300.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marcuse, Katherine (Illustrated by Paul Zepelinsky)
The Devil's Workshop
Publisher: Abingdon Nashville, TN, 1979 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0687105064 In DJ, scuff mark to front DJ panel, writing in pen on fr ep; Red hardback binding. 157 pp. Drawings. Junvenile fiction about boy who works with Gutenberg; 8vo; 157 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33484.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee (Illust by Fritz Kredel)
The Story of Eli Whitney
Publisher: Aladdin Books NY, 1953 Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn/torn DJ, signed/inscr by author, edges sl darkened; Signed/inscr by author. Brown cloth hardback. 192 pp. Part color drawings. Novel about inventor for young readers; Small 8vo; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36611.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
King-Smith, Dick, Illustrated by Maggie Kneen
Babe: the Gallant Pig, Twentieth Anniversary Edition
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf NY, 2005 Fine with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0375929703 No DJ as issued; Illustrated hardback binding. 130 pp. Drawings. ; 8vo; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33745.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Muller, John E
Moon Rocket
Publisher: Arcadia House NY, 1968 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Gray cloth hardback. 189 pp. Sci fi for young readers; Small 8vo; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33664.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lenk, Margareta
GUDS VAGAR: BERATTELSER for UNGDOM (In Swedish)
Publisher: Augustana Book Concerns Rock Island, IL, 1908 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding edgeworn/soiled, hinges starting, a few dogeared pgs; In Swedish. Illustrated hardback binding. 112 pp. Color illustrations. Collection of children's religious stories; 12mo; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35631.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hamilton, Virginia (Illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon)
Her Stories: African American Folktales, Fairy Tales, and True Tales
Publisher: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic NY, 1995 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0590473700 In DJ, light foxing to top edge; Hardback (maroon cloth spine/black boards) . 1st printing. 112 pp. Color illusts, sources. Laura Ingalls Wilder award winner; 4to; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37779.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Philbrick, Rodman
The Last Book of the Universe
Publisher: Blue Sky Press/Scholastic NY, 2000 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0439087589 Hardback (black cloth spine/tan boards) . 223 pp. Juvenile science fiction; Small 8vo; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25770.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee (translated From The English by Elsie Koesy De Garcia Carratala, Illustrated by Pablo Ramirez)
El Gato Con Botas (Puss in Boots)
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, 1961 Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In sl edgeworn/tanned DJ, binding sl discolored, eps tanned; In Spanish. Purple hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 35) . Color illusts; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36486.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
The Magic Garden of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Green cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 7 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31087.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
The Treasure Chest of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Blue cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 9 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31089.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
Through the Gate of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Green cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 4 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31091.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
Over the Hills of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Green cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 5 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31092.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
Up One Pair of Stairs of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Foredge lightly stained; Green cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 3 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31093.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Ed. )
Through Fairy Halls of My Book House
Publisher: Book House For Children Lake Bluff, IL, 1965 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Green cloth hardback, color illus. On cover. 223 pp. Color & B&W illust. No 6 in Book House set. Stories by different authors; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31095.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Colum, Padraic (Illustrated by Barry Moser)
The Trojan War and the Adventures of Odysseus
Publisher: Books Of Wonder/Morris NY, 1997 Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688145884 In DJ, mild dampstain to bottom of spine; Red cloth hardback. 1st printing. 177 pp. Color illustrations. Rewrite of the Illiad and the Odyssey for young readers; 8vo; 177 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35937.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lorraine, Carl
Gems for Boys and Girls
Publisher: Brown & Parsons Hartford, 1848 Fair, Hardcover Binding edgeworn with some loss, preliminaries dampstained, light foxing throughout; Brown cloth hardback with gilt cover illustrations & blind stamped decorations. Inspirational guide for children ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.94 | CAD 28.56 | EUR 21.59 | GBP 18.27 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 256.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42242.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Marsalis, Wynton and Paul Rogers (Biographical Sketches by Phil Schaap)
Jazz Abz
Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, 2005 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0763621358 No DJ as issued; Hardback (black spine/illustrated boards) . Apprx 75 pp. Color illusts. Alphabet book of jazz greats for young readers; Square 4to
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37879.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Barbour, Ralph Henry (Illustrated by C. M. Relyea)
Harry's Island
Publisher: Century NY, 1908 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Illustrated blue cloth hardback. 306 pp. B&W illustrations. Camping story for young readers; Small 8vo; 306 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36616.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Walker, Alberta and Ethel Summy, Illustrations by Grace P. Smith
The Study Readers, 1st Year
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill NY, 1928 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Corners rubbed, 1" edge tear to 1st 18 pp. Ink stamps on feps; Illustrated gree cloth hardback. 144 pp. Color illustrations. 1st grade reader; 12mo; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38297.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson
The Dawn of To-Morrow
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1906 Good+ in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover Pages slightly yellowed, top of spine chipped, previous owner's name/date penned on front pastedown; Brown cloth hardback. 156pp. Color plates. Novel for young readers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43493.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Howe, Will D. , Myron T. Pritchard and Elizabeth V. Brown
A PRIMER (The Howe Reader Series)
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1913 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Name/place penned to ffep; Illustrated red cloth hardback. 123 pp. Drawings. Primary school reader; Small 8vo; 123 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34463.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson (Illustrated by Reginald Birch)
Little Lord Fauntleroy
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1922 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Spine slightly cocked; Blue decorated cloth hardback with color cover pastdown illustration. 246 pp. Color & B&W illusts. For young readers; 8vo; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.95 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 154.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37795.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Crothers, Samuel McHord (Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith
The Children of Dickens
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1947 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding slightly rubbed faded; Black cloth hardback w/ tipped in color cover illustration. 259 pp. Color plates. Stories based on Children in Dicken's novels; 8vo; 259 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.49 | CAD 20.94 | EUR 15.83 | GBP 13.40 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 232.22 | ZAR 188.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 39798.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Calvert, Patricia
Picking Up the Pieces
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1993 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684195585 In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge; Hardback (brown cloth spine/green boards) . 166. Book for young readers about handicapped girl; Small 8vo; 166 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34279.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Friend, Sandra (Text) & Laura Filippucci (Illustrations)
Florida
Publisher: Charlesbridge Pub Inc Watertown, MA, 2004 Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 1570914451 Paperback. Color illustrations, map. All about Florida for children; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45181.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee (Illustrated by Barbara Latham)
The Frightened Hero: a Story of the Siege of Latham House
Publisher: Chilton Books Philadelphia, 1965 Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In tanned/edgeworn DJ, signed/inscr by author & illustrator; Signed/inscr. By author & illustrated. Tan cloth hardback. 97 pp. B&W illusts. Children's story about siege of English castle; Small 8vo; 97 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.95 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 154.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36399.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Velarde, Pablita
Old Father Story Teller
Publisher: Clear Light Publishers Santa Fe, NM, 1989 Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0940666103 In DJ, DJ has one 2" closed edge tear; Blue cloth hardback. 56 pp. Color illusts. Indians legends collected & illustrated for children by Native American artist; Oblong 8vo; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35299.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Ames, Elizabeth S. , Illustrated by Phil Fisher
Morning Dew: the Story of a Seminole Girl
Publisher: Cortland Press Cortland, NY, 1996 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0967472443X Signed by author. Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Drawings. Children's story; Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21500.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Ames, Elizabeth S. , Illustrated by Phil Fisher
Morning Dew: the Story of a Seminole Girl
Publisher: Cortland Press Cortland, NY, 1996 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0967472443X Signed by author. Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Drawings. Children's story; Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21501.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Good, Loren D. (Illustrated by Nicolas)
PANCHITO
Publisher: Coward-Mccann NY, 1955 Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In slightly edgeworn/slightly darkened DJ, pages yellowed; Blue hardback binding. 160 pp. Drawings. Children's book about parrot's travels in Mexico; 8vo; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32799.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Carus, Marianne (Ed. )
Celebrate Cricket: 30 Years of Stories and Art
Publisher: Cricket Books Chicago, 2003 Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0812626958 Illustrated hardback binding. X + 262 pp. Color illustrations. Selections from children's magazine; 4to; x + 262 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35446.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hoffmann, E. T. A. (translated From The German by Ralph Manheim, Illustrated by Maurice Sendak
NUTCRACKER
Publisher: Crown NY, 1984 Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 051755285x In lightly edgeworn, tape-repaired DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 102 pp. Color illustrations. Classic Christmas story first published in 1816; Square 4to; 102 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34406.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
King-Smith, Dick
Spider Sparrow
Publisher: Crown NY, 2000 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517800438 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Tan hardback binding. 163 pp. Book for young reader about boy on English farm during WWII who can imitate animals; Small 8vo; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32691.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Limburg, Peter R and James B. Sweeney
Vessels for Underwater Exploration
Publisher: Crown Publishers NY, 1973 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0517505347 In DJ; Blue cl spine/blue boards. 154 pp. B&W illustrations, tables. Glossary, biblio, index. For young readers; 4to; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14830.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
May, Sophie
Little Prudy's Captain Horace
Publisher: Cupples & Leon NY, 1920 Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ w/ some loss, pub. Date estimated (1920s) ; Illustrated gray cloth hardback. 218 pp. B&W illustration on frontispiece. Children's story; 12mo; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37331.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Tomlinson, Everett T
The Book of Pioneers: True Adventures of Famous American Pioneers
Publisher: D. Appleton And Co NY, 1926 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Rear hinge split; Illustrated brown cloth hardback. Viii + 252 pp. B&W photo on frontispiece. For young readers; Small 8vo; viii + 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.25 | CAD 10.47 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 6.70 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 116.11 | ZAR 94.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36926.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co
PRIMER
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 2 adhesive stamps on prelims, binding soiled, r. Pg detached; Illustrated cloth hardback. 128 pp. B&W & color illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38660.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co
First Reader
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Names written on front pastedown, stamp remnant on title pg; Illustrated cloth hardback. 130 pp. B&W & color illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 130 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38661.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
D. C. Heath & Co
Fourth Reader
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Name/address penned on front pastedown, binding sl smudged; Illustrated cloth hardback. 320 pp. B&W illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 34469.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Savage, Alma, Illustrated by Jon Nielsen
HOLIDAY in ALASKA (New World Neighbors Series)
Publisher: D. C. Heath And Co Boston, 1944 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Cover illust scuffed, former textbook, room # penned on ffep; Red cloth hardback with color cover illustration. 80 pp. Color illustrations, map eps. School reader about boy's trip to Alaska; 12mo; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36651.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Clarke, J. Erskine (Founder)
Chatterbox
Publisher: Dana Estes & Company Boston, 1910 Fair with no dust jacket, Hardcover Binding edgeworn, hinges loose (starting at pages 2/3), covers soliled/rubbed, edges rough ; Hardback (blue cloth spine/color illustrated boards). B&W & color illustrations ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 119.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 42097.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kotzwinkle, William (Illustrated by Joe Servello)
Hearts of Wood and Other Timeless Tales
Publisher: David R. Godine Boston, 1986 Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0879236485 In edgeworn/sl soiled DJ, foredge sl dampened, penned name; Purple cloth hardback. 85 pp. Collection of children's fairy tales; 8vo; 85 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33465.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Stong, Phil, Illustrated by Kurt Wiese
Missouri Canary
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY, 1943 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, corners rubbed, "75 cents" penned on front free ep; Hardback (black cloth spine/illustrated boards) . 78 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Children's book about military mule; 4to; 78 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31444.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Stong, Phil, Illustrated by Kurt Wiese
Mike: the Story of a Young Acrobat
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY, 1957 Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, tear to top of DJ spine; Brown cloth hardback. 127 pp. Drawings. Novel for young readers; Small 8vo; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31413.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Arundel, Louis
The Motorboat Boys Among the Florida Keys
Publisher: Donohue NP, 1913 Poor with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Title page missing, 1st pages misaligned, binding edgeworn; Illustrated green cloth hardback. 231 pp + ads. For young readers; Small 8vo; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37283.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Fisher, Leonard Everett
The Death of Evening Star: the Diary of a Young New England Whaler
Publisher: Doubleday & Co NY, 1972 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385076495 In sl edgeworn DJ, publisher's library binding (not ex-lib) ; Signed/inscr by author. Illustrated hardback binding. 125 pp. B&W illusts. Children's book; 8vo; 125 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.83 | CAD 16.18 | EUR 12.23 | GBP 10.35 | JPY 1,468.18 | MXN 179.44 | ZAR 145.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30193.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Holberg, Ruth Langland (Illustrated by Richard A. Holdberg)
Mitty on Mr Syrup's Farm
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Co Garden City, 1936 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding edgeworn, owner's gift inscr, scribbles to rear ep; Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Color & B&W illustrations. Children's story; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36672.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sun, Ming-Ju
Japanese Kimono: Paper Dolls in Full Color
Publisher: Dover Mineola, NY, 1986 Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0486250946 Paperback. 32 pp. 15 plates in color (26 costumes & 2 dolls) ; 4to; 32 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21861.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Mitchell, Lucy Sprague and Co-Authors (Illustrated by Rosalie Slocum)
Another Here and Now Story Book
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1937 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, bookplate, 2 address ink stamps; Orange cloth hardback. Xxviii + 369 pp. Color plates, drawings. Collection of children's stories by various authors; Small 8vo; xxviii + 369 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35836.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Wheeler, Opal (Illustrated Bygustaf Tenggren)
Sing for America
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1944 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, bottom outside corners severely rubbed, small stain to bottom of back cover, previous owner's gift inscription on half-title page ; Hardback (red cloth spine/illustrated boards). Color illustrations. Songs & stories for children; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45469.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Nichols, Beverly (Illustrated by Derrick Sayer)
Cats' X. Y. Z.
Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1961 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Illustrated hardback binding. 128 pp. Color illustrations. Children's story; 8vo; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 12.95 | GBP 10.96 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 154.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37083.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Thomas, Lowell P
The Panther and the Windigo
Publisher: East Of The Sun Publishing Naples, FL, 2002 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0966855930 Paperback. 264 pp. Drawings. Children's novel set in the Everglades; Small 8vo; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.81 | EUR 2.88 | GBP 2.44 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 34.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 41177.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Thomas, Lowell P
The Panther and the Windigo
Publisher: East Of The Sun Publishing Naples, FL, 2002 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0966855930 Signed/inscr by author. Paperback. 264 pp. Drawings. Children's novel set in the Everglades; Small 8vo; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38499.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Palmer, Arthur J
Edison: Inspiration to Youth
Publisher: Edison Birthplace Assoc Milan, OH, 1987 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperback. 83 pp. Drawings. Adaptation of serial which appearedin daily newspapers for sevral months in 1927; 8vo; 83 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 15311.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Guillaume, Christine (Text) , Denis Grandcler (Drawings) & Sandrine Josset (Colors)
LES PIERRES VERTES: LA PREHISTOIRE EN LORRAINE (In French)
Publisher: Editions Serpenoise Metz-cedex, France, 1989 Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 2876920379 No DJ as issued, in French; In French. Illustrated hardback. 56 pp. Color & B&W illusts. Prehistory of Lorraine region of France in comic book form; 4to; 56 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.35 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 17.27 | GBP 14.62 | JPY 2,072.73 | MXN 253.33 | ZAR 205.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 38187.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Przybora, Jeremi (translator)
Walt Disney's Piotrus Pan
Publisher: Egmont Warsaw, 1997 Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 8371234317 Peter Pan in Polish; In Polish. Illustrated hardback binding. Color illustrations; 4to; 96 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.42 | EUR 8.64 | GBP 7.31 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 102.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36958.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Spyri, Johanna
Gluckliche Kinder
Publisher: Ensslin & Laiben Reutlingen, 1939 Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, Date uncertain (ca 1939), slight yellowing; In old German script. Illustrated hardback binding. 352Pp. Color plates. Children's book; 8vo; 352 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.38 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 6.48 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 77.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43685.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Wheeler, Opal (Illustrated by Mary Greenwalt)
Stephen Foster and His Little Dog Tray
Publisher: Faber And Faber London, 1945 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, cover sl faded, endpapers tanned, prev owner's inscr; Blue cloth hardback. 133 pp + music. Children's story about american songwriter; Small 4to; 133 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36332.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
O'Connor, Barbara
Beethoven in Paradise
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux NY, 1997 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0374306664 In DJ, bookstore label on ffep, signed by author; Signed by author. Blue hardback binding. 154 pp. Novel for young readers. Author's first book; Small 8vo; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37093.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 63
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzles and mazes completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36654.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 46
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Games completed in pencil, pen & marker; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36046.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 51
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 1 game completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36050.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 67
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzles and mazes completed in ink; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 35998.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 82
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Maze completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36000.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 60
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzles and mazes completed in marker; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.66 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.26 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 59.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36001.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 56
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzles & mazes unmarked; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 5.76 | GBP 4.87 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 68.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36007.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 43
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzle & maze completed in pencil, pencil scribbling on 1 pg; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36015.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 25
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Puzzle/mazes completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36017.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 35
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Games completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36035.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Walt Disney Productions
DISNEYLAND MAGAZINE...FOR YOUNG READERS, No. 45
Publisher: Fawcett Greenwich, CT, 1972 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Games completed in pencil; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 20 pp) . Color illustrations. Weekly magazine; Folio
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 36041.
|
|
|
|
297 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]
2
3
4
Next
|