TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Mathematics
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Anderson, Sabra S.
Graph Theory and Finite Combinatorics
  Picture
Publisher: Markham Chicago, 1970
Reddish-brown cloth, no jacket, 8vo. viii+180pp. Index, bibliography, figures throughout. Graphs and applications with material on matrix theory, colorability, Mengerian Theorems, groups and applications. Most disitnctive section is on finite projective planes. Ex-lib (Library of Congress duplicate withdrawl). Corners bumped, rubbing along spine with surface loss at patch near publisher's name (possible call former call tag). Surface loss to rear pastedown from pocket removal. Interior text clean and unmarked, binding tight and square. Overall VG-. ISBN: 0841010161. Hard Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002246.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Berlekamp, Elwyn; Rodgers, Tom
The Mathemagician and Pied Puzzler: A Collection in Tribute to Martin Gardner
  Picture
Publisher: A K Peters Natick, MA, 1999
Brown and orange laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. x + 266pp. References with articles. NF. Bump to mid upper rear edge with two toches of surface loss revealing underlying card with no peeling or tearing. Very mild associated bump to upper front edge. All else as new: bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 156881075X. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008889.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
3.   Casti, John L.
Five Golden Rules: Great Theories of 20th-Century Mathematics - and Why They Matter
  Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 1996
Blue paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in blue and white glossy jacket, 8vo. xiv+235pp. Index, figures. Mathematical development at pre-calculus level. Theories disccussed are Minimax, Brouwer Fixed-Point, Morse's, and Halting Theorems, and Simplex Method. Nf/NF. Book and jacket are both lightly bumped at upper corners with creases but no tears or loss. Mild abrasion to jacket front panel lower corner. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0471002615 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005568.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
4.   Charles, Randall I. & Edward A. Silver (eds.)
The Teaching and Assessing of Mathematical Problem Solving
  Picture
Publisher: Lawrence Erlbaum Associates / National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Reston, VA, 1988
Brown boards with gilt stamped titles to front and spine, 8vo. Research Agenda for Mathematics Education, Vol. 3. x+282pp+lists of working group members. References with papers. Seventeen papers. Contributors include (among others): Silver, Lauren Resnick, Alan Schoenfeld, Jermy Kilpatrick and Nel Noddings. Slight softening/wear to spine ends and tips of boards. All else fine: bright, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0805803556. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002376.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
5.   D'Angelo, John P. & Douglas B. West
Mathematical Thinking: Problem-Solving and Proofs
  Picture
Publisher: Prentice Hall Upper Saddle River, NJ, 1997
Illustrated brown laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd printing. xviii+365pp. Index, suggested reading. Introductory undergraduate text drawing topics from fundamentals (sets, functions, etc.), number theory, discrete math and continuous math (reals, continuity, differentiation and integration). Emphasis on developing problem-solving/proving techniques. NF. 1/2" scratch with surface loss only perpindicular to and meeting mid front fore edge. Touches of surface loss to tips. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0132633930. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004381.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
6.   Darling, David
The Universal Book of Mathematics: From Abracadabra to Zeno's Paradox
  Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Hoboken, NJ, 2004
Black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white illustrated glossy jacket, 9 1/2" x 7 3/4". ix+383pp. Index, references. Puzzles throughout text with answers to rear. Figures. Comprehensive, non-technical introductory-level alphabetic entires on concepts, problems, persons, etc. NF/Fine. Book and jacket are as new save for prev. owner's bookplate to ffep. Bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. In Brodart. ISBN: 0471270474 Fine NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004387.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Devlin, Keith
The Math Gene: How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip
  Picture
Publisher: Basic Books New York, 2000
White paper over boards with white quarter binding, in black and white glossy jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. xiv+328pp. Index, references, figures throughout. NF/NF. Bumping with light crease to upper corners book and jacket. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0465016189 NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 5.13 CAD 5.24 EUR 3.96 GBP 3.35 JPY 475.45 MXN 58.11 ZAR 47.12 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 005932.
    
US$5.23
Order From Dealer
8.   House, Peggy A. & Arthur F. Coxford
Connecting Marthematics Across the Curriculum
 
Publisher: National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Reston, VA, 1995
Purple, blue and orange laminate boards, no jacket, 8vo. viii+245pp. 1995 Yearbook NCTM. 26 papers with references. Fine. Unused; tight binding never broken-in. ISBN: 0873533941. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002420.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
9.   Marlow, W. H.
Mathematics for Operations Research
  Picture
Publisher: Dover New York, 1993
Trade paperback in light blue stiff-Dover wraps, 8vo. xv+483pp.+ads. Reprints 1978 original. Index, references. Exercises throughout with hints, answers to rear. Figures. NF. Light rubbing to spine ends and immediately adjacent front upper edge. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0486677230. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004382.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Nickson, Marilyn
Teaching and Learning Mathematics: A Teacher's Guide to Recent Research and Its Application
  Picture
Publisher: Cassell London, 2000
Green.black and white wraps, 8vo. viii+208pp. Index, bibliography. Preface by Stephen Lerman. Fine. Bright, tight, square and unmarked. Seemingly never read. ISBN: 0304706198. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002477.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
11.   Paulos, John Allen
Beyond Numeracy: Ruminations of a Numbers Man
 
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1991
Tan paper over boards with red quarter-cloth, in brown and green glossy illustrated jacket, 8vo. 1st edition. Index, suggested reading, list of author's "top-40" mathematicians. Illustrations throughout. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0394586409. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009377.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
12.   Paulos, John Allen
Mathematics and Humor
  Picture
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 1980
White cloth with blue titles to spine, in white and blue illustrated jacket, 8 1/4" square. 116pp. Index. Figures throughout. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing with touches of surface loss near author's name front panel, along hinges and spine ends. Mild soil rear panel only. Central colors, titles and figures sharp and bright. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0226650243 VG. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011415.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
13.   Peterson, Ivars
Fragments of Infinity: A Kaleidoscope of Math and Art
  Picture
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons New York, 2001
Smooth black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white glossy jacket with Escher Mobius strips to front, 9 1/2" x 8". 232pp. Index, further reading. 8-page section color plates, figures throughout. NF/Fine. Prev. owner's bookplate to ffep. Book and jacket are otherwise as new: bright, sharp and unmarked with especially tight, yet-to-be broken-in binding. Jacket in Brodart. neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0471165581 Fine. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009379.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
14.   Polya, G. [George]
Mathematics and Plausible Reasoning, 2 Vols.: Induction and Analogy in Mathematics & Patterns of Plausible Inference
 
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1954
Ex-academic-psychology dept library (Cornell); see description below. 2 volumes in matching brown cloth in matching grey uncoated card jackets, 8vos. xvi + 280pp. & x +190pp. The classic work complete, and terrific bedside reading for the so-inclined (would never sell if I didn't already have a set.) Bibliography in v.2. Problems with detailed solutions in each volume. Library inidications are bookplate to front pastedown and pocket to rear pastedown of v.2; no other indications (v.1 is assumed to be of same provenance). VG/VG to VG+/VG+. Both volumes in near identical condition with mild rubbing to cloth along lower edges and spine end; shelving soil to upper page edges; toning to clean, unmarked pages. Binding tight and square. Jacket to volume 1 has mild sunning to spine with titles strong, internally tape-repaired 1" tear lower front edge, light toning/rubbing along edges with central titles and colors sharp and clean. Jacket to v.2 has light closed tears and chipping (internally tape-repaired) upper spine end, mild chips lower spine end. Light toning to spine but no sunning. Shallow light dampstain with no adverse effects along front upper edge. Otherwise as v.1 jacket overall. Both jackets in non-institiutional Brodarts. VG. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012177.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
15.   Rapoport, Anatol
Fights, Games and Debates
  Picture
Publisher: University of Michigan Ann Arbor, 1970
Black cloth with red and white titles to spine, in white, olive and orange illustrated jacket, 8vo. 4th printing. xvi+400pp. Index, references, endnotes. Overview of mathematical modeling of conflict via game theory by one of the leading pioneering figures in the field. Light mathematical treatment. Fine/VG. Book is as new save for very small location stamps to page edges and title page. Bright, tight, sharp and otherwise unmarked. Jacket has mild rippling from very faint 2 1/2" x 1 1/2" dampstain lower rea corner, spine end softening. Central colors, titles and figures all bright and sharp in Brodart. ISBN: 0472756044 VG. Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.90 EUR 9.00 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 107.03 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010377.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
16.   Saaty, Thomas L. & Joseph Bram
Nonlinear Mathematics
 
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1964
Blue cloth with gilt titles to front and spine, in white, red and black jacket, 8vo. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics. xv+381pp. Index. Introduction to nonlinear systems in a variety of contexts: algebra, transformations, differential equations, optimizatipon theory, etc. VG/G+. Book is slightly shaken but holding tight and fine, lightly toned but clean and unmarked, cloth lightly rubbed near upper edges. jacket is rubbed with associated soil, wear with light tears to spine ends, faded jacket. Primarily a very good reading/study copy. In Brodart. G+. Hard Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004054.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
17.   Shapiro, Jesse M.; Whitney, D. Ransom
Elementary Analysis and Statistics: Mathematics for Administrative, Behavioral, and Biological Sciences
  Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Columbus, OH, 1971
Charcoal grey cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition. xiv+704pp. Index, tabular appendices. Exercises throughout. Introduction to both calculus and statistics through inferential tests. Somewhat more proof-oriented than most "math-for .." titles. NF. Light shelving soil and foxing to page edges; prev. owner's name stamps to endpapers. Cloth and pages clean and unmarked; binding tight and square. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0675098866. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011570.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Velleman, Daniel J.
How to Prove It: A Structured Approach
 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, 1995
Trade softcover in white and brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. Reprint edition, 1995. ix+309pp. Index, summary of techniques, suggestions for further reading. Exercises. Near Fine. Mild overall curl to volume with no associated creases, etc. Three sentences underlined first page of introduction. Mild curl tip of upper front wrap. Else fine: bright, tight and unmarked. Former price label lower rear wrap. ISBN: 0521446635. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 012049.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
19.   Vilenkin, N. Ya.
In Search of Infinity
  Picture
Publisher: Birkhauser Boston, 1995
Blue-green illustrated boards, no jacket, 8vo. vii+145pp. Notes, 34 figures. Translated by Abe Shenitzer. Popular, yet intermediate-level mathematically sophisticated introduction to infinite sets, "monster" curves, foundational issues, etc. NF. Mild rubbing to boards with no loss of color, touches of surface loss to tips. Otherwise as new: binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0817638199. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003536.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.   Whittaker, Sir Edmund; Robinson, G.
The Calculus of Observations: A Treatis on Numerical Mathematics (4th Ed.)
 
Publisher: Blackie & Son London, 1954
Green cloth with gilt titles and publisher's figure to front, no jacket, 8vo. Later printing of 4th edition. xvi+397pp. Index, foldouts (one with handwritten entires to exercises). VG. Abrasion with surface loss to corners and spine ends, mild rubbing to rear wrap with central cloth and gilt sharp and bright. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked, save for prev. owner's name in small hand upper corner ffep. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010380.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.