|
|
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[???]
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1932
Publisher: A. & C. Black 1932 Good+ READING COPY - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, a small clip to the front endpaper, tanned pages well foxed to the text-block edges. Several pages of interesting ads. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 15671.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[???]
WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEAR BOOK 1955
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black 1955 Fair in Fair dust jacket First Edition SOLD AS A READING COPY - A good with generally clean boards with damp ripple to the front board very rubbed/bumped to the corners, rubbed on all edges, the spine is rubbed/bumped with a 1" separation at the gutter, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean tanned pages in a not quite good unclipped dustwrapper which is rubbed all edges with small losses at spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Contents include advertisement for the relatively new area of "Writing for Television", many interesting ads and a look back at what was required of writers (and what they were paid for it) in the middle of the last century. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 402 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 5126.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Barker, H. Granville
The Eighteen Seventies: Essays by Fellows of the Royal Society of Literature
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardcover in clean green boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and lightly bumped to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned to the edges in a very good lightly foxed dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.86 | CAD 23.37 | EUR 17.67 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,120.00 | MXN 259.11 | ZAR 210.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 14953.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fisher, Margery
Intent Upon Reading (Revised Enlarged Edition)
Publisher: Hodder 1972 Very Good in Good dust jacket Fifth Printing A very good 1972 5th printing of the 1964 Revised Enlarged Edition in a good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or sstamps, unmarked white pages lightly soiled/foxed to the upper text-block edge. The bright dustwrapper is creased to the edges with a closed tear to the upper back panel, tiny chips to the spine ends/tips, some small snags to the front flap fold - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 17946.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Forster, E. M.
Aspects of the Novel
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd 1970-04-30 Good New impression A good reprint paperback (blue cover) without creases to the spine, a crease on the cover near the spine with tiny corner creases and edge-wear, internally without writing or stamps, toned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.35 | CAD 5.47 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 49.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13CB582.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Hepburn, Anthony G
WRITERS' GUIDE TO INFORMATION
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black 1937 Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Revised Editio A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in aged beige boards, bumped spine ends and corners, stamped "Edinburgh Writers Club" inside cover, ivoried pages. The aged/rubbed price-intact dustwrapper is tanned to spine, creased/rubbed to the edges with small chips to ends to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. An introduction to useful books for the free-lance and professional writer of the time. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.86 | CAD 23.37 | EUR 17.67 | GBP 14.95 | JPY 2,120.00 | MXN 259.11 | ZAR 210.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 19536.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Mason, Austin Thomas
The Principles of Precis
Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S 1964-01-01 Good A good 1964 paperback without creases to the tanned spine, slightly soiled/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 69.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 13CB187.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Owen, Peter
Publishing: The Future
Publisher: Peter Owen 1988 Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, back cover horizontal crease and edge-wear, signiture of the noted author Lisa Tuttle on the front endpaper, unmarked pages tanned to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.35 | CAD 5.47 | EUR 4.14 | GBP 3.50 | JPY 496.36 | MXN 60.67 | ZAR 49.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 11356.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur
ON THE ART OF WRITING
Publisher: Guild Books 1946 Good+ A good 1946 paperback with creased straight spine, lightly soiled slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned page - a bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.98 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 2.30 | GBP 1.95 | JPY 276.36 | MXN 33.78 | ZAR 27.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 23485.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Renton, Ronald W And Brian D Osborne
EXPLORING NEW ROADS Essays on Neil Munro
Publisher: House of Lochar 2003 New NEW - A new hardcover, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 144 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.57 | CAD 7.74 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 4.95 | JPY 701.82 | MXN 85.78 | ZAR 69.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 21818.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Seymour, Terry
A GUIDE TO COLLECTING EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY
Publisher: Authorhouse 2005 Fine in Fine dust jacket A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.94 | CAD 36.73 | EUR 27.77 | GBP 23.50 | JPY 3,332.73 | MXN 407.33 | ZAR 330.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 21613.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Walker, Kate
12 POINT GUIDE TO WRITING ROMANCE
Publisher: Study Mates Limited 2008 As New An as new paperback with very light shop/edge-wear wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.22 | CAD 15.55 | EUR 11.76 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,410.91 | MXN 172.44 | ZAR 139.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 41182.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|