TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Books on Books
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   [???]
The Writers' and Artists' Year Book 1932
 
Publisher: A. & C. Black 1932
Good+ READING COPY - A good hardcover without dustwrapper in soiled boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, a small clip to the front endpaper, tanned pages well foxed to the text-block edges. Several pages of interesting ads. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 9.56 CAD 9.77 EUR 7.39 GBP 6.25 JPY 886.36 MXN 108.33 ZAR 87.84 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 15671.
    
US$9.75
Order From Dealer
2.   [???]
WRITERS' AND ARTISTS' YEAR BOOK 1955
 
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black 1955
Fair in Fair dust jacket First Edition SOLD AS A READING COPY - A good with generally clean boards with damp ripple to the front board very rubbed/bumped to the corners, rubbed on all edges, the spine is rubbed/bumped with a 1" separation at the gutter, internally very good without writing or stamps, clean tanned pages in a not quite good unclipped dustwrapper which is rubbed all edges with small losses at spine ends and corners supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Contents include advertisement for the relatively new area of "Writing for Television", many interesting ads and a look back at what was required of writers (and what they were paid for it) in the middle of the last century. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 402 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.29 CAD 15.63 EUR 11.82 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,418.18 MXN 173.33 ZAR 140.54 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 5126.
    
US$15.60
Order From Dealer
3.   Barker, H. Granville
The Eighteen Seventies: Essays by Fellows of the Royal Society of Literature
 
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket A very good hardcover in clean green boards bumped/rubbed to the spine ends and lightly bumped to the corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages tanned to the edges in a very good lightly foxed dustwrapper a touch creased to the edges with tiny chips to the spine ends/tips supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 22.86 CAD 23.37 EUR 17.67 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,120.00 MXN 259.11 ZAR 210.09 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 14953.
    
US$23.32
Order From Dealer
4.   Fisher, Margery
Intent Upon Reading (Revised Enlarged Edition)
 
Publisher: Hodder 1972
Very Good in Good dust jacket Fifth Printing A very good 1972 5th printing of the 1964 Revised Enlarged Edition in a good unclipped dustwrapper. The book is in clean orange boards bumped to the spine ends/corners, no writing or sstamps, unmarked white pages lightly soiled/foxed to the upper text-block edge. The bright dustwrapper is creased to the edges with a closed tear to the upper back panel, tiny chips to the spine ends/tips, some small snags to the front flap fold - supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 17946.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer
5.   Forster, E. M.
Aspects of the Novel
  Picture
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd 1970-04-30
Good New impression A good reprint paperback (blue cover) without creases to the spine, a crease on the cover near the spine with tiny corner creases and edge-wear, internally without writing or stamps, toned pages tanned to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 5.35 CAD 5.47 EUR 4.14 GBP 3.50 JPY 496.36 MXN 60.67 ZAR 49.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB582.
    
US$5.46
Order From Dealer
6.   Hepburn, Anthony G
WRITERS' GUIDE TO INFORMATION
 
Publisher: Adam and Charles Black 1937
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Revised Editio A good hardcover in a good dustwrapper. The book is in aged beige boards, bumped spine ends and corners, stamped "Edinburgh Writers Club" inside cover, ivoried pages. The aged/rubbed price-intact dustwrapper is tanned to spine, creased/rubbed to the edges with small chips to ends to the spine ends supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. An introduction to useful books for the free-lance and professional writer of the time. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 151 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.86 CAD 23.37 EUR 17.67 GBP 14.95 JPY 2,120.00 MXN 259.11 ZAR 210.09 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 19536.
    
US$23.32
Order From Dealer
7.   Mason, Austin Thomas
The Principles of Precis
  Picture
Publisher: Hodder Arnold H&S 1964-01-01
Good A good 1964 paperback without creases to the tanned spine, slightly soiled/edge-worn covers, internally without writing or stamps, unmarked pages foxed to the text-block edges. Carefully packaged and despatched within 48 hours from our Wee Bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 13CB187.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
8.   Owen, Peter
Publishing: The Future
 
Publisher: Peter Owen 1988
Very Good A very good paperback without creases to the spine, back cover horizontal crease and edge-wear, signiture of the noted author Lisa Tuttle on the front endpaper, unmarked pages tanned to the edges. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 5.35 CAD 5.47 EUR 4.14 GBP 3.50 JPY 496.36 MXN 60.67 ZAR 49.19 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 11356.
    
US$5.46
Order From Dealer
9.   Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur
ON THE ART OF WRITING
 
Publisher: Guild Books 1946
Good+ A good 1946 paperback with creased straight spine, lightly soiled slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean tanned page - a bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 2.98 CAD 3.05 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.95 JPY 276.36 MXN 33.78 ZAR 27.39 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 23485.
    
US$3.04
Order From Dealer
10.   Renton, Ronald W And Brian D Osborne
EXPLORING NEW ROADS Essays on Neil Munro
  Picture
Publisher: House of Lochar 2003
New NEW - A new hardcover, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.51 Inches; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.74 EUR 5.85 GBP 4.95 JPY 701.82 MXN 85.78 ZAR 69.55 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 21818.
    
US$7.72
Order From Dealer
11.   Seymour, Terry
A GUIDE TO COLLECTING EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY
  Picture
Publisher: Authorhouse 2005
Fine in Fine dust jacket A fine new hardcover in a like dustwrapper, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 35.94 CAD 36.73 EUR 27.77 GBP 23.50 JPY 3,332.73 MXN 407.33 ZAR 330.27 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 21613.
    
US$36.66
Order From Dealer
12.   Walker, Kate
12 POINT GUIDE TO WRITING ROMANCE
  Picture
Publisher: Study Mates Limited 2008
As New An as new paperback with very light shop/edge-wear wear, carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our wee bookshop in Scotland.

Appr.: | AUD 15.22 CAD 15.55 EUR 11.76 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,410.91 MXN 172.44 ZAR 139.82 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 41182.
    
US$15.52
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.