|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baum, Andrea U
Between Two Continents. An Historical Autobiography
Publisher: n.p 1969 very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. 352pp. 8 plates. blue cloth. several chips to dj. this book dedicated to the St. Pete Women's Club of Florida. life & travels of this Austrian-Hungarian woman who pioneered in education & community. she spent much of her later years in Florida. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18503.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
du Bos, Charles
Byron and the Need of Fatality
Publisher: London: Putnam 1932 1st edition, 1st printing in English. translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. maroon cloth. toning to endpapers. spine dull. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 3737.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ivinskaya, Olga
Captive of Time
Publisher: 1978 very good with a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 22068.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cross, Wilbur L
Connecticut Yankee
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press 1943 2nd edition. good with fair dust jacket. 8vo. 428pp. 15 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18428.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Yeazell, Ruth Bernard
Death & Letters of Alice James
Publisher: Berkeley: U of CA Press 1981 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 3734.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Drudge, Matt & Julia Phillips
Drudge Manifesto
Publisher: NY: New American Library 2000 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 247pp. Published ISBN: 0451201507. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 61692.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Faulk, Odie B. & Laura E
Frank W. Mayborn. A Man Who Made a Difference
Publisher: University of Mary Hardin Baylor 1989 very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 291pp. 24 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 37376.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Williams, Emlyn
George, an Early Autobiography
Publisher: New York: Random House 1961 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. 8vo. 437pp. green boards. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18604.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Geldof, Bob
Is That It?
Publisher: New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 1st edition, 1st American printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 360pp. color plates. ex-library, but no lib# on spine. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 19303.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
O'Donnell (et. al.), Kenneth P.
Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1972 very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 3269.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Eliade, Mircea & Mac Linscott Ricketts, translator
Journal I, 1945-1955
Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press 1990 near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 219pp. Published ISBN: 0226204162. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 62348.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Eliade, Mircea & Mac Linscott Ricketts, translator
Journal IV, 1979-1985
Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press 1990 near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 167pp. Published ISBN: 0226204146. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 62350.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hobson, Laura Z
Laura Z, A Life
Publisher: New York: Arbor House 1983 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 410 pages. 16 black & white plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 3232.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Driscoll, Charles
Life of O.O. McIntyre
Publisher: New York: Greystone 1938 very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 344pp. 10 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 18956.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nathan, John
Mishima, A Biography
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton 1975 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 300pp. 24 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 21132.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sands, Bill
My Shadow Ran Fast
Publisher: NJ: Prentice Hall 1965 very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 212pp. some light wear to dj. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 38348.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Croy, Homer
Our Will Rogers
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1953 very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. light toning to endpapers. some light chipping to dj edges. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.73 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.97 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 7985.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
Papa My Father. A Celebration of Dads
Publisher: Thorofare, NJ: Slack 1989 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 125pp. illustrations in text. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 46188.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Pearce, Charles E
Polly Peachum, being the Story of Lavinia Fenton and the Beggar's Opera
Publisher: London: Stanley Paul 1913 1st edition, 1st printing. good, no dust jacket. 8vo. xvi+382 pages plus 2 pages of ads. about 40 plates. brick-red boards with gilt spine. scattered light foxing. moderate soil, spotting to covers. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33113.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Steinem, Gloria
Revolution from Within, a Book of Self Esteem. SIGNED
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1992 1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. previous owner's name on same endpaper as author's signature. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 36613.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lawrence, D.H
Selected Literary Criticism
Publisher: New York: Viking 1956 1st edition, 1st printing. edit by Anthony Beal. very good, no dj. 8vo. tan cloth. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 34160.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Spock, Benjamin
Spock on Spock
Publisher: New York: Pantheon 1989 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo.282pp. photos in text. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33251.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
St. John, Bob
The Man Inside, Landry
Publisher: New York: Word 1979 1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 251 pages. 10 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.76 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.63 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 85.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 6188.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Beahm, George
The Stephen King Story
Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel 1991 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 292pp. 32 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 33546.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Man, John
The Survival of Jan Little
Publisher: New York: Viking 1987 1st edition, 1st printing. very good/very good. 8vo. 342pp. eight plates. light soiling to dust jacket. Published ISBN: 0670815144. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.61 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 59.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 48441.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Knef, Hildegard
The Verdict
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. previous owners name on front endpaper. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 46206.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Carbone, Ken & Howard Schatz, photographer
The Virtuoso. Face to Face with 40 Extraordinary Talents
Publisher: NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang 1999 1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 4to. 122pp. illustrations in text. Published ISBN: 1556709080. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 63760.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Oates, Stephen B
William Faulkner, The Man and the Artist, a Biography
Publisher: New York: Harper 1987 1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 363pp. 16 plates. Hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Book Corner.
Item number: 31608.
|
|
|
|