TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Biography
30 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Barbieri, Paula
The Other Woman. My Years with O. J. Simpson, A Story of Love, Trust, and Betrayal
 
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown 1997
1st edition, 1st printing. very good/very good. 8vo. 312pp. 16 plates. light soiling to dust jacket. previous owners name stamped on front endpaper. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 51023.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
2.   Baum, Andrea U
Between Two Continents. An Historical Autobiography
 
Publisher: n.p 1969
very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. 352pp. 8 plates. blue cloth. several chips to dj. this book dedicated to the St. Pete Women's Club of Florida. life & travels of this Austrian-Hungarian woman who pioneered in education & community. she spent much of her later years in Florida. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 18503.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Beahm, George
The Stephen King Story
 
Publisher: Kansas City: Andrews & McMeel 1991
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 292pp. 32 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 33546.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
4.   Buscaglia, Leo
Papa My Father. A Celebration of Dads
 
Publisher: Thorofare, NJ: Slack 1989
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 125pp. illustrations in text. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 46188.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
5.   Carbone, Ken & Howard Schatz, photographer
The Virtuoso. Face to Face with 40 Extraordinary Talents
 
Publisher: NY: Stewart, Tabori and Chang 1999
1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 4to. 122pp. illustrations in text. Published ISBN: 1556709080. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 63760.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Cross, Wilbur L
Connecticut Yankee
 
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press 1943
2nd edition. good with fair dust jacket. 8vo. 428pp. 15 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 18428.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Croy, Homer
Our Will Rogers
 
Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1953
very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. light toning to endpapers. some light chipping to dj edges. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 7985.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.   Driscoll, Charles
Life of O.O. McIntyre
 
Publisher: New York: Greystone 1938
very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 344pp. 10 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 18956.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Drudge, Matt & Julia Phillips
Drudge Manifesto
 
Publisher: NY: New American Library 2000
1st edition, 1st printing. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 247pp. Published ISBN: 0451201507. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 61692.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.   du Bos, Charles
Byron and the Need of Fatality
 
Publisher: London: Putnam 1932
1st edition, 1st printing in English. translated by Ethel Colburn Mayne. very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. maroon cloth. toning to endpapers. spine dull. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 3737.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Eliade, Mircea & Mac Linscott Ricketts, translator
Journal I, 1945-1955
 
Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press 1990
near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 219pp. Published ISBN: 0226204162. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 62348.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
12.   Eliade, Mircea & Mac Linscott Ricketts, translator
Journal IV, 1979-1985
 
Publisher: Chicago: The University of Chicago Press 1990
near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 167pp. Published ISBN: 0226204146. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 62350.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Faulk, Odie B. & Laura E
Frank W. Mayborn. A Man Who Made a Difference
 
Publisher: University of Mary Hardin Baylor 1989
very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 291pp. 24 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 37376.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Geldof, Bob
Is That It?
 
Publisher: New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987
1st edition, 1st American printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 360pp. color plates. ex-library, but no lib# on spine. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 19303.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.   Hobson, Laura Z
Laura Z, A Life
 
Publisher: New York: Arbor House 1983
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 410 pages. 16 black & white plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 3232.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
16.   Ivinskaya, Olga
Captive of Time
 
Publisher: 1978
very good with a very good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 22068.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Knef, Hildegard
The Verdict
 
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1975
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. previous owners name on front endpaper. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 46206.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Lawrence, D.H
Selected Literary Criticism
 
Publisher: New York: Viking 1956
1st edition, 1st printing. edit by Anthony Beal. very good, no dj. 8vo. tan cloth. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 34160.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Man, John
The Survival of Jan Little
 
Publisher: New York: Viking 1987
1st edition, 1st printing. very good/very good. 8vo. 342pp. eight plates. light soiling to dust jacket. Published ISBN: 0670815144. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 5.83 CAD 5.96 EUR 4.51 GBP 3.81 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 53.60 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 48441.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
20.   Nathan, John
Mishima, A Biography
 
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton 1975
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 300pp. 24 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 21132.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.   O'Donnell (et. al.), Kenneth P.
Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye
 
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1972
very good with good dust jacket. 8vo. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 3269.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
22.   Oates, Stephen B
William Faulkner, The Man and the Artist, a Biography
 
Publisher: New York: Harper 1987
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 363pp. 16 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 31608.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
23.   Pearce, Charles E
Polly Peachum, being the Story of Lavinia Fenton and the Beggar's Opera
 
Publisher: London: Stanley Paul 1913
1st edition, 1st printing. good, no dust jacket. 8vo. xvi+382 pages plus 2 pages of ads. about 40 plates. brick-red boards with gilt spine. scattered light foxing. moderate soil, spotting to covers. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 33113.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Sands, Bill
My Shadow Ran Fast
 
Publisher: NJ: Prentice Hall 1965
very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo. 212pp. some light wear to dj. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 38348.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
25.   Spock, Benjamin
Spock on Spock
 
Publisher: New York: Pantheon 1989
1st edition, 1st printing. very good with very good dust jacket. 8vo.282pp. photos in text. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 33251.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
26.   St. John, Bob
The Man Inside, Landry
 
Publisher: New York: Word 1979
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 251 pages. 10 plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 6188.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
27.   Steinem, Gloria
Revolution from Within, a Book of Self Esteem. SIGNED
 
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown 1992
1st edition, 1st printing, SIGNED by the author. very good in very good dust jacket. 8vo. 377pp. previous owner's name on same endpaper as author's signature. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 36613.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Wandell, Samuel H & Meade Minnigerode
Aaron Burr, a Biography Written in Large Part, from Original and Hitherto Unused Material
 
Publisher: New York: Putnam 1925
1st edition, 1st printing. volume 1 only (of 2). very good, no dust jacket. 8vo. 324pp. 32 plates. gilt decorated dark blue covers. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 36612.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.   Williams, Emlyn
George, an Early Autobiography
 
Publisher: New York: Random House 1961
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, no dj. 8vo. 437pp. green boards. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 18604.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Yeazell, Ruth Bernard
Death & Letters of Alice James
 
Publisher: Berkeley: U of CA Press 1981
1st edition, 1st printing. very good, with very good dust jacket. 8vo. plates. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 3734.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer

30 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.