TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Music
20 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Keiser, Reinhard. Klaus Zelm (editor).
DIE GROSSMUTIGE TOMYRIS (DIE OPER: KRITISCHE AUSGABE VON HAUPTWERKEN DER OPERNGESCHICHTE: BAND 1). Edited by Klaus Zelm. Libretto by Jochim Hoe
 
Publisher: G. Henle Verlag, Munich: 1975
Hardcover. Very Good. Quarto, blue cloth, 191 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners bumped, former owner's name stamp, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 48.26 CAD 51.76 EUR 38.72 GBP 33.15 JPY 4,540.91 MXN 555.00 ZAR 499.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264507.
    
US$49.95
Order From Dealer
2.   Wagner, Richard.
DIE WALKURE, IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1978
Paperback. Very Good. 0486235661 Quarto, multicolored wraps, 710 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners and spine ends lightly worn, one small tear to front wrap paper at top left corner, light soil to top edge of rear wrap, previous owner's name in ink on first page, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264813.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
3.   Wagner, Richard.
DIE WALKURE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1978
Paperback. Very Good. 0486235661 Quarto, multicolored wraps, 710 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, & worn, crease on front cover, tear at head of spine, covers lightly age-toned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261948.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
4.   Jakobowski, E. (music) Bellamy, Claxson & Harry Paulton (libretto).
ERMININE: A COMIC OPERA.
 
Publisher: White-Smith Music Pub. Co., Boston: no date
Paperback. Good. Quarto, brown illustrated wraps, 145 pages. Wraps edgeworn, corners bumped, spine ends chipped & rear spine joint started, bookseller's ink stamp, still clean internally.

Appr.: | AUD 11.55 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261640.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
5.   Stewart, John L.
ERNEST KRENEK: THE MAN AND HIS MUSIC.
 
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, 1991
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0520070143 Burgundy cloth, 445 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name, old bookshop sticker on front free endpaper, scattered ink marks, still a good copy. Dust Jacket bright, now protected in mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264255.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
6.   Houghton, Alma Bradbury (lyrics) Elizabeth Sutton Brown (music).
FLOWERS OF THE NATIONS: A JUVENILE OPERETTA IN ONE ACT. UNISON.
 
Publisher: Willis Music Co., Cincinnati: no date
Paperback. Very Good. Yellow illustrated stapled wraps, 24 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; former owner's name stamp on front cover & several other pages, corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright.

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261653.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Wagner, Richard.
GOTTERDAMMERUNG IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1982
Paperback. Good+. 0486242501 Quarto, multicolored wraps, 615 pages. This book is in good shape overall; edgeworn, rear wrap has some light creasing, some light stains to textblock fore edge, previous owner's name in ink on first page, small ink mark on interior of front wrap, a few scattered pages with light ink and pencil marginalia, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264815.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
8.   Menotti, Gian Carlo.
HELP, HELP, THE GLOBOLINKS! AN OPERA IN ONE ACT FOR CHILDREN AND PEOPLE WHO ACT LIKE CHILDREN: VOCAL SCORE.
 
Publisher: G. Schirmer, New York: 1969
Paperback. Good. Quarto, green wraps, 113 pages. Lacks spine backstrip, wraps rubbed & edgeworn, a few pencil marks; Text in English & German. Text in English & German.

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261643.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
9.   Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus.
IDOMENEO IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1992
Paperback. Very Good+. 0486271080 Quarto, grey wraps, 379 pages. This book is in excellent shape; corners and spine ends lightly worn, light bumping to rear corners causing light creasing, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264816.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
10.   Wagner, Richard.
LOHENGRIN IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1982
Paperback. Good+. 0486243354 Quarto, green wraps, 395 pages. This book is in good shape overall; slight shelf-cock, edgeworn, light creasing to bottom center of front wrap, a few scattered pages with previous owner's light pencil marginalia, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264814.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
11.   Dodge, May Hewes & John Wilson Dodge.
MISS CHERRYBLOSSOM, OR, A MAID OF TOKYO: MUSICAL COMEDY IN THREE ACTS.
 
Publisher: Willis Music Company, Cincinnati: no date
Paperback. Very Good. Recent reprint, Pink wraps, 128 pages. The book is in very good shape, with a tight binding & sharp corners.

Appr.: | AUD 11.55 CAD 12.38 EUR 9.26 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,086.36 MXN 132.78 ZAR 119.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261655.
    
US$11.95
Order From Dealer
12.   Cohen, Dena & David Stevens (libretto). Roy S. Stoughton (music).
ROBIN HOOD: OPERETTA IN TWO ACTS AND THREE SCENES.
 
Publisher: C. C. Birchard & Co., Boston: 1939
Paperback. Good+. Illustrated grey wraps, 45 pages. Spine worn, covers lightly soiled, corners lightly bumped, still nice & clean internally.

Appr.: | AUD 38.60 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.97 GBP 26.51 JPY 3,631.82 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261656.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
13.   Strauss, Richard.
SALOME IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 2009
Paperback. Very Good+. 0486242080 Quarto, black wraps, 352 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine ends and wrap corners lightly bumped and worn, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 15.94 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264520.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
14.   Planquette, Robert. J. Spencer Cornwall (music). W. O. Robinson (lyrics).
THE CHIMES OF NORMANDY: A LIGHT OPERA.
 
Publisher: Carle Fischer, New York: 1937
Paperback. Good+. Yellow illustrated wraps, 100 pages. This book is in good shape overall; spine ends chipped, covers a little dulled, still good internally.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261654.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
15.   Wagner, Richard.
THE FLYING DUTCHMAN IN FULL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, New York: 1988
Paperback. Very Good. 0486256294 Quarto, blue wraps, 415 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; edgeworn, light creasing to both wraps, small bumps to bottom corner of wraps and textblock edge, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264817.
    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
16.   Lecocq, Charles (music). Sydney Rosenfeld (libretto).
THE OOLAH: A COMIC OPERA IN THREE ACTS.
 
Publisher: Francis Wilson and Company, no date
Paperback. Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 190 pages. Lacks front wrap, spine chipped, still good internally, clean.

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261641.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
17.   Perle, George.
THE OPERAS OF ALBAN BERG: VOLUME ONE / WOZZECK.
 
Publisher: Univ. of California Press, 1989
Paperback. Very Good. 0520066170 Red wraps, 231 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; corners bumped, top rear corner creased, former owner's name but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 17.87 CAD 19.17 EUR 14.34 GBP 12.28 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 205.56 ZAR 185.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264242.
    
US$18.50
Order From Dealer
18.   Wagner, Richard.
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE: COMPLETE ORCHESTRAL SCORE.
 
Publisher: Dover Publications, 1973
Paperback. Very Good. 0486229157 Quarto, brown wraps, 655 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, textblock edges lightly foxed, a few creases to covers, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 19.28 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.24 JPY 1,813.64 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 264740.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
19.   Lorenz, Ellen Jane.
UP ON OLD SMOKY: AN OPERETTA, BASED ON FOLK SONGS AND FOLK LORE OF THE SOUTHERN APPALACHIANS.
 
Publisher: Lorenz Publishing, Memphis: 1951
Paperback. Good+. Black cloth tape spine over illustrated wraps, 64 pages. Wraps lightly edgeworn, corners lightly bumped, former owner's name on front wrap, small ink mark on title page, still good.

Appr.: | AUD 22.71 CAD 24.35 EUR 18.22 GBP 15.59 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 261.11 ZAR 235.00 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261658.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
20.   Gilbert, W. S. & Arthur Sullivan.
VOCAL SCORE OF THE MIKADO, OR, THE TOWN OF TITIPU, ARRANGEMENT FOR THE PIANOFORTE BY GEORGE LOWELL TRACY.
 
Publisher: Wm. A. Pond & Co., no date
Paperback. Good. Quarto, tan wraps, 152 pages. Edgeworn, lacks rear wrap, final page torn (affecting music & text);

Appr.: | AUD 14.44 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.92 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261642.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer

20 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.