|
|
|
35 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Rock Garden Quarterly 5 issues
8vo in wraps, 1st ed., VG. Lot of 5 issues: Fall 1995, Fall 2001, Spring 2002, Summer 2005, Fall 2006. Price for all, Shipping at cost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.24 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26683.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
anales del jardin botanico de madrid 20 volumes
Publisher: Consejo Superior De Investigaciones Cientificas 1941-1959 20 vols., bound in matching red buckram, gilt spine titles, faint wear to a few, most are VG/-. A scientific journal on botany and horticulture, in Spanish. Illustr. in b/w. International shipping at cost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 484.38 | CAD 481.87 | EUR 357.69 | GBP 305.92 | JPY 46,500.00 | MXN 5,166.67 | ZAR 4,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 27091.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bacon, Francis and Abraham Crowley
On Gardens
Publisher: Robt. Riviere and Son, London 1909 24mo decorated cloth, 1st ed., spine tanned, previous owner's inscription on ffep, paper toned, mild foxing to early leaves, G/-. Handcolored initials. An essay by Bacon and a poem by Crowley on gardens. 45 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.66 | CAD 72.28 | EUR 53.65 | GBP 45.89 | JPY 6,975.00 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 697.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31699.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Brodo, Irwin M. and Sylvia Duran Sharnoff and Stephen Sharnoff
Lichens of North America
Publisher: Yale 2001 4to black cloth, 2nd pr., Fine in VG+ dustjacket. 795 pp., 939 color photos, 805 varieties covered.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.50 | CAD 77.10 | EUR 57.23 | GBP 48.95 | JPY 7,440.00 | MXN 826.67 | ZAR 744.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 33151.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burgess, Thornton W.
Wildflowers we know AND Wildflowers We Should Know (2 vols)
Publisher: Whitman 1929 2 vols., 4to in wraps, each with 16 pp., each with 19 color illustrations, text by Burgess. We Know has scotch tape repair to spine, Fair; We Should Know has covers detached but clean and well-preserved, VG-. Illustrations by the Pitts Studios.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.24 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 28580.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Dix, J. F. Ch.
dutch bulbs their history and treatment
Publisher: Van Olphen, Haarlem 1912 8vo in wraps, 1st ed., brittle wraps detached but present with loss at spine back and corners, 31 pp., illustr. color photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.06 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 21.46 | GBP 18.36 | JPY 2,790.00 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 279.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31826.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Esten, John and Rose Bennett Gilbert (Susan Wood, photographer)
Hampton Style, houses gardens artists
Publisher: Little Brown 1993 4to blue cloth, 1st ed., VG+/VG+. Illustrated color, 231 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.38 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 14.31 | GBP 12.24 | JPY 1,860.00 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32981.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fallin, Catherine (Taylor Lewis, Photography)
Cape Cod Gardens and Houses
Publisher: Simon and Schuster 1995 4to blue cloth, 1st ed., VG/VG. Illustrated in color. 278 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32982.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Harris, Amanda (L B. Humphrey, illustr.)
Wild Flowers and Where They Grow
Publisher: D. Lothrop 1882 8vo, pictorial cloth, beveled boards, 1st ed., A.e.g., b/w ills, boards and spine faded, first signature loose, G/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 25482.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Isaac-Williams, Mark L.
Introduction to the Orchids of Asia
Publisher: Angus and Robertson, Aucklan 1988 8vo tan cloth, vg dj, 1st, VG. Ill. full clr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 21.85 | EUR 16.22 | GBP 13.88 | JPY 2,109.00 | MXN 234.33 | ZAR 210.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 1531.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Ishimoto, Tatsuo
Japanese Landscape and gardens, set of 2 vols.
set of 2 vols., 12mo green cloth, ENTIRELY IN JAPANESE, profusely illustrated in b/w and color. Vol. 1 180 pp., Vol. 2 200 pp. Signed by the author. While the language may be an obstacle to some, the photographs clearly show the range of landscape and garden ideas available. Shipping at cost.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.88 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 71.54 | GBP 61.18 | JPY 9,300.00 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 26400.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lathrop, Leonard E.
Farmer's Library, or Essays designed to encourage the pursuits, and promote the science of agriculture
Publisher: Merrifield, Windsor (Vermont) 1826 12mo full brown sheep, 2nd ed., lacking free eps, tips rubbed, boards scuffed, dampstain to top gutter, G-. A handbook for farming.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.31 | CAD 52.04 | EUR 38.63 | GBP 33.04 | JPY 5,022.00 | MXN 558.00 | ZAR 502.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 21088.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Pack, Charles Lathrop
War Garden Victorious
Publisher: Lippincott 1919 8vo gilt-decorated green cloth, 1st ed., lower fr. tip bumped, VG+/-. Bright, unmarked copy, hinges sound.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.88 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 71.54 | GBP 61.18 | JPY 9,300.00 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31443.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ravin, E.
Flore de L'yonne, catalogue des plantes, croissant naturellement du soumises a la grande culture dans le departement
Publisher: Auxerre, chez l'auteur 1866 8vo gilt decorated quarter brown calf, marbled boards, 2nd ed., board edges rubbed, binding sound, VG-/-. 334 pp., no illustrations. In French.OCLC shows 1 holding of the 1st ed. (1861), 10 holdings of the 2nd ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 339.06 | CAD 337.31 | EUR 250.38 | GBP 214.14 | JPY 32,550.00 | MXN 3,616.67 | ZAR 3,255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29234.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Roberts, Edith A. and Lawrence, Julia R.
American Ferns, How to Know, Grow and Use Them.
Publisher: Macmillan 1935 8vo green cloth, later pr., VG/-. Propagation, cultivation and identification.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.95 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 10.30 | GBP 8.81 | JPY 1,339.00 | MXN 148.78 | ZAR 133.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 18748.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Romero, Gustavo A.
Venezuela, Orchid Paradise
Publisher: Armitano Editores 1998 folio brown cloth, 1st ed., ltd. to 1000 copies in English, VG/VG. Illustr. Clr.203 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.88 | CAD 96.37 | EUR 71.54 | GBP 61.18 | JPY 9,300.00 | MXN 1,033.33 | ZAR 930.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 24717.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sander
Sanders' Complete List of Orchid Hybrids to 1946, plus Addendums 1, 2, through 1954and 3
Publisher: Sanders Nurseries, St. Alban 1946-1954 8vo green cloth, no dj, fr. hinge weak, G+; 2 addendums in black cloth, 1 inwraps, G+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.07 | CAD 30.91 | EUR 22.95 | GBP 19.63 | JPY 2,983.00 | MXN 331.44 | ZAR 298.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 1109.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Shelton, Louise
Beautiful gardens in america
Publisher: Scribner's 1915 4to gilt-decorated green cloth, 1st ed., hinges loose, wear at tips, head and toe, typewritten poem pasted to fep, a few smalls spots on boards, G/-. Illustrated by 170 b/w photos of estate gardens.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.66 | CAD 72.28 | EUR 53.65 | GBP 45.89 | JPY 6,975.00 | MXN 775.00 | ZAR 697.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 31441.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Smith, Michael D. (ed)
ortho problem solver, 2nd ed.
Publisher: Ortho Information Services, San Franciso 1986 4to pictorial cloth, 2nd ed., VG+/-. 1040 pp., illustr. color.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.06 | CAD 28.91 | EUR 21.46 | GBP 18.36 | JPY 2,790.00 | MXN 310.00 | ZAR 279.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32655.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Snyder, Harry
Soils and Fertilizers
Publisher: Macmillan 1915 12mo brown cloth, 3rd ed., soiled, G+. Written by a professor of agriculture at Univ. of Minnesota, this is the nitty gritty.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.95 | CAD 16.86 | EUR 12.52 | GBP 10.70 | JPY 1,627.00 | MXN 180.78 | ZAR 162.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 11175.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sperry, Neil
Complete Guide to Texas Gardening
Publisher: Taylor 1991 4to, green cloth, 2nd ed., signed by the author, color & b/w iills, VG/VG. 388 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 29339.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Urban, Abram Linwood
My Garden of Dreams
Publisher: Thomas Meehan 1913 8vo cream cloth, ltd ed of 1950 copies, slightly soiled, VG-/-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.70 | CAD 15.62 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,507.00 | MXN 167.44 | ZAR 150.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 12694.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wardman Elfrida, L.
Bermuda Jubilee Garden
Publisher: Garden Club of Bermuda 1971 8vo, yellow cloth, ltd. ed of 1000 copies, this #340, foxing at top of text block, boards a bit mottled, white dj lightly soiled, chipped, 349 pp., VG-/G.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.53 | CAD 14.46 | EUR 10.73 | GBP 9.18 | JPY 1,395.00 | MXN 155.00 | ZAR 139.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 32874.
|
|
|
|
35 items found
|