TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
12 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Hensler, Paul G.; Wakatsuki-Houston, Jeanne
Don't Cry, It's Only Thunder
 
Publisher: Doubleday New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984
Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Ex-lib with normal markings. Slight spine twist near bottom. Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Light tape scars at tops and bottoms of boards. Tape and glue residue on ep's. Dj lightly bumped at extremeties of spine & corners. Some glue staining through front flap. Else dj covers bright. No other library markings on dj. ; Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 13434.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Glasser, Ronald J.
365 Days
 
Publisher: George Braziller New York 1998
Good with no dust jacket Reprint Softcover Signed / inscribed on fly title. Bump in spine head. Spine extremities are rubbed. Some edgewear to front foredge. Reader's crease along spine. Damp stain on fore-edges of first few pages. ; 292 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43212.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Goodman, Allan E.
Politics In War: The Bases of Political Community in South Vietnam
 
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, MA 1973
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 313 Orange cloth boards. Just a hint of rubbing to the head and tail of the spine. Black lettering on the spine is clear, pronounced and is easy to read. Just a trace of sunning along the upper edge of the front board. Pages are clean, white an d crisp with sharp corners and edges. DJ clean and bright - has light bumping/wrinkling to the head of the spine. Small ding in the upper edge of the rear cover. Just a hint of rubbing to the corners and some rubbing along the front edge of the spine. Br odart wrapped.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 3386.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Dorr, Robert F.
Vietnam MIG Killers : Deadly Duel over Vietnam
 
Publisher: MBI Publishing Company Osceola, WI, U.S.A. 1988
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover Both book and dj are unmarked. ; 11 x 9. 5"

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 16399.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Schreadley, Richard L. & R. L. Schreadley
From the Rivers to the Sea The United States Navy in Vietnam
 
Publisher: Naval Institute Press 1992
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Spine head is lightly bumped. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are lightly rubbed. 1/4" closed tear in DJ spine tail. Light surface rubbing to rear DJ panel. ; B&W Photographs; 418 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47519.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Miller, John Grider, Illustrated by: Illustrated by Keith Johnston
The Bridge at Dong Ha
 
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis 1989
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Signed and inscribed by the author on title page. Light bumping to spine tail. VERY slight spine lean. Else binding clean. Pages clean. Tiny bump at DJ spine tail. Else DJ clean. ; B&W Illustrations; 1.1 x 8.3 x 4.9 Inches; 186 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43201.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Chung, Ly Qui ( edited by )
Between Two Fires: The Unheard Voices of Vietnam
 
Publisher: Praeger Publishers New York 1970
Very Good- with no dust jacket wraps 119 Covers are clean and bright with a moderate amount of bumping on head and tail of spine and light bumping on corners. Light soiling along spine and a couple yellow spots on top of rear cover. Previous owner's name written on FFEP, which is also the 1/2 title page. Pages are clean and crisp with sharp corners.

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 714.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Murphy, Edward F.
Dak To The 173d Airborne Brigade in South Vietnam's Central Highlands, June-November 1967
 
Publisher: Presidio Pr 1993
Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Spine tail and top corners are bumped. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ spine tail and top corners are bumped. Else DJ clean. ; 355 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48970.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Moore, Harold G.; & Joseph L. Galloway
We Were Soldiers Once...and Young Ia Drang: the Battle That Changed the War in Vietnam
 
Publisher: Random House New York 1992
Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover Binding clean. A couple small, faint stains on page edges. Else pages clean. DJ clean & bright. ; B&W Photographs; 9.30 X 6.10 X 1.60 inches; 412 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 48131.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Leroy, Catherine (editor)
Under Fire: Great Photographers And Writers In Vietnam
 
Publisher: Random House New York 2005
Fine in Fine dust jacket Hardcover; First Printing Binding clean. Pages clean. DJ clean & bright. ; 8.75" x 11"; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 43111.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Ky, Nguyen Cao
Twenty Years and Twenty Days
 
Publisher: Stein and Day Publishers New York 1976
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 239 Pages are clean, unmarked. Spine head & tail slightly bumped. Couple small spots on boards. Dj is shiny, bright. Chipping at corners, spine head & tail. Spine tail has couple tiny tears, creases. Flap folds slightly rubbed. 1/4 "" closed tea r top front. Rear dj has 1/2 "" & 1/4"" closed tears at top, creases.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 466.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Futrell, Robert F.
The United States Air Force in Southeast Asia: The Advisory Years to 1965
 
Publisher: United States Air Force Washington DC 1981
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 397 Corners of boards very lightly rubbed but straight. Pages clean. No DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.06 EUR 21.21 GBP 17.95 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 252.25 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 513.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer

12 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.