|
1.
|
|
Charriere, Henri (translated From The French by Patrick O'Brian)
Banco
Publisher: William Morrow NY 1973 Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 2nd Printing Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of price-clipped DJ. Moderate wear, soil to DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 270 pages; 25801
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25801.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Godwin, John
Alcatraz
Publisher: Pocket Books, Inc. 1964 Near Fine 1st Paperback Edition Paperback Label on spine. Otherwise like new. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 211 pages; 26221tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26221.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hawkes, Mary Q.
Excellent Effect The Edna Mahan Story
Publisher: American Correctional Association 1994 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Tiny worn spot at upper rear corner appearing to be a publishing defect. Otherwise like new. ; 243 pages; 26155; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26155.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Howard, Clark
Six Against The Rock
Publisher: The Dial Press NY 1977 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Newspaper article dated Sunday, November 18, 1979 taped to front free endpaper verso. Previous owner's cataloging dot neatly taped to spine of DJ. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 358 pages; 24558
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24558.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mewshaw, Michael
Life For Death A True Story of Crime and Punishment
Publisher: Doubleday 1980 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging dot taped to spine of DJ. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; Novelshoppe, shipping from Texas - Seller on TomFolio. 29538.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29538.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Milani, Felix (In Collaboration with Micha Grin, translated by AnitaBarrows)
The Convict
Publisher: St. Martin's NY 1977 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's cataloging label neatly taped to spine. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 297 pages; 24626Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.77 | CAD 33.01 | EUR 24.69 | GBP 21.13 | JPY 2,895.45 | MXN 353.89 | ZAR 318.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24626.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Miller, Tekla Dennison
The Warden Wore Pink
Publisher: Biddle Publishing Company 1996 Near Fine Softcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 240 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.40 | CAD 33.68 | EUR 25.19 | GBP 21.57 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 325.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26151.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Neese, Robert
Prison Exposures.
Publisher: Chilton Philadelpha, PA 1959 Very Good in Fair dust jacket Stated 1st Edition Hardcover Chipped and torn DJ in new mylar. ; B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 135 pages; 27013TC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.82 | CAD 43.78 | EUR 32.75 | GBP 28.04 | JPY 3,840.91 | MXN 469.44 | ZAR 422.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27013.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Rion, Sharon Johnson
Beyond His Time
Publisher: American Correctional Association Lanham, MD 2001 Near Fine Softcover B&W Photographs; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 83 pages; 26149C; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.59 | CAD 47.82 | EUR 35.78 | GBP 30.62 | JPY 4,195.45 | MXN 512.78 | ZAR 461.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26149.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Thompson, Leon W. , and Helen P.
Last Train To Alcatraz
Publisher: Winter Book Publisher Fiddletown, CA 1990 Near Fine 6th Printing Softcover Previous owner's cataloging label taped to spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 372 pages; 25639tc; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.49 | CAD 26.27 | EUR 19.65 | GBP 16.82 | JPY 2,304.55 | MXN 281.67 | ZAR 253.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25639.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Travisono, Anthony P. & Mary Q Hawkes
Building A Voice
Publisher: American Correctional Association Lanham, MD 1995 Near Fine Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 219 pages; 26153tc
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.05 | CAD 10.78 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 104.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26153.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Weihofen, Henry
Urge To Punish
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy NY 1956 Very Good- with no dust jacket 1st Printing Hardcover Yellow boards, no DJ. Previous owner's name on ffep. Stains on fep and ffep (from a library pocket having been removed? ) and evidence of library tape on spine at one time (also removed, but done neatly) . ; Ex-Lib; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages; BT4169TC-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.05 | CAD 39.74 | EUR 29.73 | GBP 25.45 | JPY 3,486.36 | MXN 426.11 | ZAR 383.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 4169.
|
|
|
|