|
|
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Johnson, Bradley T., ed.
A Memoir of the Life and Public Service of Joseph E. Johnston issued together with Life and Reminiscences of Jefferson Davis by Distinguished Men of His Time
Publisher: Baltimore: R. H. Woodward & Co., 1891. port., viii, [2] 362pp. & xviii, 308pp. illus. orig. green cloth sm 8vo w/pictorial gilt stamping: ex lib. copy but no external markings; endpp. have some blacked out stamps; call slip tipped to rfep; lib. stamp on title p.; a re-binding copy; hinges are cracked & in need of rebacking, but covers, although gilt faded, are not particularly worn; text block is complete & tight, although pp. 303-306 are torn in half & in need of repair; overall a repairable or readable as is combination issue of two Civil War classics about Confederate General Joseph Eggleston Johnston (1807-91) and Confederate President Jefferson Davis (1808-89). The Jefferson Davis is c1890 with intro. by Sen. John W. Daniel of Virginia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5973.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon
Between Two Flags: The Life of Baron Sir Rudolf von Slatin Pasha
Publisher: New York: Putnam's, 1973 1st Am. ed. 366pp. illus. cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj [blue cover cloth is a bit faded in places; else VG+; dj = chipped @ spine ends & corners; else VG] The Viennese Rudolf Slatin (1857-1932), Victorian era soldier of fortune, was a key lieutenant of British General Charles "Chinese" Gordon in the Sudan at age 24 and went on to become Inspector General of the Anglo-Egyptian Sudan for 14 years, where he was known as "Slatin Pasha." Although an enobled Austrian subject in a time of increasing Anglo-Austrian enmity, he became a social lion in Edwardian England.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1938.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Thomas, Donald
Cardigan: A Life of Lord Cardigan of Balaclava
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1975 1st ed. 369pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [touch of age fading along top edges; else nrF; dj = lightly nicked @ spine head and a couple of corners; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.83 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.19 | GBP 5.29 | JPY 726.36 | MXN 88.78 | ZAR 79.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2974.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hatch, Alden
General Ike: A Biography of Dwight D. Eisenhower
Publisher: Chicago: Consolidated Book Publishers/People's Book Club Edition, 1944 (special new & enlarged ed.) 258pp. cloth 8vo: Good+ in a fragile but largely intact dj [couple of paper clip ghosts; front hinge is tender, but book is tight. An early biography of General Eisenhower (1890-1969) published during World War II.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.58 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2287.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Warner, Philip
Kitchener: The Man Behind the Legend
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1986 1st Am. ed. 247pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good+ in a near Fine dj [a top corner bump; else VG+; dj = bit of age browning; else nrF] A popular biography of the British general Horatio Herbert Kitchener, 1st Earl Kitchener (1850-1916), “Conquer of of the Sudan.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3041.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Aldington, Richard
Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Co., 1955 1st Am. ed. 448pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo: near Very Good in a Good dj in poly cover [some light browning of endpp; couple of small spots top edge; else nrVG; dj = torn @ spine ends & corners; else G] The notorious debunking inquiry into the T. E. Lawrence (1888-1935) legend by the British poet and novelist Richard Aldington (1892-1962).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Maurice, Maj.-Gen. Sir Frederick
Robert E. Lee The Soldier
Publisher: New York: Bonanza, 1st ed. thus of reissue of c1925 ed. 313pp. portrait. maps. red cloth tall 8vo: Good in a near Very Good dj [text is completely age browned; else G] An "appreciation" of the generalship of Confederate General Lee by the British General Maurice (1871-1951).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13847.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Young, Desmond
Rommel the Desert Fox
Publisher: New York: Berkley Medallion Books, 1964 reprint. 250pp. + ads. paperback: Good+ [ink name; text is age browned; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A military biography of German General Erwin Rommel (1891-1944), originally published in 1950.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16600.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kennett, Lee
Sherman: A Soldier's Life
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins Perennial, 2002 1st ed. thus. 426pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. A scholarly biography of Union General William Tecumseh Sherman (1820-91).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7147.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hibbert, Christopher
The Destruction of Lord Raglan: A Tragedy of the Crimean War 1854-55
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1961 1st Am. ed. 338pp. illus. black cloth sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in Brodart poly cover [dj = some loss @ spine tail; else G+] A nice copy of this military biography of the English Field Marshal FitzRoy James Henry Somerset (1788-1855), 1st Baron Raglan, whose career ended badly in the Crimea. Lord Birkenhead observed that the author “has given us a work as gripping and terrible as the chapters on Borodino in ‘War and Peace.’” Harold Nicolson called this book “among the best war books that I have read.” Hibbert (1924-2008) wrote about war from the vantage of both historian and World War II infantry officer himself. Winner of the Heinemann Award for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 5345.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Coulter, E. Merton
William Montague Browne: Versatile Anglo-Irish American 1823-1883
Publisher: Athens: UGa Press, 1967 1st ed. 328pp. illus. brown cloth sm 4to: ex lib. copy; white Dewey no. on spine but no other lib. markings of any kind; else a crisp copy; would be near Fine without the minimal library provenance. A life of the Confederate general who became a professor at the University of Georgia after the Civil War.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16275.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|