|
|
|
12 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Borland, Hal, Illustrator: Dowden, Anne Ophelia
Plants of Christmas
Publisher: New York: Golden Press (1969) 16mo Pictorial boards. [28]pp with beautiful color illustrations from paintings by Anne Ophelia Downden. Naturalist Borland tells the story of our traditional Christmas, a composite festival that draws on the traditions of many lands through the plants we associate with the season. Light shelf wear else Very Good in dustjacket (slightly darkened, lightly chipped and frayed).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002908.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Broun, Heywood, Illustrator: Riswold, Gilbert
A Shepherd
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall (1967) First Thus Oblong 8vo Decorated plum cloth. [32]pp with lovely color illustrations highlighted with gold. The story of a shepherd who chose to stay with his flock, rather than go to Bethlehem on Christmas Eve. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004399.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Foley, Daniel J., Illustrator: Bowden, Charlotte Edmands
The Christmas Tree: An Evergreen Garland Filled with History, Folklore, Symbolism, Traditions, Legends and Stories
Publisher: Philadelphia: Chilton Company (1960) First Edition 4to Red cloth. 159pp with illustrations from photographs and drawings in black & white and color. The history and lore of the Christmas tree. Includes an extensive bibliography and a list of children's books containing stories, poems, carols and plays concerning the Christmas tree. Fine in lightly rubbed dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004401.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gallico, Paul
Miracle in the Wilderness: A Christmas Story of Colonial America
Publisher: New York Delacorte Press, 1975 ISBN: 0440057140 First U.S. Edition 12mo Cloth-backed green and white boards. 53pp. Gallico relates a Christmas story his great-grandmother told him by the fireside one Christmas Eve when he was boy. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Slight pinkish tone to upper panel of jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004409.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Grubb, Davis
A Tree Full of Stars
Publisher: New York: Scribner's (1965) Second Printing 12mo Black cloth. 158pp. The story of the Dance family and of their Christmas tree, which refused to be taken down. Spine ends lightly rubbed, ffep neatly excised. Good in Very Good dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007532.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Jaxon, Su
Original Art: ink and gouache illustration entitled Tidings of Joy
A festive, colorful Christmas scene featuring a distinctively dressed Santa Claus and two happy children with toys, possibly a greeting card design, ca 1960's. The illustration is on light board 9-3/4"x14" with the signed image measuring 5-1/2"x11". There are notations at the bottom of the board and a small paper label with the title, artist's name and address is taped to the verso. The board is browning, the image clean, crisp and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007735.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
McGinley, Phyllis, Illustrator: Weisgard, Leonard
A Wreath of Christmas Legends
Publisher: New York: Macmillan (1967) Stated First Edition Oblong 12mo. Cloth-backed illustrated blue boards. 62pp with illustrated endpapers and Leonard Weisgard's lovely line drawings throughout the text. McGinley's poems retell 15 medieval legends of the First Christmas. Attractive bookplate to ffep else Fine in slightly darkened dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004448.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Nash, Ogden, Illustrator: Nash, Linell
The Christmas That Almost Wasn't
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown (1957) First Edition 8vo Silver titled green cloth. 63pp. Illustrations throughout in color and line by Linell Nash, Ogden's daughter. A crisis in Lullapat almost means no more Christmas! Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep. Near Fine in frayed and lightly chipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004412.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Thomas, Dylan, Illustrator: Raskin, Ellen
A Child's Christmas in Wales
Publisher: London: Dent (1968) First UK Edition 6"x4.75" Printed wraps. [32]pp. Designed by Ellen Raskin and illustrated by her with striking woodcuts. Dylan Thomas' story of his childhood Christmas is a modern classic. Corner crease and slight silverfishing to upper cover. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005929.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Vinegar, Tom
A New Mexico Christmas
Publisher: Albuquerque: Vinegar Tom Press, 1969 Second Edition 24mo. Decorated boards. 22pp with occasional illustrations. An offset printing from the original handprinted edition. Chapters on The Folk Pageants, The Indian Dances, The Treasure Pots, Ojos and Other Decorations, Luminarias and City Celebrations. Attractive bookplate tipped to ffep, small crack at spine heel else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005386.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Waggerl, Karl Heinrich, Illustrator: Dombrowski, Ernst V.
Und es begab sich...Inwendige Geschichten um das Kind von Bethlehem
Publisher: Leipzig: St. Benno, n.d. 12mo. Gilt decorated blue cloth. 60pp with eleven lovely small color illustrations which appear to be from woodcuts. Text in German. Spine slightly cocked, small stain to spine heel on both jacket and cloth else Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003187.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Wibberley, Leonard, Illustrator: Fisher, Thomas
The Shepherd's Reward: A Christmas Legend
Publisher: New York: Ives Washburn (1963) 16mo Grey cloth. 32pp. Illustrations from line drawings by Thomas Fisher. The story of the Nativity in verse. A shepherd lends his cave to Mary and Joseph for the birth of their Child and is rewarded for his kindness. Near Fine in dustjacket with a few faint pencil marks and small spot to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 001732.
|
|
|
|
12 items found
|