|
|
|
19 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bunting, Eve, Illustrator: de Groat, Diane
A Turkey For Thanksgiving
Publisher: New York: Clarion (1991) ISBN: 0899197930 First Edition 4to Glazed pictorial boards. 32pp with color illustrations by Diane de Groat. Mrs. Moose wants a turkey for Thanksgiving and Mr. Moose sets out to find one. A great Thanksgiving story for turkey-lovers! Fine in Very Good dustjacket (frayed, wear to spine head, price-clipped).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005804.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Davis, Lavinia R., Illustrator: Woodward, Hildegard
Danny's Luck
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1958 Oblong octavo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. 46pp with color illustrations throughout by Hildegard Woodward. Halloween and Danny's seventh birthday are on the same day and Danny has been promised a special surprise combination birthday present! The author and illustrator also created a Caldecott Honor book together. Minor wear to corner tips, edges lightly rubbed else Very Good. Dustjacket chipped with edge tears and wear. A crisp, clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007796.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Edens, Cooper, Illustrator: Lane, Daniel
Santa Cow Island
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster (1994) ISBN: 0671883194 Second Printing Oblong quarto. Publisher's reinforced pictorial binding. [32]pp with wonderful watercolor illustrations by Daniel Lane. The soulful-eyed Santa Cows are back! This time it's the day after Christmas and the Schwartzes are whisked away to a "South Sea Cow Adventure." The Schwartzes and the Santa Cows surf, play volleyball and golf, and have a New Year's Eve celebration like no other. Fine in Near Fine dustjacket (very lightly frayed).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003221.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Howland, Naomi
Latkes, Latkes Good to Eat: A Chanukah Story
Publisher: New York: Clarion Books (1999) ISBN: 0395899036 First Edition Oblong octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. 32pp with the author's wonderful gouache and colored pencil illustrations throughout. The story of a poor family living in a Russian village and the interesting goings-on when they are given a magic frying pan which serves up delicious potato pancakes on command. Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: J000651.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jahnsson, Margaret
The Farm on the Hill
Publisher: Racine, WI Whitman, 1939 10"x7.25" Color pictorial boards. (20)pp with lovely color lithos throughout by the author. Three girls and their baby brother live in a house on the top of a hill in Sweden. They're cared for by Blissa and Nissa, two good little elves. The story relates their preparations for Easter, May Day, Lucia's Day and finally Christmas. Light edge wear, a 1940 Christmas inscription to verso of upper cover. Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005084.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Krull, Kathleen, Illustrator: Sanchez, Enrique O.
Maria Molina and the Days of the Dead
Publisher: New York: Macmillan (1994) ISBN: 0027509990 First Edition Quarto. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with very beautiful color illustrations throughout by Enrique O. Sanchez. Maria and her family honor her baby brother and her grandmother on Los Dias de los Muertos, the Days of the Dead. Included is an explanation of the celebration and a recipe for Pan de los Muertos, the Bread of the Dead. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (pale stain on verso with slightest cockling of upper panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007114.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Laird, Elizabeth , Illustrator: Ichikawa, Satomi
Happy Birthday! A Book of Birthday Celebrations
Publisher: New York: Philomel (1987) First USA Edition 4to Pictorial boards. 60pp with color illustrations throughout by Satomi Ichikawa. All about birthdays and how they are celebrated, both here and in other countries. Cards, gifts, pretty paper and decorations to make, recipes to bake and lots more! Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003320.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Manushkin, Fran, Illustrator: Spowart, Robin
Latkes and Applesauce: A Hanukkah Story
Publisher: New York: Scholastic (1990) Second Printing 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. [32]pp. A joyous story about a family who adopt a starving dog and kitten and are miraculously rewarded with potatoes and apples for their holiday fare. Wonderful atmospheric illustrations by candle and moonlight. Included is a recipe for latkes and instructions for playing dreidel (which the kitten played very well). Small name to ffep else Near Fine in dustjacket (spine lightly sunned).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002532.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Mariana [Marian Curtis]
Miss Flora McFlimsey's May Day
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1969) First Edition 16mo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with illustrations from Mariana's charming watercolors. Miss Flora McFlimsey is feeling blue as she thinks no one likes her because she isn't pretty. But the animals of the woods have a surprise in store for the little doll and crown her Queen of the May! Small name to ffep else Near Fine. Jacket lightly frayed, small chip to lower panel, light foxing along flap folds.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008093.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mariana [Marian Curtis]
Miss Flora McFlimsey and the Baby New Year
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1951) First Edition 16mo. Cloth-backed pictorial boards. [28]pp with illustrations from Mariana's charming watercolors. Miss Flora McFlimsey was sitting by the fire with Pookoo on New Year's Eve, making her New Year's resolutions, when they heard what sounded like a little cry outside. Near Fine. Dustjacket with a few edge tears and related creasing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008449.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Martin, Bill and Bernard
Bunny's Easter Gift
Publisher: Kansas City: Tell-Well Press, 1948 4to Pictorial boards. [26]pp. Sweet little story about the Easter bunny and the surprise present he leaves two children on Easter morning. The colors in the illustrations are wonderfully rich and brilliant, epecially when the bunny is painting Easter eggs! Bunny is covered in brown flocking on the cover of the book and also on the matching dustjacket. Fine in dustjacket with tiny edge tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008040.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nerman, Einar
A Trip to Gingerbread Land
Publisher: Racine: Whitman, 1939 10"x7" Color pictorial boards. [20]pp with marvelous color illustrations throughout by the author. The story revolves around the traditional gingerbread served on Lucia's Day in Einar Nerman's native Sweden. Liza and Peter take a trip to a fantastical Gingerbread Land where everything and everyone is made of yummy gingerbread! Upper corner of lower cover nibbled to board; a few small stains and finger smudges to pages. Christmas inscription dated 1940 to title page. A Good copy of this wonderful title. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005085.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Russell, Georgina, Illustrator: Press, Jenny
Birthday Bear
Publisher: Loughborough: Ladybird Books, 1993 ISBN: 0721496253 8vo Glazed pictorial boards. [26]pp with color illustrations by Jenny Press. Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002778.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Steiner, Charlotte
Birthdays are for Everyone!
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday (1964) Stated First Edition 12mo Gilt decorated cream cloth. 31pp with the author's delightful color illustrations throughout. All about birthdays and birthday presents - at all times of the year - for kids, for dogs, for parents - for everyone! Neat name and date to half-title else Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 65.13 | EUR 49.24 | GBP 41.67 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 585.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006851.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Watson, Wendy
Boo! It's Halloween
Publisher: New York: Clarion (1992) ISBN: 0395536286 First Edition 4to Glazed color pictorial boards. 32pp with color illustrations by the author. A family gets ready for Halloween fun, preparing costumes, making treats for the school party and carving jack-o'lanterns. Halloween jokes and rhymes are incorporated into the pictures. Very Good+ No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003677.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Wood, Audrey, Illustrator: Hoffman, Rosekrans
The Horrible Holidays
Publisher: New York: Dial (1988) ISBN: 0803705441 First Edition 8vo Pictorial boards. 48pp with color illustrations throughout. Alf's cousin Mert comes to visit on Thanksgiving, Christmas and New Year's and ruins all the holidays for him until he finally comes up with a plan. An Easy-to-Read title. Fine in Very Good dustjacket (one-inch tear to lower panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005037.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Yolen, Jane, Illustrator: Primavera, Elise
Best Witches: Poems For Halloween
Publisher: New York: Putnam's (1989) ISBN: 0399215395 First Edition 4to Color pictorial boards. 44pp with color illustrations throughout. Twenty-one hilarious, spooky, silly poems about all sorts of witches, including witches which you've never even imagined. Primavera's boisterous illustrations are a scary delight. Fine in price-clipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004418.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Zalben, Jane Breskin
Beni's First Chanukah
Publisher: New York: Holt (1994) ISBN: 0805035397 First Edition Thus 4.25"x5.25' Glazed pictorial boards. [24]pp with the author's charming color illustrations. It's the first Chanukah Beni the bear is old enough to remember! Fine in Near Fine dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002738.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Zolotow, Charlotte, Illustrator: Werth, Kurt
A Tiger Called Thomas
Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard (1963) First Edition 4to Pictorial boards. [32]pp with color illustrations by Kurt Werth. Thomas has moved to a new town and is shy to make friends as he thinks no one likes him. But when he goes trick or treating on Halloween, he finds that everyone likes the tiger .. and everyone calls the tiger Thomas! Fine in dustjacket with edge wear and tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007195.
|
|
|
|
19 items found
|