|
|
|
27 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Fernández de Lizardi, José Joaquín]. Radin, Paul, ed.
An Annotated Bibliography of the Poems and Pamphlets of J.J. Fernandez de Lizardi. The Second Period (1820-1823).
Publisher: San Francisco: California State Library, 1940. [81-179] pp. printed on rectos only. 4to. Red morocco, raised bands, gilt decorations, spine ruled in gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition. Occasional Papers. Mexican History Series No. 2, Part I. Sutro Branch. California State Library. The second of two volumes produced by the WPA on this Mexican writer and journalist (1776-1827) who was excommunicated and imprisoned for his work. Boards slightly bowed else a very good copy, some edgewear, small hole on wrapper (which is remounted), blank, and table of contents (not affecting text).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34272.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Acuña, Manuel; Peza, Juan de Dios
Obras de Manuel Acuña.
Publisher: Barcelona: Casa Editorial Maucci, 1911. 287 pp. 16mo. Cloth. Secunda edición. Illus. with 8 b/w drawings. Provenance: Copy of Enrique Naranjo Martinez, Colombian Consul in Boston, with his signature, initials and stamps. Hinges starting, owner's name on front board and free front endpaper, stamped on title and free rear endpaper, initials on frontis; leaves browning. A good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35867.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Bobadilla, Emilio.
Á fuego lento.
Publisher: Madrid: Renacimiento, 1913. 308 pp. 12mo. Later buckram with gilt title and original wrappers bound in. Second edition. Palau 30162. Bobadilla (1862-1921) wrote under the pen name Fray Candil. This roman-a-clef is set in a supposed Caribbean city called Ganga, which is actually Barranquilla, Colombia. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with signature, ink stamp within and his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, small tape repair to half-title, title and first leaf, chip to fore edge of one leaf, leaves browned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34198.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Caro, Victor E., et al, eds.
Santafe y Bogota. Volumes I - X. Mayo 1923 - Julio y Agosto 1927. [Broken run Bound in three volumes].
Publisher: Bogatá: 1923-1927. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Contains Núm. 5; Núms. 9-18; Núms. 20-56. Provenance: from the library of Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with signatures and his gilt initials on spines). Overall very good copies, writing on front endpapers and indices, some repairs to a few leaves, one wrapper detached, occasional tear to leaf.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35123.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Grases, Pedro.
Enrique Planchart. La deuda al amigo.
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Imprenta López, n.d. frontis, 15 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. A very good copy with light soiling on wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35808.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Iris. [Pseud. Ines Echeverria Larrain (Bello)].
Nuestra Raza. A la memoria de Andrés Bello. Su cuarta generación.
Publisher: Santiago: Ediciones de la Universidad de Chile, n.d. [1930]. 29 pp. 24mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. BN de Chile: Memoria Chilena: Ines Echeverria de Larrain (Iris) (1868-1949): Bibliografia. Ines (1868-1949) was a granddaughter of Juan, writer, and first woman on the faculty of the Univ. of Chile. OCLC shows a single copy at the BN Chile. A very good+ copy, faint stain on corner of front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34030.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lenis, Andrés J.
Más allá de la muerte (Novela inédita).
Publisher: Barcelona: Editorial Maucci, n.d. 494 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Porras Collantes: Bibliografía de la novela en Colombia 1086. Inscribed by the Colombian author in 1952 to Enrique Naranjo Martinez, Colombian Consul in Boston. "Don Andreas J. Lenis nos regala hoy con un hermoso libro..Su novela despertara en los lectores un vivisimo interes y dejara en las almas un melancolica e imborrable sensacion. Y es ese el triunfo del novelista: hacer sentir, hacer vivir, hacer vibrar las cuerdas tensas del espiritu, " Adan Jaramillo. Includes part of original mailing envelope from Albert Lenis y Cia, with stamps attached. OCLC shows only two copies. About very good, spine chipped and torn at ends, front wrapper tender, leaves just browning at edges else clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35697.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Leyva, José Edmundo.
Raza proscrita.
Publisher: [Santiago]: Imprenta y enc. Pino, 1944. 175 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Bibliografia de la Novela Colombiana: p.65. Goic: Bibliografía de la novela chilena del siglo XX: 600. OCLC shows only two copies: BN Chile and Univ. N.C. Browned, else very good or better.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35447.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Maya, Rafael, dir.
Bolivar. Numero 11. Julio de 1952.
Publisher: Bogota: Ministerio de Educación Nacional, 1952. 184 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Organo del Ministerio de Educación Nacional. Ran from 1951 to 1957. Includes Rafael Pombo by Rafael Maya; a translation of Euripides Las Trojans by Jamie Tello; La expedicion botanica de Ruiz y Pavon a los Reynos del Peru y Chile, by Jamie Jaramillo-Arango; work by Colombian authors Gustavo Otero Munoz and Juan Garcia del Rio, and more. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with his signature). Wrappers dampstained along top edge and first and last few leaves not affecting text, notes on front wrapper, minor edgewear, front hinge starting. A good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35132.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Maya, Rafael, dir.
Bolivar. Numero 45. Noviembre-Diciembre 1955.
Publisher: Bogota: Ministerio de Educación Nacional, 1955. [837-1133] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Organo del Ministerio de Educación Nacional. Ran from 1951 to 1957. Includes Hugo Salazar Valdes: El heroe cantado (Fragmento). Valdes (1926) is a noted Colombian Afro- Hispanic poet. El heroe cantado was published in full in 1956. Provenance: signed by Alfredo Ortiz Vargas. A very good copy with tears to spine ends, minor edgewear, owner's name on front wrapper, text clean and bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35134.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Maya, Rafael, dir.
Bolivar. Numero 7. Marzo de 1952.
Publisher: Bogota: Ministerio de Educación Nacional, 1952. [255 - 443] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Organo del Ministerio de Educación Nacional. Ran from 1951 to 1957. Articles include: El General Jose Maria Cordoba y Popayan, collection of Portuguese lyrics, and article on Borges by Jamie Tello, an "antologia de escritores colombianos, " and more. Notes on spine and front wrapper, small tear at spine head, rear wrapper soiled, light dampstain along top edge of front wrapper and first few leaves not affecting text, a few small crayon marks on summary else clean. A good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35131.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Maya, Rafael, dir.. (T.S. Eliot).
Bolivar. Numero 19. Mayo de 1953.
Publisher: Bogota: Ministerio de Educación Nacional, 1953. [629-818] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Organo del Ministerio de Educación Nacional. Ran from 1951 to 1957. Translation and notes on T. S. Eliot's "Miercoles de Ceniza" (Ash Wednesday). Not in Gallup. Many other articles and translations. Dampstain on top edge of wrapper else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35133.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Monti, Laura V.
Sor Juana Inés De La Cruz (ca. 1648-1695).
Publisher: Gainesville: School of Inter-American Studies Univ. of Florida, 1958. 19 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Grandes Figuras de América: 3. Warmly inscribed by the author to the book dealer and Latin American scholar Maury Bromsen. A very good copy, small tear to front wrapper, light soiling on rear wrapper, leaves clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34237.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Moses, Bernard.
Spanish Colonial Literature in South America.
Publisher: New York: Kraus Reprint Co., 1961. xx, 661 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. Illus. with 33 b/w reproductions. Palau 183412 (1st). Hispanic Notes & Monographs. Essays, Studies, and Brief Biographies issued by the Hispanic Society of America. Hispanic American Series I. Reprint of the 1922 edition. Provenance: Library of Alberto Parreño, with his bookplate on the front pastedown. A very good copy, sunned spine, light soiling along top and fore edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34241.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Muñoz Obando, Genaro.
Voces.
Publisher: [Popayán]: [Imprenta Departamental], (1954). Frontis, 289 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Limited edition. Limited to 1, 000 copies. Muñoz Obando was a poet of intense lyricism from Colombia. "Fue un gran poeta. Sus mejores poesias dejan la impresion de una suave melancolia sin asomos de reaccion contra las condiciones naturales de la vida.. Paso por la vida incomprendido de las mayorias ajenas a la suprema intensidad del pensamiento y fascinadas por el resplandor cercano o remoto de las vanidades cotidianas, " (Baldomero Sanin Cano). Scarce. OCLC shows only four copies: Harvard, LOC, NYPL, & Univ. Texas. Top edge foxed else a near fine copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33887.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nunez y Dominguez, Jose de J.
Holocavstos Versos.
Publisher: [México]: [Ediciones Literarias de Revista de Revistas], [1915]. 110 pp. Sm. 4to. Illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Not in Palau. One of 50 copies. Not numbered. This was the first work of José de Jesús Núñez y Domínguez (1887-1959), Mexican romantic poet, secretary of the National Museum of Archeology & History, and ambassador to Brussels (1946-1949). OCLC shows five copies. Staples loose, spine chipped and torn, fore edge of wrappers and leaves chipped and dampstained, rust marks along inner margin, still about good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34338.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pombo, Rafael.
Fabulas y verdades.
Publisher: Bogata: Imprenta Nacional, 1916. 287 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Ed. oficial hecha bajo la dirección de Don Antonio Gómez Restrepo. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with ink stamp within and his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, minor edgewear to corners, owner's stamp on free front endpaper and title, leaves browned, one leaf with large tear (not affecting text).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34193.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Pombo, Rafael.
Traducciones poeticas.
Publisher: Bogata: Imprenta Nacional, 1917. xxxiv, 300 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Ed. oficial hecha bajo la dirección de Don Antonio Gómez Restrepo. Includes: Elogio de Pombo, por don Lorenzo Marroquín; Poesía inglesa; Poesía francesa; Poesía alemana; Poesía italiana; Poesía portuguesa; Poesía sagrada; Poesía griega; Poesía latina; Odas de Horacio; Apéndice. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (with ink stamp within and his gilt initials on spine). Top edges soiled else near fine with owner's stamp on free front endpaper and title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34192.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Rivera, Jose Eustasio.
La Voragine.
Publisher: Buenos Aires: Biblioteca Universal, 1931. 311 pp. 12mo. Illustrated paper wrappers (paperback). Nueva edicion. José Eustasio Rivera (1888-1928), a Colombian writer, published this major Latin American novel, and his most important work, set among the rubber plantations of the Amazon jungle, in 1924. Wrappers torn and tape repaired, detached, gift inscription on half-title, several stamps, text clean. A good reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35682.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rodriguez, Zorobabel.
Miscelanea literaria, politica i relijiosa. Parte Literaria. Tomo I & Tomo II [Two Volumes].
Publisher: Santiago: Imprenta de El Independiente, 1873. xv, 400 pp.; 408 pp. 8vo. T. I: Quarter brown morocco over paper covered boards, raised bands, gilt titles; T.II: Paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 273358. This is the complete literary part in two volumes. The third volume covered politics. A mixed set of bindings, T. I : very good copy with light scuffing on the spine and boards, title soiled; T. II: unopened (uncut) copy, lacking most of the spine, wrappers sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35829.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Romero, Sylvío and Ribeiro, João.
Compendio de Historia da Literatura Brasileira.
Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Francisco Alves, 1909. 550 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Second edition. Refundida. First published in 1906, Romero's was an important work. Hinges starting but holding, light edgewear, leaves browning, text clean and unmarked, a good solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34013.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Santibáñez Rojas, Antonio.
Plumadas.
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Gutenberg, 1891. Enrique C. Latorre, ed. 382, xii Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Literary criticism, essays, poetry by the Chilean writer. OCLC shows only two locations, Yale and BN Chile. A good or better copy, light scuffing on spine, boards slightly warped and soiled, first blank and half-title barely attached, leaves browned and one with large tear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34461.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stock, Guillermo.
La Nación de Washington.
Publisher: Buenos Aires: E. Lantés, 1942. 24 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Stock (1869-1944) was an Argentine critic, poet, and translator. OCLC shows only four copies of this poem: BN France, BN Chile, Harvard, and NYPL. A very good newly rebound copy, with interior binding split at title; leaves browned but clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35703.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Szmulewicz, Efraim.
Un niño nació judío.
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Empresa Editora Zig-Zag, (1940). 192 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w engravings by Carlos Hermosilla Alvarez. Goi 1090. A very good copy with browned leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 37442.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Vega, Federico de la.
La Politica entre Bastidores. Galeria Satirico-Humoristica de cuadros lastimosos.
Publisher: Paris: Libreria de Hachette y Compañia, 1873. xv, 393 pp. 16mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with frontis portrait. Palau 354660. Scarce. OCLC shows only six copies: Columbia Univ., Univ. New Mex., Kent State, Univ. Essex, BN Chile, Ibero-Amer. Inst. Spine sunned, chipped and torn at head, heel, and joints; hinges split, but holding, Chilean bookseller label on front pastedown, owner's name stamp on a few leaves, scattered foxing; good only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35584.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Walker Martínez, C.
Romances Americanos.
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Imprenta Barcelona, 1899. 385 pp. Sm. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Segunda edición. Lacking the wrappers; a good unopened (uncut) copy, title page with a chip and a crease to one corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35434.
|
|
|
|
27 items found
|