|
|
|
46 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bader, Otto Nikolaevich.
Balanovskii mogil'nik; iz istorii lesnogo Povolzh'ia v epokhu bronzy.
Publisher: Moskva: Akad. nauk SSSR, 1963. 371 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 171 b/w photos and drawings. From the history of the Volga forest region in the era of bronze. In Russian. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29844.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baranskii, N.N.
Istoricheskaia geografiia SSSR. 1950. Voprosy Geografii: sbornik 20.
Publisher: Moskva: Gos. izd-vo geograficheskoi lit-ry, 1950. 355 pp. + Plates [3]. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Nauchnye sborniki moskovskogo filiala geograficheskogo obshchestva Soiuza SSR. Two foldout maps, one of Greater Norvgoroda 16-17th c. and one of Russian Varangian sites. Spine reinforced with clear tape, a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29722.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Central Intelligence Agency
USSR: Sharply Higher Budget Deficits Threaten.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Central Intelligence Agency 1988. x, 23 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color graphs. SOV 88-10043U, September 1988. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29639.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Central Intelligence Agency.
USSR: Estimates of Personal Incomes and Savings.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: U.S. Government, 1989. v, 26 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color charts and b/w folding tables. SOV 89-10035. April 1989. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35564.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Central Intelligence Agency. Kellogg, Robert L.
Modeling Soviet Agriculture: Isolating the Effects of Weather.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Directorate of Intelligence, Central Intelligence Agency, 1988. Barbara Severin and Margaret Hughes, contrib. viii, 35 pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with color charts. SOV 88-10054. August 1988. A very good copy, light soiling on wrappers, front wrapper creased at corner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35565.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dallin, David J.
The Rise of Russia in Asia.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1949. xi, 293 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 9 b/w maps. A very good copy with some wear to head and tail of spine, boards and spine sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29644.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Field, Henry, ed.
Contributions to the Anthropology of the Soviet Union. Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections Volume 110, Number 13 Publication 3947.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1948. vii, 244 pp. + plates [5 pp.]. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with five b/w plates. Institutional stamp on front wrapper with a few small chips, else a very good+ unopened (uncut) copy, clearly unmarked and unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29615.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gaponenko, L.S. et al, eds. (Soviet Union. Ministerstvo inostrannykh del).
Dokumenty vneshnei politiki SSSR. Tom 4. 19 marma 1921-31 dekabria 1921.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1960. 836 pp. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 folding map. In Russian. Ministry of Foreign Affairs USSR. Documents of Internal Politics in the USSR. March 19,1921-December 31, 1921. Volume IV. A very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29890.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Gilliard, Pierre.
Le tragique destin de Nicolas II et de sa famille. Treize années à la cour de Russie (Péterhof, septembre 1905--Ekaterinbourg, mai 1918).
Publisher: Paris: Payot & Cie, 1924. 264, adv [6] pp. 8vo. Three quarter blue-green mottled calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with 59 b/w photos, 3 facsimiles, 2 maps, and 3 plans. A near fine copy, lightly rubbed, owner's name on first blank, light foxing on a few leaves (mostly blanks). A beautiful binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.71 | CAD 80.65 | EUR 54.95 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 576.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35061.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 6.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Historical Notes began publishing in 1937. Contains a translation of and commentary on The Legal Code of Pskov by L. Tcherepnin and A. Jakovlev. The Code was one of the principal sources of the all-Russian law code (Sudebnik) issued in 1497. Also articles on Tmutarakan, Crimean War, the Sukhona, the artist's village of Arkhangelskoye, Votskoye and Ijorskoye in Novgorod, and others. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29607.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 10.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 303 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on the Anglo-Japanese treaty of 1902, Monasteries, Siberia, Russian sawmills, and more. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29796.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 11.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 286 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on the revolution of 1905, the boycot of the first Duma, the revolutionary movement in Armenia 1905-7, history of agriculture in Siberia in the 17th-18th centuries, and more. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards soiled, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29797.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 12.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1941. 284 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on Azerbijan, the Ukraine, Tchetchenes and Dagestan, and more. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards soiled, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29798.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 2.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1938. 398 pp. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Historical Notes began publishing in 1937. Contains article on Sergo Ordjonikidze - the comissar of South of Russia, in the civil war, Tambov, Novgorod, Kabardino, Sale of the Russian colonies in America, Rotenboug in 1525, and popular insurrections in Bordeaux and Guyenne. In Russian. Front board scuffed else a very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29791.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 3.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1938. 320 pp. 8vo. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on Central Asia, the Caucasus, 16th c. monastaries in Russia, English revolution of 17th c., and more. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29792.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 7.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 276 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on Central Asia, Novgorod in 1650, the Strigolniki, and more. In Russian. A very good unmarked copy, boards rubbed, leaves darkening as usual, bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29793.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 8.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 352 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on Central Asia, Russian-Japanese War of 1905, and more. In Russian. A very good+ unmarked copy; bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29794.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grekov, Boris Dmitrievich, ed. Institut istorii.
Istoricheskie zapiski. 9.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1940. 292 pp. 4to. Cloth over paper-covered boards (hardback). First edition. Contains articles on the conquest of Central Asia, the immigration of the Tartars of the Crimea in 1860, the 1848-9 Hungarian Revolution, and more. In Russian. A very good+ unmarked copy; bookplate of A.I. Ward on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29795.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
IAkovleva, P.T. (Praskov'ia Tikhonovna Yakovleva).
Pervyi russko-kitaiskii dogovor 1689 goda.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1958. 233 pp. Quarter cloth over paper covered boards (hardback). First edition. First Russian-Chinese Agreement of 1689. In Russian. The Treaty of Nerchinsk checked the Russian advance in the Amur region and denied it access to the sea of Japan, and its markets in the far east, but the treaty granted Russia the right of trade with China as well as rights in the Transbaikalia. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29940.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Il'in, M. [Mikhail]. Translated by George S. Counts and Nucia P. Lodge.
New Russia's Primer: The Story Of The Five-Year Plan.
Publisher: New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1931. Frontis, xii, 162 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). BOMC edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Roll to spine else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25629.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Institut istorii material'noi kul'tury.
Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii material'noi kul'tury. 70.
Publisher: New York: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957. 159, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 61 b/w photos and drawings (2 folding). Short Reports about Presentations and Field Research at the Institute of the History of Material Culture. 70. Includes: O.N. Bader. Archeological expedition on Kama River (1953 and 1954); T.S. Passek. Some results of excavations in Moldova in 1955, and fourteen more articles. In Russian. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30533.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Institut istorii material'noi kul'tury.
Kratkie soobshcheniia o dokladakh i polevykh issledovaniiakh Instituta istorii material'noi kul'tury. XIX.
Publisher: New York: Izd-vo Akademii nauk SSSR, 1957. 72, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 28 b/w photos and drawings (2 folding). Short Reports about Presentations and Field Research at the Institute of the History of Material Culture. XIX. Includes: Ancient Turkish Culture in the upper reaches the fiefs; sacrificial stones of the Trans-Urals; Georgia, and more. In Russian. Wrappers fragile and chipped at the edges, a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30536.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Levine, Isaac Don.
Stalin.
Publisher: New York: Cosmopolitan, 1931. 421 pp. 8vo. Black patterned cloth with bright red and gilt (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w photos. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25597.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Mongait, Alexander.
Archaeology in the U.S.S.R.
Publisher: Moscow, Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. Skvirsky, David, trans. 429 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 6 color plates and 201 b/w photos, drawings, and maps (2 folding). Publisher's errata tipped-in. Top edge lightly soiled else a near fine copy in a good+ rubbed dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29642.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Obshchestvo liubitelei estestvoznania, antropologii i etnografii.
Zemlevedenie: geograficheskii zhurnal. Tom XXVII. Vypusk I-II. 1925.
Publisher: Moskva / Leningrad: Ob edinennoe nauchno-tekhn. izd-vo, 1925. 178 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. Physical Geography: Geographical Journal. Contents: A.A. Grigoriev; Types of tundra microrelief subarctical Eurasia, their geographical spread and genesis; I.Schukin, In Balcaria. With a map and 7 drawings; A. Schukia, Short essay on vegetation of Balcaria; A. Kruber. Geographical essay on Sudack-Uskutsk region of the Caucasus mountains. With 18 drawings; I. Puzanov. Grand Canyon of Crimea. (Canyon of Auzun-Uzen river near Kokoz. (with map and 8 drawings; S Obruchev. Routing boat topography. With 2 drawings; Obituaries; Bibliography; Geographical chronicles; Minutes of the meetings of Geographical Department of S.A.N.H.A.E. Founded and edited from 1894 to 1922 by D. N. Anuchin. In Russian. Wrappers detached and chipped, leaves browning, else a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30531.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Obshchestvo liubitelei estestvoznaniia, antropologii i etnografii. N.A. Yanchuk and V.V. Bogdanov, eds.
Etnograficheskoe obozrenie. (God 26. Kn CI-CIV). 1914, No. 1-4 [Two Volumes].
Publisher: Moskva: Tip.T-va Riabushinskikh, 1914. 284; 225 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo. Ethnological Review. Publication of the Department of Ethnology at the Imperial Society of Amateur Naturalists, Anthropologists, and Ethnologists at Moscow University. Two double issues. Includes: Osman wedding by V.A. Gordlevski; Traces of a shaman cult in Russian-Tunguss villages along the Chun river in the Enisey region by I.A. Chekaninski; Beliefs, ceremonies, and traditions of the Great Russians in the Vladimir region by G.K. Zavoiko, and more. In Russian. Lacking wrappers and spines, first volume with slight soiling on title page and small stamp on rear, second volume unopened (uncut), but dark stain to edge of lower fore corner not affecting text, one leaf chipped at the fore corner not affecting text; good+ clean solid copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30527.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Obshchestvo liubitelei estestvoznaniia, antropologii i etnografii. N.A. Yanchuk and V.V. Bogdanov, eds.
Etnograficheskoe obozrenie. (God. 25. Kn. 98-99). 1913, No. 3-4 [including] Vsevolod Fedorovich Miller: kratkii ocherk ego zhizni; s portretom i bibliografiei.
Publisher: Moskva: Tip.T-va Riabushinskikh, 1914. xlii, 187 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w photo. Ethnological Review. Publication of the Department of Ethnology at the Imperial Society of Amateur Naturalists, Anthropologists, and Ethnologists at Moscow University. Issue dedicated to Vsevolod Fedorovich Miller (1848-1913), Russian historian and ethnographer, beginning with a 42 page article and bibliography of Miller by V. V. Bogdanov. In Russian. Lacking wrappers, spine chipped, title page detached, soiled, with a small chip, otherwise leaves are unopened (uncut), faintly browned at edges, but still very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30526.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Oldenbourg, Serge, ed.
Le coup d'État Bolcheviste. 20 octobre - 3 décembre 1917. Recueil des documents relatifs a la prise du pouvoir par les Bolchevistes.
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1929. 525 pp. 8vo. Three quarter mottled calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 b/w map. Collection de mémoirs, études et documents pour servir a l'histoire de la guerre mondiale. Traduits et annotés par Serge Oldenbourg. A very good copy, light wear to spine ends, blanks foxed, leaves just browning.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35059.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Polonskaia, L. R., ed.
Sovremennaia istoriografiia stran zarubezhnogo vostoka: Oktiabr' i natsional'no-osvoboditel'naia bor'ba.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Nauka, 1969. 222 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers (paperback). Covers Soviet-Asian relations after 1917 including China, Mongolia, Afghanistan, and Iran. A very good- copy, front wrapper with a small tear, clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29823.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Rodzianko, M.V. (Mikhail Vladimirovich).
Le Règne de Raspoutine. Memoires de M.V. Rodziako.
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1928. frontis, 303 pp. Sm. 8vo. Three quarter blue-green marbled morocco over marbled boards, four raised bands, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers (hardback). Second printing. Collection de Mémoires, Études et Documents pour servir a l'Histoire de la Guerre Mondiale. Light scuffing on spine ends and backstrip, else a very good+ copy, foxing to top edge of frontis and last blanks, in a beautiful binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.80 | CAD 53.76 | EUR 36.63 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 384.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35066.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Rohan-Csermak, Geza de.
Sturgeon Hooks of Eurasia.
Publisher: Chicago: Adine Publishing, (1963). xiii, 155 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 79 b/w drawings and 24 b/w plates. A very good+ copy in a good+ chipped dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29643.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Sipols, V. IA. (Vilnis IAnovich), ed. (Ministerstvo inostrannykh del SSSR).
SSSR i arabskie strany 1917-1960 gg. dokumenty i materialy.
Publisher: Moskva: Gos. izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1961. 854 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. USSR and Arabic Countries 1917-1960. Documents and Materials. Boards a bit soiled else a very good unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29892.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.
The Gulag Archipelago. 1918-1956. An Experiment in Literary Investigation I-II.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1974. xii, 660 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First Edition (American). One of the blackest of the black parts of the former Soviet system. Slight dustiness to edge else fine in a very near fine dj with a nick to the head of the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.93 | CAD 40.86 | EUR 27.84 | GBP 24.36 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 493.51 | ZAR 292.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 10858.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1959 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1960. 467 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29815.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1962 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1963. 499 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29816.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1963 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1964. 432 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29817.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1965 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1966. 384 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. Includes a preliminary list of modern Russian manuscripts xi-xiv c. in the Soviet Union (pp.177-272). A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29818.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1970 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1971. 406 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29819.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1971 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1972. 411 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29820.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Tikhomirova, M.N. (Mikhail Nikolaevich), ed. Akademiia nauk SSSR; Arkheograficheskaia komissiia.
Arkheograficheskii ezhegodnik. za 1972 god.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo Akademii, 1973. 384 pp. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. In Russian. A very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29821.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Yakhontoff, Victor A.
Russia and the Soviet Union in the Far East.
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, (1931). xxii, 454 pp. + 2 fold-out maps. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with one b/w and one color map. Victor A. Yakhontoff was a Major-General in the Imperial Russian Army, a member of the Kerensky Cabinet, and later a Stalinist supporter. Covers the relations between Russia, China, and Japan from the 17th century until 1930. A very good copy, wear to spine ends, light sunning. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29618.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Zemskov, I.N.. et al, eds. (Soviet Union. Ministerstvo inostrannykh del).
Dokumenty vneshnei politiki SSSR. Tom I. 7 noiabria 1917-31 dekabria 1918.
Publisher: Moskva: Izd-vo polit. lit-ry, 1960. 836 pp. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 1 folding map. In Russian. Ministry of Foreign Affairs USSR. Documents of Internal Politics in the USSR. November 7, 1917 - December 31, 1918. Volume I. A very good clean unmarked copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29891.
|
|
|
|
46 items found
|