|
|
|
14 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Nederlandsche Filmliga]. Menno Ter Braak, Joris Ivens, L. J. Jordaan, Henrik Scholte, and Constant Van Wessem.
Filmliga. 3, 4, 6, 7, 8, 9. [Orgaan der Nederlandsche Filmliga]. Six Issues.
Publisher: Amsterdam: J. Clausen, 1927-1928. Sm. 4to. [12 1/2 in. x 9 3/4 in.]. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Six issues of the avant-garde and contentious film periodical from the Netherlands film society (see Celine Linssen, Hans Schoots, Tom Gunning's: "Het gaat om de film!: een nieuwe geschiedenis van de Nederlandsche Filmliga, 1927-1933.") #3 undated, but 1927; others dated Dec. 1927 (#4), Feb, 1928 (#6 & #7), March (#8), and April (#9). Discussion with some illustrations cover Walter Ruttmann, Opus 2, 3 en 4, James Cruze: Jazz; Calude Autant Lara, F. W. Murnau: Nosferatu; Sergei Eisenstein: Strike, Russian Cinema, Hans Richter, J. C Mol, Max Reichmann, Iwan Mosjoukine: Le Brasier Ardent, Germain Dulac: Invitation en Voyage; Robert Wiene: Raskolnokov, Moskou: de Stad als Organisme. Scarce. OCLC and RLIN list no original copies, just the 1982 reprints; but one copy is in the Koninklijke Bibliotheek (National Library of the Netherlands). Somewhat fragile with edges darkening, wrappers detached on #3 & #4, with some edgewear to #3, #6 torn at front lower corners with loss, but marginally, with no loss to text, and dampstain to upper margin, wrappers to #7 & #9 are beginning to separate; still quite good or better despite the fragile paper stock, clean, generally uncreased with little soiling. Extremely hard to locate in any condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 588.24 | CAD 601.20 | EUR 454.55 | GBP 384.62 | JPY 54,545.45 | MXN 6,666.67 | ZAR 5,405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 21542.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Boam, Jeffrey and Lucas, George.
Indy III. Third Revision. [Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom].
Publisher: n.p. n.p. 1988. 134 pp. 8vo. Three hole punch binding. n.ed. This is the third revision of Indy III which would eventually become "Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom" direct by Steven Spielberg with Harrison Ford, Sean Connery, River Phoenix, and Alison Doody. The Second revision was on 2/23/1988. This, the third. on 3/1/1988. It is an unoffical [pirated] xerox copy of copy #0064 with Lucasfilms Ltd. marks. Creasing to edges of title page, staple to top, a few small tears around one of three punch holes, faint soiling to front and rear leaves, else a very good copy, clean and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20963.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burns, Ernest D., ed.
Cinemabilia: Catalogue IV.
Publisher: New York: Cinemabilia, 1972. 264 pp. Trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. A catalogue of film literature, a total of 3500 entries. A very good copy with sunned spine and small crease on front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 20374.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Finch, Christopher.
Special Effects: Creating Movie Magic.
Publisher: New York: Abbeville Press, (1984). 252 pp. Sm. Sq. 4to. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with 237 color & b/w photos. From the beginning in the silents to the era of computerized effects, this book covers it beautifully. Detailed sections on King Kong, Star Wars, Alien, Jaws, E. T., Close Encounters, and of course Blade Runner. An exquisitely produced book. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18176.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gilliatt, Penelope.
Unholy Fools: Wits, Comics, Disturbers Of The Peace: Film And Theater.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press, (1973). 373 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. All of the articles originally appeared in somewhat different form in the following: The Guardian, Harpers/Queen, The New Yorker, The Observer, Spectator, and Vogue. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25150.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kauffmann, Stanley.
A World of Film: Criticism and Comment.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, (1966). x, 437 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. A collection of articles that appeared in The Republic between 1958 and 1965, by its film critic. A very good copy in an edgeworn dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18141.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Limbacher, James L.
Film Music: From Violins to Video.
Publisher: Metuchen, N.J.: Scarecrow Press, 1974. xi, 835 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. A comprehensive reference covering material through the earlier 1970's. A very good+ ex-lib copy, one edge stamped, a few minor interior markings, else unused and as crisp and clean as new. No dust jacket as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25397.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Loos, Anita.
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes: The Illuminated Diary Of A Professional Lady.
Publisher: New York: Boni & Liveright, 1925 (1926). 217 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Later printing. Illus. with b/w drawings by Ralph Barton. First made into film in 1928 with Ruth Taylor and Alice White in the leading roles, directed by Malcolm St. Clair and written by Herman J. Mankiewicz, it was then remade in 1953 by Howard Hawks with Marilyn Monroe and Jane Russell. A very good copy with owner's signature to endpaper and light soiling to top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.14 | CAD 18.54 | EUR 14.02 | GBP 11.86 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 166.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 18259.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 items found
|