TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Children's and Juvenile Books
296 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Altemus, Howard E
Mother Stories: a Book of the Best Stories That Mothers Can Tell Their Children
 
Publisher: Henry Altemus Co Philadelphia, 1908
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding mildly soiled; Color illustrated cloth hardback. 95 pp. Color frontispiece, B&W illustrations; 8vo; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36420.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
2.   Ames, Elizabeth S. , Illustrated by Phil Fisher
Morning Dew: the Story of a Seminole Girl
 
Publisher: Cortland Press Cortland, NY, 1996
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0967472443X Signed by author. Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Drawings. Children's story; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 21500.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
3.   Ames, Elizabeth S. , Illustrated by Phil Fisher
Morning Dew: the Story of a Seminole Girl
 
Publisher: Cortland Press Cortland, NY, 1996
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0967472443X Signed by author. Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Drawings. Children's story; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 21501.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
4.   Angel, Marie
An Animated Alphabet
 
Publisher: Harvard College Library Cambridge, MA, 1971
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: In slipcase, sl foxing to edges/eps, slipcase label sl tanned; Paperback in slipcase. 26 one-side pages. Drawings; 16mo

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37616.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
5.   Appleton, Victor
Tom Swift and His Motor-Boat
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1910
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, penned name on ffep, saving stamp on title page; Illustrated brown cloth hardback. Xiv + 212 pp + ads. B&W frontispiece. Adventure story for boys; Small 8vo; iv + 212 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38654.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
6.   Appleton, Victor
Tom Swift and His Giant Cannon or the Longest Shots on Record
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1913
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, prev owner's gift inscr, saving stamp on title page; Illustrated brown cloth hardback. Xiv + 216 pp + ads. B&W frontispiece. Adventure story for boys; Small 8vo; iv + 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38655.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.   Appleton, Victor
Tom Swift and His Air Scout or Uncle Sam's Mastery of the Sky
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1919
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, saving stamp on title page; Illustrated brown cloth hardback. Xiv + 218 pp + ads. B&W frontispiece. Adventure story for boys; Small 8vo; iv + 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38663.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
8.   Arundel, Louis
The Motorboat Boys Among the Florida Keys
 
Publisher: Donohue NP, 1913
Poor with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Title page missing, 1st pages misaligned, binding edgeworn; Illustrated green cloth hardback. 231 pp + ads. For young readers; Small 8vo; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37283.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
9.   Author Unknown
Children's Story in Russian
 
Publisher: , 1977
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Slight yellowing; In Russian. Paperback. 32 pp. Brown/black/white illustrations. Children's story set in rural Russia; 8vo; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30300.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
10.   Bailey, Bernadine
The Little Woodsman of the North
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1940
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, prev owner's gift inscr on front fep; Illustrated hardback binding. 160 pp. B&W photos/map eps. Story of boy in Northern MN woods. Children of America stories series; 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26030.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
11.   Baker, Franklin T. and Ashley H. Thorndike
Everyday Classics: Eighth Reader, the Introduction to Literature
 
Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1920
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Names penned on ffep, binding slightly faded/sl darkened; Gray cloth hardback. 415 + 32 pp. School reader; 12mo; 415 + 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34478.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
12.   Barbour, Ralph Henry (Illustrated by C. M. Relyea)
Harry's Island
 
Publisher: Century NY, 1908
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Illustrated blue cloth hardback. 306 pp. B&W illustrations. Camping story for young readers; Small 8vo; 306 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36616.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
13.   Barker, Clive
Days of Magic, Nights of War
 
Publisher: Harpertrophy/Harpercollins NY, 2005
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 9780064409322 Sm light stain to top edge, a few dogeared pgs, penned name; Paperback. 489 pp. 1st edition. Color illustrations. Children's fantasy novel; 8vo; 489 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30267.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
14.   Barr, George (Illustrated by Jeanne Bendick)
Young Scientist Takes a Walk: Guide to Outdoor Observations
 
Publisher: Whittlesey House/Mcgraw-Hill NY, 1959
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 160 pp. Drawings. Youngster's guide to science in one's own neighborhood; Small 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30053.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
15.   Baum, L. Frank (Illus by John E. Neill)
DOROTHY AND THE WIZARD OF OZ (1930s Reprint of 1908 Edition)
 
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, 1908
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, spine slightly faded, rear hinge starting ; Green cloth hardback w/ color cover pastedown. 226 pp. B&W drawings. 1930s reprint of 1908 edition ; 8vo; 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45682.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
16.   Baum, L. Frank (Illus by John E. Neill)
The Scarecrow of Oz
 
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, 1915
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Cover soiled, spine faded (1930s reprint of 1915 edition) ; Green cloth hardback w/ color cover pastedown. 288 pp. B&W illustrations (only) ; 8vo; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45686.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
17.   Baum, L. Frank (Illus by John E. Neill)
The Road to Oz
 
Publisher: Reilly & Lee Chicago, 1909
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, 1930s reprint of 1909 edition ; Orange cloth hardback w/ color cover pastedown. 261 pp. No color plates, B&W drawings. ; 8vo; 261 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45688.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
18.   Beard, Frederica
JOURNEYS and ADVENTURES of the MIGHTY MEN of OLD (Vol. III of Young Folks' Bible Library)
 
Publisher: The Howard-Severance Co Chicago, 1911
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Blue cloth hardback. X + 435 pp. Color plates & in-text drawings; 8vo; x + 435 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34194.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
19.   Bertrand, Diane Gonzales, Illustrated by Pauline Rodriguez Howard, translated Into Spanish by Julia Mercedes Castilla
Family, Familia
 
Publisher: Pinata Books Houston, 1999
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued; In English and Spanish. Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Color illustrations; 4to

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26311.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
20.   Brandeis, Madeline
The Little Swiss Wood-Carver
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1929
Good+ in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In Worn DJ, prev owner's gift inscr on ffep, sl yellowing; Illustrated hardback binding. 160 pp. B&W photos. Story of boy Swiss boy. Children of All Lands Stories series; Small 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 26601.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
21.   Brandeis, Madeline
THE WEE SCOTCH PIPER (Children of all Lands Stories Series)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1929
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Owner's gift inscr, binding edgewrn, edge tears on some pages; Illustrated hardback binding. 159 pp. B&W photos. Young boy's life in Scotland; Small 8vo; 159 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36432.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
22.   Brandeis, Madeline
THE LITTLE MEXICAN DONKEY BOY (Children of all Lands Stories Series)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1931
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, binding sl edgeworn, stamp on verso of front free ep; Hardback (blue cloth spine/illustrated cover) . 224 pp. B&W photos. Young boy's life in Mexico; Small 8vo; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36447.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
23.   Brandeis, Madeline
THE LITTLE MEXICAN DONKEY BOY (Children of all Lands Stories Series)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1931
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding sl edgeworn, prev. Owner's gift inscr on ffep; Hardback (blue cloth spine/illustrated cover) . 224 pp. B&W photos. Young boy's life in Mexico; Small 8vo; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36448.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
24.   Brandeis, Madeline
CARMEN of the GOLDEN COAST (Children of America Stories)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1935
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ, prev owner's gift inscr on half-title page; Hardback (blue cloth spine/color cover illustrations) . 160 pp. B&W photos, map eps. Young girl's travels in California; Small 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36424.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
25.   Brandeis, Madeline
THE LITTLE SWISS WOOD-CARVER (Children of all Lands Stories Series)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1929
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Illustrated hardback binding. 160 pp. B&W photos. Story of Swiss boy. Children of All Lands Stories series; Small 8vo; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36429.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
26.   Brandel, Marc
The Three Investigators in the Mystery of the Two-Toed Pigeon
 
Publisher: Random House NY, 1984
Poor with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0394859766 Ex-library, covers laminated, library name on cover; Paperback. 145 pp. Juvenile crime fiction; 12mo; 145 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37210.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
27.   Breitner, Sue (Illustrated by Jane Chambless-Rigie)
The Bookseller's Advice
 
Publisher: Viking NY, 1981
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670181390 In DJ, remainder mark, DJ sl faded, crossed out name on ffep; Hardback (brown cloth spine/tan boards) . 1st printing. Unpaginated (apprx 30 pp) . Part-color illusts. Children's books; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37884.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
28.   Brooks, Walter R. (Illustrated by Kurt Wiese), Illustrated by Kurt Wiese
Freddy Goes to Florida
 
Publisher: Overlook Press Woodstock, NY, 1998
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0965887111 Paperback. 197 pp. Drawings. Children's book. Originally published in 1927 as TO AND AGAIN; Small 8vo; 197 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38307.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
29.   Brothers Grimm (Illustrated by Arthur Rackham)
Grimm's Fairy Tales
 
Publisher: Viking NY, 1973
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670355321 In mildly edgeworn DJ, top edge very lightly foxed; Hardback (brown cloth spine/brown boards). 127Pp. Color & B&W illustrations; 8vo; 127 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43020.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
30.   Brothers Grimm (Retold by Laura French)
GRIMM'S GHOST STORIES (Big Little Book #5778)
 
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1976
Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Binding rubbed, pages sl yellowed; Paperback. 249 pp + ads. B&W illustrations; 16mo; 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34352.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
31.   Brothers, Bern R. (Artwork by Betty Brothers)
Call of the Wild Reef
 
Publisher: Litoky Publishing Big Pine Key, FL, 1971
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Signed by illustrator. Illustrated hardback binding. 105 pp. Drawings. Children's fiction about dolphins in the Florida Keys; Small 8vo; 105 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30150.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
32.   Browning, Robert (Illustrated by Margaret W. Tarrant)
The Pied Piper of Hamelin: a Child's Story
 
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons London, 1928
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Red cloth hardback. 41 pp. Color plates, B&W text drawings; 12mo; 41 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37092.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
33.   Bunce, William H
Dragon Prows Westward
 
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Co NY, 1946
Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In slightly edgeworn DJ, pages yellowed; Blue hardback binding. x + 199 pp. Map eps. Children's novel involving vikings in America; Small 8vo; x + 199 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33658.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
34.   Burgess, Thornton Wson (Illustrated by Harrison Cady)
THE ADVENTURES of CHATTERER the RED SQUIRREL (The Bedtime Story-Books Series)
 
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co Boston, 1924
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Slight stain to spine (inside and out) ; Gray illustrated cloth hardback. Viii + 120 pp. B&W plates. Children's story; 12mo; viii + 120 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36708.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
35.   Burnett, Frances Hodgson
The Dawn of To-Morrow
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1906
Good+ in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover Pages slightly yellowed, top of spine chipped, previous owner's name/date penned on front pastedown; Brown cloth hardback. 156pp. Color plates. Novel for young readers ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 156 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43493.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
36.   Burnett, Frances Hodgson (Illustrated by Henry Sandham)
Editha's Burglar: a Story for Children
 
Publisher: Jordan, Marsh & Co Boston, 1888
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding lightly edgeworn, prev owner's gift inscription; Blue decorated cloth hardback. 64 pp. B&W illustrations. Children's story; Small 8vo; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36705.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
37.   Burnett, Frances Hodgson (Illustrated by Reginald Birch)
Little Lord Fauntleroy
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1922
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover Spine slightly cocked; Blue decorated cloth hardback with color cover pastdown illustration. 246 pp. Color & B&W illusts. For young readers; 8vo; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 16.52 CAD 17.72 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.35 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 171.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37795.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
38.   Byron, May
A Day with Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
 
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton NY, 1914
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, penned name/date, wear to botton corner of back board; Broen hardback binding w/ color cover label. Unpaginated (apprx 50 pp) 5 color plates. For young readers; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32861.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
39.   Calvert, Patricia
Picking Up the Pieces
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1993
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0684195585 In DJ, remainder mark on bottom edge; Hardback (brown cloth spine/green boards) . 166. Book for young readers about handicapped girl; Small 8vo; 166 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34279.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
40.   Campbell, Julie (Illustrated by Rene Martin)
Rin Tin Tin's Rinty: an Original Story Featuring Rinty, Son of the Famous Movie Dog, Rin Tin Tin
 
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1954
Poor with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Bottom 1/3 of book dampstained, front hinge starting; Illustrated hardback binding. 282 pp. Part-color illustrations. For young readers; 12mo; 282 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 37476.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
41.   Carmer, Carl (Illustrated by Jerry Robinson)
Hurricane Luck
 
Publisher: Scholastic Book Services NY, 1958
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 059002065X Pages slightly yellowed; Paperback. 79 pp. Black, red & white drawings. Children's book set on southwest coast of Florida. Reprint of 1958 ed (ca 1970s) ; 12mo; 79 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27644.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
42.   Carroll, Lewis
Alice's Adventures under Ground: a Facsimile of the Original Lewis Carroll Manuscript
 
Publisher: University Microfilms Ann Arbor, 1964
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover VG mylar DJ in VG blue cloth slipcase; Blue cloth hardback. 47 pp. B&W drawings ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 47 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44063.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
43.   Carroll, Lewis (Illustrated by A. E. Jackson)
ALICE'S ADVENTURES in WONDERLAND
 
Publisher: Garden City Publishing NY, 1949
Good+ in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In edgeworn DJ, names penned on front free endpaper & flyleaf, date uncertain (ca 1949) ; Orange cloth hardback. Color plates & B&W drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 216 pages

Appr.: | AUD 68.84 CAD 73.83 EUR 55.23 GBP 47.28 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 40737.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
44.   Carus, Marianne (Ed. )
Celebrate Cricket: 30 Years of Stories and Art
 
Publisher: Cricket Books Chicago, 2003
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0812626958 Illustrated hardback binding. X + 262 pp. Color illustrations. Selections from children's magazine; 4to; x + 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35446.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
45.   Cavanagh, Helen
Panther Glade
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1993
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671756176 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Signed/inscr by author. Hardback (yellow cl spine/orange boards) . 1st printing. 144 pp. Children's book set in Everglades; 12mo; 144 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38316.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
46.   Choate, Florence and Elizabeth Curtis
Lysbet: a Story of Old New York
 
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott NY, 1947
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn price-clipped DJ; Orange cloth hardback. 220 pp. Drawings. Historical novel for young readers; 8vo; 220 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36716.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
47.   Christensen, Don
BUGS BUNNY in DOUBLE TROUBLE on DIAMOND ISLAND (Big Little Book #5757-2)
 
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1967
Poor with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Edges & covers foxed/tanned, pages slightly yellowed; Paperback. 249 pp + ads. B&W illustrations; 16mo; 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34768.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
48.   Clark, Ruth E.; Caterisano, Sarah
Florida Santa: is He Real? How Do We Know It?
 
Publisher: Hibiscus Publishing Naples, FL, 2007
Very Good+, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780979296307 In DJ; Illustrated hardback binding/color illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41732.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
49.   Clarke, J. Erskine (Founder)
Chatterbox
 
Publisher: Dana Estes & Company Boston, 1910
Fair with no dust jacket, Hardcover Binding edgeworn, hinges loose (starting at pages 2/3), covers soliled/rubbed, edges rough ; Hardback (blue cloth spine/color illustrated boards). B&W & color illustrations ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42097.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
50.   Cleveland, Reginald M. , Illustrated by Paul Bransom
Cop: Chief of Police Dogs
 
Publisher: Milton Bradley Springfield, MA, 1927
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Purple cloth hardback. X + 181 pp. Part color plates & B&W photos. Dog novel For young readers; 8vo; x + 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36444.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
51.   Clinton, Althea L. (Ed. ) , Illustrated by Bill Bailey
Dick Whittington and His Cat
 
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Akron, OH, 1931
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ; Brown cloth hardback w/ color cover illustrations. Unpaginated (apprx 70 pp) . B&W illustrations. Children's story; Small 4to

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36644.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
52.   Coffin, Charles Carleton
My Days and Nights on the Battlefield: a Book for Boys
 
Publisher: Hurst & Co NY, 1890
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Tipped-in cover illustration missing, light edgewear; Illustrated gray hardback binding. 288 pp. Maps. Author's Civil War experiences; 12mo; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36678.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
53.   Colum, Padraic (Illustrated by Barry Moser)
The Trojan War and the Adventures of Odysseus
 
Publisher: Books Of Wonder/Morris NY, 1997
Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0688145884 In DJ, mild dampstain to bottom of spine; Red cloth hardback. 1st printing. 177 pp. Color illustrations. Rewrite of the Illiad and the Odyssey for young readers; 8vo; 177 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35937.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
54.   Crothers, Samuel McHord (Illustrated by Jessie Willcox Smith
The Children of Dickens
 
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons NY, 1947
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding slightly rubbed faded; Black cloth hardback w/ tipped in color cover illustration. 259 pp. Color plates. Stories based on Children in Dicken's novels; 8vo; 259 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.19 CAD 21.66 EUR 16.20 GBP 13.87 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 232.22 ZAR 209.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39798.
    
US$20.90
Order From Dealer
55.   D. C. Heath & Co
PRIMER
 
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 2 adhesive stamps on prelims, binding soiled, r. Pg detached; Illustrated cloth hardback. 128 pp. B&W & color illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38660.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
56.   D. C. Heath & Co
First Reader
 
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Names written on front pastedown, stamp remnant on title pg; Illustrated cloth hardback. 130 pp. B&W & color illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 38661.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
57.   D. C. Heath & Co
Fourth Reader
 
Publisher: D. C. Heath & Co Boston, 1903
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Name/address penned on front pastedown, binding sl smudged; Illustrated cloth hardback. 320 pp. B&W illustrations. Primary school reader; 12mo; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.59 CAD 4.92 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34469.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
58.   Dahl, Roald & Quentin Blake (Illustrations)
The Twits
 
Publisher: Knopf NY, 1981
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394845994 Mildly edgeworn, price-clipped DJ; Hardback (white cloth spine/black boards) . B&W illustrations. Children's book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 76 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 41043.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
59.   Davis, Anne Pence
MIMI AT CAMP: THE ADVENTURES OF A TOMBOY
 
Publisher: Goldsmith Publishing Company Chicago, 1935
Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In tattered/soiled DJ with loss, corners of binding rubbed, coves slightly tanned, pages slightly yellowed; Blue hardback binding ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45253.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
60.   Day, Karen
A Million Miles from Boston
 
Publisher: Wendy Lamb Books NY, 2011
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780385739702 In DJ; Hardback (blue spine/yellow boards). Publisher's promotional flyer laid in. For young readers; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 217 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42509.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
61.   De La Motte Fouque, Friedrich, Retold by Gertrude C. Schwebell, Illustrated by Eros Keith
UNDINE
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1971
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671651609 In DJ, one 3" & two 1" closed tears to back DJ panel; Orange hardback binding. 1st printing. 64 pp. Color illustrations. German fairy tale first written in 1811; 8vo; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39344.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
62.   De La Rame, Louisa (Ouida) , Illustrated by Maria L. Kirk
A Dog of Flanders, the Nurnberg Stove and Other Stories
 
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Co Philadelphia, 1909
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Light wear to spine; Illustrated red cloth hardback, TEG. 230 pp. Color illustrations. Children's short stories; Small 8vo; 230 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.01 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.84 GBP 7.56 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33526.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
63.   Dean Swift, Ed. by Edwin O. Chapman
Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Nations of the World: a New Edition, Edited for Young Readers
 
Publisher: Donohue, Henneberry Chicago, 1894
Poor with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Pp tanned, hinge split, binding worn/soiled, prelims torn; Hardback (black cloth spine/color illustrated boards) . 175 pp; 4to; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34475.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
64.   Dempster, Al (Adapted by) , Illustrations by The Walt Disny Studio
Walt Disney's Mother Goose
 
Publisher: Golden Press Racine, WI, 1978
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 24 pp) . Color illustrations. Children's book; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31569.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
65.   Dickens, Charles
The Boys of Dickens Retold
 
Publisher: McLoughlin Bros NY, 1907
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Ffep missing, binding sl edgeworn, owner ink stamp to rear ep; Green illust cloth hardback. 139 pp. Color frontis, B&W plates. Date uncertain. Stories inspired by boys in Dickens novels; Large 8vo; 139 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36717.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
66.   Disney, Walt
DONALD DUCK SAYS SUCH LUCK (Better Little Book #1424)
 
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company Racine, WI, 1941
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Corners slightly rubbed, binding slighlty darkened; Illustrated hardback binding. 424 pp + ads. B&W illustrations with flip pages to watch Donald dance; 16mo; 424 pages

Appr.: | AUD 68.84 CAD 73.83 EUR 55.23 GBP 47.28 JPY 6,477.27 MXN 791.67 ZAR 712.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34350.
    
US$71.25
Order From Dealer
67.   Dwight, Ravena, Illustrated by Roger Bradfield
Bert's Hall of Great Inventions
 
Publisher: Western Publishing Co NP, 1978
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 24 pp) . Color illustrations. Children's Sesame Street book; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31122.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
68.   Dwight, Ravena, Illustrated by Roger Bradfield
Bert's Hall of Great Inventions
 
Publisher: Western Publishing Co NP, 1978
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Illustrated hardback binding. Unpaginated (apprx 24 pp) . Color illustrations. Children's Sesame Street book; Small 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31123.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
69.   Erskine, Gladys Shaw
LITTLE PEPITO of CENTRAL AMERICA (Children of all Lands Stories Series)
 
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1941
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, previous owner's gift inscription on title page; Illustrated hardback binding. 191 pp. B&W photos. Costa Rican boy's travels in Central America; Small 8vo; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.51 CAD 5.91 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.78 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36431.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
70.   Eve, Esme, Jill Franken, Gwyneth Mamlok, Porter-G (Illustrators)
366 Goodnight Stories
 
Publisher: Golden Press/Western Pub Racine, WI, 1973
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ as issued; Illustrated hardback binding. 237 pp. Color illustrations. Children's book; 4to; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34743.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
71.   Fisher, Leonard Everett
The Death of Evening Star: the Diary of a Young New England Whaler
 
Publisher: Doubleday & Co NY, 1972
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385076495 In sl edgeworn DJ, publisher's library binding (not ex-lib) ; Signed/inscr by author. Illustrated hardback binding. 125 pp. B&W illusts. Children's book; 8vo; 125 pages

Appr.: | AUD 15.60 CAD 16.74 EUR 12.52 GBP 10.72 JPY 1,468.18 MXN 179.44 ZAR 161.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30193.
    
US$16.15
Order From Dealer
72.   Fitler, Mary Biddle (Illustrated by Zack Hogg)
REDDY
 
Publisher: Harper & Brothers NY, 1929
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, light foxing; Green illustrated cloth hardback. 218 pp. Drawings. Novel for young readers set in Delaware River town; 8vo; 218 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.10 CAD 10.83 EUR 8.10 GBP 6.93 JPY 950.00 MXN 116.11 ZAR 104.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36667.
    
US$10.45
Order From Dealer
73.   Fox, Frances Margaret (Illustrated by Warner Carr)
Doings of Little Bear
 
Publisher: Rand McNally Chicago, 1915
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Binding edgeworn/rubbed, small stain to 1st few pages; Illustrated hardback binding. 64 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Children's story; 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 8.26 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.63 GBP 5.67 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 36675.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
74.   France, Anatole (translated From The French by Mrs. John Lane, Illustrated by Florence Lundborg)
Honey-Bee
 
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head London, 1912
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, hinge of prelimary pages tape-repaired, rear hinge split, bookplate ; Illustrated red cloth hardback. Color plates. Children's book ; 8vo; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 40708.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
75.   Friend, Sandra (Text) & Laura Filippucci (Illustrations)
Florida
 
Publisher: Charlesbridge Pub Inc Watertown, MA, 2004
Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 1570914451 Paperback. Color illustrations, map. All about Florida for children; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.52 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45181.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer

296 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.