TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Nautical
59 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Armstrong, Richard
The Merchantmen
 
Publisher: Frederick A. Praeger NY, 1969
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Green cloth hardback. 128 pp. History of ocean shipping; 4to; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35869.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
2.   Author Unknown
THROUGH LONDON by CANAL. Extracted Article, Harper's New Monthly Magazine (Vol. LXX, No. CCCCXX, May 1885)
 
Publisher: Harper And Brothers NP, 1885
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Article containing 20 pages extracted from vintage magazine. B&W illustrations, map; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27618.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
3.   Aymar, Gordon C
Yacht Racing Rules & Tactics
 
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Toronto, 1954
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly shelfworn DJ; Red dec cloth hardback. 143 pp. B&W photos, diagrams, Glossary; Small 4to; 143 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3821.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
4.   Bailey, Shirley
South Jersey's Oyster Industry
 
Publisher: South Jersey Publishing Millville, NJ, 1999
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 56 pp. B&W photos & maps. Yesteryear Series #5; Oblong 8vo; 56 pages

Appr.: | AUD 46.57 CAD 47.60 EUR 35.98 GBP 30.45 JPY 4,318.18 MXN 527.78 ZAR 427.93 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22459.
    
US$47.50
Order From Dealer
5.   Bates, Alan L. and Clarcke C. Hawley
Moonlite At 8: 30: the Excursion Boat Story
 
Publisher: Art-Print & Publishing Co Louisville, KY, 1994
Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0925928143 In mildly rubbed DJ, signed/inscribed by author (Hawley) ; Blue cloth hardback. Signed/inscr by author (Hawley) . X+234 pp. B&W illus. Appens/biblio/index. Riverboat history; 4to; x + 234 pages

Appr.: | AUD 37.25 CAD 38.08 EUR 28.79 GBP 24.36 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 422.22 ZAR 342.34 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35521.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Beattie, Donald W. and J. Richard Collins
Washington's New England Fleet: Beverly's Role in its Origins, 1775-77
 
Publisher: Newcomb & Gauss Co Salem, MA, 1969
Very Good, Paperback Paperback. 2 B&W plates. Appendices, footnotes, index. Origins of the Revolutionary navy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x + 69 pages

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.94 EUR 15.83 GBP 13.40 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 232.22 ZAR 188.29 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44784.
    
US$20.90
Order From Dealer
7.   Berry, Fred T
U.S.S. Runner SS-476, Welcome Aboard
 
Publisher: U. S. S. Runner SS-476 NP, 1953
Good, Paperback No date (circa 1953), slightly yellowed, faint vertical & horizontal creases; Paperback brochure for visitors to WWII era submarine. Photo of sub on cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45262.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
8.   Blackistone, Mick & James Parker
Sunup to Sundown: Watermen of the Chesapeake
 
Publisher: Acropolis Books Washington, D. C, 1988
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 087491891x DJ lightly edgeworn, previous owner's label on front free endpaper; Signed/inscribed by author. Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards). B&W photos ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43963.
    
US$17.10
Order From Dealer
9.   Brennan, Jim
Mermaid's Log: a True Adventure Story
 
Publisher: Self-Published NP, 1996
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0965290743 Wraps. Color photos, maps. Appendices. Account of author's sailing circumnavigation in late 1980s & early 1990s; 8vo; xii + 202 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 1698.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
10.   Brooks, Jerome E
The $30, 000, 000 Cup: the Stormy History of the Defense of America's Cup
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1958
Very Good in Fair dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn/rubbed price-clipped DJ; Blue cloth hardback. Xii + 276 pp. B&W illustrations, map eps. Index. History of famed yacht race; 8vo; xii + 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27194.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
11.   Chapman, Roger, Illustrated by Peter A. G. Milne
No Time on Our Side
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co NY, 1975
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393031861 In lightly edgeworn DJ, light foxing to top edge; Gray binding. B&W photos. Appendix. Account rescue of two-man crew from mini submersible submarine in 1973; Small 8vo; 168 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 570.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
12.   Chichester, Francis
Atlantic Adventures
 
Publisher: John De Graff NY, 1963
Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, photos missing (because its a Advance Review Copy) ; Blue cl. Boat plans, map. Appendix. Account of author's transatlantic race; Small 8vo; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7795.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
13.   Chopra, Judith Wright
Something Worth Doing: the Sub-Arctic Voyage of Aqua Star
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton NY, 1995
As New in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393034461 In mint DJ; Red cl. Color photos. Appendix. Author's 1985 voyage in a sailboat across Hudson Bay; 8vo; xvi + 170 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4902.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
14.   Cie. Gle. Transatlantique
Dinner Menu from 1937 Panama Canal Cruise of Cie. Gle. Transatlantique Paquebot Cuba
 
Publisher: Cie. Gie. Transatlantique France, 1937
Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covered with numerous signatures (other passengers? ) ; Paperback. 4 pp. Color illustration of Chateaux de Chenonceaux by Georges Plasse on cover; 4to; 4 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32132.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
15.   Couhat, Jean Labayle
Combat Fleets of the World 1978/79: Their Ships, Aircraft, and Armament
 
Publisher: Naval Institute Press Annapolis, 1978
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0870211218 In DJ, light foxing to edges & preliminaries, bookplate; Brown hardback binding. Xii + 651 pp. B&W photos, drawings. Index; Oblong 8vo; xii + 651 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 14.28 EUR 10.80 GBP 9.13 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 128.38 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 17500.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
16.   Devereux, Frederick L. (Illus. by Richard Mikulski)
Practical Navigation for the Yachtsman
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton NY, 1972
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In chipped DJ; Signed/inscr by author. Hardback. 316 pp. Diagrams, drawings, appendices, index; 316 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.54 CAD 3.62 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 328.18 MXN 40.11 ZAR 32.52 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3567.
    
US$3.61
Order From Dealer
17.   Drompton, Samuel Willard and Michael J. Rhein
The Ultimated Book of Lighthouses: History, Legen, Lore, Design, Technology, Romance
 
Publisher: Thunder Bay Press San Diego, 2000
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1571452249 Blue cloth hardback. 256 pp. Color photos & descriptions of North American lighthouses. Index, biblio. ; 4to; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34373.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
18.   Esquemeling, John
The Buccaneers of America: a True Account of the Most Remarkable Assaults Committed of Late Years Upon the Coasts of the West Indies by the Buccaneers of Jamaica and Tortuga, Both English and French..........
 
Publisher: George Routledge & Sons London, 1930
Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0879280719 No date (circa 1930), in age-toned/edgeworn DJ, 2 small holes to front gutter, rear hinge split ; Red cloth hardback. Xx + 480 pp. Engravings. Acct of exploits of 17th cent pirates by one of the buccaneers. Reprint of 1678 ed; 8vo; xx + 480 pages

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 44615.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Firstbrook, Peter
The Voyage of the Matthew: John Cabot and the Discovery of North America
 
Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, 1997
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0771031211 Blue cl. Color & B&W photos & art repros, maps. Notes, biblio, index. History & recreation of first voyage to N. America; Large 8vo; 192 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3804.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.   Fitz-Enz, David G (Ed. by John R. Elting)
The Final Invasion: Plattsburgh, the War of 1812's Most Decisive Battle
 
Publisher: Cooper Square Press NY, 2001
Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0815411391 Signed & inscribed by author, also signed author's book mark laid in, yellow highlighting on first 16 pages; Hardback (black spine/off-white boards) . X + 271 pp. B&W illustrations, maps, map eps. Appendices, notes, index; 8vo; xx + 271 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.04 EUR 14.39 GBP 12.18 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 171.17 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39738.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Gibbs, Jim, Illustrated by Chad Ehlers
Sentinels of Solitude: West Coast Lighthouses
 
Publisher: Graphic Arts Center Pub Portland, OR, 1981
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0912856726 Wraps. Color photos w/ descriptions. Maps; Oblong 8vo; 88 pages

Appr.: | AUD 3.73 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.44 JPY 345.45 MXN 42.22 ZAR 34.23 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13448.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
22.   Hays, David and Daniel
My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail around Cape Horn
 
Publisher: Algonquin Chapel Hill, NC, 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Seventh Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1565121023 Remainder mark on bottom edge, in DJ; Black cl spine/tan boards. Maps. Appendix; 8vo; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5646.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
23.   Hays, David and Daniel
My Old Man and the Sea: a Father and Son Sail around Cape Horn
 
Publisher: Algonquin Chapel Hill, NC, 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket. Fifth Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1565121023 Black cl spine/tan boards. Maps. Appendix; 8vo; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 9935.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
24.   Heat-Moon, William Least
River-Horse: the Logbook of a Boat Across America
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Boston, 1999
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0395636264 Hardback (green cl spine/blue boards) . Xiv + 502 pp. B&W photos, maps. Account of author's voyage across the U. S. By boat; 8vo; xiv + 502 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 17404.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
25.   Heatley, C. J
The Cutting Edge
 
Publisher: Thomasson, Grant & Howell Charlottesville, VA, 1986
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0934738173 In lightly soiled DJ; Blue cl. Color photos. Drawings. Navy fighter pilot takes photos in the air & on deck of aircraft carrier; 4to; 152 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 5818.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
26.   Hoekwater, Dorothy
My Home Afloat: Taken from My Journal of a Two Year Voyage Aboard Prime Time
 
Publisher: Prime Time Publishing Ft. Myers, FL, 1992
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0963288849 Signed by author; Signed by author. Paperback. 1st printing. B&W photos, maps. Acct of author sailing journey down Mississippi to New England; Small 8vo; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35178.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
27.   Jones, Stephen, Illustrated by Richard Brown
Short Voyages: Forays Along the Littoral
 
Publisher: Norton NY, 1985
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393033031 In DJ; White cl spine/tan boards. Drawings. Collection of stories about short sea voyages; 8vo; 347 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4166.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
28.   Keynes, Richard Darwin
Fossils, Finches and Fuegians: Darwin's Adventures and Discoveries on the Beagle
 
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, UK, 2003
Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0195166493 In DJ, remainder marks on top edge, spine slightly cocked; Hardback (brown cloth spine/white boards) . 1st printing. Color & B&W illustrations, maps. Notes, index; 8vo; xx + 428 pp pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39209.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
29.   Kroll, Jarett and Stanley, Illustrated by Stanley Rosenfeld
Cruising the Inland Waterways of Europe
 
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1979
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060124563 In lightly edgeworn DJ, prev owner's gift inscription on ffep; Blue cl. Color photos, maps. Biblio, index. Authors' experiences cruising on 9 of the major waterways of Europe; Small 4to; x + 292 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13183.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
30.   Larsen, Paul C
To the Third Power: the Inside Story of Bill Koch's Winning Strategies for the America's Cup
 
Publisher: Tilbury House Gardiner, ME, 1995
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0884481476 In DJ; Blue hb binding. Color & B&W illustrations. Appendix, index. Account of the American victory in the 1992 America's Cup. ; 8vo; xvi + 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11475.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
31.   Latham, John
Adventures of Hebe
 
Publisher: Henry Regnery Co Chicago, 1976
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0809281902 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Blue cl. B&W photos. Author's experiences sailing from Amsterdam to Athens through the waterways of Europe; 8vo; 200 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 255.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
32.   Lawson, Glenn
The Last Waterman
 
Publisher: Crisfield Publishing Company Crisfield, MD, 1988
Very Good, Hardcover. ISBN: 0962043907 Previous owner's address stamp on title page; Signed by author. Drawings, map. Biblio., glossary, index. Autobiography of Chesapeake waterman; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 211 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39936.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
33.   Lesstrang, Jacques
Seaway: the Untold Story of North America's Fourth Seacoast
 
Publisher: Salisbury Press Seattle, 1976
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0875642160 In DJ ; Blue faux leather. Color & B&W photos, maps. Index. History of St. Lawrence Seaway; 4to; 215 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2048.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
34.   Macomber, Robert N
A Different Kind of Honor: Lt. Cmdr. Peter Wake, U. S. N. in the War of the Pacific, 1879
 
Publisher: Pineapple Press Sarasota, FL, 2007
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9781561643981 In DJ; Signed/inscr by author. Hardback (tan spine/tan boards) . Viii +384 pp. Map/drawings. Naval war fiction set in South America; 8vo; 384 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 20.49 CAD 20.94 EUR 15.83 GBP 13.40 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 232.22 ZAR 188.29 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32522.
    
US$20.90
Order From Dealer
35.   Macomber, Robert N
A Different Kind of Honor: Lt. Cmdr. Peter Wake, U. S. N. in the War of the Pacific, 1879
 
Publisher: Pineapple Press Sarasota, FL, 2007
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9781561643981 Signed/inscr by author. Hardback (tan spine/tan boards) . 1st printing viii+384 pp. Map/drawings. Naval war fict. Set in So Am; 8vo; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33114.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
36.   Macomber, Robert N
A Different Kind of Honor: Lt. Cmdr. Peter Wake, U. S. N. in the War of the Pacific, 1879
 
Publisher: Pineapple Press Sarasota, FL, 2007
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9781561643981 Hardback (tan spine/tan boards) . Viii+384 pp. Map, drawings. Naval war fiction set set along west coast of South America; 8vo; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 28203.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
37.   Mayo Foundation For Medical Education and Research
Mayo on the Mississippi: a Passion for the River
 
Publisher: Mayo Foundation Rochester, MN, 2004
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: Blue cloth hardback. 46 pp. B&W photos. Acct of Mayo family's experiences recreating on Mississippi River from 1910s to 1950s; Square 4to; 46 pages

Appr.: | AUD 27.94 CAD 28.56 EUR 21.59 GBP 18.27 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 256.76 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31784.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
38.   Morgan, Burton D
Mackinac to Miami: Exploring the Mississippi
 
Publisher: Summit Publishing Hudson, OH, 1983
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0960931015 Blue cloth hardback. 89 pp. Color photos. Account of author's voyage by boat from Michigan to Miami by way of the Mississippi; Small 4to; 89 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 20663.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
39.   Morton, Harry
The Wind Commands: Sailors and Sailing Ships in the Pacific
 
Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT, 1975
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Blue cl. B&W illustrations. Notes, glossary, biblio, index; Large 8vo; xxviii + 498 pages

Appr.: | AUD 22.35 CAD 22.85 EUR 17.27 GBP 14.62 JPY 2,072.73 MXN 253.33 ZAR 205.41 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2053.
    
US$22.80
Order From Dealer
40.   Newell, Gordon & Allan E. Smith
Mighty Mo: the U. S. S. Missouri, a Biography of the Last Battleship
 
Publisher: Bonanza NY, 1959
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 190 pp. B&W photos; 4to; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 16333.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
41.   Nicholls, F. F, Illustrated by David Cobb and Jean Main
The Log of the Sardis: an Adventure Story
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co NY, 1962
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly darkened/edgeworn DJ; Green cl. Drawings. Advanced Review Copy card laid in. Novel for young readers; Small 8vo; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7839.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
42.   Noall, Cyril and Grahame Farr
Cornish Shipwrecks
 
Publisher: Tor Mark Press Truro, England, 1970
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 32 pp. B&W photos. Date uncertain (circa 1970) ; Small 8vo; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 27070.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
43.   O'Brian, Patrick
MEN-OF-WAR
 
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co NY, 1995
Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0393038580 Brown cloth hardback. 95 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Index. Life in British Navy in 18th century; 8vo; 95 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31767.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
44.   Ogilvy, C. Stanley
Thoughts on Small Boat Racing
 
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Princeton, NJ, 1957
Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn DJ; Blue cloth. Ix + 148 pp. B&W photos, diagrams. Index; 8vo; ix + 148 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3826.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
45.   Ollivant, Alfred
The Gentleman: a Romance of the Sea
 
Publisher: A. L. Burt NY, 1908
Very Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Green gilt-decorated cloth hardback. Nautical novel; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; xviii + 406 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 42992.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
46.   Palmer, Mike
Eddystone 300: the Finger of Light
 
Publisher: Palmridge Publishing Torpoint, Cornwall, UK, 1998
Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0953462102 Signed by author. Paperback. 138 pp. B&W illustrations. Biblio/references, further reading. Hist. Of British lighthouse; 4to; 138 pages

Appr.: | AUD 32.60 CAD 33.32 EUR 25.19 GBP 21.31 JPY 3,022.73 MXN 369.44 ZAR 299.55 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30992.
    
US$33.25
Order From Dealer
47.   Raban, Jonathan
COASTING
 
Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, 1987
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0671454803 In pc DJ; White cl spine/green boards. Map. Author's 3000 mi. Voyage around the British Isles; Small 8vo; 302 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11551.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
48.   Raynes, Rozelle
The Sea Bird
 
Publisher: Springwood Books London, 1979
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0905947770 In DJ, prev. Owner's gift inscription opposite title page; Blue hardback binding. 188 pp. B&W photos. Author's lifelong sailing adventures; Small 8vo; 188 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32444.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
49.   Roth, Hal
Two on a Big Ocean: the Story of the First Circumnavigation of the Pacific Basin in a Small Sailing Ship
 
Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1972
Very Good in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In sl edgeworn price-clipped DJ, prev owner's gift inscr; Blue cloth hardback. 288 pp. B&W photos, maps, map eps) . Appen, notes. Author's 19 mo., 18, 000 mi trip circumnavigating Pacific; 8vo; 288 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 35480.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
50.   Schwarzman, Gary
The Architect's Apprentice: the Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat
 
Publisher: Sheridan House Dobbs Ferry, NY, 1998
Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1574090089 In tape-repaired DJ; Beige cloth hardback. 186 pp. B&W illustrations. Appendix, index; 8vo; 186 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 32492.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
51.   Terrill, Rogers (Ed. )
The Argosy Book of Sea Stories
 
Publisher: A. S. Barnes & Co NY, 1953
Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In sl edgeworn/faded DJ, pages yellowed; Green cl. Collection of stories first published in Argosy magazine by various authors; Small 8vo; 328 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 10821.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
52.   The Wrather Corporation
Queen Mary, Long Beach, California
 
Publisher: The Wrather Corporation NP, 1985
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 094018804X Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 22 pp) . Color illustrations. Souvenir brochure. Date uncertain (ca 1980s); 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 7.45 CAD 7.62 EUR 5.76 GBP 4.87 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 68.47 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 34513.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
53.   Thompson, Chris
The Care and Repair of Small Marine Diesels
 
Publisher: International Marine Pub Co Camden, ME, 1988
Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0877429537 Paperback. 123 pp. B&W illustrations. Appendices, index; 8vo; 123 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 29951.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
54.   Trupp, Philip Z
Tracking Treasure: Romance & Fortune Beneath the Sea and How to Find It
 
Publisher: Acropolis Books Washington, D. C, 1986
Very Good with no dust jacket. Fourth Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0874918057 Paperback. 256 pp. Color & B&W illustrations, maps. Appendix, biblio, index; Square 8vo; 256 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 21932.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
55.   Watson, Thomas J
Pacific Passage: a South Pacific Adventure with Sailor, Explorer, Aviator and Former Ibm Chief Executive, Tom Watson
 
Publisher: Mystic Seport Museum Mystic, CT, 1993
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 09133772684 Blue cloth hardback. 179 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Originally published in 1980 as LOGBOOK FOR HELEN; Square 4to; 179 pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.33 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.53 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 119.82 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30408.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
56.   Wilson, Derek
The World Encompassed: Francis Drake and His Great Voyage
 
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1977
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060146796 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Hardback (white cloth spine/blue boards) . Xiv + 240 pp. B&W illustrations. Appendix, notes, index; 8vo; xiv + 240 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22759.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
57.   Wise, James E.
Sole Survivors of the Sea
 
Publisher: Nautical & Aviation Baltimore, 1994
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 1877853291 In DJ; Brown boards. B&W photos. Appendix, notes, biblio. Accounts of sole survivors of sea disastors; 8vo; xii + 203 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 4753.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer
58.   Wood, Margo
A Prairie Chicken Goes to Sea
 
Publisher: Charlie's Charts Surrey, Bc, Canada, 2002
Very Good+, Paperback. ISBN: 0968637027 Signed/inscr by author. Paperback. 183 pp. Color & B&W photos. Glossary. Canadian woman's sailing adventures; Small 8vo; 183 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 30523.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
59.   Young, Gavin (Illustrations by Salim), Illustrated by Salim
Slow Boats Home
 
Publisher: Random House NY, 1985
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394521420 Remainder mark on top edge, in DJ; Hardback (red cloth spine/brown boards) . Xviii + 442 pp. Drawings. Acct of author's sea voyage from Greece to China; 8vo; xviii + 442 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.66 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.26 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 59.91 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 18358.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer

59 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.