|
1.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac
NEMESIS
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 1989 Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385247923 In DJ; Blue cl spine/blue boards; 8vo; 365 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10176.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Asimov, Isaac and Martin H. Greenberg (Eds. ), Illustrated by Larry Elmore
Visions of Fantasy Tales from the Masters
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 1989 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385263597 In DJ; Illustrated hardback binding. B&W illustrations. Collection of fantasy stories by various authors; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 40001.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Avallone, Michael (Based On Characters Created by Pierre Boulle, Screenplay by Paul Dehn)
Beneath the Planet of the Apes
Publisher: Bantam Books NY, 1974 Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Pages yellowed, ink stamp on bottom edge, bookplate; Paperback. 134 pp. Novel based on science fiction movie; 12mo; 134 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32860.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bova, Ben
MOONWAR
Publisher: Avon Books NY, 1998 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0380973030 In DJ; Signed/inscr by author. 388 pp. Hardback (black spine/red boards) . Science fiction novel. Part of Moonbase Saga; 8vo; 388 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.84 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 10.96 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,425.00 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32249.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burroughs, Edgar Rice (Illustrated by J. Allen St. John)
Pirates of Venus
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap NY, 1934 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, small niks to slightly faded spine, previous owner's gift inscription on front free endpaper ; Red cloth hardback. Map eps. 314 pp. Science fiction; 12mo; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.74 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.27 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2,375.00 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 45809.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Carter, Chris and Frank Spotnitz (Adapted by Elizabeth Hand)
The X-Files: Fight the Future
Publisher: Harperprism NY, 1998 Very Good+. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0061059323 Paperback. Color photos. Novel based on the X-files movie; 12mo; 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11159.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clarke, Arthur C
Sands of Mars
Publisher: Permabooks New York, 1959 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 217 pp. Sci fi novel; 12mo; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30449.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Clifton, Mark
Eight Keys to Eden
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City, 1960 Good in Poor dust jacket, Hardcover In worn DJ, spine sl cocked, edges sl tanned, book club ed; Green hardback binding. 185 pp. Science fiction; 8vo; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33387.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Duncan, Jody
The Making of the X-Files: Fight the Future
Publisher: Harperprism NY, 1998 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0061073113 Paperback. Color illustrations. Behind-the-scenes look at the making of the X-files movie; 4to; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11157.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Duncan, Jody
The Making of the X-Files: Fight the Future
Publisher: Harperprism NY, 1998 Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0061073164 Paperback. B&W Color illustrations. Behind-the-scenes look at the making of the X-files movie. Adapted for young readers; 12mo; 87 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 11158.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Haldeman, Joe
The Forever War
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY, 1979 Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0345289145 Previous owner's address stamp inside front cover; Paperback. 218 pp. Science fiction; 12mo; 218 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.75 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30783.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Handley, Max
MEANWHILE
Publisher: Warner Books NY, 1977 Very Good, Paperback. ISBN: 04468764457 Paperback. Drawings. Illustrated science fiction novel; Small 8vo; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10689.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Heinlein, Robert A.
The Cat Who Walks through Walls: a Comedy of Manners
Publisher: Putnam's NY, 1985 Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0399131035 In DJ ; Black cl spine/black boards. ; 8vo; 382 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4948.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hubbard, L. Ron
To the Stars
Publisher: Galaxy Press Hollywood, CA, 2004 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 1592121756 In DJ; Hardback (Blue cloth spine/blue boards) . Xii + 210 pp + Glossary. Science fiction novel; 8vo; xii + 210 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.93 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.38 | JPY 665.00 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30057.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Le Guin, Ursula K
The Eye of the Heron
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1982 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060150866 Hardback (blue cloth spine/blue boards) . 179 pp. Science fiction; Small 8vo; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 30047.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Nemeck, Larry
The Star Trek the Next Generation Companion
Publisher: Pocket Books NY, 1992 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 0671794604 Paperback. X + 213 pp. B&W photos. Indices. Guide to sci-fi TV show; 4to; x + 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 18286.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nye, Jody Lynn with Anne McCaffrey, Illustrated by Todd Cameron Hamilton
The Dragonlover's Guide to Pern
Publisher: Ballantine Books NY, 1989 Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Brown cl. Xii + 178. B&W illustrations, maps. Guide to world featured in Anne McCaffrey's sci fi novels; 4to; xii + 178 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.92 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.85 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 760.00 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 14635.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Paltock, Robert (Illustrated by Edward Bawden)
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
Publisher: J. M Dent & Sons London, 1928 Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, bookplate, preliminaries foxed, hinges weak but intact; Blue cloth hardback. Xxviii + 342 pp. Color & B&W illustrations. Science fiction; Small 4to; xxviii + 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.32 | CAD 63.99 | EUR 47.50 | GBP 40.63 | JPY 6,175.00 | MXN 686.11 | ZAR 617.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 24394.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sutton, Jeff
First on the Moon
Publisher: Ace Books NY, 1958 Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Pages yellowed; Paperback. 192 pp. Science fiction novel; 12mo; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.97 | CAD 2.95 | EUR 2.19 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 285.00 | MXN 31.67 | ZAR 28.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32952.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Swann, Thomas Burnett
The Gods Abide
Publisher: DAW Books NY, 1976 Very Good with no dust jacket. First Printing, Paperback Paperback. Drawings. Science fiction novel only published in paperback; 12mo; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.96 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.92 | GBP 2.50 | JPY 380.00 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5620.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Vonnegut, Kurt
TIMEQUAKE
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's NY, 1997 Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0399137378 Hardback (maroon cloth spine/maroon boards) . Xiv + 219 pp. B&W illustrations. Science fiction; 8vo; xiv + 219 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.90 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.31 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 950.00 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 29408.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Wellman, Manly Wade
The Beyonders
Publisher: Warner Books NY, 1977 Very Good. First Printing, Paperback. ISBN: 044688202x Paperback. Science fiction novel; 12mo; 189 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.95 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.65 | GBP 3.13 | JPY 475.00 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1825.
|
|
|
|