TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Transportation: Railroads
6 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Donovan, Frank P. Jr.
Harry Bedwell, Last of the Great Railroad Storytellers.
 
Publisher: Minneapolis MN: Ross & Haines, Inc., 1959.
First edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in brown cloth. Limited edition, one of 1500 copies. A bright crisp copy with a hint of extremity wear to the book, and two short edge tears on the front panel of the jacket. The jacket is lightly soiled and sunned as well. 119 pages, map endpapers, illustrated by photographs. A biography of the mid-century railroad writer whose stories appeared in the Saturday Evening Post and Railroad Magazine. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 14823.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.   Fisher, Ralph E.
Vanishing Markers: Memories of Boston & Maine Railroading, 1946-1952.
 
Publisher: Brattleboro VT: Stephen Greene Press, 1976.
First Edition ISBN: 0828902879 Small quarto, about 10.25 inches (26 cm) tall, in gilt stamped gray cloth. 128 pages illustrated by photographs, maps, color signal examples. Reminiscences of a brakeman on the Boston & Maine at the end of the steam era. Very much a work-a-day story rather than one of important events. What a brakeman did; how he did it. Just a hint of extremity wear and previous owner name on the front endpaper, but otherwise clean, bright and sound. The jacket is likewise fresh, without chips or tears, but with very miild edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 18263.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Kuhler, Otto.
My Iron Journey: An Autobiography of a Life with Steam and Steel [Signed].
 
Publisher: Denver: Nat. Railway Hist. Soc., 1967.
First Edition Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in red leather-like cloth. 244 pages illustrated by 100 + pages of drawings, and six color plates. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE, DATED IN 1968, WITH A PERSONAL INSCRIPTION. A very good autobiography of the artist / engineer who designed railroad engines and also painted portraits of them. Lots of Colorado landscapes as well. Laid in is a promotional brochure for the KZ Ranch, a housing development in the mountains west of Denver for which Kuhler was manager / planner. Very nice condition with book bright, crisp and unworn. The jacket has a one-inch tear at the top front panel, light general edge wear, and the spine is very slightly sunned. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 17820.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Lathrop, Gilbert A.
Whispering Rails.
 
Publisher: Chicago: Goldsmith, 1936.
No Edition Indicated Hardback 12mo, about 7 inches tall, in red cloth. 252 pages. The first of a series of juvenile railroad mysteries. Note that the jacket lists the second book in the series published in 1937. A very nice copy with just a hint of wear to extremities and the text moderately toned, as usual for this publisher. The colorful jacket is complete but for a tiny chip adjacent to the rear spine fold; a triangular tear has left a piece on top front panel barely holding on; and couple of other tiny edge tears and wear to extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 8520.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Niemann, Linda Grant; photographs by Joel Jensen.
Railroad Noir: The American West at the End of the Twentieth Century.
 
Publisher: Bloomington IN: University of Indiana Press, 2010.
First Edition ISBN: 9780253354464 Oblong quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) wide, in quarter black cloth on black paper covered boards. 151 pages including a useful glossary of railroad terminology. Illustrated by photographs including a series of 24 color plates. A grim look at the darker side of working on the railroad. Both book and jacket are clean, bright, crisp, unworn, but both have a very light bump to the lower rear tip. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16687.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Reed, J. Harvey (Reid).
Forty Years a Locomotive Engineer: Thrilling Tales of the Rail.
 
Publisher: Prescott WA: Chas. H. O'Neil, Publisher, 1913.
Second Edition Twelvemo, about 7.5 inches tall, in green cloth decorated in black. 148 pages illustrated by photographs. A collection of discreet events in a long career starting on the Wabash and then ending in the state of Washington. This is a "told to" reminiscence, the publisher being the actual writer. There is a signature on the title page, but it is neither the author nor the publisher. The author's name is spelled "Reid" only under his portrait photo. The endpapers are acidic so the adjacent leaves are toned, but otherwise clean and sound. The covers have modes edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 91.79 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.64 GBP 63.04 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 16997.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer

6 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.