|
|
|
57 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Armstrong, Moses K.
The Early Empire Builders of the Great West.
Publisher: St. Paul MN: E.W. Porter, 1901. First Edition Hardback. Octavo, Red cloth, gilt titles (worn off on spine). Interior spotless but for pencil owner's name on the free front endpaper. Covers, however, show major fading and spotting from moisture exposure. No musty smell or swelling or any other residual problems, but covers are pretty ugly. 23 b&w plates. Hardcover Hardcover Good, No Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2891.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Blegen, Theodore C.
The Land Lies Open.
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1949. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in cloth illustrated by a black and white landscape photograph. 246 pages, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the half title. A panoramic history of the exploration and settlement of the Upper Mississippi Valley, essentiall north of St. Louis and from the Dakotas to Lake Michigan. A gift note on front endpaper, but otherwise clean, soundly bound and just a little toned. Covers have minor extremity and edge wear with a very light corner bump. The jacket is complete but for some minor loss at extremities and shallow chipping at spine ends, but the edge wear is fairly extensive and there are several small edge tears of less than a half inch with associated creasing. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good + DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7678.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Brayer, Herbert O.
William Blackmore: Volume I, The Spanish-Mexican Land Grants of New Mexico and Colorado, 1863-1878; Volume II, Early Financing of the Denver & Rio Grande Railway and Ancillary Land Companies, 1871-1878.
Publisher: Denver: Bradford-Robinson , 1949. First Edition Two octavo volumes, about 9.25 inches tall, in dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. 383 and 333 pages respectively. Illustrated by photographs, map endpapers. Wynar & Depp, 5168. The author, Colorado's State Archivist, provides a scholarly look at economic development in the Southwest through the life of this English land speculator. The books are clean, bright, sound and unworn. The slipcase is a bit edgeworn with one joint starting to separate. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Slipcase
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15232.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Brooks, George R., editor.
The Southwest Expedition of Jedediah S. Smith: His Personal Account of the Journey to California, 1826-1827.
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1977. Second Printing ISBN: 0870621238 Octavo in gilt stamped red cloth. 259 pages illustrated by maps, including a fold out. Paher, 201 ("an important contribution to the history of Jedediah Smith"). See: Wagner-Camp, 34. Clark & Brunet, 235 (513 copies in this edition; 798 in the first). In his few short years in the west (essentially the 1820's), he could hardly have done more. Mountain man and explorer, this book covers the first crossing of the Sierras by a white man. The trip into California was similarly a first crossing of the Mohave. Clean and soundly bound inside but for a previous owner embossing stamp on the front endpaper. The covers have a hint of extremity wear and very light rubbing. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15677.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bryant, Edwin.
What I Saw in California Being the Journal of a Tour . . . in the Years 1846, 1847.
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1849 (1848). Fourth Edition Green cloth with spine title in gilt, elaborately blind stamped. 480 pages including a 25 page appendix. Light edge wear to covers, but cloth worn through at front joint about an inch. Light to moderate foxing irregularly throughout. Rear hinge moderately shaken, but hanging on. Howes, B903, (presence of appendix but no map makes it a fourth edition). Kurutz, 95c. Sabin, 8804. Graff, 457 ("Although this is a faithful account of an overland journey, its usefulness was marred because there was no map [until the fifth edition] ."). Wagner-Camp-Becker, 146. Streeter, 3147 ("one of the best accounts of that emigration [overland to California] of 1846"). Rocq, 16705. Half the book concerns to overland journey from Independence to the California River, and the remainder about California in late 1846 and early 1847, including serving with Fremont and the author's appointment as Alcalde of San Francisco. Hardback 12mo Hardback 12mo Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10115.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Carter, Harvey Lewis.
'Dear Old Kit': The Historical Christopher Carson (With a New Edition of the Carson Memoirs).
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1968. First Edition quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in light brown cloth. 250 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs, maps. A thorough scholarly biography of the legendary Kit Carson. Rittenhouse, 105: "One of the most careful studies ever done on kit Carson with a scrupulously annotated edition of the Carson Memoirs." A bright, unworn copy but a name and date on the front endpaper, probably that of a gift giver, and the recipient's embossing stamp on the half-title, that of western artist and sculptor Hollis Williford. The jacket is price clipped; spine ends with minor wear; and a half-inch tear to the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14274.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Chicago, Burlington & Quincy Railroad); (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
Traveler's Guide to the New Gold Mines in Kansas and Nebraska With a Description of the Shortest and Most Direct Route from Chicago to Pike's Peak & Cherry Creek Gold Mines.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1947. Facsimile Reprint Thin guidebook, a 24mo, just over 5 inches tall, in white wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in Chicago, the second of a series published by Nolie Mumey. A clean, unworn copy but for minor edge creases, enclosed in a velvet lined folding box which is in turn enclosed in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label that has minor loss. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10981.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clark, Calvin Perry and Helen E. Clark (Intro. by Malcolm G. Wyer).
Two Diaries.
Publisher: Denver CO: Denver Public Library, 1962. First Edition (NAP) Hardback. Octavo, White cloth book very slightly soiled; corner of cloth spine label turned very slightly. Lovely book reprinting the diaries of Calvin and Helen Clark 'who journeyed by wagon train from Plano, Illinois to Denver and vicinity over the Sante Fe Trail in the year 1859 together with the Diary of his sister. who made a similar journey by the Northern route in the year 1860.' This has the look and feel of a high quality small press book. Hardcover Hardcover Near fine, None Page decoration.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 2354.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Crabb, Richard; drawings by Ernest L. Reedstrom.
Empire on the Platte.
Publisher: Cleveland OH: World Publishing Co., 1967. First Edition, First printing Hardback octavo in creamy yellow cloth decorated in brown. 373 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings, map endpapers. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE with a short personalized inscription dated 1991. An interesting story of the settlement of the Platte River Valley from the Civil War through the 1880's touching on various aspects of western myth and reality. However, the publisher reportedly lost a plagiarism suit over this book to Sage Books, the publisher of Harry Chrisman's book, "A Ladder of Rivers". A lovely copy, bright, clean and soundly bound with barely a hint of edge wear. The jacket likewise bright and crisp but for insiginificant fading to the spine and a touch of wear to foot of spine. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8121.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cutright, Paul Russell.
A History of the Lewis and Clark Journals.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1976. First Edition ISBN: 0806112468 Octavo in gray marbled paper covered boards. 311 pages. An extraordinary account of the various journals of the Corps of Discovery. An outstanding work, it includes an excellent bibliography as well as appendices on Joseph Whitehouse's journals and on the legal decision concerning the ownership of some original documents in private hands. A clean, bright, sound copy with the most minimal hint of extremity wear. The jacket is clean and crisp, without chips or tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12712.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
De Forest, J.W.
Overland: A Novel.
Publisher: New York: Sheldon & Company, 1871. First edition Octavo in maroon cloth. Moderate wear and chipping at spine ends. Covers rubbed with some loss of color; corners lightly worn. Owner name and gift note on front endpaper. Text modestly toned. Some soiling and very light foxing to preliminaries only. Binding sound; text unmarked. Novel of a trek through the southwest to California, including some encounters with Apaches. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 5199.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Delano, Alonzo; photographs by Louis Palenske; foreword by Rufus Rockwell Wilson.
Across the Plains and Among the Diggings.
Publisher: New York: Wison-Erickson, Inc., 1936. Reprint Hardback quarto, about 11 inches tall, in red moire cloth stamped in gilt. 192 pages illustrated by photographs. A reprint of the 1853 book written from the journal of a 'forty-niner' about his trek across the plains and over the Rockies to Sacramento and then to San Francisco. The photographs illustrate the 1936 remains of the places noted in the journal. A reprint of Howes, D230. Rocq, 6042. A little darkening from glue transfer to the endpapers; bookstore sticker on rear pastedown. The covers have very light extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9582.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Emmett, Chris.
Fort Union and the Winning of the Southwest.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1965. 1st edition Octavo in blue cloth. 436 pages. The history of an important outpost in overcoming both the Southwest Indians and the Mexican influence in the area. This fort was near Las Vegas NM, not to be confused with the fort of the same name on the upper Missouri. Book is bright, crisp and clean. Jacket is bright, untorn and unchipped, but the spine is slightly sunned and there is a tiny abrasion causing a loss of surface color on the front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket Maps, photos.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12368.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Federal Writers' Project.
The Oregon Trail (The American Guide Series).
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1939. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth decorated in brown. 244 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings; folding map at rear. An excellent entry in this depression era publishing venture. The book is sound, but there is a previous owner name in pencil on the front endpaper (a prominent Denver attorney), and the endpapers are conspicuously toned by the dustjacket. The jacket itself, a coarse brown paper decorated in the same manor as the book, is well preserved, but there is material missing at the spine ends (at the top, enough to nip the cross of the "T" in the title). The front flap fold is open about an inch from the bottom, and about three inches from the top with some loss of material as well. Finally, there is some shallow chipping at the top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13053.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Federal Writers' Project.
The Oregon Trail (The American Guide Series).
Publisher: New York: Hastings House, 1939. First Edition Octavo in beige cloth decorated in brown. 244 pages illustrated by photographs and drawings; folding map at rear. An excellent entry in this depression era publishing venture. The book is sound, but there is a gift note in pen on the front endpaper, and the endpapers are conspicuously toned by the dustjacket. The jacket itself, a coarse brown paper decorated in the same manor as the book, is well preserved, but there is material missing at the spine ends. The front flap is detached. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13280.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fierman, Floyd.
Roots and Boots: From Crypto-Jew in New Spain to Community Leader in the American Southwest.
Publisher: Hoboken NJ: KTAV Publishing House, 1987. First Edition ISBN: 0881251143 Octavo in gilt stamped burgundy cloth. 241 pages illustrated by a few photographs. The author, a Rabbi from El Paso, has written extensively on Jews in the pioneer Southwest. This book is a sequel to "Guts and Ruts", a book on Jewish business activity in the region. This one goes further back in history A clean, bright and sound copy with no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise clean and crisp but with a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12813.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Greeley, Horace.
An Overland Journey From New York to San Francisco in the Summer of 1859.
Publisher: New York: C.M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860. First Edition Medium brown cloth with decorative blind stamped border. 386 pages plus 10 pages of ads. Wynar, 2040. Howes, G-355. Sabin, 28490. Graff, 1635. Wagner-Camp, 359. This book collects letters written on the trip which were first published in his New York Tribune. In his visit to Colorado he made a glowing report of the mining prospects in Colorado which "soon caused another immense immigration to return (to Colorado). Wagner-Camp quoting Alexander Majors' "Seventy Years on the Frontier". The message was "Go West young man!" even if those words weren't used in this book. Also strong exhortation for a transcontinental railroad. Personal bookplate on the front endpaper and a different owner name on first blank in blue pencil. The pastedowns show soiling and evidence of something having been removed, but there are no library marks. The paper is a bit toned. Modest edge and extremity wear with boards barely exposed at tips. Spine lightly sunned but gilt lettering is moderately worn and not easily read. Still, a nice copy of an important book. Small hardback octavo Small hardback octavo Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 343.14 | CAD 350.70 | EUR 265.15 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10126.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Greene, A. C.
900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail.
Publisher: Denton TX: University of North Texas Press, 1994. First Edition ISBN: 0929398734 Octavo in dull orange cloth. 293 pages. The book relates the travel on the route of the Butterfield stage, a southern route from the Mississippi to the Pacific, by a noted historian and his wife in the present day. It provides a good review of the literature on the trail. A bright, sound, unworn book. The jacket is likewise crisp and clean but for some wrinkles at the head of the spine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12854.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Greenhow, Robert.
History of Oregon and California and the Other Territories on the North-West Coast of North America Accompanied by a Geographical View and Map . . .
Publisher: Boston: Charles C.Little and James Brown, 1845. Second Edition Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in half red leather (contemporary but lesser quality), marbled boards. 492 pages, map mounted at rear. Howes, G389 ("Leading contemporary authority, well documented."). Graff, 1652. Smith, 1535. Tweney, 25 (quoting Cowan, "The ablest and most important work of its time.")First published in 1840 as "Memoir . on the Coast of North America, this edition is "revised, corrected and enlarged". Some coverage of Alaska ("Russian America") and Hawaii ("Sandwich Islands"), discussion of the disputes with Hudson Bay Company, conflict along the Columbia River. Soundly bound, but with modest foxing to the prelims and an occasional spot here and there; some previous owner names and notes on the front endpaper. Moderate extremity wear to the covers with some rubbing to surfaces. A number tag on the spine suggestive of a personal library since there are no other such marks inside or out. Map with an inconsequential 2-inch tear at the mounting. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 387.25 | CAD 395.79 | EUR 299.24 | GBP 253.21 | JPY 35,909.09 | MXN 4,388.89 | ZAR 3,558.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15458.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gunn, O.B. (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
New Map and Hand-Book of Kansas and the Gold Mines. . .
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1952. Facsimile Reprint Guidebook in black cloth. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado, the ninth in a series published by Nolie Mumey with an informative note on the background by LeRoy Hafen. The book is flawless but for rubbing to the cover title In a lightly rubbed faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18227.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hibbard, Charles G.
Fort Douglas, Utah, 1862-1991, A Frontier Fort: The Civil War to Desert Storm.
Publisher: Fort Collins CO: Vestige Press, 1999. First Edition ISBN: 1579860117 Quarto, about 11.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth. 281 pages (the last one blank) illustrated by photographs and maps. A very well produced volume with interesting text and a terrific selection of period photographs. The fort, named after Sen. Stephen A. Douglas, was located north of Salt Lake along the Mormon Trail. A pristine copy, sound, clean, unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17921.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hoagland, Alison K.; foreword by Paul L. Hedren.
Army Architecture in the West: Forts Laramie, Bridger, and D. A. Russell, 1849-1912.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 2004. First Edition ISBN: 9780806136202 Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in quarter gray cloth on white cloth covered boards. 288 pages illustrated by photographs, drawings, maps. The author shows that the forts built by the Army in the West were not at all uniform, but rather dictated by geography and the availability of materials. Very nice produced book with the most minimal wear to the extremities. The jacket is lightly rubbed and also a hint of extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17145.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hoig, Stan.
Jesse Chisholm: Ambassador of the Plains.
Publisher: Niwot CO: University Press of Colorado , 1991. First Edition ISBN: 0870811983 Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in black cloth. 226 pages illustrated by photographs. Chisholm's linguistic ability made him important to Indian - white relations in the southern plains. An excellent biography. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17260.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Holmes, Kenneth L., editor.
Covered Wagon Women: Diaries & Letters from the Western Trails, 1840-1890 (Vols. I to XI.).
Publisher: Glendale CA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1983. First Edition ISBN: 0870621459 1983-93. Eleven volumes complete. Greenish blue (teal?) cloth stamped in gilt. Another first rate scholarly effort from this publisher, It reproduces primary sources and provides informative footnotes. Clark & Brunet, 144. Mintz, 233 (v. II), 234 (v. III), 235 (v. IV), 236 (v. V). A pristine set, with no sign of wear or aging. All with original plain paper jackets (all white but vol I which is brown). Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 539.22 | CAD 551.10 | EUR 416.67 | GBP 352.56 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 4,954.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12243.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Horner, W. B.(Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
Horner's Kansas and Nebraska Gold Regions and New Rail Road Route Map to the Gold Mines.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1949. Facsimile Reprint Thick guidebook, string bound, in yellow wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado, the fifth in a series published by Nolie Mumey. Includes an informative note by LeRoy Hafen. Lightly worn copy in a lightly worn faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label. Softcover Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14656.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jacobs, Wilbur R., John W. Caughey, Joe B. Frantz.
Turner, Bolton and Webb: Three Historians of the American Frontier.
Publisher: Seattle WA: Univ. of Washington Press, 1965. First Edition Small octavo, about 8.5 inches tall, in quarter dark blue cloth on orange paper covered boards. 113 pages. Both book and jacket have very minor extremity wear. Spine of jacket slightly dulled and it is price clipped. One of a series of lectures on eminent western historians. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13507.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Johnston, Charles H.L.
Famous Scouts Including Trappers, Pioneers, and Soldiers of the Frontier . . .
Publisher: Boston: L.C. Page, 1910. First edition, First printing Hardback octavo in brown cloth decorated in dark brown and green. 340 pages illustrated by 14 engravings on coated paper, and 14 unnumbered pages of ads at end. Only an OK copy but with a wonderful association. The ownership signature of Tom Buchanan is on the half title. Buchanan was a western novelist and scriptwriter in the 1950's, mostly for Disney. He wrote the lyrics for the Davy Crockett theme for the hugely successful series produced by Disney, that song being perhaps the most popular of the decade. Crockett, of course, is the subject of one of the short biographies in this book. Hints of the song and the series are in the piece. The text is clean but a bit toned. The front endpaper is missing and the front hinge is consequently quite shaken but still holding. Modest to moderate edge and surface wear with some loss of color; spine is noticeably darkened. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7477.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Kelly, Charles; Dale Morgan.
Old Greenwood: The Story of Caleb Greenwood, Trapper, Pathfinder, and Early Pioneer.
Publisher: Georgetown CA: Talisman Press, 1965. Revised Edition Octavo in gilt stamped black cloth. 360 pages plus index. Illustrated by a folding map, pictorial endpapers. Limited edition, one of 750 copies. Includes an extensive appendix, bibliography and thorough index. First published in 1936 (350 copies, Howes, K57), but "this edition has been so extensively revised that it can be considered a completely new book." (from the jacket blurb). Kelly's preface admits that his original work suffered from a considerable lack of source material and that facts from that edition have been proven wrong in the interim. A hint of a bump to the bottom front cover, but otherwise a bright, crisp, unworn copy. The jacket shows minimal extremity wear and a small edge tear at top rear panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.57 | CAD 175.35 | EUR 132.58 | GBP 112.18 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,576.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13203.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Kimball, Maria Brace; introduction by Major General William C. Gorgas.
A Soldier-Doctor of Our Army, James P. Kimball.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1917. First Edition, First printing Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall, in blue cloth with red white and blue decoration surrounding the gilt title on cover. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION ("With the compliments of the author.") dated 1928. Previous owner name penned above the inscription in a different hand. 192 pages illustrated by 21 plates on coated paper, most photographic but a couple of drawings including a fold-out panorama of Fort Buford in the Dakota Territory in 1868. A scarce biography of an Army physician who finiished his career as the Assistant Surgeon General of the Army. Perhaps a biography written by an adoring wife, but it is largely taken from his journals, letters and logs. And the author wrote a much admired (see Graff, 2324) account of her own time on the frontier: "My Eighty Years . " privately published in 1934. The subject spent time in some very interesting places, and the wife also. The Civil War duty is not particularly interesting, but his posting in the Dakotas, and under Custer in the Yellowstone Expedition and leading up to the Little Big Horn were very interesting and he was very close to Custer. He had been sent east shortly before the battle but his subordinates died. He also served in Wyoming and saw action in the the Ute War (in the relief party following the Thornburgh Massacre). There were also lengthy postings in Texas and New Mexico. An excellent, factually sound and unemotional recounting of service on the frontier. Howes, K137; Graff 2325; Luther 26 (Custer High Spot). A clean, soundly bound copy with very slight toning to the paper. The covers are very lightly worn and rubbed; tips lightly bumped. Hardcover Hardcover Very good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 490.20 | CAD 501.00 | EUR 378.79 | GBP 320.51 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 4,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9426.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Krebs, Jim, editor.
The 2005 Denver Posse of Westerners Brand Book, Volume XXXIV.
Publisher: Denver: The Denver Posse of the Westerners, 2005. First Edition ISBN: 0977197409 This copy a limited edition, #8 of 500 copies. Octavo in beige cloth decorated in copper gilt. This issue celebrates the 60th anniversary of the founding of the organization of this group, and collects papers presented by members over the previous ten years. This includes 16 articles from various authors. A clean, bright, sound copy no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13218.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Latham, Dr. Hiram; introduction by Jeff Dykes.
Trans-Missouri Stock Raising: The Pasture Lands of North America: Winter Grazing.
Publisher: Denver: Old West Publishing / Fred Rosenstock, 1962. Facsimile Reprint Hardback small quarto in green cloth decorated in black. 94 pages illustrated by a two page spread of a typical cattle ranch. This was first published as a promotional piece by the Union Pacific Railroad. According to Jeff Dykes' introduction, it can legitimately called the first study of the subject published. See Howes, L118; Graff, 2408 and Herd, 1309 referencing the original. This facsimile is bright, clean, unmarked, soundly bound. The jacket is likewise pristine. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8158.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lesley, Lewis Burt.
Uncle Sam's Camels: The Journal of May Humphreys Stacey Supplemented by the Report of Edward Fitzgerald Beale (1857-1858).
Publisher: Glorieta NM: Rio Grande Press, 1970. Reprint ISBN: 0873800141 First published in 1929 by Harvard University Press. Octavo in glossy blue cloth decorated in gilt and red. A relatively unknown event where the U.S. imported camels for military use across the "Great American Desert". This was done in 1859 under the leadership of Secretary of War, Jefferson Davis. A clean, bright, soundly bound copy with minimal extremity wear and a lower front corner bump. No dustjacket issued. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12843.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Limerick, Patricia Nelson, et al.
Atlas of the New West: Portrait of a Changing Region.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1997. First Edition ISBN: 0393045501 Hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in blue cloth. 192 pages illustrated by maps, color photographs. SIGNED BY FOUR INDIVIDUALS INVOLVED IN THE PRODUCTION OF THE BOOK INCLUDING PATRICIA LIMERICK. A project of the University of Colorado's Center of the Americ an West, the book illustrates the changing nature of the economy of the country's fastest growing region and shows the impacts of that growth. A crisp, bright copy with a touch of exremity wear. The jacket is likewise lightly worn at extremities. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9581.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Marcy, Randolph Barnes; (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
The Prairie Traveler. A Hand-Book for Overland Expeditions, with Maps, Illustrations, and Itineraries of the Principal Routes between the Mississippi and the Pacific.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1959. Facsimile Reprint Substantial guidebook, a 16mo, about 6.25 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in gilt and blind. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in New York by Harper Bros., the sixteenth of a series published by Nolie Mumey. A clean, unworn copy in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label. The box paper cover is chipping away at the bottom panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15957.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Mattes, Merrill J.
The Great Platte River Road.
Publisher: No place (Lincoln NE): Nebraska State Historical Society, 1969. First Edition, First printing Thick hardback octavo in quarter red cloth on light blue cloth covered boards. 585 pages, map endpapers, a few photo illustrations. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR and inscribed "To John Jenkins". This is probably the Texas bookseller and author of "Basic Texas Books". He and Mattes certainly knew each other, but it is a common enough name to easily resist a more definite statement. This is an excellent book on the trail along the Platte from Ft. Kearney to Ft. Laramie which, with variations, was also the California Trail and the Oregon Trail. A bright, clean copy with light wear to extremities and a couple of spots from coffee on the foredge. The jacket is price clipped but otherwise complete. The surface wear and rubbing is moderate and there a few short tears with associated creasing Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good - DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7974.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Miller, Darlis A.
Soldiers and Settler: Military Supply in the Southwest, 1861- 1885.
Publisher: Albuquerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1989. First Edition ISBN: 0826311598 Octavo in beige cloth stamped in black. 506 pages illustrated by photographs. An excellent study of the economic development of the southwest. A bright, crisp copy with a previous owner bookplate on front pastedown and the most minimal wear to the tips. Otherwise no sign of wear or tear. The jacket is crisp and clean as well, but there are tiny closed tears: one at each end of the spine, and another at the top front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13112.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie, editor; illustrated by Inez Tatum.
1951 Brand Book of the Westerners, Denver Posse: Original Contributions to Western History.
Publisher: Denver: The Westerners / Artcraft Press, 1952. First Edition This copy a limited edition, #42 of 50 copies of the Posse Edition. The regular edition was limited to 500 copies. Small quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in reddish cloth decorated in brown. One of the more elaborately produced entries of this yearly history anthology. Contains nineteen articles by LeRoy Hafen, Nolie Mumey, Agnes Wright Spring, Len Shoemaker and many others. Interesting illustrations including a good color display of Indian trade beads (article by Philip Whiteley) and two foldout maps. A clean, bright, sound copy with minimal extremity wear to the covers and a small spot of soiling to the fore edge. Some pages uncut. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11492.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Mumey, Nolie.
James Pierson Beckwourth, 1856-1866, An Enigmatic Figure of the West: A History of the Later Years of His Life.
Publisher: Denver: Old West Publishing Co., 1957. First Edition Octavo, just under 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth. 188 pages illustrated by drawings, portraits, folding map. LIMITED EDITION, #179 of 500. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Association copy: the large and elaborately designed bookplate on the front pastedown, that of Earle R. Forrest, a historian and photographer of the Southwest Indians. The book covers the later years of the African American frontiersman, mountain man, trapper, friend of Jim Bridger and many others, and a chief of the Crow Tribe. The book is clean, bright and sound with a touch of edge wear. The white jacket is complete but with a couple of tiny edge tears to the top front panel; minor sunning to the spine; light yellowing / soiling to both front and back panel. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15567.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
O. Allen (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
Allen's Guide Book and Map to the Gold Fields of Kansas & Nebraska and Great Salt Lake City.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1953. Facsimile Reprint Thick guidebook, staple bound, in blue wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado, the eleventh in a series published by Nolie Mumey. Flawless copy in a lightly rubbed faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label. Softcover Softcover Fine in Near Fine box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14652.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Olmstead, S.R.; John W. Oliver (printer - no author noted) (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
The Gold Mines of Kansas and Nebraska / Guide to the New Gold Region of Western Kansas and Nebraska with Table of Distances and an Accurate Map.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1950. Facsimile Reprint Two small guidebooks, string bound, in yellow wraps. Facsimiles of the 1859 guides to Colorado, the sixth and seventh in a series published by Nolie Mumey with an informative note by LeRoy Hafen. Included is a folded broadsheet picturing Blackhawk Colorado, a facsimile of an 1862 work attributed to J.E. Dillingham. Both books are unworn but the fold-out note with Hafen's notes in the latter named book is moderately toned by offsetting from the title page. In a lightly rubbed faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label that has inconsequential chipping. Softcover Softcover Near Fine in Very Good Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14659.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Pease & Cole; (Nolie Mumey and LeRoy Hafen).
Complete Guide to the Gold Districts of Kansas & Nebraska Containing Valuable Information with Regard to Routes, Distances, Etc. 'Etc.
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, 1959. Facsimile Reprint Thin guidebook, a 16mo, about 6.75 inches tall, in red cloth stamped in gilt. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado published in Chicago, the fourteenth of a series published by Nolie Mumey. A clean, unworn copy in a lightly worn wood grained box with a paper spine label that has minor edge chipping. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10979.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Pratt & Hunt (Nolie Mumey).
A Guide to the Gold Mines of Kansas: Containing an Accurate and Reliable Map . . .
Publisher: [Denver]: Nolie Mumey, No date (1954). Facsimile Reprint Thick guidebook, staple bound, in yellow wraps. Facsimile of the 1859 guide to Colorado, the thirteenth in a series published by Nolie Mumey. Wonderful copy with a touch of curling to the front cover. Bottom joint of box is broken, but otherwise a lightly rubbed faux wood grain box with a a paper spine label that has inconsequential chipping at edges. Softcover Softcover Near Fine in Very Good Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 14658.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Smucker, Samuel M.
The Life of Col. John Charles Fremont, and his Narrative of Explorations and Adventures, in Kansas, Nebraska, Oregon and California.
Publisher: New York: Miller, Orton and Mulligan, 1856. First Edition Blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind. 493 pages plus 8 pages of ads. Frontis portrait plus three plates. An early biography of the soldier / explorer published in the year of his candidacy for President. Not a campaign biography in the modern sense although the first 72 pages are indistinguishable from one. Wagner-Camp Becker, 115:: 24. Covers modestly worn and rubbed. Interior lightly foxed (the frontis' tissue guard heavily foxed); one leaf (p. 7-8) is missing the lower corner but no loss of text. Otherwise clean and sound. Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall Hardback 12mo, about 7.5 inches tall Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10127.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Sohn, Anton Paul.
A Saw, Pocket Instruments, and Two Ounces of Whiskey: Frontier Military Medicine in the Great Basin [Signed].
Publisher: Spokane WA: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1998. First Edition ISBN: 0870622722 Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in gilt stamped blue cloth 237 pages illustrated by photographs including many portraits of military doctors. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Laid in is a folded announcement and order form for this book along with publisher ads for other titles. There is a "Signed" sticker on the announcement. An interesting story on the grim state of medicine in the area. A clean, bright and sound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17115.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sprague, Marshall.
So Vast, So Beautiful A Land: Louisiana and the Purchase.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown, 1974. First Edition ISBN: 0316807664 Wide octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in blue cloth. 396 pages illustrated by maps, portraits, drawings. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR AND INSCRIBED TO URSULA AND GLENN GRAY, PROFESSORS AT COLORADO COLLEGE AND NEIGHBORS OF SPRAGUE. Laid in is a note to Ursula Gray from Sprague's wife thanking her for her kindness after Sprague's death. A very readable account of the European exploration of the Mississippi Valley and the background of the U.S. purchase of the territory. Very light general shelf wear and inconsequential toning to the text. Otherwise a clean, soundly bound copy. The jacket has some minor surface rubbing and scratching and a couple of very short edge tears with some minor extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13564.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Stewart, Alan J.; lee D. Olson, editors.
The Denver Westerners Golden Anniversary Brand Book, Volume XXXII.
Publisher: Denver: The Denver Posse of the Westerners, 1995. First Edition ISBN: 0964730200 This copy a limited edition, #5 of 1000 copies. Thick octavo in green and brown cloth decorated in gilt. This issue celebrates the 1945 organization of this group, and collects papers presented by members over a long period (this had been a yearly publication through 1976). This includes 25 articles by some major historians including Merril Mattes, Tom Noel, Richard Cook, Mark Hutchins, and also a lengthy article and color plates by Gerard Delano by Richard Bowman. A clean, bright, sound copy no sign of wear. The jacket is likewise crisp and unworn. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13129.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Stewart, George R. (A.B. Guthrie, series editor).
The California Trail: An Epic With Many Heroes.
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962 . First edition Hardback octavo in white cloth. 339 pages illustrated by maps and mileage charts, pictorial endpapers. A volume in the American Trails Series. This covers the development of the central route to the coast in the 1840's including such disasters as the Donner Party. Very nice copy with barely a hint of wear to the tips. The jacket is lightly soiled with modest edge and extremity wear and a somewhat messy half inch tear to the upper left front panel. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7155.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Stone, Irving.
Men to Match My Mountains [Signed].
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1956. First Edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION (the size of which is not given). Octavo, about 9.5 inches (24.5 cm) tall, in brown morocco decorated in dark brown and silver. The author's personal survey of the way west in the 19th century. The book is clean, bright and sound but with very light extremity wear. The publisher's heavy mylar jacket has a tiny tear at the head of the spine, and it was sized about a quarter-inch short. This was apparently issued with a slipcase not present here. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17306.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Sullivan, Maurice S.
The Travels of Jedediah Smith: A Documentary Outline Including the Journal of the Great American Pathfinder.
Publisher: Santa Ana CA: Fine Arts Press, 1934. First Edition Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in white cloth with illustration on front cover in brown. 198 pages illustrated by photographs, document facsimile, folding map at front, chapter capitals in red, black and brown. Not a biography, but a narrative prepared from Smith's lost journal covering the years 1827-28, together with part of Alexander McLeod's journal covering his attempt to recover Smith's belongings after his death. Perhaps the first significant work on Smith's short life. Howes, S1127. Zamorano 80, #25. Paher, 1913. A sound copy, but the front hinge is starting although there is no shaken feel to it. Covers are mottled with areas of darkening, especially visible on rear cover. Endpapers are toned where they were in contact with the dustjacket (not present any longer). Bookseller tag on rear endpaper; a number penned at top front endpaper has been partially erased with some damage to the paper. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 392.16 | CAD 400.80 | EUR 303.03 | GBP 256.41 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 3,603.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 13917.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Sunder, John E.
Bill Sublette, Mountain Man.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1959. First Edition Octavo, about 9.25 inches (23.5 cm) tall, in gray cloth. 279 pages illustrated by a few period drawings, maps, and frontis / jacket art by Joe Beeler. Sublette first went into the mountains with William Ashley's expedition in 1823, made his name as a trapper, and spent the remainder of his life in Missouri as a successful businessman. Covers very lightly worn at extremities; paper lightly but evenly toned. Otherwise a clean, soundly copy. The jacket has no chips or missing material, but there is a one inch tear at the bottom front spine fold with some associated wear and creasing. Otherwise just light edge and extremity wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17826.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Tate, Michael L.
The Frontier Army in the Settlement of the West.
Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999. First Edition ISBN: 9780806131733 Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in dark blue cloth stamped in yellow. 454 pages illustrated by a few photographs. The author provides a look at the activities of the army in the West that supplemented the military part of the mission. These activities have been largely neglected. A nice copy with no wear or damage to the book. The jacket is complete and without tears, but it is a little rubbed. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17159.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Webber, Bert, editor.
Oregon Trail Diaries (Six Diaries plus Comprehensive Index).
Publisher: Medford OR: Webb Research Group, 1989-1994 . Later Printings Seven trade paperbacks, about 8.5 inches tall, in illustrated wraps of various colors. Each volume about 80 to 100 pages with photographs, maps including a color folding map laid into the index. The six diaries carry the subtitle: "The Unabridged Diary with Introduction and Contemporary Comments by Bert Webber." All seven books are bright, clean and unworn. Softcover Softcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18178.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Wheat, Carl.
Mapping the Transmississippi West, 1540-1861.
Publisher: Storrs Mansfield CT: Maurizio Martino, 1957-1963. Reprint, ca. 2000 Quartos in green cloth. Five volumes in six books. This is one of 350 copies in this edition. The publisher later produced a smaller format three volume version. Reprint of the first edition, which was issued in San Francisco over the period 1957 to 1963. The author successfully attempted to "trace the opening of the American West by studying the succession of maps which, beginning in the 1540's, accurately trace the paths of the explorers and the record of the resulting growth of knowledge." Uniformly clean, bright and soundly bound with an occasional very light corner bump. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 637.25 | CAD 651.30 | EUR 492.42 | GBP 416.67 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 5,855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12242.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Whiteley, Lee.
The Cherokee Trail: Bent's Old Fort to Fort Bridger (The 1999 Merrill Mattes Brand Book, Volume XXXIII).
Publisher: Boulder CO: Denver Posse of the Westerners, 1999. First Edition ISBN: 0967135109 Limited edition, #391 of 500 copies, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR WITH AN IMPERSONAL INSCRIPTION ON THE TITLE PAGE. Gilt stamped blue cloth. 162 pages illustrated by maps, photographs. This book contains a lengthy dedication to Merrill Mattes, western historian, author of many books on the subject of the trails used in western migration as well as articles and activities on historic preservation. The book presents a detailed, almost mile-by-mile, look at the history and the present condition of the trail which, in Colorado, was largely followed in the construction of Interstate 25, crossing into Wyoming, then westerly to Fort Bridger. Both the book and jacket are without flaws. Hardback quarto Hardback quarto Fine in Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 10012.
|
|
|
|
57 items found
|