|
1.
|
|
Allen, Lorenzo Illustrator: Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith
Fifer for the Union
Publisher: New York 1964 Good+ in Good dust jacket; Retired from school library with all the usual library markings. Mylar sleeve is taped on with the usual resulting damage to end papers. Pockets and date slips have been removed from paste-downs and end papers, leaving remains of papers stuck to them. There are also library stamps on end papers, title page, and edges, some of which have been inked out, with the ink bleeding to the other side and the next page. Binding is tight and pages are complete and secure. Library labels are pasted to spines of both boards and Mylar sleeve and there is another label on the back of the sleeve. Jacket appears to be in very good condition except that over half the back flap was cut away to make room for the pocket (since removed). Someone wrote a big W 78 over the paper left from the pocket on the back paste-down. There is a one-inch tear at the top of the last page of text. William Morrow First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo; 256 pages; Unhappy at home, twelve-year-old Len runs away from his stepfather and home to join the Union Army. He lies about his age and is accepted into the fife and drum corps. Despite the hardships of army life, he remains enthusiastic until the terrible day when he found himself surrounded by fallen soldiers, and knew that somewhere among them on the battlefield his friend Mr. Putnam lay wounded. he was determined to find him. The book pretty accurately portrays a soldier's life in 1861.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.74 | CAD 13.02 | EUR 9.84 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,180.91 | MXN 144.33 | ZAR 117.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2908.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anderson, William Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
Laura Ingalls Wilder: A Biography
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 240 pages; This biography for childen ages 8-12 gives readers a fresh look at Laura during her youth and gives a detailed look at the events she has covered in her own Little House series. The reader also learns what happened to Laura after the end of the last Little House book. Index.; ISBN: 0064461033
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5671.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Breyer, Michelle
A Sea So Far
Publisher: New York 2003 Near Fine with no dust jacket; very good conditon except for black marker line on bottom edge and price sticker on back cover. Speak, A Division of Penguin First Paperback Edition Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 195 pages; After they survive the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and fires, two teen-aged girls, one a semi-wealthy invalid, and the other an orphaned hired companion, travel together to Ireland and discover how much they have in common.; ISBN: 0142300594
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.22 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 26.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3482.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buchanan, Jane
Gratefully Yours
Publisher: New York 1994 As New with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Puffin Later Printing Paperback 8vo; 191 pages; Hattie's family died in a New York tenement fire, and people tell her she should be grateful to be alive. Then she was to told to be grateful for the orphanage that took her in. In 1933 she'd supposed to be grateful for the Orphan Train that brought her to a new home in Nebraska, where she still feels unwanted. Can these new parents ever really love her as their own child?; ISBN: 0141303158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.50 | EUR 3.40 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 40.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2227.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bunting, Eve
SOS Titanic
Publisher: New York 1996 New with no dust jacket Harcourt, Inc Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 246 pages; Fifteen-year-old Barry and some of his neighbors from his Irish village are traveling to American on the Titanic, along with the other passengers. Though the other Irish boys threaten Barry's life at the beginning of the trip, by the time the ship begins to sink, the hostilities are forgotten as everyone pulls together to try to survive. This historical novel is aimed at those 12 and up.; ISBN: 0152013059
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3532.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice
The Courage of Sarah Noble
Publisher: 1991 New with no dust jacket Aladdin 1 Paperback 0.24 x 7.24 x 5.04 Inches; 55 pages; Set in 1707 in the wilderness of Connecticut, this chapter book portrays an eight-year-old girl's courage as she and her father travel to build a new family home. She bravely handles the new challenges in adjusting to a dark woods full of strange wild animals, camping out amidst them on the journey, and she cares for her father, cooking over the fire outdoors, as he concentrates on building a cave for shelter. Then John Noble begins to leave Sarah alone during the day while he crosses the river to build the house, and Sarah reads the Bible for both courage and entertainment. Eventually her father asks her to live with the Indians, whom she had feared at first but had become friends with, while he goes to bring the family to the new home.; ISBN: 0689715404
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.47 | EUR 3.38 | GBP 2.86 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 49.56 | ZAR 40.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5280.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dalgliesh, Alice Illustrator: Illustrated by Helen Sewell
The Thanksgiving Story
New book with earthquake damage to bottom corner, which is bent. Aladdin Paperback 8vo; Tells the story of the Hopkins family's Mayflower voyage and their first year in the Plymouth Colony. It culminates with the first Thanksgiving. Aimed at children 4-8. A picture book illustrated by Helen Sewell; ISBN: 0689710534
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1993.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
De Trevino, Elizabeth Borton
I Juan de Pareja
Publisher: 1984 New with no dust jacket Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1 Paperback 8vo; 180 pages; ISBN: 0374435251
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2868.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fleischman, Sid
By the Great Horn Spoon
Publisher: 1988 Very Good with no dust jacket; Remainder mark on top or bottom edge Little, Brown Reprint Paperback Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 193 pages; A remainder with a remainder mark on the top edge. This is set in 1849 during the California Gold Rush. It's highly unlikely that a young man of twelve would stow away on a ship bound for the gold fields with his butler, both hidden in potato barrels, with the hope of striking it rich and saving his aunt's fortune. But that's how this adventure begins, and you'll be hooked before you finish the first few pages as you watch the butler, Praiseworthy, talk his way through almost any situation, beginning with their discovery as stow-aways. Praiseworthy believes that even in the rowdy gold camps brains are better than brawn for solving problems, and you'll laugh as he manages to find ways out of all the scrapes he and his young master Jack get themselves into. This is fun for anyone grade four and above, and ties in well with studies of California history; ISBN: 0316286125
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.85 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.98 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 357.27 | MXN 43.67 | ZAR 35.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5656.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
French, Allen
The Story of Rolf: A Viking Adventure
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2005 New book. Dover Paperback 8vo; vl + 154 pages; Set in ancient Iceland, this suspense-filled novel for young people pits Christian fighters against pagan warriors in Christianity's early days. Rolf, a young Viking Bowman, vows to pursue the men responsible for his father's death and bring them to justice. There is plenty of action and adventure in this work, and it's loaded with exciting stories of brave men and women.; ISBN: 0486441334
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.90 | CAD 8.08 | EUR 6.11 | GBP 5.17 | JPY 732.73 | MXN 89.56 | ZAR 72.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2026.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fritz, Jean
The Cabin Faced West
Publisher: New York 2001 with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 124 pages; ISBN: 0698119363
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2609.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fritz, Jean
The Double Life of Pocahontas
Publisher: New York 2002 with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback For Ann Hamilton, life out west was anything but adventurous. In fact, she had never been lonelier. She longed for the ease and comfort of the days with friends back in Gettysburg -- until a stranger rode into Hamilton Hill and changed her life forever.; 8vo; 124 pages; Jean Fritz reveals the true story of Pocahontas, a woman trapped between two cultures. Reading level 5.9. For ages 12 and up.; ISBN: 0698119355
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2610.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fritz, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Margot Tomes
Brady
Publisher: New York 1998 with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 128 pages; Brady has never been trusted with secrets, until now. When he discovers an Underground Railroad station near his family's farm, he is forced to make his own decision about the slavery controversy. Whatever his decision may be, he knows that this is one secret that must be kept. Reading level 5.6. Target age group, middle school.; ISBN: 0698119371
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.17 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2603.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fritz, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Paul Galdone
George Washington's Breakfast
Publisher: New York 1998 with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 48 pages; George Washington Allen was very proud of two things -- his name and his birthday -- both of which had also belonged to his hero . Because of this he wanted to know everything it was possible to know about his namesake, so he asked a lot of questions, read a lot of books, and even visited his hero's home, Mt. Vernon. But there was one question he couldn't seem to get an answer to -- what did George Washington have for breakfast? Not even the people at Mount Vernon had the answer to that one. But George's grandmother said if he could find out what George Washington had for breakfast, she'd cook it for him then and there. And George W. Allen was determined to find out.; ISBN: 0698116119
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2599.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Henty, G.A.
With Lee in Virginia
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2004 New book. Dover Publications Reprint Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; ISBN: 0486434567
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1935.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Henty, G.A.
In Freedom's Cause: A Story of Wallace and Bruce
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002 Very Good; New book with bent corner tip on bottom of back cover. Dover Publications Reprint Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; The story of the Scottish rebellion against the English ruler Edward Longshanks, led by William Wallace and Robert Bruce.; ISBN: 048642362X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1936.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Henty, G.A.
In Freedom's Cause: A Story of Wallace and Bruce
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002 New; New book. Dover Publications Reprint Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 305 pages; The story of the Scottish rebellion against the English ruler Edward Longshanks, led by William Wallace and Robert Bruce.; ISBN: 048642362X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1937.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Henty, G.A.
The Cat of Bubastes: A Tale of Ancient Egypt
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2002 New book. Dover Publications Reprint Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 308 pages; This exciting novel for young people is set in 1250 B.C, at the time of Moses. This thrilling adventure story offers the readers a glimpse of the ancient Egyptian world, with accurate details about Egyptian religion and geography, how the NIle was used for irrigation, and how the Egyptians made war and were prepared for burial.; ISBN: 0486423638
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1938.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hickman, Janet
Susannah
Publisher: New York 1998 Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Mylar sleeve is taped onto front paste-downs. Book has library pocket on first page, library identification on spine and bar code on front, as well as the usual stamps and labels. Boards are rebound by library, retaining cover illustrations and blurb on back cover. Pages are crisp and clean. Greenwillow Books First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo; 140 pages; This story is set in a frontier Shaker community near Lebanon, Ohio, in 1810. Susannah has been brought there by her father after losing her mother. She cannot accept the Shaker beliefs and longs to be part of a real family again, but her involvement in a custody dispute between a younger friend's parents (one Shaker, one not) jeopardizes her own chances of getting away from the Shaker community herself.; ISBN: 0688148549
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.39 | CAD 5.51 | EUR 4.17 | GBP 3.53 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 61.11 | ZAR 49.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3441.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Kerr, Judith
When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit
Publisher: New York 1997 with no dust jacket; New book. Putnam Reprint Paperback 8vo; 191 pages; ISBN: 0698115899
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2798.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Krensky, Stephen
The Iron Dragon Never Sleeps
Publisher: New York 1995 New with no dust jacket Dell Later Printing Paperback 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pages; Ten-year-old Winnie moves to Cisco, California, with her family in the summer of 1867 when her father, a mining engineer for the Central Pacific Railroad, needs to relocate from Sacramento to help build the transcontinental railroad. Cisco is small, and there seem to be no other children at first. Most people were either miners or railroad workers, and many of these were Chinese immigrant laborers who were brought into the country just to build the railroad. The only friend Winnie makes is one of these -- a young Chinese tea carrier. The stories he tells are very different from the ones her father tells about the work. Sometimes Winnie doesn't know what to think. She has already seen plenty of prejudice against the Chinese in town. Later in the summer when the Chinese workers start to complain about their awful working conditions, Winnie needs to decide which side she's on. Reading Level 4.5.; ISBN: 044041136X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.91 | CAD 4.00 | EUR 3.02 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 362.73 | MXN 44.33 | ZAR 35.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2626.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Martin, Susan
I Sailed with Columbus
Publisher: Woodstock 1991 Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; New book with light wear to edges and corners from being displayed. Overlook Press Hardcover tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; Illustrated by Tom Padula. For upper elementary grades and up. Fourteen-year-old Diego signs on to sail with Columbus and becomes the Santa Maria’s youngest ship’s boy. He tells the story of the voyage to America from his viewpoint. Though a work of fiction, the historical events it is based on have been carefully researched and documented, some from the letters and journals of Columbus himself. 154 pages, including glossary. Contains 32 full color paintings and 22 black and white line drawings; ISBN: 0879514310
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.30 | CAD 11.55 | EUR 8.73 | GBP 7.39 | JPY 1,048.18 | MXN 128.11 | ZAR 103.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1650.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Massie, Elizabeth Illustrator: Illustrated by Domenick D'Andrea
Diary of a Pioneer Boy
Publisher: Austin 2000 New with no dust jacket Steck-Vaughn Paperback Pair-It Books Proficiency Stage 5; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 40 pages; Reading level 2-3.; ISBN: 0739808826
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.62 | CAD 6.76 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.33 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 60.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4480.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
McGraw, Eloise Jarvis
Mara Daughter of the Nile
Publisher: New York 1997 with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 217 pages; ISBN: 0140319298
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.17 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2789.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Patneaude, David
Thin Wood Walls
Publisher: Boston 2004 Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; New book. May have minor damage to dust jacket Houghton and Mifflin First Edition; First Printing Hardcover 8vo; 230 pages; After the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor, and America goes to war, Joe and his family, like other West Coast Japanese Americans, begin to be looked at with suspicion by their neighbors. Finally the American government orders people of Japanese heritage to move to internment camps, and Joe turns to his diary to record his thoughts and feelings as he endures life at Tule Lake War Relocation Camp.; ISBN: 0618342907
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.74 | CAD 9.95 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.37 | JPY 902.73 | MXN 110.33 | ZAR 89.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 1776.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Rinaldi, Ann
The Fifth of March: A Story of the Boston Massacre
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1993 Near Fine with no dust jacket Harcourt Gulliver Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 333 pages; For ages 12 and up. A fictionalized account of the Boston Massacre from the point of view of a 14-year-old indentured servant of John and Abigail Adams.; ISBN: 0152275177
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2221.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Rinaldi, Ann
Cast Two Shadows: The American Revolution in the South
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket Harcourt Gulliver Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 281 pages; For ages 12 and up. A fictionalized account the American Revolution in South Carolina. As 14-year-old Caroline sees the toll the war takes on her family and friends, she begins to realize the true nature of war.; ISBN: 0152008829
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2222.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Rinaldi, Ann
A Break with Charity: A Story about the Salem Witch Trials
Publisher: San Diego, New York 2003 with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt Gulliver Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 298 pages; Susanna desperately wants to be part of the group of girls who meet every week at the parsonage. But she later discovers that the leader of the group, Ann Putnam, is about to destroy the peace, and even lives, of a lot of innocent people she accuses of witchcraft. After figuring this out, Susanna has to make a painful choice -- she can keep quiet and let the witch-hunt continue, or she can "break charity" with the group and risk having her own family accused in retaliation. For ages 10-14.; ISBN: 0152046828
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.14 | CAD 6.27 | EUR 4.74 | GBP 4.01 | JPY 569.09 | MXN 69.56 | ZAR 56.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2645.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Rinaldi, Ann
Finishing Becca: A Story About Peggy Shippen and Benedict Arnold
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1994 with no dust jacket; New book. Harcourt Gulliver Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 362 pages; Fourteen-year-old Becca's family has fallen on hard times, and she is forced to take a job as maid to the wealthy and beautiful Peggy Shippen in Philadelphia in 1778. While in the employ of the Shippen family, she witnesses the events that lead up to General Benedict Arnold turning traitor to the American revolutionaries.; ISBN: 0152008799
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2647.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Rinaldi, Ann
Hang a Thousand Trees with Ribbons: The Story of Phillis Wheatley
Publisher: San Diego, New York 1996 Near Fine with no dust jacket Harcourt Gulliver Books Later Printing Paperback 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 336 pages; For ages 12 and up. A fictionalized biography of the first black American poet to be published.; ISBN: 0152008772
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.29 | CAD 5.41 | EUR 4.09 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.91 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 48.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2220.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Sanders, Scott Russel Illustrator: Illustrated by Jill Kastner
Aurora Means Dawn
Publisher: New York 1989 New Book Aladdin First Edition; First Printing Paperback Oblong 8vo 8" to 9"; Unpaginated pages; ISBN: 0689819072
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2575.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sorensen, Henri
New Hope
Publisher: New York 1998 Near Fine with no dust jacket; New book with light edge wear from being on display. Penguin Paperback 8vo; Unpaginated pages; Jimmy and his grandfather often visit the statue in the park in the town of New Hope, Minnesota, and Jimmy always likes to hear his grandpa tell the story of how the town began. Jimmy's great-great-grandfather and his family, fresh from Denmark, were looking for a place to settle. When their wagon axle broke, they stopped to repair it, looked around, and decided to stay right where they were. A beautifully illustrated picture book for children ages 3-8; ISBN: 0140563598
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.28 | CAD 5.40 | EUR 4.08 | GBP 3.46 | JPY 490.00 | MXN 59.89 | ZAR 48.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2376.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Lewis
Kidnapped
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2000 New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 256 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. Set in 1751, this classic adventure centers around a young Scottish orphan whose treacherous uncle gets him shanghaied and on his way to bondage in the New World. When things look blackest, he is rescued by the Highlander, Alan Breck Stewart. The two flee through the Highlands, pursued by both the King's forces and a clan of Jabobites. Full of adventure and suspense, the author considered this his finest work.; ISBN: 0486410269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.45 | CAD 2.51 | EUR 1.89 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 22.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2019.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Stevenson, Robert Lewis
The Black Arrow
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2001 New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. This historical romance is set in the fifteenth century. The historical background of this exciting adventure story is a minor battle in the War of the Roses.; ISBN: 0486418200
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.65 | CAD 2.71 | EUR 2.05 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 24.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2020.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Uchida, Yoshiko
Journey Home
Publisher: New York 1992 New with no dust jacket Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 131 pages; Yuki and her family have just been released from Topaz, where they were imprisoned in a U.S. concentration camp during World War II. Even though they were American citizens, they were forced from their home in Berkeley just because they were Japanese. Now after months of hardship, they are released, but their home and old lives are gone and they must rebuild new lives with nothing but courage and faith.; ISBN: 0689716419
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.40 | CAD 4.50 | EUR 3.40 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 408.18 | MXN 49.89 | ZAR 40.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2886.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Watkins, Yoko Kawashima
So Far From the Bamboo Grove
Publisher: New York 1994 Very Good with no dust jacket Beech Tree Books Paperback Remainder; Digest size.; 183 pages; A fictionalized autobiography in which eleven-year-old Yoko escapes from Korea to Japan at the end of World War II.; ISBN: 0688131158
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.22 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 26.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3485.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Wibberley, Leonard
The Crime of Martin Coverly
Publisher: New York 1980 Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; The main defects of this book are its library markings, and some remains of glue and a partially erased "colorful" word which had been written in ink on the back endpapers. This could be nicely covered with a bookplate. There is also a marker line on the fore edge. Farrar, Straus & Giroux First Edition Hardcover Ex-Library; 8vo; 168. pages; After moving into his family's old house outside Key West, 15-year-old Nick begins to notice strange things happening: pacing sounds late at night and the odor of seaweed in empty halls. His uncle just scoffs at him when he mentions these things, but something about his secretive behavior doesn't authenticate his words. Nick decides to nose around himself, and one night when his uncle is gone, he finds an old diary kept by Martin Coverly in the early 1700's, describing his life as a naturalist and pirate. And he is visited by a man in 18th century clothing who resembles his uncle and claims they have unfinished business. Somehow he is transported two centuries back in time to find himself aboard his uncle's pirate ship in the 1720's as Nick Coverly -- nephew of an infamous pirate on his way to Africa in search of King Solomon's mines.; ISBN: 0374316562
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 3580.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
Farmer Boy
Publisher: New York 1981 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 372 pages; The third book in the Laura Years series of the Little House Books.Almanzo Wilder is living on a big farm in New York State while Laua Ingalls is living on the western prairie. He and his brother and sisters work all day at their chores most days, in all kinds of weather. But occasionally there is time for fun, and Almanzo loves more than anything to spend his spare time with the horses.; ISBN: 0064400034
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5662.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
Little House on the Prairie
Publisher: New York 1981 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest size; 335 pages; Pa has sold the big house in the woods and the family sets out for Indian country, traveling from Wisconsin to Kansas. There Pa builds a house on the prairie, where farm life proves difficult, and sometimes even dangerous; ISBN: 0064400026
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5663.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
Little House in the Big Woods
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 238 pages; This is set in the Wisconsin woods in the late 1870's. Laura lives with her parents and her sisters, Mary and Baby Carrie.; ISBN: 0064400018
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5664.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
By the Shores of Silver Lake
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 238 pages; Now Pa heads west to the Dakota Territory, and when Ma, Laura, Mary, Carrie, and baby Grace arrive to join him, they become the first settlers in the town of De Smet. Pa begins to work on the first building in what will soon be a new town on the shores of Silver Lake.; ISBN: 0064400050
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5665.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
The Little Town on the Prairie
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 238 pages; The long winter is finally over, and Laura's social life picks up in the spring with parties and "Literaries." But Laura also spends hours each day making shirts to sell and help send Mary to a college for the blind. And in the evenings, Almazno Wilder begins to call on Laura.; ISBN: 0064400077
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5666.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
On the Banks of Plum Creek
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 339 pages; Now the family is settling in Minnesota, first in a sod house, and then in a clean new house made of sawed lumber -- beside Plum Creek. Pa is depending upon the money from his first crop of wheat to pay for the materials, but just before the harvest, grasshoppers cover the field, eating everything on the farm, including the precious wheat; ISBN: 0064400042
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5667.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
These Happy Golden Years
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 289 pages; Now Laura is teaching school. She is miserable and homesick, but she needs the money so that Mary can attend a college for the blind. Every Friday Almanzo arrives to take Laura home to her family for the weekend. They have begun courting, even though Laura in only fifteen.; ISBN: 0064400085
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5668.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
The First Four Years
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 289 pages; Now Laura and Almazo are married. They have begun their life together on a small prairie homestead with high hopes, but disaster seems to follow disaster -- storms, sickness, fire, and unpaid debts. They need courage, strength, determination, and their love to carry them through the hard times. And now there is a new family member -- baby Rose.; ISBN: 006440031X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.83 | CAD 5.96 | EUR 4.51 | GBP 3.81 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 53.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5669.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Wilder, Laura Ingalls Illustrator: Illustrated by Garth Williams
The Long Winter
Publisher: New York 1994 New with no dust jacket Harpertrophy Paperback Digest Size; 334 pages; In this book, the first storm comes to the barren Dakota prairie in October and it snows almost non-stop until April. Tains can't get through with supplies and the people in De Smet are starving, including Laura's family. They wonder how they will make it through this terrible winter. Finally, young Almanzo Wilder sees what needs to be done to save the town, and he does it, at the risk of his life.; ISBN: 0064400069
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 4.96 | EUR 3.75 | GBP 3.17 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 44.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 5670.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Wyss, Johann D.
The Swiss Family Robinson
Publisher: Mineola, NY 2001 New Dover Publications Paperback Dover Evergreen Classics; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 236 pages; Classics in this series are newly set in easy to read type. They are sturdy, regular size softcover books with attractive, colorful covers to arouse interest. Unabridged. Almost everyone has head about this loving family of six left by a shipwreck to fend for themselves and survive on an island with only the resources there and what they were able to salvage from the ship. Instead of losing hope, they use their resourcefulness to construct a new life. They build a tree house, hunt for food on the island, and try to protect themselves against possible dangers. They have many adventures as they explore the island, encounter wild animals, plant crops, and build a better house. They show how a family can stick together under pressure and live and work together in harmony.; ISBN: 0486416607
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.65 | CAD 2.71 | EUR 2.05 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 245.45 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 24.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2021.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Ziefert, Harriet Illustrator: Illustrated by Anita Lobel
A New Coat for Anna
Publisher: New York 1986 with no dust jacket; New book. Random House Knopf Later Printing Paperback tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 40 pages; In this World War ll story, Anna's mother finds a way to make her a new coat when there isn't any money to buy one. Young readers will see every step of the process in making the coat, from sheep to tailor. Based on a true story. This book was selected to be part of the Five in a Row curriculum.; ISBN: 0394898613
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.17 | CAD 6.30 | EUR 4.77 | GBP 4.03 | JPY 571.82 | MXN 69.89 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2619.
|
|
|
|