|
|
|
6 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Daudet, Alphonse.
PORT TARASCON: The Last Adventures of the Illustrious Tartarian.
Publisher: Harper & Bros. [New York]. 1891 [October 30, 1890]. 1st edition, 1st state per BAL 10592. [i-vi], [1] - 359, blank, 4 pages of advertisements. Blue cloth (diagonally ribbed) with gilt lettering & silver decorative stamping on the front cover & spine. The cover is framed in a 1/4' wide border consisting of a ruling on the outer edge, 2 thinner rulings with groups of 4 rulings running between & spaced about 5/16' apart, & a thin inner ruling. The lines in the border assume concave half-circles at the corners where each contains a fleur-de-lis pointing at a 45 degree angle. The upper part of the frame contains a cartouche bordered with beading, evolute spirals, & fleur-de-lis in which the title is printed in gilt. The spine bears the title, author's & publisher's names in gilt, and Blue cloth with gilt printing & handsome, ornate silver decorative stamping on the cover & spine. TEG. Uncut pages on coated paper. The title is printed in orange on the title page. Portrait sketch frontispiece of the author facing left (signed 'J.W.A.'). Illustrated by Rossi, Myrbach, Montegut, Bieler & Montenard. Translation & Preface by Henry James. The last of Daudet's 3 Tartarin novels. NOTE: James' translation, published in this Harper edition on October 30, 1890, actually preceded publication of the first French edition, as well as the British edition by Sampson Low. Very tip of upper right corner of the front cover rubbed, a hint of rubbing on other corners, bottom of spine lightly rubbed o/w Fine (No defects). See photo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0450.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
De Balzac, Honore.
TEN DROLL TALES.
Publisher: Rarity Press [New York] (Privately Printed for). 1931. 218pp. sm4to. Purple cloth with silver-lettered spine & the front cover illustrated in silver with a sketch of nude woman holding her robes & a moon in the background. Uncut foredge. Color frontispiece & 3 other color plates + 7 b/w plates illustrated by Jean De Bosschere. Introduction by Andre Maurois. Text in both French & English. Translated from the French by J. Lewis May. Front endpaper lightly stained o/w Fine (No defects)/ DJ (two 1/2' edge tears on the bottom of the front, creases across the lower right corner of the front, spine extremes very worn, two 1/4' edge tears on the back, & scattered light soiling).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 94-0076.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
De Witt, Mme. (Henriette Elizabeth Guiz).
SCENES HISTORIQUES.
Publisher: Librairie Hachette et Cie [Paris]. 1877. Deuxieme Serie. 254pp. + Table. Tall 8vo. Red cloth with the cover & spine stunningly decorated with complex, ornate stampings in gilt & black. All edges gilt. 28 engraved plates by A. Marie & Sahib. Period handwriting on front endpaper states 'Institution de Mlles. Charbonnin, 36 East 35th Street, 2 Classe Prise d' Histoire ancienne decerne a Mlle. Laura Shannon, New York, le 14 Juin 1881'. Laura, born May 29, 1868, was the daughter of Georgenia & Thomas Walden Shannon, a wealthy New York private investor. Large puckered (but not discolored) area on the back cover, spine extremes a little worn, some scattered foxing on leaves o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 91-0370.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fenelon, Francois de Salignac de La Mothe.
LES AVENTURES DE TELEMAQUE suivies Des Aventures D'Aristonous precedees D'Un Essai La Vie Et Les Ouvrages De Fenelon Par M. Jules Janin.
Publisher: Ernest Bourdin [Paris]. No date. [Late 19th C.]. xvi + 459pp. Extra tall 8vo. (10 3/4' h.). 1/4 black leather on green & black marbled boards. Spine is gilt-lettered & gilt-decorated with ornate scrolling & tracery. Gilt top edge, others uncut. Marbled endpapers. Engraved frontispiece by Lefevre with tissue guard + 20 other china applique, tissue-guarded, engraved plates, & many cuts, by Jahannot, Signol, Sequin, Wattier, Markl, Daubigny, Francais & Marville. 2 page facsimile of handwritten letter by Fenelon (not included in the pagination). The back of the half title page gives the printer as 'Lacrampe & Ce, rue Damiette 2', who did the first printing on this edition in 1840. This is a later printing (late 19th C.) of the original book with different covers & tissue guards not called for in the first printing. All edges rubbed; chipping along interface of leather & boards on the covers; corners bumped; extensive light foxing on the subtitle page through (iii), then becoming occasional & faint (none of the plates are affected).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0091.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Margaret, Queen of Navarre.
HEPTAMERON OF MARGARET, QUEEN OF NAVARRE. Translated from the French. With a memoir of the author. By Walter K. Kelly.
Publisher: 'Published For The Trade' [London]. No date. 428pp. [xliv, 183pp. + 245pp.]. 2 Volumes in 1. sm8vo. Brick red cloth with an applied paper label on the spine bearing the title, the author, & descriptive information (including 'Price, Ten Shillings and . [missing, but should be 'Sixpence]) in red & black lettering. Uncut pages. Frontispiece of the author & 27 other b/w plates on coated paper illustrated by Leopold Flameng & others. Translated by Walter K. Kelly from 'L'Heptameron des Nouvelles de tres haute et tres illustre Princesse Marguerite D'Angouleme, Reine de Navarre.' ( Nouvelle edition, publiee sur les manuscrits par la Societe des Bibliophiles Francais. A Paris, 1853. 3 vols.). This edition has, among others, the following footnotes: [Page 240] * This novel has been imitated by No‰l du Fail de la H‚rissaye in his Contes d'Eutrapel, ch. v. [Page 244]* This novel is wanting in the first edition of the Heptameron. [Page 245] * 'Here end the tales and novels of the late Queen of Navarre, which is all that can be recovered of them.'-Edition of 1559, by Gruget.The author (1492 - 1549) was the consort of Henry II, King of Nararre and the sister of Francis I. Edges worn, a dampstained section in the upper left corner of the front cover (a triangle with a 1 1/4' side along the top edge & the other side 7/8' down along the spine edge), & another in the upper right corner of the back (a triangle with a 1 1/2' side along the top edge & the other 1 1/2' down along the spine edge) - see scan; 1/2' wide x 1' high section missing in the lower right corner of the spine label; textblock tanned; & covers lightly soiled o/w Very Good, i.e. shows careful use with no significant defects. SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 91-0364.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Voltaire, F. A. M. De.
THE PRINCESS OF BABYLON.
Publisher: The Art Studio Press [New York]. 1928. (1928). 1st edition limited. 168, [1]pp. Extra tall 8vo. (10 1/4' x 6 1/2'). 1/4 blue cloth & lilac boards overlayed with gilt veining. Gilt-colored paper label on spine with title & author in blue. Uncut edges. Lilac endpapers. Color frontispiece & 5 other tipped-in plates in b/w by Lui Trugo. Ornate page headings in b/w. Pagination in Roman numerals. Translated by Robert Milton Collyer. An unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 750 copies on Strathmore Saxonet Antique paper. The first 50 copies were issued with hand-colored plates & bound in leather & marbled boards. Aside from this title, the Art Studio Press apparently published only one other title (Memoirs of Cardinal Dubois, 1929) which was also issued in a limited edition & illustrated by Lui Trugo. Wear on the bottoms of both covers, the right edge of the front cover & the left edge of the back cover; bottom corners of both covers heavily worn & bumped; top corners worn, but less so; light wear to spine extremes; some rubs along the left side of the back cover o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket as issued. SEE SCAN.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 98-0072.
|
|
|
|
6 items found
|