|
|
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Clebert, Jean-Paul, with Jonathan Griffin
Blockhouse, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1958)
Publisher: Avon Books; N. Y. : 1958 Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 158 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; All edges orange. ; Avon T-379. 'Trapped for six years in an underground fortification, only two survived! Unbelievable, but it happened'. Complete and unabridged. Translated by Jonathan Griffin. Horrifying novel supposedly based on true story. Authored by member of French Resistance. ; No defects apart from slight yellowing of pages, as usual. Tight, square, and crisp. ; Avon T Series; Vol. 379
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.56 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13143.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cooper, John C.
Haunted Strangler, the :
Publisher: Ace Books; N. Y. : 1959 Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 190 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Cover art depicting crazed murderer in cemetery with ghosts of his victims, b/w photo from film (showing Karloff with partial skeleton) on rear cover, all edges inked yellow ; ace D-359. 'The complete novel, from the movie featuring Boris Karloff'. Original story by Jan Reed. Screenplay by John C. Cooper and Jan Reed. Published in Great Britain as The Grip of the Strangler. 'You will know a thousand terrors as a gentle writer becomes hideously transformed into a murderous graveyard ghoul!' ; One very tiny chip to lower tip of rear cover. No other defects. Pages bright. Appears unread. Scarce. ; Ace Books D Series; Vol. 359
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13250.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Danne, Max Hallan
Premature Burial : (Paperback Original, 1962)
Publisher: Lancer Books; N. Y. : 1962 Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback 128 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Cover art featuring 4 photos from the film starring Ray Milland. ; Lancer 71-313. Paperback original. Based on the Edgar Allan Poe story, adapted for the big screen by Charles Beaumont and Ray Russell, directed by the legenday horror master Roger Corman. 'He suffered the worst horror the human mind can image -- living death!' ; Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Otherwise clean, tight, bright, appears unread. Scarce. ; Lancer Series; Vol. 313
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13615.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
James, Stuart
Stranglers of Bombay, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Monarch Books; Derby, Conn: 1960 Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback 139 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Tan covers illustrated with two kinky photos from the film. ; Monarch MM601. Written by Stuart James, based on an original screenplay by David Z. Goodman. Brought to you from the famous horror studio Hammer Films. 'A dramatic story of sultry, steaming India and a band of phallic-worshipping Thugs who terrorized Bombay by strangling thousands of people'. ; Very small chip affecting only the tip of upper rear cover and final three leaves. Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. Otherwise tight and clean, no marks, no creases, appears unread. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Monarch Movie Book MM Series; Vol. 601
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13614.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lovecraft, H. P. (Howard Phillips) and August Derleth Illustrated by: Illustrated by Richard Powers
Survivor, and Others, the : The Last Rare Stories of a Master Craftsman in Horror
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1957 Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 142 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Bizarre cover art by Richard Powers in purple and black, all edges orange. ; Ballantine BB 629. Copyright 1954, 1957. This edition dated 1957 but may be from 1962. ; Among the papers of the late R. H. Barlow were found Lovecraft's notes and the beginnings for two novelettes and five short stories, all now completed by horror master August Derleth. Titles are: The Survivor. Wentworth's Day. The Peabody Heritage. The Gable Window. The Ancestor. The Shadow Out of Space. The Lamp of Alhazred. ; Pages slightly yellowed from age, as usual. Otherwise crisp and tight, appears unread. ; Ballantine BB Series; Vol. 629
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13610.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lyndon, Barre, and Jimmy Sangster
Man Who Could Cheat Death, the : (Paperback Original, 1959)
Publisher: Avon Books; N. Y. : 1959 Near Fine Paperback Original Paperback 160 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Paperback original, 1st edition. All edges yellow. ; Avon T-362. 'The startling story of a man who solved the mystery of death and the terrible price he had to pay! ' Tie-in to Hammer horror film starring Christopher Lee. ; Beautiful condition. Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages a bit yellowed from age, as usual. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Avon Books Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12970.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
O'Brien, Thomas L. Illustrated by: Illustrated by Mitchell Hooks
Witch Finder, the : (Paperback Original, 1959)
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1959 Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback 256 pages; 16mo (6.5") 17 cm; Foreboding cover art by Mitchell Hooks showing evil man wielding scepter-club over helpless blonde. All edges green. ; Based on true story of Matthew Hopkins who terrorized England in 1600s where he 'tortured and executed women who defied him and men who ignored his righteous cause'. Later filmed as Witchfinder General starring Vincent Price. ; One very tiny nick to fore-edge of front cover. Pages starting to yellow from age, as usual. No other defects. Tight and clean, appears unread. ; Dell B Series; Vol. 135
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13474.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ross, Marilyn
Cameron Castle
Publisher: Paperback Library; N. Y. : 1970 Very Good- Second Printing Paperback 157 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Paperback. ; PL Gothic 63-254. Original cover pri ce 60c. Gothic romance from author of Dark Shadows novels. ; Spine slightly rolled with two creases otherwise tight. No marks. Minor wedgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 3648.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|