TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Military
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   [Author Unknown]
Tiger I German Panzerkampwagen VI Ausfuehrung E, Sd. Kfz. 181 : Tamiya Plastic Model Company (Instructions, German Tiger Tank Model)
 
Publisher: Tamiya Plastic Model Company; Japan:
Very Good Hardcover 16 pages; 4to (12") 30 cm; Text entirely in JAPANESE except page headers and specs in English. Highly detailed instructions for building scale model German Tiger Tank, including decal application and correct colors. Line diagrams throughout in black and blue. Several b/w photos. ; No date but about 1970-1980.; A few drops of glue on pg 9, everything readable. Stapled binding intact. Instruction booklet only, not a kit.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10801.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
2.   [Author Unknown]
Alnavco Armor Division 1970 Catalog : Armored Fighting Vehicle Models, Artillery Models, Wargames, Soldier Models, Kit Accessories, Armor and Military Books (Tanks)
 
Publisher: Alnavco; Westfield, N. J. : 1970
Good+ Softcover 16 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; White self-wraps. Scores of model kits listed and described, with current pr ices. 52 medium-quality b/w photos, mostly of tanks. ; Rear cover has a few tiny spots, mailing address penned on, small closed tear. Otherwise little wear. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10807.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Blumenson, Martin
Eisenhower : (Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II, War Leader Book, Number 7)
 
Publisher: Pan Books; London: 1973
Very Good+ First British Edition Softcover ISBN: 0345097963 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff purple-blue pictorial covers, bibliography, about 160 b/w photos with captions. ; Copyright 1972. This is 1st UK edition, 1973. ; Light edgewear. Spine faded but quite readable. ; Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series; Vol. 7

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11197.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Brownlow, Louis, et al.
Proceedings, Press Seminar on Demobilization and Veterans : Sponsored by the Public Administration Clearing House, Chicago, Illinois, December 6-9, 1944
 
Publisher: Public Administration Clearing House; Chicago: 1944
Good Softcover 273 pages; 4to (11") 29 cm; Softcover with black cloth over spine, list of journalists in attendance, bibliography on problems of veterans, 273 pages printed one side only. Complete transcript of 3-day press conference with multiple speakers, including texts of question and answer periods. ; Speakers: Louis Brownlow; Herbert Emmerich; Brig. Gen. Frank T. Hines; Col. Gordon E. Textor; Col. Waldo Shumway; Floyd Reeves; William Haber; Arthur S. Fleming; J. J. Donovan; Theodore Schultz; Mayor Wilson W. Wyatt; Frederick H. Harbinson; Troy E. Wakefield; Howard Goodman; John T. Williamson; Boris Shishkin; Walter Harris. ; Rear cover spotted, front cover sunned, bottom edge quite worn, cloth frayed at heel. All pages present, binding intact. Quite rare.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8031.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Churchill, Winston
Second World War, The, Complete in 6 Volumes : Gathering Storm, Finest Hour, Grand Alliance, Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, Triumph and Tragedy
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston:
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 4987 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Book Club Edition; HARDCOVER. No slipcase. Red cloth, 784 + 751 + 903 + 1000 + 749 + 800 pages, numerous appendixes and small maps, indexes. BOMC edition, dated 1948-1953. ; Weight over 13 pounds. Vol-1, Gathering Storm. Vol-2, Finest Hour. Vol-3, Grand Alliance. Vol-4, Hinge of Fate. Vol-5, Closing the Ring. Vol-6, Triumph and Tragedy. ; The definitive history of World War 2, authored by the Prime Minister of United Kingdom. ; Very light wear to books. Owner name and '1967' penned on front endpaper each vol. No other marks. All bindings tight. All jackets intact, with light edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 71.50 CAD 76.68 EUR 57.36 GBP 49.10 JPY 6,727.27 MXN 822.22 ZAR 740.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12935.
    
US$74.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Churchill, Winston
Second World War, The, Complete in 6 Volumes : Gathering Storm, Finest Hour, Grand Alliance, Hinge of Fate, Closing the Ring, Triumph and Tragedy
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston:
Very Good in Poor dust jacket Hardcover 4987 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Book Club Edition; HARDCOVER. No slipcase. Red cloth, 784 + 751 + 903 + 1000 + 749 + 800 pages, numerous appendixes and small maps, indexes. BOMC edition, dated 1948-1953. ; Weight over 13 pounds. Vol-1, Gathering Storm. Vol-2, Finest Hour. Vol-3, Grand Alliance. Vol-4, Hinge of Fate. Vol-5, Closing the Ring. Vol-6, Triumph and Tragedy. ; The definitive history of World War 2, authored by the Prime Minister of United Kingdom. ; Light shelf wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Cloth slightly faded on spines, with areas of discoloration at heels of 5 vols, affecting only publisher name. All bindings tight. Only 2 vols have jackets, which are quite beat up but all readable.

Appr.: | AUD 61.84 CAD 66.32 EUR 49.61 GBP 42.47 JPY 5,818.18 MXN 711.11 ZAR 640.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12087.
    
US$64.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Deutsch, Harold C., and Dennis E. Showalter
What if ? : Strategic Alternatives of WWII (World War 2)
 
Publisher: Emperors Press; Chicago: 1997
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 272 pages; 4to (10.5") 27 cm; Black boards, chapter endnotes, author bios, a few b/w maps and diagrams. ; Isbn 0883476070. 19 contributors including Walter S. Dunn, Peter Hoffmann, Frederick D. Parker, Anne Wells, more. ; Jacket has a few small edge chips. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12484.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Ellis, Chris, and Peter Chamberlain
AFV PanzerKampfwagen V Panther, Number 10 : Profile Publications
 
Publisher: Profile Publications; Windsor, England: 1970
Very Good- Softcover 24 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff white covers, table of specs of 5 Panther Tanks, 47 b/w photos, 6 full-color illustrations showing detailed views of 3 Panther Tanks. Text in English. Glossy throughout. ; Series edited by Duncan Crow. Part 10 of 30-part series, but stands alone. ; Entire booklet has light vertical crease. Rear cover spotted. Binding of two staples intact. ; Profile Publications Series; Vol. 10

Appr.: | AUD 2.90 CAD 3.11 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11033.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Hogg, Ian V.
Barrage : The Guns in Action (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, Weapons Book Number 18)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1970
Very Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Over 100 b/w photos with captions, and several b/w diagrams. Bibliography. Exhaustive. ; Details howitzers in action, correct use of word Stonk, artillery versus tanks, artillery advantages in World War 2, much more. ; Light edgewear. Spine has one light vertical crease. Binding tight and square. ; Illustrated History of World War II Series; Vol. 18

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8970.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Keegan, John
Waffen SS : The Asphalt Soldiers ; Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book Number 16
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1970
Good+ First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff blue covers, bibliography, appendix giving order of battle, about 150 b/w photos and line diagrams with captions. ; Copyright 1970, 1st printing stated. ; Upper tips of page edges chipped, only a tiny portion missing, not affecting any text. Covers vertically creased. One light spine crease but binding tight. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11063.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
11.   Macksey, Kenneth J.
Panzer Division, the Mailed Fist : Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, Weapons Book Number 2
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1969
Very Good- Second Printing Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff blue covers, bibliography, about 150 b/w photos and small maps with captions. ; Copyright 1968. This is 2nd printing, 1969.; Upper tips of page edges chipped throughout, only a tiny portion missing, not affecting any text. Two faint spine creases but binding tight. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11060.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.   Manvell, Roger
SS and Gestapo, Rule by Terror : Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Weapons Book Number 8
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1969
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0345018257 160 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Bibliography, about 100 b/w photos and diagrams with captions. ; Covers show rubbing, mainly on upper front. No other flaws. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4237.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
13.   Mason, David
Breakout : Drive to the Seine (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War 2, Campaign Book Number 4)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1969
Very Good- First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Over 100 b/w photos with captions, several b/w diagrams, 5 small b/w maps. Brief bibliography. ; History of Operation Cobra, in which 6 weeks after D-Day, American and allied forces broke out of Normandy hedgerow country and spearheaded victory in Europe. ; Light edgewear. One leaf creased at corner. Spine worn at crown, lightly creased along 2 lines. Binding tight. ; Illustrated History of World War II Series; Vol. 4

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8976.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
14.   Matthews, Anne, with Nancy Caldwell Sorel, Roger J. Spiller, Sameul Hymes
Reporting World War 2, Part 1 : American Journalism 1938-1944 (Volume 1 of 2)
 
Publisher: Library of America; N. Y. : 1995
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1883011043 912 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Volume 1 ONLY. Maroon cloth, copper lettering, decorative endpapers, page-marker ribbon, chronology, glossary, index, bibliography, endnotes, 8 small maps, 32 pages of b/w photos, about 200 articles and excerpts by 80+ writers. ; Minor wrinkling to jacket mainly at tips. Otherwise appears unread. ; Library of America Series; Vol. 77

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8654.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
15.   McKellar, Angus Duncan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Jean Harding Nielsen
Turmoil to Triumph : The Odyssey of Captain Harris O. Machus through Six War Devastated Countries in Search of Survival
 
Publisher: Brookside Publications; Birmingham, Mich: 1987
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0939528002 257 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Red cloth, several small maps, b/w drawings, b/w photos, index, 13 appendixes. Front endpaper inscribed and SIGNED by subject, Harris O. Machus, and dated 9/16/92. ; Foreword by Lt. Gen. James D. Alger, US Army. True story of World War 2 veteran of Battle of Kasserine Pass 1943, where entire batallion was captured; he escaped to Italy, was recaptured, taken to Poland, escaped again through Odessa to Egypt. ; No discernable wear. ; Signed by Biographee; Drawings

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5969.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
16.   Murray, Williamson, and Allan R. Millett
War to be Won, a : Fighting the Second World War
 
Publisher: Belknap Press/Harvard University Press; Cambridge, Mass: 2000
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 067400163X 656 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Black cloth, gray boards, 4 appendixes, 24 small maps, 2 tables, 96 glossy b/w photos with captions. ; 'The most compelling single-volume history of the Second World War ever written'. ; Jacket has small closed tear to upper tip, also an interior scar from removed security device. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4432.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
17.   Orgill, Douglas Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Batchelor
T34 : Russian Armor (Finest Tank in the World) ; Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Weapons Book Number 21
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1971
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0345021657 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff blue covers, bibliography, about 150 b/w photos, line diagrams and small maps with captions. ; Copyright 1971, 1st printing stated. ; Russian tank T34 that demolished German tanks in World war 2. (B000JKQ5P0) ; A touch of shelfwear. One light spine crease but binding tight. Scarce. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11064.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.   Parrington, Ronald J.
Little Liverpudlian, the :
 
Publisher: Published by Author; Hancock, N. Y. : 1995
Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0970067607 195 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Front cover photo portrait of author in front Prince of Wales Hotel. Author's complete life story, poverty in childhood, wounded in World War 2, etc, etc. ; Upper tip curled. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10887.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.   Stein, George H.
Waffen SS, the : Hitler's Elite Guard at War, 1939-1945
 
Publisher: Cornell University Press; Ithaca, N. Y. : 1966
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 330 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Black cloth, gilt lettering over red spine band, index, bibliography, footnotes, 4 appendixes, 3 small b/w fold-out maps, 23 b/w photos with captions. ; No defects to book. Jacket lightly rubbed, two small closed tears to upper rear.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8872.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.   Stolfi, R. H. S.
Hitler's Panzers East : World War II Reinterpreted
 
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press; Norman, Ok: 1993
Near Fine Seventh Printing Softcover ISBN: 0806125810 272 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Index, bibliography, endnotes, 14 charts and tables, 7 small maps, 12 b/w photos and illustrations. ; 'But for one fateful decision, Germany could have won World War II in the summer of 1941'. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Crisp.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8860.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
21.   Swinson, Arthur Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Batchelor
Raiders, the : Desert Strike Force (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book Number 2)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1968
Very Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff brown covers, brief bibliography, about 150 b/w photos, drawings, diagams and small maps, with captions. ; Copyright 1968, 1st printing stated. Introduction by Brigadier Peter Young. Maps by Richard Natkiel. Complete overview of 3 years of warfare in North Africa. ; Light edgewear, one faint crease to spine, otherwise clean and intact. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11066.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.   United States National Archives
Germany Surrenders Unconditionally : Facsimiles of the Documents
 
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1945
Very Good+ Softcover 41 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Stiff pale gray covers, radio script of surrender ceremony, 11 documents reproduced in facsimile, including stamps, seals, s*gnatures, etc. Most in English, 3 in German, 1 in Russian. ; Exterior shows only very light wear.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8898.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
23.   United States National Archives
End of the War in the Pacific, the : Japanese Surrender Documents in Facsimile
 
Publisher: Government Printing Office; Washington, D. C. : 1945
Very Good+ Softcover 24 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Stiff pale gray covers, 1 b/w photo, radio script of opening of exhibit of Japanese Surrender Documents, 3 in Japanese with English translation, 4 in English, all with facsimile s*gnatures. ; Dated 1945 but appears to be later printing. ; Light wear only.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9107.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
24.   Whiting, Charles
Patton : (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, War Leader Book Number 1)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1970
Very Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Black and purple pictorial covers. Over 100 b/w photos with captions, several b/w diagrams and small b/w maps. Brief bibliography. ; Copyright 1970, 1st printing stated. Introduction by Constantine FitzGibbon, captain under General Bradley. ; Light wear. Faint cup ring on front cover. One crease to spine. Everything tight and readable. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10471.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
25.   Whiting, Charles Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Batchelor
Skorzeny : (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, War Leader Book Number 11)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1972
Very Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Black and purple pictorial covers. About 150 b/w photos and small maps with captions. Brief bibliography. 4-pg ad for military book club bound in, as issued. ; Copyright 1972, 1st printing stated. Introduction by Brigadier Peter Young. Illustrations by John Batchelor. Maps by Richard Natkiel. ; Biography of Otto Skorzeny, Hitler's top commando who rescued Mussolini from captivity and helped 600 former SS men escape from justice after the war. ; Very light exterior wear. No marks. Spine very lightly creased intact. Scarce. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11071.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
26.   Wykes, Alan
Hitler's Bodyguards : S. S. Leibstandarte (Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century, Weapons Book, Number 39)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1974
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Blue pictorial covers, bibliography, about 160 b/w photos with captions. Original ad for military book club bound in, as issued. ; Small chip to crown, not affecting text. Otherwise only light wear. ; Ballantine's Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series; Vol. 39

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11193.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
27.   Wykes, Alan
Hitler : (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, War Leader Book Number 3)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1971
Very Good- First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Black and purple pictorial covers. About 150 b/w photos with captions. Brief bibliography. ; Copyright 1970, 1st printing 1971 stated. Introduction by Barrie Pitt. Map by Richard Natkiel. ; Moderate edgewear. No marks. Spine cocked and lightly creased twice but intact. Scarce. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11070.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
28.   Wykes, Alan Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Batchelor
Nuremberg Rallies, the : (Ballantine's Illustrated History of World War II, Campaign Book Number 8)
 
Publisher: Ballantine Books; N. Y. : 1970
Very Good First Edition Softcover 160 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Stiff brown covers, bibliography, about 150 b/w photos, drawings, diagams and small maps, with captions. ; Copyright 1970, 1st printing stated. Introduction by Barrie Pitt. Maps by Richard Natkiel. Close-up history of Nazi propaganda: parades, rallies, pageantry, eagle-topped banners, fake heroes, etc, from 1923 to 1939. ; Light edgewear, two faint creases to spine, otherwise clean and intact. ; Illustrated History of the Violent Century Series

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11067.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.