TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Performing Arts
10 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   Boffey, Barnes, and Paul Pilcher
Velveteen Rabbit, the : A Musical Play
 
Publisher: Dramatic Publishing Company; Chicago: 1974
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0871293854 57 pages; 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Script only, no music. ; Book, lyrics and music by Barnes Boffey and Paul Pilcher. Additional music by Bob Love. Based on the book by Margery Williams. ; Very light wear. Edges and spine are sunned and faded but still readable. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12361.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
2.   de Hartog, Jan Illustrated by: Illustrated by Alfredo Valente
Fourposter, The
 
Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1952
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 117 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Dark burgundy red cloth, gold lettering, black decor, b/w photo paste-down on front featuring Jessica Tandy and Hume Cronyn (the entire cast), b/w glossy photo on title page. ; Photos by Alfredo Valente. Copyright 1947. This edition 1952. 'The most civilized comedy on marriage in years'. ; Book shows a touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Jacket sunned on spine, a few tiny spots. ; Fireside Theatre Book Club Series

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13230.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.   Drinkwater, John
Oliver Cromwell : A Play
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company; Boston: 1921
Very Good+ in Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 96 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; Dark gray cloth over spine, gray illustrated boards, b/w spine label. ; A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. Same date on title page and copyright page, 1921. This is a real book, not a cheap print-on-demand reproduction. ; Historical drama, nefarious politics in England, set in the year 1639. ; Book shows only light wear, endpapers yellowed, pages starting to yellow from age. Jacket quite browned on spine, several small edge chips not affecting text.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10716.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.   Duberman, Martin B.
In White America : A Documentary Play with an Afterword by the Author (1st Paperback Edition, 1965)
 
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1965
Very Good+ First Paperback Edition Paperback 126 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Black covers illustrated with American flag, all edges red, endnotes, 3 appendixes including alternate ending and author's essay 'History and the Theater'. ; Signet P-2758. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1964. This is 1st paperback edition, August, 1965. 'From slaveships to Little Rock, what it has meant, for two centirues, to be a black man in white America'. ; Only very light shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age, as usual. No other defects. ; Signet P Series; Vol. 2758

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13518.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.   Knott, Frederick
Dial ' M ' for Murder, 1e : (1st Edition, 1953)
 
Publisher: Random House; N. Y. : 1953
Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 182 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Medium gray cloth, gold lettering, dark gray decor, b/w photo paste-down on front featuring Gusti Huber and Richard Derr, list of original cast, full-spread b/w glossy photo on title page. ; Copyright 1952, 1953. True 1st. 'A neat, exciting, stylish whodunit'. ; Book shows no visible wear, no marks or flaws. Jacket shows a touch of sunning on spine. ; Fireside Theatre Book Club Series

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13231.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
6.   Moliere, with Donald M. Frame Illustrated by: Illustrated by Tony Johannot
Moliere Comedies : (Franklin Library Collector's Edition)
 
Publisher: Franklin Library; Franklin Center, Pa: 1985
Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 503 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark red faux leather, gilt lettering and decor, 3 raised bands, all edges gilt, decorative endpapers, numerous b/w line illustrations in text, reproduced from wood engravings. Bookplate laid in, as issued, not affixed. ; Contents: School for Husbands. School for Wives. Misanthrope. Tartuffe, or, the Impostor. Miser. Would-be Gentleman. Imaginary Invalid. ; Crisp. Gilt crackles. Appears unread. ; Wood engraving

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10533.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
7.   Wilde, Oscar, with Alfred Douglas Illustrated by: Illustrated by Aubrey Beardsley
Salome, a Tragedy in One Act : Translated from the French of Oscar Wilde by Lord Alfred Douglas, Pictured by Aubrey Beardsley
 
Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1967
Very Good Softcover 102 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Stiff orange covers, 20 stunning full-page b/w illustrations, some nudes. 66 numbered pages, 102 total pages. Book also includes: 1) Preface, esssay on Salome by Robert Ross, 1930. 2) Illustration 'Design from The Studio' by Aubrey Beardsley. ; Considered quite scandalous in its day, banned by censors before it could be performed. ; Unabridged reprint of 1894 original. This edition 1967. Isbn 0486218309.; Covers sunned, edges show light wear, corners a bit curled. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11866.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
8.   Williams, Tennesee
Night of the Iguana, the : (1st Paperback Edition, 1964) (Movie Tie-In)
 
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1964
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 127 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; 11 b/w photos from the film, on glossy plates, with captions. Starring Richard Burton, Ava Gardner, Deborah Kerr, Sue Lyon, and Oscar nominee Grayson Hall. ; Signet D 2481. 1st paperback edition, 1964. Complete and unabridged. 'A brazen shock of emotion: two women, a spitfire sensualist and a genteel spinster, vie for the affections of a defrocked minister who flaunts his passion for liquor and teenage girls' ; Crisp, appears unread. Text pages a bit yellowed. No other defects. Scarce. ; Signet D Series; Vol. 2481

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13010.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
9.   Williams, Tennesee
Sweet Bird of Youth : (1st Paperback Edition, 1962) (Movie Tie-In)
 
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1962
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 124 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Stiff red covers, photo illustration on front, all edges red, author's foreword, list of original 1959 Broadway cast, 11 b/w photos from the film starring Paul Newman, Geraldine Page, Ed Begley, etc. ; Signet D2095. Complete and unabridged. Copyright 1949. This is 1st paperback edition, March, 1962. This is a play script, not a novel. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages yellowed from age, as usual. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Signet D Series; Vol. 2095

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13195.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.   Williams, Tennessee
Period of Adjustment : High Point over a Cavern, a Serious Comedy (1st Paperback Edition, 1962) (Movie Tie-In)
 
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1962
Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 127 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; White covers, red bands, all edges red, list of original 1960 Broadway cast, b/w photo on front cover featuring Tony Franciosa and Jane Fonda, plus 14 b/w glossy photo from film, with dialog captions, featuring same and Jim Hutton. ; Signet D2210. Complete and unabridged. 'The Pulitzer Prize winning author's uninhibited comedy about the oldest games of the sexes'. Play script. ; Beautiful condition. Pages a bit yellowed from age, otherwise appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Signet D Series; Vol. 2210

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13196.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

10 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.