TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Literature: General
2933 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
376.   BRADFORD GAMALIEL
DAUGHTERS OF EVE
 
Publisher: KENNIKAT PRESS WASHINGTON 1969
HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018581.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
377.   BRADLEY W. JOHN
LITTLE BOOKS ON ART ILLUMINATED MSS.
 
Publisher: A.C. MCCLURG CHICAGO 1911
BRIGHT BLUE BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT ON FRONT AND SPINE, WITH 40 ILLUSTRATIONS, TOP EDGE GILT, DECKLEDGE, HANDSOME BOOK WITH LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039378.
    
US$90.00
Order From Dealer
378.   BRADY FRANK
JAMES BOSWELL THE LATER YEARS 1769-1795
 
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL N.Y. 1984
609 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030797.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
379.   BRAGG MELVIN
THE HIRED MAN
 
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1970
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First American Editions Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032188.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
380.   BRANCH EDGAR MARQUESS AND ROBERT H. HIRST
THE WORKS OF MARK TWAIN EARLY TALES AND SKETCHES IN TWO VOLUMES
 
IOWA CENTER FOR TEXTUAL STUDIES BY CALIFORNIA UNIV. BERKELEY PRESS[1981]/GOOD/GOOD JACKETS/TWAIN/AMERICAN LITERATURE, SAMUEL CLEMENS HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 70.31 CAD 69.95 EUR 51.92 GBP 44.41 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004919.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
381.   BRAND , MAX [ WRITING AS PETER MORLAND]
LOST WOLF
 
Publisher: MACY-MASIUS NEW YORK 1928
ORANGE CLOTH BINDING First AMERICAN EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 79.69 CAD 79.27 EUR 58.85 GBP 50.33 JPY 7,650.00 MXN 850.00 ZAR 765.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031017.
    
US$76.50
Order From Dealer
382.   Branston, Brian
Gods of the North
 
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1980
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.58 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.77 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,400.00 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040947.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
383.   BRATER ENOCH
BECKETT AT 80 BECKETT IN CONTEXT
 
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERISITY N.Y. 1986
NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 11.25 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.31 GBP 7.11 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018552.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
384.   BRAUTIGAN RICHARD
TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER,AND IN WATERMELON SUGAR
 
Publisher: DELACORTE NEW YORK 1969
PHOTO-LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARD, SPOTS TO FOREDGE, DUSTY TOP EDGE, COMPLETE JACKET KEPT IN MYLER, AGE TONED FRONT PANEL OF JACKET, SPINE OF DUST JACKET HAS DAMP STAIN AND LIGHT CREASING, REAR PANEL LIGHT CREASES, STILL A SCARCE BOOK TO FIND SECOND VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover VERY GOOD MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 70.31 CAD 69.95 EUR 51.92 GBP 44.41 JPY 6,750.00 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032049.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
385.   BRAVERMAN KATE
LITHIUM FOR MEDEA
 
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1979
LIGHT CHIPPING TO REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET First Edition VERY GOOD- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037091.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
386.   BRAYBROOKE LORD RICHARD
DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS,F.R.S. VOL. I
 
Publisher: HENRY COLBURN,HURST AND BLACKETT LONDON 1854
STAMPED BOARDS WHICH ARE FADED, SUNNED SPINE, WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037309.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
387.   BRECHT BERTOLT
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE MASTER RACE
 
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS NEW YORK 1944
140 PAGES, LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET, WHICH DEPICTS A SOLDIER WITH A VERY DISTRAUGHT LOOK FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 84.38 CAD 83.94 EUR 62.31 GBP 53.29 JPY 8,100.00 MXN 900.00 ZAR 810.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030072.
    
US$81.00
Order From Dealer
388.   BRECHT BERTOLT
BERTOLT BRECHT JOURNALS 1934-1955
 
Publisher: ROUTLEDGE N.Y. 1993
1ST. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018524.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
389.   BRENDAN GILL
THE TROUBLE OF ONE HOUSE
 
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY,N.Y.[1950]
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004167.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
390.   BRENNER WALTER HARDING AND PAUL A. DOYLE
HENRY DAVID THOREAU; STUDIES AND COMMENTARIES
 
Publisher: DICKNENSON UNIVERSITY RUTHERFORD N.J. 1973
2ND Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.06 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.38 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018273.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
391.   BRIEUX WITH PREFACE BY H.L. MENCKEN
BLANCHETTE AND THE ESCAPE
 
Publisher: JOHN W. LUCE AND COMPANY BOSTON 1913
''TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FREDERICK EISEMANN, THIRTY PAGE INTRODUCTION BY H.L. MENCKEN, FORMER LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS TO END PAPERS AND PASTEDOWNS, GREEN BOARDS-LIGHTLY SHAKEN HINGES Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033483.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
392.   BRIEUX, EUGENE
WOMAN ON HER OWN, FALSE GODS AND THE RED ROBE
 
Publisher: New York: BRENTANO'S, 1916
Very Good. SOME PENCIL UNDERLINING WHICH IS ERASEABLE PRESENT First Edition HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016224.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
393.   BRINK ANDRE P.
LOOKING ON DARKNESS
 
Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW N.Y. 1974
400 PAGES, SOFT COVER, UNCORRECTED PROOFS small stamp ontop edge ' Cuyahoga County Public Library' G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025493.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
394.   BRINLEY GORDON
AWAY TO THE GASPE
 
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1935
VERY GOOD HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019249.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
395.   BRINNIN JOHN MALCOLM
TRUMAN CAPOTE
 
Publisher: DELACOURTE N.Y. 1986
1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018627.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
396.   BRINTON DANIEL G.
ESSAYS OF AN AMERICANIST
 
Publisher: DAVID MCKAY PHILADELPHIA 1890
489 PAGES, LIGHT SPOTS TO FRONT BOARD First Edition HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 117.19 CAD 116.58 EUR 86.54 GBP 74.01 JPY 11,250.00 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040016.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
397.   BRISTOW ROBERT O'NEIL
NIGHT SEASON
 
Publisher: MORROW,N.Y.[1970]
First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 59.06 CAD 58.76 EUR 43.62 GBP 37.30 JPY 5,670.00 MXN 630.00 ZAR 567.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005294.
    
US$56.70
Order From Dealer
398.   BRITTAIN VERA
TESTAMENT OF EXPERIENCE
 
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y.[1957]
1ST./VG+RED CLOTH/VG+MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[MINOR CHIPPING ON EDGES/ HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 26.16 CAD 26.02 EUR 19.32 GBP 16.52 JPY 2,511.00 MXN 279.00 ZAR 251.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002641.
    
US$25.11
Order From Dealer
399.   BROCH , Hermann
The Death of Virgil
 
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS NEW YORK 1945
superb collectors copy in crisp dust jacket First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,125.00 CAD 1,119.17 EUR 830.77 GBP 710.53 JPY 108,000.00 MXN 12,000.00 ZAR 10,800.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040157.
    
US$1,080.00
Order From Dealer
400.   BROCH HERMANN
THE DEATH OF VIRGIL
 
Publisher: NEW YORK,[1945]
1ST.EDITION.TRANSLATED BY JEAN STARRR UNTERMEYER.NEAR FINE COPY IN LIKE DUST WRAPPER WITH LIGHT AGE TONING TO INNER TOP EDGE/GERMAN LITERATURE/MODERN 1ST. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 1,406.25 CAD 1,398.96 EUR 1,038.46 GBP 888.16 JPY 135,000.00 MXN 15,000.00 ZAR 13,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 002933.
    
US$1,350.00
Order From Dealer
401.   BROCK HEYWARD
A BEN JONSON COMPANION
 
Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY BLOOMINGTON 1983
307 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036812.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
402.   BROME VINCENT
FRANK HARIS
 
Publisher: YOSELOFF N.Y. 1954
LATER PRINTING Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018840.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
403.   BROMFIELD LOUIS
LOUIS BROMFIELD TRILOGY
 
Publisher: BLUE RIBBON N.Y. 1940
WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET CLOSED TEAR TO SPINE OF DUST JACKET, WHICH IS KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 023142.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
404.   BROMFIELD LOUIS,
A New Pattern for a Tired World
 
Publisher: Harper NEW YORK 1954
chipped and worn jacket, kept in mylar First Edition VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040917.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
405.   Bronk, William
Death Is the Place: Poems
 
Publisher: North Point Pr Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1989
unread copy As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 40.10 CAD 39.90 EUR 29.62 GBP 25.33 JPY 3,850.00 MXN 427.78 ZAR 385.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040916.
    
US$38.50
Order From Dealer
406.   BRONNER STEPHEN ERIC AND DOUGLAS KELLNER
PASSION AND REBELLION
 
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY N.Y. 1988
PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON HALF TITLE PAGE, FEW PAGES HAVE CORNER CREASES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019759.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
407.   Bronte , Charlotte [ Currer Bell ]
The Professor
 
Publisher: SMITH Elder and Company LONDON 1857
Two Volumes . Bound in contemporary one half tan calf with marbled boards . Hinges of both volumes are tender and starting to separate . With eight pages of ads bound into the recto of Volume Two Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 515.63 CAD 512.95 EUR 380.77 GBP 325.66 JPY 49,500.00 MXN 5,500.00 ZAR 4,950.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040526.
    
US$495.00
Order From Dealer
408.   Bronte , Charlotte [ Currer Bell ]
The Professor
 
Publisher: SMITH ELDER LONDON 1857
In publishers green cloth second binding, two volumes bound in one. With advertisements in recto dated December 1858. Tight copy, with some wear to crown of spine. Neat previous owners signature on free front endpaper. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 890.63 CAD 886.01 EUR 657.69 GBP 562.50 JPY 85,500.00 MXN 9,500.00 ZAR 8,550.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037354.
    
US$855.00
Order From Dealer
409.   BRONTE CHARLOTTE
THE PROFESSOR; A TALE
 
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1857
Very Good minus . 1857. ADVERTISEMENT 'BRONTE'S NOVELS; PRECEEDS TITLE PAGE . spine is doing thelean lightly, andthe endpapersare foxed. Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 56.25 CAD 55.96 EUR 41.54 GBP 35.53 JPY 5,400.00 MXN 600.00 ZAR 540.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 014843.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
410.   BRONTE CHARLOTTE [AS CURRER BELL]
SHIRLEY;A TALE
 
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER, 1850
some wear to spine hub and a small tear exists along the spine panel recto edge. First American Edition Hard Cover GOOD PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 286.46 CAD 284.97 EUR 211.54 GBP 180.92 JPY 27,500.00 MXN 3,055.56 ZAR 2,750.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015128.
    
US$275.00
Order From Dealer
411.   BROOKE JOCELYN
THE DENTON WELCH JOURNALS
 
Publisher: LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1952
SOME MINOR CHIPS TO DUST JACKET EDGES AND SPINE CROWN Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 28.03 CAD 27.89 EUR 20.70 GBP 17.70 JPY 2,691.00 MXN 299.00 ZAR 269.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 010975.
    
US$26.91
Order From Dealer
412.   BROOKE RUPERT
LETTERS FROM AMERICA
 
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y. 1916
NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE First Edition HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024548.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
413.   BROOKNER ANITA
THE STORIES OF EDITH WHARTON VOLUME 1
 
Publisher: CARROLL N.Y. 1991
STIFF WRAPS VERY GOOD

Appr.: | AUD 42.19 CAD 41.97 EUR 31.15 GBP 26.64 JPY 4,050.00 MXN 450.00 ZAR 405.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019203.
    
US$40.50
Order From Dealer
414.   BROOKS ALDEN
WILL SHAKSPERE FACTOTUM AND AGENT
 
Publisher: ROUND TABLE PRESS N.Y., 1937
374 PAGES BROWN CLOTH WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS SMALL MAILING LABEL INSIDE BOARD Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.84 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.70 GBP 10.01 JPY 1,521.00 MXN 169.00 ZAR 152.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025115.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
415.   BROOKS CHARLES S., Illustrated by: ALLEN LEWIS WOODCUTS
A THREAD OF ENGLISH ROAD
 
Publisher: HARCOURT NEW YORK 1924
TAPE REPAIRES SUNNED AND WORN DUST JACKE, WITH WEAK HINGES Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 17.72 CAD 17.63 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.19 JPY 1,701.00 MXN 189.00 ZAR 170.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036974.
    
US$17.01
Order From Dealer
416.   BROOKS VAN WICK
THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND
 
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979
"THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, RUST LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 75.00 CAD 74.61 EUR 55.38 GBP 47.37 JPY 7,200.00 MXN 800.00 ZAR 720.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030474.
    
US$72.00
Order From Dealer
417.   BROOKS VAN WYCK
NEW ENGLAND;INDIAN SUMMER
 
Publisher: N. Y.: DUTTON, 1940
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011457.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
418.   BROOKS VAN WYCK
THE TIMES OF MELVILLE AND WHITMAN
 
Publisher: N. Y.: DUTTON, 1947
NEAR FIINE/NEAR FINE. 1 ST. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011462.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
419.   BROOKS VAN WYCK
THE CONFIDENT YEARS 1885-1915
 
Publisher: N. Y.: E.P.DUTTON, 1952
VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.65 GBP 7.40 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011345.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
420.   BROPHY BRIGID
DON'T NEVER FORGET
 
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1966
1ST. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018580.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
421.   BROSSARD CHANDLER
THE SCENE BEFORE YOU
 
Publisher: RINEHART,N.Y.[1955]
.VG+CLOTH/GOOD MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[PRICED CLIPPED, MINOR CHIPPING]/MODERN 1ST. /ESSAYS HIPSTERS BEAT 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 004765.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
422.   BROUN HEYWOOD
PIECES OF HATE AND OTHER ENTHUSIASMS
 
Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN NEW YORK 1922
LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS OF DUSTY BOARDS First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.47 CAD 21.36 EUR 15.85 GBP 13.56 JPY 2,061.00 MXN 229.00 ZAR 206.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 037437.
    
US$20.61
Order From Dealer
423.   BROWER BROCK
DEBRIS
 
Publisher: ATHENEUM N.Y. 1967
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR AUTHOR SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE First Edition Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 36.56 CAD 36.37 EUR 27.00 GBP 23.09 JPY 3,510.00 MXN 390.00 ZAR 351.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033121.
    
US$35.10
Order From Dealer
424.   Brower, David Ross;Chapple, Steve;Brower, David
Let the Mountains Talk, Let the Rivers Run: A Call to Those Who Would Save the Earth
 
Publisher: Harpercollins Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1995
remainder mark on bottonm edge Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.31 CAD 10.26 EUR 7.62 GBP 6.51 JPY 990.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 99.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040827.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
425.   BROWN CHARLES H.
WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
 
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y. 1971
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018527.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
426.   BROWN ELLEN
WHISKEY ISLAND MAGAZINE
 
Publisher: CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY CLEVELAND 1993
IN THIS ISSUE, INTERVIEW WITH DAVID FOSTER WALLACE, ARTIST MARY OWNE ROSENTHAL Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 18.66 CAD 18.56 EUR 13.78 GBP 11.78 JPY 1,791.00 MXN 199.00 ZAR 179.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039627.
    
US$17.91
Order From Dealer
427.   BROWN IVOR
THE WOMEN IN SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE
 
Publisher: COWARD MCCANN NEW YORK 1969
LIGHT THUMB PRINT TO FOREDGE, ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, 224 PAGES First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.16 CAD 11.10 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,071.00 MXN 119.00 ZAR 107.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038381.
    
US$10.71
Order From Dealer
428.   BROWN IVOR
SHAKESPEARE
 
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1949
306 PAGES TAN CLOTH, First Edition HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025594.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
429.   BROWN PERCY W.
RE-APPRAISALS
 
Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED Cleveland , Ohio 1952
106 PAGES, SUNNED SPINE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039521.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
430.   BROWN RITA MAE
VENUS ENVY
 
Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS N.Y. 1993
1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022987.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
431.   BROWN RUSSELL
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF AL PURDY
 
Publisher: CANADIAN: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART, 1986
Very Good/NEAR FINE. 1 ST. SCARCE FIRST PRINTING OF POETS COLLECTED WORKS, SCARCE TITLE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 164.06 CAD 163.21 EUR 121.15 GBP 103.62 JPY 15,750.00 MXN 1,750.00 ZAR 1,575.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012389.
    
US$157.50
Order From Dealer
432.   Brown, Larry
Big Bad Love: Stories
 
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1990
jacket kept in mylar, slight rubbing First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040671.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
433.   BROWNE COURTNEY
THE ANCIENT POND
 
Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1967
PREVIOUS OWNER MAILING LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 17.34 CAD 17.25 EUR 12.81 GBP 10.95 JPY 1,665.00 MXN 185.00 ZAR 166.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036554.
    
US$16.65
Order From Dealer
434.   Browne, Howard
Halo in Brass
 
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co Berkeley, California, U.S.A. 1988
LIGHT CORNER CREASE ON REAR COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033733.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
435.   BROWNING ELIZABETH BARRETT
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
 
GROSSET AND DUNLAP, N.Y.[N.D.]ARTS AND CRAFTS BINDING OF RED BLACK GILT DESIGNS/GOOD CONDITION/P.O.S. ON END PAPER/CLASSIC LITERATURE HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 37.50 CAD 37.31 EUR 27.69 GBP 23.68 JPY 3,600.00 MXN 400.00 ZAR 360.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006466.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer
436.   BROWNSTONE DAVID AND IRENE FRANCK
THE 20TH CENTURY CULTURE
 
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL N.J. 1991
428 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 12.09 CAD 12.03 EUR 8.93 GBP 7.64 JPY 1,161.00 MXN 129.00 ZAR 116.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032826.
    
US$11.61
Order From Dealer
437.   BRUCCOLI J. MATTHEW
PROFILE OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
 
Publisher: CHARLES E. MERRILL PROFILES COLUMBUS OHIO 1971
PRICE STICKER ON FRONT COVER OF WRAP, 122 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036247.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
438.   BRUCE CONALD
RADICAL DR. SMOLLETT
 
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin BOSTON 1965
240 PAGES Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028076.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
439.   Bruchac, Joseph
Turtle Meat and Other Stories
 
Publisher: Holy Cow Pr Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1992
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033710.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
440.   Bruen, Ken
Once Were Cops
 
Publisher: Minotaur Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008
as new unread copy As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040697.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
441.   BRUGMANS F. LINETTE
THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ANDRE GIDE AND EDMUND GOSSE
 
Publisher: NEW York UNIVERSITY NEW YORK 1959
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 038875.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
442.   BRUNNER, CORNELIA
Anima As Fate
 
Publisher: Spring Pubns Woodstock, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1986
Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 20.73 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.31 GBP 13.09 JPY 1,990.00 MXN 221.11 ZAR 199.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040945.
    
US$19.90
Order From Dealer
443.   BUCHAN JOHN
MOUNTAIN MEADOW
 
Publisher: HOUGHTON,MIFFLIN [1941]
BOSTON/VG+CLOTH[P.O.SIG. ON FFEP MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET, EDGEWEAR AND TEAR ON REAR JACKET[P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTE DOWN E.P.] 1ST. EDITION Fair HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 35.63 CAD 35.44 EUR 26.31 GBP 22.50 JPY 3,420.00 MXN 380.00 ZAR 342.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 005714.
    
US$34.20
Order From Dealer
444.   BUCHANAN GEORGE
NAKED REASON
 
Publisher: N. Y.: HOLT RINEHART, 1971
First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 23.34 CAD 23.22 EUR 17.24 GBP 14.74 JPY 2,241.00 MXN 249.00 ZAR 224.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011398.
    
US$22.41
Order From Dealer
445.   BUCK PEARL S.
THE GOOD EARTH
 
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY PENNSYLVANIA 1980
NEAR FINE ONE QUARTER RUST RED LEATHER BINDING, ALL EDGES GILT, NEAT AMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON PATTERNED END PAPER, UNREAD, HANDSOME BOOK. SMALL BOOK SELLERS PRICE STICKER ON EARLY BLANK PAGE. Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021448.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
446.   BUCKLEY WILLIAM F. JUNIOR
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
 
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1984
FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, SIGNED FIRST EDITION BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BLUE LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 351.56 CAD 349.74 EUR 259.62 GBP 222.04 JPY 33,750.00 MXN 3,750.00 ZAR 3,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030568.
    
US$337.50
Order From Dealer
447.   BUKOSKI ANTHONY
TWELVE BELOW ZERO
 
Publisher: NEW RIVERS PRESS MINNESOTA 1986
DRAWINGS BY GAYLOR SCHANILEC.126 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027951.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
448.   BUKOWSKI , CHARLES
CONFESSION OF A COWARD
 
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1995
1995 NEW YEARS GREETING Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031098.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
449.   BUKOWSKI , CHARLES
THE LAUGHING HEART
 
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1996
NEW YEARS GREETING FOR 1996 Soft Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.97 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.32 GBP 8.82 JPY 1,341.00 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031099.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
450.   BUKOWSKI, CHARLES
BETWEEN THE EARTHQUAKE, THE VOLCANO AND THE LEOPARD
 
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1994
NEW YEARS GRETING FOR 1994 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 12.96 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,251.00 MXN 139.00 ZAR 125.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031100.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer

2933 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   [ 6 ]   7   8   9   10   Next Page   Next 10  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.