|
376.
|
|
BRADFORD GAMALIEL
DAUGHTERS OF EVE
Publisher: KENNIKAT PRESS WASHINGTON 1969 HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018581.
|
|
|
|
|
377.
|
|
BRADLEY W. JOHN
LITTLE BOOKS ON ART ILLUMINATED MSS.
Publisher: A.C. MCCLURG CHICAGO 1911 BRIGHT BLUE BOARDS WITH BRIGHT GILT ON FRONT AND SPINE, WITH 40 ILLUSTRATIONS, TOP EDGE GILT, DECKLEDGE, HANDSOME BOOK WITH LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS Hard Cover Very Good PLUS SMALL 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.75 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.23 | GBP 59.21 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039378.
|
|
|
|
|
378.
|
|
BRADY FRANK
JAMES BOSWELL THE LATER YEARS 1769-1795
Publisher: MCGRAW HILL N.Y. 1984 609 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030797.
|
|
|
|
|
379.
|
|
BRAGG MELVIN
THE HIRED MAN
Publisher: KNOPF N.Y. 1970 JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First American Editions Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032188.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
381.
|
|
BRAND , MAX [ WRITING AS PETER MORLAND]
LOST WOLF
Publisher: MACY-MASIUS NEW YORK 1928 ORANGE CLOTH BINDING First AMERICAN EDITION Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.69 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 58.85 | GBP 50.33 | JPY 7,650.00 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031017.
|
|
|
|
|
382.
|
|
Branston, Brian
Gods of the North
Publisher: Thames and Hudson 1980 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040947.
|
|
|
|
|
383.
|
|
BRATER ENOCH
BECKETT AT 80 BECKETT IN CONTEXT
Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERISITY N.Y. 1986 NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.25 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.31 | GBP 7.11 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018552.
|
|
|
|
|
384.
|
|
BRAUTIGAN RICHARD
TROUT FISHING IN AMERICA THE PILL VERSUS THE SPRINGHILL MINE DISASTER,AND IN WATERMELON SUGAR
Publisher: DELACORTE NEW YORK 1969 PHOTO-LAMINATED ILLUSTRATED BOARD, SPOTS TO FOREDGE, DUSTY TOP EDGE, COMPLETE JACKET KEPT IN MYLER, AGE TONED FRONT PANEL OF JACKET, SPINE OF DUST JACKET HAS DAMP STAIN AND LIGHT CREASING, REAR PANEL LIGHT CREASES, STILL A SCARCE BOOK TO FIND SECOND VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover VERY GOOD MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.31 | CAD 69.95 | EUR 51.92 | GBP 44.41 | JPY 6,750.00 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 675.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032049.
|
|
|
|
|
385.
|
|
BRAVERMAN KATE
LITHIUM FOR MEDEA
Publisher: HARPER AND ROW NEW YORK 1979 LIGHT CHIPPING TO REAR PANEL OF DUST JACKET First Edition VERY GOOD- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037091.
|
|
|
|
|
386.
|
|
BRAYBROOKE LORD RICHARD
DIARY AND CORRESPONDENCE OF SAMUEL PEPYS,F.R.S. VOL. I
Publisher: HENRY COLBURN,HURST AND BLACKETT LONDON 1854 STAMPED BOARDS WHICH ARE FADED, SUNNED SPINE, WITH LIGHT EDGEWEAR, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037309.
|
|
|
|
|
387.
|
|
BRECHT BERTOLT
THE PRIVATE LIFE OF THE MASTER RACE
Publisher: NEW DIRECTIONS NEW YORK 1944 140 PAGES, LIGHT CHIPS TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET, WHICH DEPICTS A SOLDIER WITH A VERY DISTRAUGHT LOOK FIRST AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 84.38 | CAD 83.94 | EUR 62.31 | GBP 53.29 | JPY 8,100.00 | MXN 900.00 | ZAR 810.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030072.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
389.
|
|
BRENDAN GILL
THE TROUBLE OF ONE HOUSE
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY,N.Y.[1950] JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition LIGHT WEAR HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004167.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
391.
|
|
BRIEUX WITH PREFACE BY H.L. MENCKEN
BLANCHETTE AND THE ESCAPE
Publisher: JOHN W. LUCE AND COMPANY BOSTON 1913 ''TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FREDERICK EISEMANN, THIRTY PAGE INTRODUCTION BY H.L. MENCKEN, FORMER LIBRARY BOOK WITH MARKINGS TO END PAPERS AND PASTEDOWNS, GREEN BOARDS-LIGHTLY SHAKEN HINGES Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033483.
|
|
|
|
|
392.
|
|
BRIEUX, EUGENE
WOMAN ON HER OWN, FALSE GODS AND THE RED ROBE
Publisher: New York: BRENTANO'S, 1916 Very Good. SOME PENCIL UNDERLINING WHICH IS ERASEABLE PRESENT First Edition HARDCOVER 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016224.
|
|
|
|
|
393.
|
|
BRINK ANDRE P.
LOOKING ON DARKNESS
Publisher: WILLIAM MORROW N.Y. 1974 400 PAGES, SOFT COVER, UNCORRECTED PROOFS small stamp ontop edge ' Cuyahoga County Public Library' G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025493.
|
|
|
|
|
394.
|
|
BRINLEY GORDON
AWAY TO THE GASPE
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1935 VERY GOOD HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019249.
|
|
|
|
|
395.
|
|
BRINNIN JOHN MALCOLM
TRUMAN CAPOTE
Publisher: DELACOURTE N.Y. 1986 1ST. EDITION NEAR FINE HARDCOVER NEAR FINE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018627.
|
|
|
|
|
396.
|
|
BRINTON DANIEL G.
ESSAYS OF AN AMERICANIST
Publisher: DAVID MCKAY PHILADELPHIA 1890 489 PAGES, LIGHT SPOTS TO FRONT BOARD First Edition HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040016.
|
|
|
|
|
397.
|
|
BRISTOW ROBERT O'NEIL
NIGHT SEASON
Publisher: MORROW,N.Y.[1970] First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 59.06 | CAD 58.76 | EUR 43.62 | GBP 37.30 | JPY 5,670.00 | MXN 630.00 | ZAR 567.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005294.
|
|
|
|
|
398.
|
|
BRITTAIN VERA
TESTAMENT OF EXPERIENCE
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y.[1957] 1ST./VG+RED CLOTH/VG+MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[MINOR CHIPPING ON EDGES/ HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 26.02 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,511.00 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 251.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002641.
|
|
|
|
|
399.
|
|
BROCH , Hermann
The Death of Virgil
Publisher: PANTHEON BOOKS NEW YORK 1945 superb collectors copy in crisp dust jacket First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,125.00 | CAD 1,119.17 | EUR 830.77 | GBP 710.53 | JPY 108,000.00 | MXN 12,000.00 | ZAR 10,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040157.
|
|
|
|
|
400.
|
|
BROCH HERMANN
THE DEATH OF VIRGIL
Publisher: NEW YORK,[1945] 1ST.EDITION.TRANSLATED BY JEAN STARRR UNTERMEYER.NEAR FINE COPY IN LIKE DUST WRAPPER WITH LIGHT AGE TONING TO INNER TOP EDGE/GERMAN LITERATURE/MODERN 1ST. HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,406.25 | CAD 1,398.96 | EUR 1,038.46 | GBP 888.16 | JPY 135,000.00 | MXN 15,000.00 | ZAR 13,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002933.
|
|
|
|
|
401.
|
|
BROCK HEYWARD
A BEN JONSON COMPANION
Publisher: INDIANA UNIVERSITY BLOOMINGTON 1983 307 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036812.
|
|
|
|
|
402.
|
|
BROME VINCENT
FRANK HARIS
Publisher: YOSELOFF N.Y. 1954 LATER PRINTING Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018840.
|
|
|
|
|
403.
|
|
BROMFIELD LOUIS
LOUIS BROMFIELD TRILOGY
Publisher: BLUE RIBBON N.Y. 1940 WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET CLOSED TEAR TO SPINE OF DUST JACKET, WHICH IS KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023142.
|
|
|
|
|
404.
|
|
BROMFIELD LOUIS,
A New Pattern for a Tired World
Publisher: Harper NEW YORK 1954 chipped and worn jacket, kept in mylar First Edition VERY GOOD MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040917.
|
|
|
|
|
405.
|
|
Bronk, William
Death Is the Place: Poems
Publisher: North Point Pr Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. 1989 unread copy As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.10 | CAD 39.90 | EUR 29.62 | GBP 25.33 | JPY 3,850.00 | MXN 427.78 | ZAR 385.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040916.
|
|
|
|
|
406.
|
|
BRONNER STEPHEN ERIC AND DOUGLAS KELLNER
PASSION AND REBELLION
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY N.Y. 1988 PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE ON HALF TITLE PAGE, FEW PAGES HAVE CORNER CREASES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019759.
|
|
|
|
|
407.
|
|
Bronte , Charlotte [ Currer Bell ]
The Professor
Publisher: SMITH Elder and Company LONDON 1857 Two Volumes . Bound in contemporary one half tan calf with marbled boards . Hinges of both volumes are tender and starting to separate . With eight pages of ads bound into the recto of Volume Two Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 515.63 | CAD 512.95 | EUR 380.77 | GBP 325.66 | JPY 49,500.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040526.
|
|
|
|
|
408.
|
|
Bronte , Charlotte [ Currer Bell ]
The Professor
Publisher: SMITH ELDER LONDON 1857 In publishers green cloth second binding, two volumes bound in one. With advertisements in recto dated December 1858. Tight copy, with some wear to crown of spine. Neat previous owners signature on free front endpaper. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 890.63 | CAD 886.01 | EUR 657.69 | GBP 562.50 | JPY 85,500.00 | MXN 9,500.00 | ZAR 8,550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037354.
|
|
|
|
|
409.
|
|
BRONTE CHARLOTTE
THE PROFESSOR; A TALE
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER AND BROTHERS, 1857 Very Good minus . 1857. ADVERTISEMENT 'BRONTE'S NOVELS; PRECEEDS TITLE PAGE . spine is doing thelean lightly, andthe endpapersare foxed. Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.25 | CAD 55.96 | EUR 41.54 | GBP 35.53 | JPY 5,400.00 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 540.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014843.
|
|
|
|
|
410.
|
|
BRONTE CHARLOTTE [AS CURRER BELL]
SHIRLEY;A TALE
Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER, 1850 some wear to spine hub and a small tear exists along the spine panel recto edge. First American Edition Hard Cover GOOD PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 286.46 | CAD 284.97 | EUR 211.54 | GBP 180.92 | JPY 27,500.00 | MXN 3,055.56 | ZAR 2,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015128.
|
|
|
|
|
411.
|
|
BROOKE JOCELYN
THE DENTON WELCH JOURNALS
Publisher: LONDON: HAMISH HAMILTON, 1952 SOME MINOR CHIPS TO DUST JACKET EDGES AND SPINE CROWN Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.03 | CAD 27.89 | EUR 20.70 | GBP 17.70 | JPY 2,691.00 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 269.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010975.
|
|
|
|
|
412.
|
|
BROOKE RUPERT
LETTERS FROM AMERICA
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y. 1916 NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE First Edition HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024548.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
414.
|
|
BROOKS ALDEN
WILL SHAKSPERE FACTOTUM AND AGENT
Publisher: ROUND TABLE PRESS N.Y., 1937 374 PAGES BROWN CLOTH WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS SMALL MAILING LABEL INSIDE BOARD Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.84 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.70 | GBP 10.01 | JPY 1,521.00 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 152.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025115.
|
|
|
|
|
415.
|
|
BROOKS CHARLES S., Illustrated by: ALLEN LEWIS WOODCUTS
A THREAD OF ENGLISH ROAD
Publisher: HARCOURT NEW YORK 1924 TAPE REPAIRES SUNNED AND WORN DUST JACKE, WITH WEAK HINGES Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.72 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.08 | GBP 11.19 | JPY 1,701.00 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 170.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036974.
|
|
|
|
|
416.
|
|
BROOKS VAN WICK
THE FLOWERING OF NEW ENGLAND
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979 "THE 100 GREATEST MASTERPIECES OF AMERICAN LITERATURE" PUBLISHED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION BICENTENNIAL ADMINISTRATION, A LIMITED EDITION, LEATHER COVERED BOARDS, RAISED BANDS, ALL EDGES GILT, GILT DECORATIONS TO BOARDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH MATCHING SILK RIBBON, RUST LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 74.61 | EUR 55.38 | GBP 47.37 | JPY 7,200.00 | MXN 800.00 | ZAR 720.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030474.
|
|
|
|
|
417.
|
|
BROOKS VAN WYCK
NEW ENGLAND;INDIAN SUMMER
Publisher: N. Y.: DUTTON, 1940 Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011457.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
419.
|
|
BROOKS VAN WYCK
THE CONFIDENT YEARS 1885-1915
Publisher: N. Y.: E.P.DUTTON, 1952 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 1 ST. HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.40 | JPY 1,125.00 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011345.
|
|
|
|
|
420.
|
|
BROPHY BRIGID
DON'T NEVER FORGET
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1966 1ST. Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018580.
|
|
|
|
|
421.
|
|
BROSSARD CHANDLER
THE SCENE BEFORE YOU
Publisher: RINEHART,N.Y.[1955] .VG+CLOTH/GOOD MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET[PRICED CLIPPED, MINOR CHIPPING]/MODERN 1ST. /ESSAYS HIPSTERS BEAT 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004765.
|
|
|
|
|
422.
|
|
BROUN HEYWOOD
PIECES OF HATE AND OTHER ENTHUSIASMS
Publisher: GEORGE H. DORAN NEW YORK 1922 LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS OF DUSTY BOARDS First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.47 | CAD 21.36 | EUR 15.85 | GBP 13.56 | JPY 2,061.00 | MXN 229.00 | ZAR 206.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037437.
|
|
|
|
|
423.
|
|
BROWER BROCK
DEBRIS
Publisher: ATHENEUM N.Y. 1967 JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR AUTHOR SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE First Edition Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.56 | CAD 36.37 | EUR 27.00 | GBP 23.09 | JPY 3,510.00 | MXN 390.00 | ZAR 351.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033121.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
425.
|
|
BROWN CHARLES H.
WILLIAM CULLEN BRYANT
Publisher: CHARLES SCRIBNERS N.Y. 1971 Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018527.
|
|
|
|
|
426.
|
|
BROWN ELLEN
WHISKEY ISLAND MAGAZINE
Publisher: CLEVELAND STATE UNIVERSITY CLEVELAND 1993 IN THIS ISSUE, INTERVIEW WITH DAVID FOSTER WALLACE, ARTIST MARY OWNE ROSENTHAL Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.66 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.78 | GBP 11.78 | JPY 1,791.00 | MXN 199.00 | ZAR 179.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039627.
|
|
|
|
|
427.
|
|
BROWN IVOR
THE WOMEN IN SHAKESPEARE'S LIFE
Publisher: COWARD MCCANN NEW YORK 1969 LIGHT THUMB PRINT TO FOREDGE, ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, 224 PAGES First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.16 | CAD 11.10 | EUR 8.24 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,071.00 | MXN 119.00 | ZAR 107.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038381.
|
|
|
|
|
428.
|
|
BROWN IVOR
SHAKESPEARE
Publisher: DOUBLEDAY N.Y. 1949 306 PAGES TAN CLOTH, First Edition HARDCOVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025594.
|
|
|
|
|
429.
|
|
BROWN PERCY W.
RE-APPRAISALS
Publisher: PRIVATELY PRINTED Cleveland , Ohio 1952 106 PAGES, SUNNED SPINE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039521.
|
|
|
|
|
430.
|
|
BROWN RITA MAE
VENUS ENVY
Publisher: BANTAM BOOKS N.Y. 1993 1ST. EDITION Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 022987.
|
|
|
|
|
431.
|
|
BROWN RUSSELL
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF AL PURDY
Publisher: CANADIAN: MCCLELLAND AND STEWART, 1986 Very Good/NEAR FINE. 1 ST. SCARCE FIRST PRINTING OF POETS COLLECTED WORKS, SCARCE TITLE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 164.06 | CAD 163.21 | EUR 121.15 | GBP 103.62 | JPY 15,750.00 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,575.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 012389.
|
|
|
|
|
432.
|
|
Brown, Larry
Big Bad Love: Stories
Publisher: Algonquin Books Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1990 jacket kept in mylar, slight rubbing First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040671.
|
|
|
|
|
433.
|
|
BROWNE COURTNEY
THE ANCIENT POND
Publisher: HARPER NEW YORK 1967 PREVIOUS OWNER MAILING LABEL ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 17.25 | EUR 12.81 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,665.00 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 166.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036554.
|
|
|
|
|
434.
|
|
Browne, Howard
Halo in Brass
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co Berkeley, California, U.S.A. 1988 LIGHT CORNER CREASE ON REAR COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033733.
|
|
|
|
|
435.
|
|
BROWNING ELIZABETH BARRETT
SONNETS FROM THE PORTUGUESE
GROSSET AND DUNLAP, N.Y.[N.D.]ARTS AND CRAFTS BINDING OF RED BLACK GILT DESIGNS/GOOD CONDITION/P.O.S. ON END PAPER/CLASSIC LITERATURE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 37.31 | EUR 27.69 | GBP 23.68 | JPY 3,600.00 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 360.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 006466.
|
|
|
|
|
436.
|
|
BROWNSTONE DAVID AND IRENE FRANCK
THE 20TH CENTURY CULTURE
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL N.J. 1991 428 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 8.93 | GBP 7.64 | JPY 1,161.00 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032826.
|
|
|
|
|
437.
|
|
BRUCCOLI J. MATTHEW
PROFILE OF F. SCOTT FITZGERALD
Publisher: CHARLES E. MERRILL PROFILES COLUMBUS OHIO 1971 PRICE STICKER ON FRONT COVER OF WRAP, 122 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036247.
|
|
|
|
|
438.
|
|
BRUCE CONALD
RADICAL DR. SMOLLETT
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin BOSTON 1965 240 PAGES Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028076.
|
|
|
|
|
439.
|
|
Bruchac, Joseph
Turtle Meat and Other Stories
Publisher: Holy Cow Pr Duluth, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1992 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.28 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.85 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 891.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033710.
|
|
|
|
|
440.
|
|
Bruen, Ken
Once Were Cops
Publisher: Minotaur Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 2008 as new unread copy As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040697.
|
|
|
|
|
441.
|
|
BRUGMANS F. LINETTE
THE CORRESPONDENCE OF ANDRE GIDE AND EDMUND GOSSE
Publisher: NEW York UNIVERSITY NEW YORK 1959 JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038875.
|
|
|
|
|
442.
|
|
BRUNNER, CORNELIA
Anima As Fate
Publisher: Spring Pubns Woodstock, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1986 Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.73 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.31 | GBP 13.09 | JPY 1,990.00 | MXN 221.11 | ZAR 199.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040945.
|
|
|
|
|
443.
|
|
BUCHAN JOHN
MOUNTAIN MEADOW
Publisher: HOUGHTON,MIFFLIN [1941] BOSTON/VG+CLOTH[P.O.SIG. ON FFEP MYLAR PROTECTED JACKET, EDGEWEAR AND TEAR ON REAR JACKET[P.O.BOOKPLATE ON PASTE DOWN E.P.] 1ST. EDITION Fair HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.63 | CAD 35.44 | EUR 26.31 | GBP 22.50 | JPY 3,420.00 | MXN 380.00 | ZAR 342.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 005714.
|
|
|
|
|
444.
|
|
BUCHANAN GEORGE
NAKED REASON
Publisher: N. Y.: HOLT RINEHART, 1971 First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.34 | CAD 23.22 | EUR 17.24 | GBP 14.74 | JPY 2,241.00 | MXN 249.00 | ZAR 224.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011398.
|
|
|
|
|
445.
|
|
BUCK PEARL S.
THE GOOD EARTH
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY PENNSYLVANIA 1980 NEAR FINE ONE QUARTER RUST RED LEATHER BINDING, ALL EDGES GILT, NEAT AMORIAL BOOKPLATE ON PATTERNED END PAPER, UNREAD, HANDSOME BOOK. SMALL BOOK SELLERS PRICE STICKER ON EARLY BLANK PAGE. Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021448.
|
|
|
|
|
446.
|
|
BUCKLEY WILLIAM F. JUNIOR
THE STORY OF HENRI TOD
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1984 FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, SIGNED FIRST EDITION BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BLUE LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 351.56 | CAD 349.74 | EUR 259.62 | GBP 222.04 | JPY 33,750.00 | MXN 3,750.00 | ZAR 3,375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030568.
|
|
|
|
|
447.
|
|
BUKOSKI ANTHONY
TWELVE BELOW ZERO
Publisher: NEW RIVERS PRESS MINNESOTA 1986 DRAWINGS BY GAYLOR SCHANILEC.126 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 32.64 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027951.
|
|
|
|
|
448.
|
|
BUKOWSKI , CHARLES
CONFESSION OF A COWARD
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1995 1995 NEW YEARS GREETING Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031098.
|
|
|
|
|
449.
|
|
BUKOWSKI , CHARLES
THE LAUGHING HEART
Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1996 NEW YEARS GREETING FOR 1996 Soft Cover NEAR FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 13.90 | EUR 10.32 | GBP 8.82 | JPY 1,341.00 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 134.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031099.
|
|
|
|
|
|