|
1.
|
|
AMTRAK CAR DIAGRAMS
Publisher: WAYNE PUBLICATION N.Y. OBLONG WRAPS, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, NO DATE Soft Cover OBLONG 8VO Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017366.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
THE MARKET BASKET
Publisher: INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT DEPARTMENT NICKEL PLATE ROAD CLEVELAND 1949 SILVER PAPER TO FRONT COVER AND EDGE OF TEXT, REAR INSIDE COVER HAS A MAP OF THE NICKEL PLATE RAILROAD LINE, THIS BOOK DESIGNED TO PURCHASE FOOD ALONG THE NICKEL PLATE RAILWAY LINE Soft Cover VERY GOOD PLUS SMALL 8V0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025797.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
NICKEL PLATE ROAD SYSTEM MAP
Publisher: GENERAL OFFICES TERMINAL TOWER CLEVELAND OHIO FOLD OUT MAP STAPLED WRAP As New TALL PAMPHLET
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027439.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ATLAS GASOLINE-ELECTRIC DIESEL-ELECTRIC LOCOMOTIVES
Publisher: ATLAS CAR & MFG> CO. CLEVELAND BULLETIN 1247. twelve pages, illustrated catalogue from late 1920's- early 1930's. Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 120.88 | CAD 123.55 | EUR 93.41 | GBP 79.04 | JPY 11,209.09 | MXN 1,370.00 | ZAR 1,110.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028058.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
OHIO RAILWAY MAP
Publisher: COLUMBUS LITHOGRAPH COMPANY COLUMBUS OHIO 1904 CANVAS BACKED FOLDING MAP OF STATE OF OHIO AND RAILROAD LINES. HARDCOVER G00D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 75.00 | CAD 76.65 | EUR 57.95 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 689.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028668.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
COMPLETE PRACTICAL RAILROADING A COMPLETE SERIES OF TEXT-BOOKS ON MODERN RAILWAY TRANSPORTATION
Publisher: NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF PRACTICAL MECHANICS CHICAGO 1913 FRONT BOARD IS DAMAGED, PART OF SPINE IS MISSING, REAR COVER IS CHIPPED ON TOP EDGE, PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURE AND DATE ON TITLE PAGE AND PRELIMINARY PAGE, COPIOUS GATEFOLD MAPS SOME IN COLOR WITH EXAMPLES OF "LOCOMOTIVE FIREMEN AND ENGINEMEN'S MAGAZINE, " 15 GATEFOLD ILLUSTRATIONS, VERY SCARCE TITLE STANDARD BROTHERHOOD Hard Cover Very Good Minus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 264.71 | CAD 270.54 | EUR 204.55 | GBP 173.08 | JPY 24,545.45 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,432.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033638.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
PENNSYLVANIA RAILROAD APRIL 25,1943
IMAGE OF A UNCLE SAM ROLLING UP HIS SLEEVES, WITH THE CAPTION OF BUY UNITED STATES WAR BONDS AND STAMPS FOR VICTORY Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033778.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
LOCOMOTIVE ADVERTISING IN AMERICA 1850-1900
Publisher: THE AMERICAN REVIEW 1960 SOFT COVER, HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, LIGHT CORNER CREASE TOP EDGE OF BROWN COVER FACSIMILE STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038384.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
RAILWAY AGE THE STANDARD RAILROAD WEEKLY SEPTEMBER 8,1952
Publisher: STANDARD RAILROAD WEEKLY 1952 PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL ON FRONT COVER, 78 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILUSTRATIONS, LIGHT WEAR TO CORNER OF MAGAZINE Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039400.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ALLEN GEOFFREY FREEMAN
JANE'S WORLD RAILWAYS 1983-84 TWENTY-FIFTH EDITIONH
Publisher: JANE'S LONDON 1984 PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT, 744PG., LIGHT EDGE WEAR TO EDGES OF COMPLETE DUST JACKET KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR TWENTY-FIFTH EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.85 | CAD 54.02 | EUR 40.84 | GBP 34.56 | JPY 4,900.91 | MXN 599.00 | ZAR 485.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 007011.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BALL DON JR.
PORTRAIT OF THE RAILS FROM STEAM TO DIESEL
Publisher: N.Y: GARLAND, 1972 Very Good/Very Good. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT WITH P.O.NAME ON PASTEDOWN, SOME LIGHT CHIPPING TO JACKET OVERALL GOOD TIGHT TEXT HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008002.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BARGER RALPH L.
A CENTURY OF PULLMAN CARS VOLUME;11 THE PALACE CARS
Publisher: GREENBERG PUB. CO. INC.SKESVILLE,MARYLAND[1990] IN PUBLISHERS LEATHER LIMITED NUMBERED 59 EDITION OBLONG 4TO, WITH BRIGHT GILT STAMPS ON BOARD AND SPINE VG+/ILLUS. MYLAR PROTECTED DUST JACKET . LOOSE ERRATA SLIP PRESENT AUTHOR SIGNED Limited Edition As New Hard Cover As New OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 198.44 | CAD 202.82 | EUR 153.34 | GBP 129.75 | JPY 18,400.91 | MXN 2,249.00 | ZAR 1,823.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 002642.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BEAL EDWARD AND FRANK TAYLOR
MODEL CARS AND LOCOMOTIVES
Publisher: MODEL MAKER CORPORATION MILWAUKEE 1940 LIGHT WEAR TO FRONT COVER, OVERALL HIGHLY AMUSING AND GRAPHIC LOCOMOTIVE, GREAT DESIGN, 106 PAGES WITH SOME FOLD OUT MAPS OF BOXCARS Soft Cover G00D
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024950.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BEEBE LUCIUS
HIGHLINERS A RAILROAD ALBUM
Publisher: N.Y: BONANZA Very Good/ . PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008030.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beebe, Lucius Morris
Overland Limited
Publisher: BERKELY: HOWELL NORTH Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1987 As New/As New. IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.47 | CAD 21.94 | EUR 16.59 | GBP 14.04 | JPY 1,990.91 | MXN 243.33 | ZAR 197.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008281.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
BIRNBAUM URIEL
MOSES EIN BIBLISCHER ZYKLUS IN FUNFZIG BILDERN MIT EINEM EINLEITENDEN ESSAY
Publisher: IM THYRSOS VERLAG WIEN UND BERLIN 1924 BLUE BOARDS WITH EMBOSSEDIMAGE OF MOSES ON FRONT BOARD, SUNNED SPINE, PREVIOUS OWNERS DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE BOARD, TRI COLORED DECORATIVE BRIGHT INTENSE ILLUSTRATIONS, 82 PAGES, TEXT IN GERMAN Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 132.35 | CAD 135.27 | EUR 102.27 | GBP 86.54 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039532.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bohn, Dave
Locomotive Portraits
Publisher: Chronicle Books Llc San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 1984 PHOTO ILLUSTRATED JACKET WITH LIGHT CHIPS TO SPINE PANEL, AND ALONG EDGES, VOLUME 3 Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.03 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 34.02 | GBP 28.79 | JPY 4,082.73 | MXN 499.00 | ZAR 404.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039776.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
BORDEN STANLEY T.
STREET RAILWAYS OF EUREKA THE WESTERN RAILROADER
Publisher: WESTERN RAILROADER SAN MATEO 1964 VOLUME 27 NO. 10, OCTOBER 1964, ISSUE NO. 297, 25 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS OF MUNICIPAL RAILWAY CARS DURING THE PERIOD OF THE 1930'S, STAPLED BINDING Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034771.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Brill, Debra
History of the J. G. Brill Company
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 2001 unread copy, 246 pages As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.12 | CAD 39.98 | EUR 30.23 | GBP 25.58 | JPY 3,627.27 | MXN 443.33 | ZAR 359.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041096.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
CAFky , Morris
Colorado Midland
Publisher: ROcky Mountains Railroad Club DENVER COLORADO 1965 some fading and chipping to dust jacket BY AUTHOR Limited SIGNED EDITION Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 122.55 | CAD 125.25 | EUR 94.70 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041029.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
CARLSON NORMAN EDITOR
IOWA TROLLEYS BULLETIN 114 OF THE CENTRAL ELECTRIC RAILFAN'S ASSOCIATION
Publisher: CENTRAL ELECTRIC RAILFAN'S CHICAGO 1975 WITH MAPS LAID IN, LIGHTLY RUBBED PHOTO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, TOP EDGE CHIPPING TO SPINE OF JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.50 | CAD 26.06 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,364.55 | MXN 289.00 | ZAR 234.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038953.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
CAVANAUGH , H.F.
DIESEL LOCOMOTIVES OF THE NEW HAVEN RAILROAD
Publisher: N.J. INTERNATIONAL HICKSVILLE N.Y. 1980 First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 70.50 | CAD 72.05 | EUR 54.48 | GBP 46.10 | JPY 6,537.27 | MXN 799.00 | ZAR 647.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038346.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Clifford, Howard
Rails North: The Railroads of Alaska and the Yukon
Publisher: Superior Pub Co U.S.A. 1981 SUNNED JACKET SPINE, LIGHT CHIPS TO THE EDGES OF THE JACKET Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038956.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
CONANT MICHAEL
RAILROAD MERGERS AND ABANDONMENTS
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS BERKELY 1964 First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019874.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Coombs, Gary B
GOLETA DEPOT
Publisher: INSTITUTE FOR AMERICAN RESEARCH Goleta,California 1982 signed by author on title page. 82 pages, photo illustrated Firs Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 19.75 | EUR 14.93 | GBP 12.63 | JPY 1,791.82 | MXN 219.00 | ZAR 177.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027540.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
CRUMP SPENCER
THE SKUNK RAILROAD
Publisher: GLENDALE CA: TRANS-ANGLO BOOKS, 1983 VERY GOOD. 6TH. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008340.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
DEMORO HARRE W.
ELECTRIC RAILWAY PIIONEER
Publisher: COMMUTING ON THE NORTHWESTERN PACIFIC 1903- 1941/SPECIAL 84, INTERURBAN PRESS GLENDALE CALIF.[1983]1ST./GREEN CLOTH WITH GILT EMBOSSED NORTHWEST EMBLEM, MINOR WEAR TO BOTTOM CORNER/VG+photo illus. mylar protected jacket/RAILWAY HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
DUE JOHN F. AND FRANCES JURIS
RAILS OCHOCO COUNTRY THE CITY OF PINEVILLE RAILWAY
Publisher: GOLDEN WEST BOOKS,CALIF.[1968] .[P.O. TIPPED IN BOOKPLATE ON FFEP.]BLACK CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERED SPINE/GOOD JACKET WITH MINOR SHELF WEAR/RAILROAD HISTORY REGIONAL 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 001774.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
DUNSCOMB GUY
ALBUM OF WESTERN LOCOMOTIVES
Publisher: MOLESTO: SMALL CORNER CRIMP ON CORNER OF REAR WRAPPER COVER . PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT, Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 8VO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008348.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
FAGAN JAMES O.
CONFESSIONS OF A RAILROAD SIGNALMAN
Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON, 1908 VERY GOOD . 1 ST. X-LIBRARY WITH USUAL MARKINGS, CLIPPED END PAPER, KEPT IN ARCHIVAL BROADART HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.15 | CAD 44.10 | EUR 33.34 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.91 | MXN 489.00 | ZAR 396.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011434.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Ferrell, Mallory H.;Myers, Rex C.;Hauck, Cornelius W.
COLORADO RAIL ANNUAL NO. 15 IDAHO MONTANA ISSUE
Publisher: COLORADO RAILROAD MUSEUM GOLDEN COLORADO 1981 ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH LIGHT WEAR TO CROWN OF JACKET SPINE Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.68 | CAD 17.04 | EUR 12.89 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,546.36 | MXN 189.00 | ZAR 153.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038952.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
GARRISON , PAUL
MODEL RAILROAD PHOTOGRAPHY
Publisher: BLUE RIDGE SUMMIT PA: TAB BOOKS, 1981 Cloth. First Edition. NEAR FINE AS ISSUED WITHOUT DUSTWRAPPER HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.26 | CAD 9.47 | EUR 7.16 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 859.09 | MXN 105.00 | ZAR 85.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016310.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
HARE FRANK C. , JAMES J. BURKE JR. AND I.STEPHEN WOLKEN
TOY TRAIN TREASURY VOL. 2 THE SHEMP COLLECTION
Publisher: PITTSBURGH: IRON HORSE, 1975 GOOD/ . P.O.S. IN LARGE MARKER ON PASTEDOWN 1ST.EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008280.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Harwood, Herbert H.;Korach, Robert S.
The Lake Shore Electric Railway Story
Publisher: Indiana Univ Pr Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. 2000 unread copy, 297 pages As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.08 | CAD 41.98 | EUR 31.74 | GBP 26.86 | JPY 3,809.09 | MXN 465.56 | ZAR 377.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041120.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
HILTON GEORGE W.
THE TOLEDO,PORT CLINTON AND LAKESIDE RAILWAY
Publisher: ELECTRICAL RAILWAY HISTORICAL SOCIETY CHICAGO 1964 Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023654.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
HOLLISTER WILL C.
DINNER IN THE DINER
Publisher: TRANS ANGLO GLENDALE CA. 1989 300 RECIPES FROM AMERICA'S ERA OF GREAT TRAINS 12TH EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023377.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
HOPE FERRELL MALLORY
WEST SIDE NARROW GAUGE IN THE SIERRA
Publisher: PaCIFIC FAST MAIL 1979 BOOK IS LIGHTLY ROLLED, WITH LIGHT CHIPPING TO TAIL AND CROWN OF DUST JACKET, AS WELL AS THE REAR INSIDE FLAP OF JACKET Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038959.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Hubbard , Freeman
Railroad Avenue
Publisher: Golden West SAN MARINO 1964 First Revised Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.61 | CAD 14.93 | EUR 11.29 | GBP 9.55 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 165.56 | ZAR 134.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041553.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
KAYLER R.S. STATE COMMISSIONER OF RAILROADS
OHIO RAILROADS
Publisher: OHIO: ARTHUR W. MCGRAW, 1994 STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. ORIGINALLY PUBLISHED IN THE 1901 EDITION OF OHIO ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND HISTORICAL PUBLICATIONS, 4 page pamphlet, which is just part of an article reprinted, pink staple wraps
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011248.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
KING STERLING W.
THE TOLEDO AND INDIANA RAILWAY
Publisher: STERLING KING[1981] ARCHBOLD OHIO 1981 OHIO, , THE TOLEDO AND INDIANA HISTORICAL RAILWAY/ MYLAR PROTECTED DUST JACKET[MINOR RUBBING ON REAR]/RAILWAYS Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.85 | CAD 54.02 | EUR 40.84 | GBP 34.56 | JPY 4,900.91 | MXN 599.00 | ZAR 485.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004361.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
KING W. STERLING
THE TOLEDO AND INDIANA RAILWAY
Publisher: BY THE AUTHOR ARCHBOLD OHIO 1981 CLEAN CRISP TEXT, 109 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038614.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
KLAMKIN CHARLES
RAILROADIANA
Publisher: FUNK N..Y. 1976 HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017986.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Lawler, Nan
CLOSING THE GAP
Publisher: KIMBERLY Press Goleta,California 1984 reprinted from Railroad History Bulletin 145, Autumn 1981. 24 pages STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.26 | CAD 12.54 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.02 | JPY 1,137.27 | MXN 139.00 | ZAR 112.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027538.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Martin, Cy
Gold Rush Narrow Gauge: The Story of the White Pass and Yukon Route
Publisher: Trans-Anglo Books CALIFORNIA 1974 PHOTO ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR, SUNED SPINE WITH SMALL CHIP ON TOP EDGE OF FRONT PANEL AND CROWN OF GOOD ONLY DUST JACKET SPINE, PRICE CLIPPED JACKET REVISED SECOND EDITION Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038954.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
MIDDLETON D. WILLIAM
SOUTH SHORE THE LAST INTERURBAN
Publisher: GolDEN WEST BOOKS SAN MARINO CALIFORNIA 1970 ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET, WITH MYLAR FIRST PRINTING Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038955.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
MINEHAN THOMAS
Boy and Girl Tramps of America
Publisher: GROSSET AND DUNLAP NEW YORK 1934 Publishers red cloth in a dust jacket that has some minor hand soiling and is chipped around it's edges. End papers are age toned . Scarce in dust jacket REPRINT Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 154.41 | CAD 157.82 | EUR 119.32 | GBP 100.96 | JPY 14,318.18 | MXN 1,750.00 | ZAR 1,418.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038750.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
National Tca Book Committee Staff
Lionel Trains: Standard of the World 1900-1943
Publisher: Train Collectors Assn Strasburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989 256 pages also included is a color chart to identify minor hue differences, scarce title SECOND EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.53 | CAD 70.04 | EUR 52.95 | GBP 44.81 | JPY 6,354.55 | MXN 776.67 | ZAR 629.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041093.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
PIETRAK, PAUL
BUFFALO ROCHESTER AND PITTSBURGH RAILWAY
Publisher: HAMBURG N.Y.: AUTHOR PUBLISHED, 1992 . As New. 2ND EDITION. , PHOTO ILLUSTRATED, 253 PGS. Soft Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 58.62 | EUR 44.32 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 527.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 009656.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Raia, William A.
Spirit of the South Shore
Publisher: Heimburger House Pub Co Forest Park, Illinois, U.S.A. 1984 black cloth with bright gilt lettering to front board, two color fontispieces , 80 pages Hard Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.41 | CAD 24.95 | EUR 18.86 | GBP 15.96 | JPY 2,263.64 | MXN 276.67 | ZAR 224.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041119.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
REIFSCHNEIDER FELIX E., Illustrated by: PHOTOS BY STEPHEN D. MAGUIRE
INTERURBAN LIMITED
Publisher: MCKINLEY CROWLEY OHIO INTERURBAN COLLECTION OHIO LIGHT BLACK MARKER ON TOP EDGE OF FRONT COVER THAT IS LIGHTLY SOILED, TEXT HEAVILY ILLUSTRATED, 36 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034772.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
SALSBURY, STEPHEN
NO WAY TO RUN A RAILROAD
Publisher: NEW YORK: MCGRAW HILL, 1982 VERY GOOD/Very Good. FIRST EDITION. HARDCOVER CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.62 | CAD 40.49 | EUR 30.61 | GBP 25.90 | JPY 3,673.64 | MXN 449.00 | ZAR 364.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015946.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
SIMS DONALD
SOUTHERN PACIFIC COUNTRY
Publisher: GLENDALE CA: TRANS-ANGLO BOOKS, 1988 PHOTO ILLUSTRATED TEXT As New Hard Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.38 | CAD 26.96 | EUR 20.39 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,446.36 | MXN 299.00 | ZAR 242.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008282.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Small . Charles S.
Rails to the Rising Sun
Publisher: Golden West SAN MARINO 1965 a few closed tears to the complete dust jacket exist. First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041544.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Sweetland, David R.
Delaware & Hudson in Color Volume 1 and Volume 2
Publisher: Morning Sun Books Scotch Plains, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1992 128 pages unread copy, bumbed lower corners, volume 2 by jeremy and jeffrey plant, as new copy, 198 pages copy right 1993, very scarce two volume set FIRST PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.73 | CAD 167.33 | EUR 126.52 | GBP 107.05 | JPY 15,181.82 | MXN 1,855.56 | ZAR 1,504.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041089.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
TATFORD BARRINGTON
THE STORY OF BRITISH RAILWAYS
Publisher: SIMPSON LOW MARSTON AND COMPANY LONDON CIRCA-1940'S, 343 PAGES WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS SOME IN COLOR, BROKEN HINGES, RED CLOTH, TOP EDGE OF CROWN IS TORN, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND DATE ON FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.62 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 19.02 | GBP 16.10 | JPY 2,282.73 | MXN 279.00 | ZAR 226.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034262.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
THE NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROAD COMPANY
SAFETY RULES
Publisher: NEW YORK CENTRAL RAILROADS NEW YORK 1926 BROWN CLOTH, 20 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND SPACE PROVIDED FOR ON INSIDE COVER (VERY SCARCE) STAPLED WRAP VERY GOOD 12MO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029321.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Turner, Robert D.
Vancouver Island Railroads
Publisher: GolDEN WEST BOOKS San Marino, California, U.S.A. 1973 LIGHT STAINS TO BOTTOM EDGE OF OTHERWISE NICELY ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.79 | CAD 16.14 | EUR 12.20 | GBP 10.33 | JPY 1,464.55 | MXN 179.00 | ZAR 145.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038957.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Volkman, G. Arthur
THE STORY OF THE WILMINGTON AND WESTERN RAILROAD
Publisher: HISTORIC RED CLAY VALLEY WILMINGTON DELEWARE 1963 74 pages, glossy stock, photo illustrated Limited First Edition STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.21 | CAD 66.64 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 42.63 | JPY 6,046.36 | MXN 739.00 | ZAR 599.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027541.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Volkmer d. William
Pennsy Electric Years
Publisher: Morning Sun Books SUSSEX Court N.j. 1991 128 pages, small edge wear to dust jacket . textblock is bright and the condition of this book is of gift quality. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 68.53 | CAD 70.04 | EUR 52.95 | GBP 44.81 | JPY 6,354.55 | MXN 776.67 | ZAR 629.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041091.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Warden, William E.
Norfolk & Western: Diesel's Last Conquest
Publisher: T L C Pub Lynchburg, Virginia, U.S.A. 1991 62 pages of glossy photo illustrations Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.31 | CAD 29.96 | EUR 22.65 | GBP 19.17 | JPY 2,718.18 | MXN 332.22 | ZAR 269.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041118.
|
|
|
|