|
1.
|
|
ANDREWS F. EMERSON, Illustrated by: ALDREN A. WATSON
NUMBERS,PLEASE
Publisher: LITT BROWN BOSTON 1961 101 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.79 | CAD 13.08 | EUR 9.89 | GBP 8.37 | JPY 1,186.36 | MXN 145.00 | ZAR 117.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019802.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
BAKST AARON
MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES AND PASTIMES
Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1954 neat previous owners name stamped on free front endpaper Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019793.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
BLICHFELDT H.F.
FINITE COLLINEATION GROUPS
Publisher: UNIVERISTY OF CHICAGO CHICAGO 1917 THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO SCIENCE SERIES, 194 PAGES, ''FROM THE PREFACE-THE THEORY OF FINITE COLLINEATION GROUPS[OR LINEAR GROUPS] AS DEVELOPED SO FAR IS TO BE FOUND MAINLY IN SCATTERED ARTICLES IN MATHEMATICAL JOURNALS, AND IN A FEW TEXTS ON GROUP THEORY.THE AUTHOR HAS ENDEAVORED IN THE PRESENT VOLUME TO GIVE AN OUTLINE OF THE DIFFERENT PRINCIPLES CONTAINED IN THESE PUBLICATIONS, AND HAS AT THE SAME TIME MADE AN EFFORT TO DEPEND UPON A MINIMUM OF ABSTRACT GROUPN THEORY.[VERY SCARCE TITLE] First Edition Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 308.82 | CAD 315.63 | EUR 238.64 | GBP 201.92 | JPY 28,636.36 | MXN 3,500.00 | ZAR 2,837.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 026789.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
BRITTON JACK KRIEGH R. BEN AND RUTLAND LEON W.
CALCULUS AND ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
Publisher: FREEMAN SAN FRANCISCO 1966 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.44 | CAD 34.18 | EUR 25.84 | GBP 21.87 | JPY 3,100.91 | MXN 379.00 | ZAR 307.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018321.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
DAVIS PHILIP J. AND WILLIAM G. CHINN
3.1416 AND ALL THAT
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1969 SECOND PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019789.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
DEGRAZIA JOSEPH
MATH IS FUN
Publisher: EMERSON N.Y. 1955 Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019808.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
EVES HOWARD CARROLL V. NEWSOM
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FOUNDATIONS AND FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF MATHEMATICS
Publisher: RINEHART AND COMPANY NEW YORK 1960 363 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNER HAS TAPED PLASTIC TO THE COVER AS WELL AS HIS NAME STAMPED ON FRONT ENDPAPER, STILL A SCARCE ENOUGH EDITION LATER EDITION HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029266.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
FADIMAN CLIFTON
FANTASIA MATHEMATICA
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1958 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019784.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HOFMANN JOSEPH E.
THE HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS
Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL N.Y. 1957 132 PAGES PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019817.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
HOOPER A.
THE RIVER MATHEMATICS
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1945 401 PAGES First EDITION HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.00 | CAD 15.33 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.81 | JPY 1,390.91 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 137.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
KRAITCHIK MAURICE
MATHEMATICAL RECREATIONS
Publisher: W.W. NORTON N.Y. 1942 RED CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, 328 PAGES HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.62 | CAD 9.83 | EUR 7.43 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 891.82 | MXN 109.00 | ZAR 88.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027147.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LIEBER LILLIAN R.
TAKE A NUMBER
Publisher: THE JAQUES CATTELL PRESS LANCASTER PENNSYLVANIA 1946 RED CLOTH, 221 PAGES, WITH PENCIL NOTES TO REAR PASTEDOWN, DELIGHTFUL LINE ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH GREY LIEBER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.94 | CAD 54.11 | EUR 40.91 | GBP 34.62 | JPY 4,909.09 | MXN 600.00 | ZAR 486.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024929.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
MAHAN D.H.
INDUSTRIAL DRAWING
Publisher: WILEY AND HALSTED NEW YORK 1858 CONTEMPORARY PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURES AND DATES ON FRONT END PAPER, KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR, PATTERNED VICTORIAN BOARDS, SUNNED SPINE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.15 | CAD 44.10 | EUR 33.34 | GBP 28.21 | JPY 4,000.91 | MXN 489.00 | ZAR 396.49 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017068.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
MCGERVEY, JOHN D.
PROBABILITIES IN EVERYDAY LIFE
Publisher: CHICAGO: NELSON-HALL, 1986 Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016165.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
MESERVE BRUCE E. AND MAX A. SOBEL
MATHEMATICS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS
Publisher: PRENTICE N.J. 1962 367 PAGES Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019812.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
NEAVE G.B. AND I.M. HEILBRON
THE IDENTIFICATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS
Publisher: N. Y.: VAN NOSTRAND, 1920 BRIGHT RED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING TO SPINE, 88 PAGES, (VERY SCARCE TITLE) HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.15 | CAD 13.44 | EUR 10.16 | GBP 8.60 | JPY 1,219.09 | MXN 149.00 | ZAR 120.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015411.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
NORTHROP EUGENE P.
RIDDLES IN MATHEMATICS
Publisher: N. Y.: VAN NOSTRAND, 1944 First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015360.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
O'BEIRNE T.H.
PUZZLES AND PARADOXES
Publisher: N. Y.: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1965 First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015362.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
PIKE NICHOLAS
NEW COMPLETE SYSTEM OF ARITHMETICK FIFTH EDITION
Publisher: BUCKINGHAM BOSTON 1804 ORIGINAL CALF LIGHTLY RUBBED . PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE FREE FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover GOOD PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021990.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
PURDAY H.F.P.
LINEAR EQUATIONS IN APPLIED MECHANICS
Publisher: OLIVER AND BOYD EDINBURGH 1954 BLUE CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER First American Editions Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032147.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
TOCQUET ROBERT
THE MAGIC OF NUMBERS
Publisher: A.S. BARNES N.Y. 1963 160 PAGES, PURPLE CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE SECOND EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 027160.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
VEGA GEORGE FREYHERR
LOGARTIHMISH-TRIGONOMETRISCHES HAND BUCH 3 VOLS.
Publisher: LEIPZIG GERMANY: , 1814 Good. 3/4 MARBLED BOARDS ON 1/4 CALF CORNERS AND SPINE, TEXT IN GERMAN AND LATIN HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 397.06 | CAD 405.81 | EUR 306.82 | GBP 259.62 | JPY 36,818.18 | MXN 4,500.00 | ZAR 3,648.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016608.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Von Vega , Georg Freyherr
Logarithmisch - Trigonometrische Tafeln [ Thre Volumes ]
Publisher: WEidmannischen LEIPZIG 1814 -1816 . Bound in contemporary one quarter calf with marbled boards and leather spine labels. Attractive enough set with some minor tears and wear to bindings. 410 / 371 / 301 pages . PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNAATURES CIRCA 1819 AND 1861 PRESENT IN ALL THREE VOLUMES FRONT FREE ENDPAPERS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,323.53 | CAD 1,352.71 | EUR 1,022.73 | GBP 865.38 | JPY 122,727.27 | MXN 15,000.00 | ZAR 12,162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 040217.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
WALL H.S.
CREATIVE MATHEMATICS
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS AUSTEN 1967 THIS IS NOT AN X- LIBRAY , VERY SCARCE TITLE SECOND PRINTING NEAR FINE Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.76 | CAD 37.58 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 24.04 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 337.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019778.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
WATSON DONALD J.
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS AN INTRODUCTORY TEXTBOOK
Publisher: N. Y.: RONALD PRESS COMPANY, 1937 267 PAGES VERY GOOD Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.29 | CAD 36.07 | EUR 27.27 | GBP 23.08 | JPY 3,272.73 | MXN 400.00 | ZAR 324.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015381.
|
|
|
|