TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Items By Category: All Categories: Mathematics
32 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.   ANDREWS F. EMERSON, Illustrated by: ALDREN A. WATSON
NUMBERS,PLEASE
 
Publisher: LITT BROWN BOSTON 1961
101 PAGES Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 12.79 CAD 13.08 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.37 JPY 1,186.36 MXN 145.00 ZAR 117.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019802.
    
US$13.05
Order From Dealer
2.   BAKST AARON
MATHEMATICAL PUZZLES AND PASTIMES
 
Publisher: NORTON N.Y. 1954
neat previous owners name stamped on free front endpaper Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019793.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
3.   BLICHFELDT H.F.
FINITE COLLINEATION GROUPS
 
Publisher: UNIVERISTY OF CHICAGO CHICAGO 1917
THE UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO SCIENCE SERIES, 194 PAGES, ''FROM THE PREFACE-THE THEORY OF FINITE COLLINEATION GROUPS[OR LINEAR GROUPS] AS DEVELOPED SO FAR IS TO BE FOUND MAINLY IN SCATTERED ARTICLES IN MATHEMATICAL JOURNALS, AND IN A FEW TEXTS ON GROUP THEORY.THE AUTHOR HAS ENDEAVORED IN THE PRESENT VOLUME TO GIVE AN OUTLINE OF THE DIFFERENT PRINCIPLES CONTAINED IN THESE PUBLICATIONS, AND HAS AT THE SAME TIME MADE AN EFFORT TO DEPEND UPON A MINIMUM OF ABSTRACT GROUPN THEORY.[VERY SCARCE TITLE] First Edition Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 308.82 CAD 315.63 EUR 238.64 GBP 201.92 JPY 28,636.36 MXN 3,500.00 ZAR 2,837.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026789.
    
US$315.00
Order From Dealer
4.   BRITTON JACK KRIEGH R. BEN AND RUTLAND LEON W.
CALCULUS AND ANALYTIC GEOMETRY
 
Publisher: FREEMAN SAN FRANCISCO 1966
Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 018321.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
5.   DAVIS PHILIP J. AND WILLIAM G. CHINN
3.1416 AND ALL THAT
 
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1969
SECOND PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019789.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
6.   DEGRAZIA JOSEPH
MATH IS FUN
 
Publisher: EMERSON N.Y. 1955
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019808.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
7.   EVES HOWARD CARROLL V. NEWSOM
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE FOUNDATIONS AND FUNDAMENTAL CONCEPTS OF MATHEMATICS
 
Publisher: RINEHART AND COMPANY NEW YORK 1960
363 PAGES, PREVIOUS OWNER HAS TAPED PLASTIC TO THE COVER AS WELL AS HIS NAME STAMPED ON FRONT ENDPAPER, STILL A SCARCE ENOUGH EDITION LATER EDITION HARD COVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 26.47 CAD 27.05 EUR 20.45 GBP 17.31 JPY 2,454.55 MXN 300.00 ZAR 243.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 029266.
    
US$27.00
Order From Dealer
8.   FADIMAN CLIFTON
FANTASIA MATHEMATICA
 
Publisher: SIMON AND SCHUSTER N.Y. 1958
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019784.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
9.   Finkel , B.F.
A Mathematical Solution Book Containing Systimatic Solutions to Many of the Most Difficult Problems
 
Publisher: Kibler , Cokely and Company SPRINGFIELD MO 1888
Authors preface is dated 1897 . soild tight copy with the previous owners neat pen signature on the free front endpaper Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 56.37 CAD 57.62 EUR 43.56 GBP 36.86 JPY 5,227.27 MXN 638.89 ZAR 518.02 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041605.
    
US$57.50
Order From Dealer
10.   HOFMANN JOSEPH E.
THE HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS
 
Publisher: PHILOSOPHICAL N.Y. 1957
132 PAGES PREVIOUS OWNERS MAILING LABEL Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019817.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
11.   HOOPER A.
THE RIVER MATHEMATICS
 
Publisher: HOLT N.Y. 1945
401 PAGES First EDITION HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 15.33 EUR 11.59 GBP 9.81 JPY 1,390.91 MXN 170.00 ZAR 137.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019814.
    
US$15.30
Order From Dealer
12.   KEYSER JACKSON CASSIUS
THE PASTURES OF WONDER THE REALM OF MATHEMATICS AND THE REALM OF SCIENCE
 
Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS NEW YORK 1929
NEAT PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE AND ADDRESS ON INSIDE BOARD Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 35.21 CAD 35.98 EUR 27.20 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,264.55 MXN 399.00 ZAR 323.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039212.
    
US$35.91
Order From Dealer
13.   KRAITCHIK MAURICE
MATHEMATICAL RECREATIONS
 
Publisher: W.W. NORTON N.Y. 1942
RED CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE, 328 PAGES HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.62 CAD 9.83 EUR 7.43 GBP 6.29 JPY 891.82 MXN 109.00 ZAR 88.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027147.
    
US$9.81
Order From Dealer
14.   LIEBER LILLIAN R.
TAKE A NUMBER
 
Publisher: THE JAQUES CATTELL PRESS LANCASTER PENNSYLVANIA 1946
RED CLOTH, 221 PAGES, WITH PENCIL NOTES TO REAR PASTEDOWN, DELIGHTFUL LINE ILLUSTRATIONS BY HUGH GREY LIEBER Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 52.94 CAD 54.11 EUR 40.91 GBP 34.62 JPY 4,909.09 MXN 600.00 ZAR 486.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024929.
    
US$54.00
Order From Dealer
15.   LINN CHARLES F.
ODD ANGLES;THIRTY-THREE MATHEMATICAL ENTERTAINMENTS
 
Publisher: Doubleday N.Y. 1971
10TH PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019790.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
16.   MAHAN D.H.
INDUSTRIAL DRAWING
 
Publisher: WILEY AND HALSTED NEW YORK 1858
CONTEMPORARY PREVIOUS OWNER'S SIGNATURES AND DATES ON FRONT END PAPER, KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR, PATTERNED VICTORIAN BOARDS, SUNNED SPINE Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 43.15 CAD 44.10 EUR 33.34 GBP 28.21 JPY 4,000.91 MXN 489.00 ZAR 396.49 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 017068.
    
US$44.01
Order From Dealer
17.   MCGERVEY, JOHN D.
PROBABILITIES IN EVERYDAY LIFE
 
Publisher: CHICAGO: NELSON-HALL, 1986
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016165.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
18.   MESERVE BRUCE E. AND MAX A. SOBEL
MATHEMATICS FOR SECONDARY SCHOOL TEACHERS
 
Publisher: PRENTICE N.J. 1962
367 PAGES Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.53 EUR 10.23 GBP 8.65 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 121.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019812.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
19.   MISYURKEYEV I.V.
PROBLEMS IN MATHEMATICAL PHYSICS WITH SOLUTIONS
 
Publisher: MCGRAW N.Y. 1966
Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 67.64 EUR 51.14 GBP 43.27 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 608.11 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020238.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
20.   NATIONAL COUNCIL OF TEACHERS OF MATHEMATICS
MORE TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS FOR ELEMENTARY SCHOOL TEACHERS
 
Publisher: NATIONAL COUNCIL OF TEACHERS 1974
584 PAGES, BLACK CLOTH HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 11.47 CAD 11.72 EUR 8.86 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,063.64 MXN 130.00 ZAR 105.41 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019799.
    
US$11.70
Order From Dealer
21.   NEAVE G.B. AND I.M. HEILBRON
THE IDENTIFICATION OF ORGANIC COMPOUNDS
 
Publisher: N. Y.: VAN NOSTRAND, 1920
BRIGHT RED BOARDS WITH GILT LETTERING TO SPINE, 88 PAGES, (VERY SCARCE TITLE) HARD COVER Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 13.15 CAD 13.44 EUR 10.16 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 120.81 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015411.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
22.   NEWSOM CARROLL V.
MATHEMATICAL DISCOURSES THE HEART OF MATHEMATICAL SCIENCE
 
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL N.J. 1964
121 PAGES Very Good HARD COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019805.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
23.   NORTHROP EUGENE P.
RIDDLES IN MATHEMATICS
 
Publisher: N. Y.: VAN NOSTRAND, 1944
First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015360.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
24.   O'BEIRNE T.H.
PUZZLES AND PARADOXES
 
Publisher: N. Y.: OXFORD UNIV. PRESS, 1965
First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015362.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
25.   PALMER A.
PALMER'S POCKET SCALE,WITH RULES FOR IT'S USE IN SOLVING ARITHMETICAL AND GEOMETRICAL PROBLEMS
 
Publisher: AARON PALMER ROCHESTER NEW YORK 1845
GLAZED ROUND COMPUTING DIAL AFFIXED TO THE REAR INSIDE COVER, THE PALMER SCALE ISSUED IN PICKET SIZE, WITH MINOR FOXING THRU OUT TEXT.VERY SCARCE TITLE Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 507.35 CAD 518.54 EUR 392.05 GBP 331.73 JPY 47,045.45 MXN 5,750.00 ZAR 4,662.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 036914.
    
US$517.50
Order From Dealer
26.   PIKE NICHOLAS
NEW COMPLETE SYSTEM OF ARITHMETICK FIFTH EDITION
 
Publisher: BUCKINGHAM BOSTON 1804
ORIGINAL CALF LIGHTLY RUBBED . PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE FREE FRONT END PAPER Hard Cover GOOD PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021990.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
27.   PURDAY H.F.P.
LINEAR EQUATIONS IN APPLIED MECHANICS
 
Publisher: OLIVER AND BOYD EDINBURGH 1954
BLUE CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON FRONT END PAPER First American Editions Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032147.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
28.   TOCQUET ROBERT
THE MAGIC OF NUMBERS
 
Publisher: A.S. BARNES N.Y. 1963
160 PAGES, PURPLE CLOTH, PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNATURE SECOND EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 027160.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
29.   VEGA GEORGE FREYHERR
LOGARTIHMISH-TRIGONOMETRISCHES HAND BUCH 3 VOLS.
 
Publisher: LEIPZIG GERMANY: , 1814
Good. 3/4 MARBLED BOARDS ON 1/4 CALF CORNERS AND SPINE, TEXT IN GERMAN AND LATIN HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 397.06 CAD 405.81 EUR 306.82 GBP 259.62 JPY 36,818.18 MXN 4,500.00 ZAR 3,648.65 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 016608.
    
US$405.00
Order From Dealer
30.   Von Vega , Georg Freyherr
Logarithmisch - Trigonometrische Tafeln [ Thre Volumes ]
 
Publisher: WEidmannischen LEIPZIG
1814 -1816 . Bound in contemporary one quarter calf with marbled boards and leather spine labels. Attractive enough set with some minor tears and wear to bindings. 410 / 371 / 301 pages . PREVIOUS OWNERS SIGNAATURES CIRCA 1819 AND 1861 PRESENT IN ALL THREE VOLUMES FRONT FREE ENDPAPERS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 1,323.53 CAD 1,352.71 EUR 1,022.73 GBP 865.38 JPY 122,727.27 MXN 15,000.00 ZAR 12,162.16 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 040217.
    
US$1,350.00
Order From Dealer
31.   WALL H.S.
CREATIVE MATHEMATICS
 
Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS PRESS AUSTEN 1967
THIS IS NOT AN X- LIBRAY , VERY SCARCE TITLE SECOND PRINTING NEAR FINE Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019778.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
32.   WATSON DONALD J.
BUSINESS MATHEMATICS AN INTRODUCTORY TEXTBOOK
 
Publisher: N. Y.: RONALD PRESS COMPANY, 1937
267 PAGES VERY GOOD Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 35.29 CAD 36.07 EUR 27.27 GBP 23.08 JPY 3,272.73 MXN 400.00 ZAR 324.32 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015381.
    
US$36.00
Order From Dealer

32 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.