|
|
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Beard, Charles A., Ed
Toward Civilization
Publisher: London: Longmans, Green, & Co, 1930. First Edition. 22 X 14½ cm. VG-/No dj. Dark blue ribbed cloth, titles stamped in gold, vii, 307 pp. Glue on rear board, else VG, corners bumped, extremities slightly rubbed, edges soiled, and paper somewhat browned. Bookseller's label and a small stain on recto ffep. Collection of essays by scientists and engineers, including physicist Robert Millikan, autopilot inventor Elmer A. Sperry, and radio pioneer Lee de Forest, in response to Beard's earlier volume, "Whither Mankind?" Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00001.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Davis, Erik
Techgnosis: Myth, Magic + Mysticism in the Age of Information
Publisher: New York: Harmony Books (Crown), 1998. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. Fine/Fine. White boards, gilt titles on spine, xiii, 353, [1] pp, notes, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Davis explores "the mystical impulses behind our obsession with information technology.. Ranging from the printing press to the telegraph, from radio to the Internet, Davis peels away the utilitarian shell of technology to reveal the mystical and millenialist fervor that attends each new communications breakthrough." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00008.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Florman, Samuel C.
Blaming Technology: The Irrational Search for Scapegoats
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Fine. Quarter black cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, xiii, 207 pp, notes, index. Boards fading slightly near edges, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Essays by the author of The Existential Pleasures of Engineering. Florman argues for a realistic appraisal of the uses and accomplishments of technology, eschewing both unfettered optimism and the pessimism rampant in the late 1970s. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00007.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hiebert, Erwin N.
The Impact of Atomic Energy : A History of Responses by Governments, Scientists, and Religious Groups
Publisher: Newton, KS: Faith and Life Press, 1961. First Edition. Association Copy. 23½ X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Dark grey cloth, black decoration on front board & foil titles on spine, ix, 200 pp, bibliography, index. Author's presentation inscription to Prof. [Eugene] Rabinowitch, editor of the Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, is dated March 25, 1961. Extremities lightly rubbed, a leaf dog-eared, a few pages have pencil notes & underlining. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 66.18 | CAD 67.64 | EUR 51.14 | GBP 43.27 | JPY 6,136.36 | MXN 750.00 | ZAR 608.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00004.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mumford, Lewis
The Myth of the Machine: The Pentagon of Power
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. BCE. 24 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG+. Grey cloth, [xi], 496 pp, 16 ff b/w photo plates, bibliography, index. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped, endpapers fading at edges. DJ shows some wear and creasing at edges, rubbed at extremities; in Brodart archival cover. The book "opens with the age of terrestrial exploration and scientific discovery, and traces the continued interplay of the ideological interests, practical inventions, and purely subjective drives that formed the new Pentagon of Power: Political absolutism, Power (energy), Productivity, pecuniary Profit, and Publicity. Our modern acceptance of technical progress as man's highest--indeed only--good is, Mumford shows, the result not of mechanical inventions by themselves but of the new Mechanical World Picture."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00002.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
O'Neill, Gerard K.
2081: A Hopeful View of the Human Future
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1981. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/Fine. Quarter dark blue cloth, blue paper-covered boards, foil titles on spine, blue endpapers, 284, [2] pp, bibliography, index. Sunned, with ghosts of DJ titles visible on front board & spine, else fine. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Memo presenting book to trustees of the Science Museum of Minnesota & announcing a lecture by O'Neill laid in. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00006.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Rushkoff, Douglas
Cyberia: Life in the Trenches of Hyperspace
Publisher: New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. First Edition. 24 X 15 cm. Fine/G+. Pictorial boards, xi, 250 pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ printed on transparent plastic has 3 cm tear to perforations at bottom front fore-edges, otherwise fine. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00009.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wiggam, Albert Edward
The New Decalogue of Science
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1923. 22½ X 15½ cm. Very Good/No dj. Black cloth with titles on orange paper labels affixed to front board and spine, 303 pp, index. Label on spine faded, spine ends turned in and slightly worn, pencil notations in margins.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TESC00003.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|