|
|
|
9 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Billings, John D.
Hardtack and Coffee: The Unwritten Story of Army Life (Lakeside Classic No. 58)
Publisher: Chicago: The Lakeside Press (R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company), 1960. Reprint. 17½ X 11½ cm. Fine/No dj. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, top edge gilt, xxxii, 483 pp, b & w illustrations. Reprints the text, title page, and selected illustrations from the 1888 George M. Smith & Co. edition, along with footnotes added by editor Richard Harwell. The book also contains a publisher's preface describing R. R. Donnelly's business, including many plant expansions made to meet rising demand. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00007.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Coffin, Howard
The Battered Stars: One State's Civil War Ordeal During Grant's Overland Campaign
Publisher: Woodstock, VT: The Countryman Press, 2002. 2nd ptg. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. From the Home Front in Vermont to the Battlefields of Virginia. Blue boards, gilt titles on spine, xxvi, 415 pp, 5 maps, many photos in text, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "Coffin has unearthed previously unpublished archival material--scores of wartime letters, records, diaries, and newspaper accounts--to create a vivid description of the horror and bravery of the Wilderness, Spotsylvania Court House, the North Anna, and Cold Harbor. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00006.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Fremantle, Sir Arthur J. L. & Frank A. Haskell
Two Views of Gettysburg (Lakeside Classic No. 62)
Publisher: Chicago: The Lakeside Press (R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company), 1964. Reprint. 17½ X 11½ cm. Fine/No dj. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, top edge gilt, xl, 264 pp, b & w illustrations. Fremantle was a British officer sympathetic to the Confederate cause, while Haskell was a Union officer who took part in the battle. Reprints the text of Fremantle from the 1863 Blackwood edition and of Haskell from the 1908 Wisconsin History Commission edition, along with an introduction and footnotes added by editor Richard Harwell, and illustrations from various sources. The book also contains a publisher's preface briefly describing R. R. Donnelly's business during 1964. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00008.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr.
The Civil War in the American West
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1991. First Edition. 24½ X 16½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Quarter plum cloth with cream-colored paper-covered boards, gilt initials on front board, deckle fore-edge, xiv, 448 pp, 19 maps, notes, bibliography, index. Back slightly sunned, boards lightly rubbed & soiled. Brings together much scattered material on the Civil War in the West that, according to the author, is normally left out of general histories of the Civil War, and makes the connections between events normally reported in regional histories and the wider context of the war.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00001.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sherman, William Tecumseh
Memoirs of General William T. Sherman by Himself
Publisher: Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1957. 21 X 14½ cm. VG+/No dj. Apparently the first publication of the foreword by B. H. Liddell Hart (the Memoirs are reproduced from an earlier two-volume edition). Black cloth, gilt titles on spine, one volume paginated as two, xviii, 405 pp, 3-409 pp (830 pp in all). Extremities lightly rubbed, owner's name & address dated in Feb. 1958 on ffep, a penciled date on last page and page numbers on rpd. A primary source on the Civil War. In his foreword, Sherman's biographer Liddell Hart traces how Sherman's strategy and tactics have been employed by other generals, particularly on both sides in WW2. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00004.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Smith, Benjamin T.
Private Smith's Journal: Recollections of the Late War (Lakeside Classic No. 61)
Publisher: Chicago: The Lakeside Press (R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company), 1963. First Edition. 17½ X 11½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Full dark blue cloth, gilt titles on spine & device on front board, top edge gilt, lxii, 253 pp, b & w illustrations. Smith was an Illinois teenager who enlisted in the Union army (specifically, the 51st Illinois Regiment, Company C) in October 1861 and remained in the army throughout the war. The text is printed here for the first time from a manuscript in the Illinois State Historical Library, along with an introduction and footnotes by editor Clyde C. Walton, maps by Barbara Long, and illustrations from unidentified sources. The book also contains a publisher's preface briefly describing R. R. Donnelly's business during 1963. Fits in small flat-rate box. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00009.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Smith, Elbert B.
The Death of Slavery: The United States, 1837-65
Publisher: Chicago & London: The University of Chicago Press, 1967. First Edition. 21 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Series title: The Chicago History of American Civilization. Dark blue cloth, blue & white titles on spine, blue titles & dec. on front board, ix, 225, [1] pp, index. Top edge lightly soiled. Top corner of front flap of DJ is creased, extremities rubbed a bit; in Brodart archival cover. From the preface: "The coming of the Civil War has been distorted by two kinds of hindsight. First, there has been the argument that the war was 'inevitable.' .. Second, there has been the argument that the war was a simple conflict between Good and Evil.. To ask ourselves simply 'Why was the war inevitable?' or 'Why were so many Americans against freedom?' is to miss the actual experience of most of the people of those years. To sense what it was really like to be alive then, we must try to see the choices those men saw." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00003.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Svenson, Peter
Battlefield: Farming a Civil War Battleground
Publisher: Boston & London: Faber and Faber, 1992. 23½ X 16 cm. As New/As New. Quarter maroon cloth, tan paper-covered boards, ix, 246 pp, map, bibliograpy. DJ in Brodart archival cover. Svenson, an artist, interweaves an account of the Civil War Battle of Cross Keys (pieced together from first-hand account) with one his own life as a small farmer on the edge of the battlefield and his gradual discovery of its history. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00002.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sword, Wiley
Mountains Touched with Fire: Chattanooga Besieged, 1863
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995. First Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Near Fine. Beige cloth-textured paper-covered boards, black titles on spine, xv, 430 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, 12 maps, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has a tiny tear to top rear corner, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. Sword's history of the battle for Chattanooga is illuminated by many previously unpublished sources, including diaries & letters. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HICW00005.
|
|
|
|
9 items found
|